University of Otago graduands – 3 May 2014

More than 230 graduands will graduate from the University of Otago with qualifications in applied science, biomedical sciences, consumer and applied sciences, physical education and surveying in a ceremony at the Dunedin Town Hall at 1pm today. About 20 others will graduate in absentia.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON
Doctor of Philosophy

Ik Young Chang, Owen Dafydd Jones, Moazzam Ali Zaidi.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Applied Science
Michael William Allen.

Bachelor of Arts
Corey Ewan East.

Bachelor of Science
Abdul Wahid Qurbanzada.

Master of Applied Science
Ruth Lindsay Elliott, design for technology, with distinction.

Bachelor of Applied Science with Honours
Stephanie Lucretia Upton, food innovation, second class (division I), Grace Annabel Whitmore, food innovation, first class.

Bachelor of Applied Science
Elizabeth Laura Aitken, James Laurence Jack Cummins, Sophie Frances Julia Dobson, Samuel Munro Freeman, Kathryn Renee Gale, Rhett Alexander Goodley-Hornblow, Michael Allan King, Nadia Anne Maxwell, Alastair Paul Meehan, Todd Fletcher Miller, Sean Gerald Mooney, Camilla Jeanette Mounsey, Michael Jason Otton, Georgia Maree Palmer, Sam Jacob Brendon Perniskie, Peter Wayth Tasman Ralph, Anthony Joseph Ransley, Kieran Wade Regan, Stephanie Renee Rigter, Sarah Lauren Simpson, Dylan Sean Fitzgibbon Smith, Emily Mary Sullivan, Joshua Allan Thom, Samuel James George Thorpe, Joseph Peter Vincent, Jed Robert Watts, Marino-O-Te-Au Wichman, Rick Lee Edwin Williamson, Bryony Joy Wilson, Kudakwashe Zimba.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Holly Alice Caird, Josephine Kate Salisbury Mills.

Master of Design
Joshua Lee Jeffery, with distinction.

Master of Physical Education
Jade Dallas Fleming, with distinction, Terence James Gordon Hill, with distinction.

Bachelor of Physical Education with Honours
Thomas Callum Adamson, sport and leisure studies, second class (division I), Deirdre Margaret Anderson, exercise and sport science, first class, Todd Christopher Bryant, sport and leisure studies, second class (division I), Timothy James Chambers, sport and leisure studies, first class, Georgina Mary Rose Fulford, sport and leisure studies, first class, James Masashi Kumate, sport and leisure studies, first class, Adele Mary Yvonne Lamb, professional studies, second class (division I), Ben David Richardson, exercise and sport science, first class, Zara Kelsey Taylor, exercise prescription and management, first class.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Applied Science
Daniel Cairns.

Bachelor of Physical Education
Christopher Richard Thornqvist Biggs, Jordan Richard Moana Bird, Rebecca Sarah Bishop, Philippa Kate Blanks, Lyndal Robyn Blatch, Michael Jeremy Bloy, Alyssa Grace Blyde, Liam Joseph Bradley, Edward James Bramley, Courtney Paige Brown, Rebecca Suzanne Cederwall, Jackie Anne Chibnall, Claire Emmelyn Cooper-Danby, Scott Crocker, Chelsea Laurell Cunningham-McLean, Ryan Mitchell Duffy, Samantha Louise Dungey, Emma Barbara Ellen Louise Exton-Luxton, Samantha Mere Feeney, Josh Stuart Ferguson, Susan Gillian Ferkins, Victoria Louise Fraser, Thomas Paul Charters Furtak, James William Meredith Garner, Sarah Jane Gibbons, Pera Thomas Gibbs, Thomas Grant Gillan, Jamie Nicole Greene, Olivia Rose Gregory, David Patrick Hadcroft, Jamie Shayne Harvey, Miranda Louise Hayes, Watene Donald Hema, Campbell Breton Higgins, Cameron Dean Hollamby, Anthony Jonathan Denzil How, Kelsey Anne Howlett, Rachel Mary Hoyle, Jason Scott Husband, Naomi Catherine Ireland, Kimberley Alice Jacob, Amelia Margaret Jenkins, Matthew George Joy, Shauna May Kauri, Kathryn Elizabeth Kennedy, Laura Elizabeth Kennedy, Samantha Ellen Kingsford, Rosie Jean Kirkpatrick, Victoria Ann Lewis, Elenoa Lina Luisa Lilo, Lucy Hannah Logan, Brandon Leonardo Manuel, Corey Adam McFadzean, Rory James McKenzie, Arleen Dakato McLaren, Timothy John McMillan, Cameron Alexander McQueen, William Garry Mead, Thomas William Meder, Krystle Jane Taruke Mikaere, Georgia Mary Mills, Reuben Zachariah Molnar, Nicholas Guy Anthony Morgan, Claire Mairi Nicolson, Matthew James O'Neill, David Llewellyn Oliver, Gina Francesca Persico, Laura Rose Petersen, Anthony John Phillips, Ellen Jean Platfoot, Joshua Gerard Quinn, Samuel Graeme Ritchie, Sarah Margaret Robb, Douglas Liva Sekone-Fraser, Richard Ross Selby, Brad Lee Simpson, Alice Faye Sutherland, Steven Craig Thomson, Jaimee Heather Thorpe, Kate Danielle Tilley, Haidee Josephine van Zoelen, Bailey John Kewene Mataki Walsh, Michelle Rose Welch, Kathryn Sarah Williams, Rose Moana Wood Berghan, Alexis Selina Woodrow, Emma Elizabeth Jane Wright.

Bachelor of Surveying with Honours
Ella Douglas Dangerfield, first class.

Bachelor of Surveying and Bachelor of Science
Cameron Wun Loong Chow.

Bachelor of Surveying and Diploma for Graduates
Paige Jordan Whitaker, bachelor of surveying, credit; diploma for graduates (endorsed in finance).

Bachelor of Surveying
Ryan James Adams, credit, Harald Jurgen Askevold, James Benjamin Wright Bonisch, Joshua Valentinus Brinkmann, distinction, Nils Andrew Buchan, credit, Eymard John Colin Carter, credit, Jackie Maree Childs, credit, Elliot David Clarke, credit, Nico Kundycki Clere, credit, Ryan James Edgar, Jevon Thomas Robin Flatt, credit, James Matthew Gasson, distinction, Nicholas James Grant, Jarreau Terawhakaari Quinn Haika, credit, Daniel Weldon Hill, credit, Thomas Jansen Hinder, credit, Liam James Jagvik, credit, Matthew William Kerse, credit, Jamal John Kenneally Leask, Joseph Alexander Leeper, Samuel Robert Malthus Lees, Benjamin John Mackay, credit, Jordan Mateakau Marr-Henry, credit, Taryn Michael Martin, credit, Steven George Martinovich, credit, Todd Andrew Marwick, credit, Tyler Ransfield Mau, Hamish Jack McGrannachan, credit, Hayden Ross Miller, credit, Reece Allan Moody, credit, Alex Andrew Morris, Eleanor Kate Moyle, distinction, Samantha Kate Muirhead, Serena Anne Orr, credit, Philip Stephan Pirie, Samuel David Poole, credit, Daniel Purvis, credit, Hannah Kate Reader, credit, Robert Samuel Renton, credit, Luke MacDonald Andrew Robson, credit, Louis Joseph Scott, Lisa Kate Shearer, Michael Hugh Shearer, Jarrod Lyndon Sim, Adam Stephen Simpson, Peter Graham Palmer Smallfield, credit, Hugh Montgomery Strachan, Reubin Michael Van den Berg, credit, Justin Roy Venables, credit, Benjamin Matthew Thomas Wallens, credit, Laura Jane Wood, credit, Raymond Weiwen Zeng, Shifan Zhou.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences with Honours
Mackenzie Rose Lovegrove, reproduction, genetics and development, first class, Samuel Eyton Norton, infection and immunity, first class.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Coco Alma Emma Al-Alami, Michelle Jean Ashley, Samuel Anthony Stewart Betty, Syed Waleed Ahmad Bukhari, Chok Guan Chan, Fiona Chan, Kathleen Ann Chatfield, Bradley Jeremy Chin, Grant Andrew Crane, Michael Charles Dalrymple, Heena Nitin Desai, Dylan Cassidy Hui-Chih Dunn, Tammy Leigh Ellwood, Georgina Frances Gibb, Chao Ling Aran Jian, Zoe Paloma Lahood, Gemma Ashleigh Laws, Helen Lee, Tristan Zhenqian Ma, Kate Meredith Manners, Claudia Wells Mason, Liam James McRedmond, Pujika Emani Munasinghe, Pramit Patel, Budiman Pranjoto, Courtenay Suzanne Ranson, Andrew Mark Robinson, Elora Konok Saha, David Johannes Scholtz, Lucy Alice Seldon, William Fox Sharpe-Davidson, Jong Woo Shin, Polly Anna Wilcox, Madeleine Louise Wilson, Thomas David Worters.

Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Science
Alice Rose Rieger, environmental management, distinction.

Diploma in Sports Studies
Denise Robyn McLean, Brett Russell Seaward, Glenn Andrew Wheeler.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA
Bachelor of Applied Science

James Victor Glucina, Hayley Maria Jones, Anthony Lee, Yachao Pan, Samantha Angela Sharp.

Master of Physical Education
Craig Allan Hillgrove, distinction.

Bachelor of Physical Education
Jack Joseph Allan, Candice Charlotte Natasha Chizmar, Thomas Rodney Houghton, Liam Daniel Mecredy.

Bachelor of Surveying
Aaron Matthew Adams, Mubarak Abdulla Mubarak Yusuf Buhejji, credit, Paul Robert Wozniak Fleming, credit.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Kyle Kai Xian Tee, Nikeeta Manu Unka, Yueh-Ling Wu, Junda Zhang.

Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Science
Olatunde Abiola Gbolagun, geographic information systems.

Certificate in Sports Studies
Katalin Hollo.

Add a Comment

 

Advertisement

postanote_header_620_x_80.png

postanote_620_x_25.jpg

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter