Dunstan, OBHS shine as Otago wins eight medals

It has not quite sunk in yet for the Otago Boys' High School under-18 sculls quad team of (from...
It has not quite sunk in yet for the Otago Boys' High School under-18 sculls quad team of (from left) cox Noah Lewis, Grayson Small, Alex McLachlan, Will Haley, Reuben Cook, after winning the final at the Maadi Cup on Lake Karapiro yesterday. PHOTOS: SHARRON BENNETT
Otago schools won eight medals as finals began at the Maadi Cup yesterday.

Dunstan High School and Otago Boys’ High School both reached the podium multiple times at Lake Karapiro.

Dunstan has been a perennially strong school in the girls grades for much of the past decade and it continued that success.

Paige Furrie and Mackenzie Ealson put on a commanding display to win gold in the under-18 girls double sculls.

They finished 11sec ahead of the rest of the field.

The school also claimed gold in the under-15 octuple sculls.

Winners of the under-17 girls quad are the Mount Aspiring College team of (from left) Pipi Horan,...
Winners of the under-17 girls quad are the Mount Aspiring College team of (from left) Pipi Horan, Emma Findlay, Thomas Mitchell (cox), Bella Sarginson and Neve Faed.
Marzella De Beer, Maycee Williams, Caitlyn Alley, Ellie King, Arlia Murphy, Emer Bryant, Chloe Robertson, Libby Handford and cox Tessa Handford claimed the title by 2sec.

Earlier in the day, De Beer, Williams, Robertson and Tahlia Nelson claimed bronze in the under-15 coxed quadruple sculls.

In the novice grades, Ruby Smith and Nelson secured a bronze for the school in the under-18 double sculls.

Otago Boys’ High School also delivered two gold medals.

Henry Kirk and Grayson Small combined to win the under-17 double sculls title.

Small then joined Reuben Cook, Will Haley, Alex McLachlan and cox Noah Lewis to win the under-18 coxed quadruple sculls.

Mount Aspiring College also claimed its first medal after an impressive week.

Pipi Horan, Emily Findlay, Bella Sarginson, Neve Faed and cox Thomas Mitchell were dominant in winning the girls under-17 coxed quadruple sculls.

Wakatipu High School grabbed the province’s other medal of the day.

Toby Rorrison, Luka Bouchier, Josh Viana, Marley King-Smith, Logan Noton, Ashton White, Ben Campbell, Ben Hogan and cox Charlotte Muir took bronze in the under-15 boys octuple sculls.

More finals will be raced today as the regatta concludes.

Add a Comment

ev-and-hybrid-banner-updated_0.jpg

 

Advertisement

postanote_header_620_x_80.png

postanote_620_x_25.jpg

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter