University of Otago graduands

About 340 graduands in many disciplines, including arts, education, music, teaching, theology, biomedical science, dentistry, medicine, health sciences, pharmacy and physiotherapy, will graduate from the University of Otago in a ceremony at the Dunedin Town Hall today.

More than 250 other graduands will graduate in absentia.

 


DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON

Honorary Degree of Doctor of Laws
Marilynn Lois Webb.

Doctor of Medicine
Ronald William Jones.

Doctor of Philosophy
Anshul Awasthi, Chew Sim Chee, Gong Chen, Wenzel Czepluch, Richard Michael Martin Egan, Ursula Ellenberg, Katrina Louise Ellis, Rebecca Grainger, Karole Jeanette Hogarth-Caulfield, Reagan Micheal Jarvis, Rebekah Ann Isabel Lucas, Hao Luo, Roslyne Carmel McKechnie, Colin Stanley Marshall, Anne Rose O'Connell, Govinda Raj Poudel, Margaret S. Rajoo, Cristina Helen Shirley, Michael John Stevens.

Master of Arts
Ralph Mark Body, art history and theory, distinction; Kathleen Mary Jarvis, education, distinction; Christopher Gregg Jennings, anthropology, distinction; Caroline Rose McQueen, political studies, credit; Daniel Stephan Milosavljevic, music, credit; Fiona Eva Mulder, film and media studies, distinction; Sian Celia Munro (nee Scott), anthropology, credit; Gloria Shirley Penrice, education, distinction; Telesia Seutatia Solomona, music, credit; Moira Edith Suttie, psychology, credit; Logan Richard Valentine, film and media studies, distinction; Natasha Jan Whelan, education; Elizabeth Aileen Young, religious studies, credit.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Laws
Gayaal Vincent Anthony Iddamalgoda, bachelor of arts honours, politics, first class; Toby Tainui David Moore, bachelor of arts honours, politics, first class; Victoria Amy Nicholson, bachelor of arts honours, politics, first class.

Bachelor of Arts Honours and Diploma in Language
Gemma Sarah Cornelissen, bachelor of arts honours, politics, first class.

Bachelor of Arts Honours
Thomas Lewis Adams, theatre studies, second class (division 1); Cameron David Allan, politics, second class (division 1); Ashleigh Dawn Barrett, English, first class; Kimberley Faith Beckett, history and politics (combined), first class; Samantha Jane Beckett, philosophy and politics (combined), second class (division 1); Kate Anna Beecroft, politics, first class; Lloyd Derrin Burr, communication studies, second class (division 1); Vicki Erin Flack, art history and theory, politics (combined), first class; Jessie Louise McIntyre Garland, anthropology and classics (combined), first class; Briar Mallaby Gillard, psychology, first class. Tara Louise Gimpel, history, first class; Stephanie Yasmin Glen, art history and theory, first class; Rachel Anne Hannan, art history and theory, second class (division 1); Cathleen Hauman, anthropology, first class; Candace Jane Hill, communication studies, film and media studies (combined), first class; Danielle Stevie Lynette Hughes, politics, second class (division 1); Heather Garland McPherson Isles, film and media studies, first class; Matthew James Jessop, history and politics (combined), first class; Emma Joyce King, politics, first class; Kate Aroha Lilley, anthropology, first class; Dana Louise Lumsden, communication studies, first class; Yvette Jennie McKinley, politics, first class; Belinda Jane McLea, psychology, first class; Luke Steven MacLean-McMahon, politics, first class; Annastasha Jasmine Mason, politics, first class; Andrew Graham Mitchell, psychology, first class; Ashley Samantha Murchison, politics, first class; William Douglas Carran Ryan, politics, second class (division 1); Nadya Rosalind Shaw Bennett, theatre studies, first class; Michael Derek Swanson, politics, first class; Elizabeth Rose Thomas, history, second class (division 1); Stella Clare Anne Unkovich-McNab, art history and theory, history (combined), first class; Sarah Louise Wilson, art history and theory, history (combined), first class.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Music
Nicholas Willoughby Braae, bachelor of music (endorsed in contemporary music).

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science
Samantha Tihoi Jackson, Dominic William O'Halloran, Anna Patricia Tonks.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce
Dylan Dale, Matthew Graeme Dowsett, Thomas Mark Saul, Patrice Claire Sutherland.

Bachelor of Arts and Diploma for Graduates
Tammy Joan Woodward, diploma for graduates (endorsed in statistics).

Bachelor of Arts
Hunter Jay Abbey, Ryan Golden Abraham, Janna Marie Bailey, Jerusha Aurora Barber, Jeanne Barnard, Lauren Kate Barnes, Samuel Adam Behrend, Nathan Thomas Russell Brown, Chong Yan Cheng, Megan Kaye Chittock, Kirsty Anne Cole, Rachel Claire Cooper, Mark Anthony Cowie, Kylie Maree Davis, Olivia Schatzi Margaret Dean, Amanda Janet De Ruyter, Rimu Omaha Johann Donovan, Emily Charlotte Duncan, Kylie Macvicor Emond, Miriama Elizabeth Epere-Watson, Jesse Thomas Farmar, Sarah Ann Ferguson, Brendan Andrew Ford, Emma Jane Frampton, Melissa Gallagher, Shannon Felicity Garcia, Gemma Alexandra Gastaldo-Brac, Kirsty Lee Grady, Sean Timothy Richard Loughrey Septimus Grigg, Simon Mogford Harland, Sean Davidson Hewett, Emma Louise Hobson, Benjamin Edward Norman Howard, Mu-Han Hsu, Louise Anne Jakeway, Aaron James Kearney, Aaron Affleck Kokich, Stacey Maree Last, James Kevin Loretan, Jasmine Lee Ludwig, Leith William McGhee, Katie Leah McIntosh, Lauren Grace Mackay, Kyla May McKenzie, Catriona Alison McNaughton, Richard Michael Mager, Chloe Mansfield, Joanna Frances Matheson, Annabelle Sarah Molloy, Martin James Moore, Lucy Anna Morris, David Jonathan Morrison, Helen Mary Mountfort, Amy Louise Mulvey, Julia Elizabeth Munn, Jorge Patricio Munoz Fierro, Jandre Anton Niehaus, Micaela Louise Niehaus, Eriko Ochiai, Alison Jessie Palmer, Catherine Joanne Palmer, Alice Diane Parker, Jayne Paterson O'Connell, Bridget Teresa Pauley, Hannah Rae Powell, Rosanna Sophie Pritchard, Newton Samuel Swain Rewi, Jorinde Veronica Robbers, Alison Jane Robertson, Richard James Robinson, Connaire Andree Roughan, Laura Marie Russell, Ashleigh Lyn Ryalls, Jaimee Maree Semmens, Anna Bridget Sidey, Alannah Kate Smith, Rachael Megan Smith, Alina Solomkina, Lydia Jane Barker Stallard, Lucy Anne Stevenson, Skye Kimiora Stokes, Annabel Elizabeth Thomson, Philip Andrew Toomey, Katie Laura Topham, Gemma Kate Tulett, Callum Nicholas Valentine, Miles David Van Dorp, Rosanna Clare Walker, Garon Richard Bennett Whitney, Lorna Veronica Agnes Wright, Joe Lim Yap, Mitsuhiro Yoshimura.

Bachelor of Music and Bachelor of Science
Kathryn Marie Gardner.

Bachelor of Music and Diploma for Graduates
Emma Helen Bevege, bachelor of music (endorsed in contemporary Music), diploma for graduates (endorsed in music).

Bachelor of Music
Michael John Carter (endorsed in contemporary music), James Philip Coombe (endorsed in contemporary music), Olivia Katherine Drake, Cory-Blue Pitiroi McGregor (endorsed in contemporary music), Reuben James Pringle (endorsed in contemporary music), Tyler William Rodden (endorsed in contemporary music).

Master of Planning
Matthew David Brookes, credit; Karen Lynne Closey, credit; Matthew Colin Earle, credit; Rebecca Jane Fitchett, distinction; Tara Louise Hotop, credit; Yuchao Hu, credit; Philippa Louise King, credit; Chyi Mei Sim, credit; Anna Mulqueen Star, distinction; Sandra Jennifer Taylor, distinction.

Master of Social and Community Work
Piotr Mierzejewski.

Bachelor of Social and Community Work, Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Theology
Joanne Rhondda Ryan.

Bachelor of Social and Community Work
Lauren Michelle Allen, Emma Jane Allison, Ayla Mere Craig, Kylie Ann Falloon Sarah Patricia Gallagher, Kristy Lil Hegan, Lisa Johanna Levitt Emily Jane Scoones, Emma Jane Smith, Colin Aperahama Wallace.

Master of Social Welfare
Sarah Jane Taylor, distinction.

Bachelor of Divinity
Sarah Margaret Carter, distinction; Frank de Ruyter, distinction.

Master of Ministry
Hugh Alexander Czerwonka, distinction; Christopher Rex Lee, credit; John Roland Scott, distinction.

Master of Science
Sonya Lynne Cameron, human nutrition, distinction.

Bachelor of Science
Adam Francis Renouf Campbell, Joseph Chan Goldstein, Matthew Chan Goldstein, Daniel Joseph William Fawcett, Matthew Stephen Fejos, Matthew Caleb Goodson, Elizabeth June Johansson, Jason Mark Johnstone, Bonnie Elaine Mager, Kelsey Jayne Mason, Ryan John O'Connor, Kate Louise Wilson.

Bachelor of Applied Science
Michael Andrew Carruthers, first class honours in energy management.

Master of Bioethics and Health Law
Maria Sun, credit.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences Honours
Bevan Pei Gang, drugs and human health, first class; Abigail Eve Moore, functional human biology, first class.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Nicola Ruth Bowler, Lloyd Ross Campton, Diana Cheyne, Sonal Jayanti Gosai, Laura Alice Jeffrey, Anna Elizabeth Johnston, Marc Robert Lawrence, Christopher Iain McFarlane, James Jonathan Marsden McMillan, Bradley William Marriner, Nehan Ruwantha Munasinghe, Juhi Mathew Muthuplackal, Sharn Isa Jean Perry, Vrushali Ramakrishna Savant, Clement Wun Kiet Tan, Francois Verster, Olivia Rae Waldock, Hui Vun Wong, Su Zhou.

Master of Health Sciences
Emidio Medeiros Farias (endorsed in aviation medicine), credit; Maree Lorraine Steel (endorsed in clinical education), distinction; Julie Patricia Steele, credit; Michele Anne Udy, distinction.

Bachelor of Health Sciences
Sarah Evelyn Borrie (endorsed in medical radiation therapy), Charlotte Anne Connor (endorsed in medical radiation therapy), Jennifer Mary Crichton (endorsed in medical radiation therapy), Dhenisha Dheritri Dahya (endorsed in medical radiation therapy), Susan Margaret Hewitt (endorsed in medical radiation therapy), Ingrid Antonia Johnston-Maurenbrecher (endorsed in medical radiation therapy), Henegama Asanka Savithri Liyanage (endorsed in medical radiation therapy), Rebecca Kate McGettigan (endorsed in medical radiation therapy), Dean Barrie Paterson (endorsed in medical radiation therapy), Prashika Poonam (endorsed in medical radiation therapy), Scott David Ramsay (endorsed in medical radiation therapy), Julie Marie Rennell (endorsed in medical radiation therapy), Anna Judith Elizabeth Ross (endorsed in medical radiation therapy), Mickayla Renee Sievers (endorsed in medical radiation therapy), Bailee Lauren Stratton (endorsed in medical radiation therapy), Julie Anne Webb (endorsed in medical radiation therapy), Sarah Bonnie Woodroofe (endorsed in medical radiation therapy).

Bachelor of Medical Laboratory Science
Toni Ann West, credit.

Bachelor of Commerce
Amy Louise Hamilton.

Master of Education
George Faga, credit.

Master of Teaching
Yvonne Dianne Catherwood, credit.

Bachelor of Education
John Michael Kidson.

Bachelor of Education (Teaching)
Annabel Marie Jean Cafe, early childhood education; Ashlee Marie Dickinson, early childhood education; Nigel Charles Firman, primary education; Nathan James Pollock, primary education; Nicole Pollock, primary education; Jessica Marie Robb, early childhood education.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts
Asher McKenzie Craig Fagan.

Master of Indigenous Studies
Filipo Huntly Lavea Levi, credit; Jonathan Hirini Te Rire, distinction.

Bachelor of Physical Education
Michael Leonard Higgins.

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Geraldine Fiona Campbell, Sumedha Gayathri Hemachandra, Nurshazwani Hj Mat Salleh, Eli Clifford Clarence Leckey, Zhun Jeat Lee, Fiona Louise Loan, Noor Ayuni Bazura Binti Muhamad, Charity Perelaaroi Vagai.

Master of Public Health
Rebecca Dilrukshidevi Rasiah, distinction.

Bachelor of Pharmacy
Seung Mi Lee; Judy Yiing Yiing Ngu, distinction; Lina Ling Ming Ngu; Yvonne Jin Hsia Ngu; Ing Lik Philip Tiong; John Tiong Ing Joon, credit.

Master of Clinical Pharmacy
Gillian Margaret Swannick, credit.

Master of Physiotherapy
Phillippa Cheryl Hefford, credit.

Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Matthew George Kevin Gwynne, Kellie Danielle Harrison, Tomu Hiratsuka, Candace Joy McGirr, Emma Jane Monigatti, James Gluyas Pipe, Cynthia Seow Sze Yap.

Postgraduate Diploma in Arts Subjects
Jullian Fenny Lilo, education; Kirsten Julia McCallum, geography, credit; Natalie Jane Sutton, communication studies, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Child Advocacy
Robyn Ann Stark, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Social and Community Work
Megan Isobel Dixon, distinction; Judith Anne Ettridge, credit.

Graduate Diploma in Teaching
Alexandra Jane Hill, secondary education; Suk Ching Jackson (nee Leung), secondary education; Marchell John Trevillian Linzey, early childhood education; Anita Elizabeth McKenzie, secondary education; Jonathan Ng, primary education; Mark Richard Tinkle, secondary education.

Graduate Diploma in Second Language Teaching
Simon Charles Hale, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Balasubramanian Sundaram, computer science, credit; Postgraduate Diploma in Wildlife ManagementAlison Dawn Anker, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Dentistry
Sinapioa Ioapo, general practice for dentistry, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in General Practice
Helen Patricia Loan (nee Williams), distinction; Iain Stuart Loan, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Informatics
Amelia Jane Needs, distinction; Krystle Louise Robinson, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Sciences
Pauline May Carruthers (endorsed in occupational health), credit; Mark James Palmer (endorsed in hazard assessment and management), distinction; Deborah Lynne Swain-Rewi (endorsed in occupational health), credit; Janis Maureen Tonga-Climo, credit; Colleen Anne Waugh (endorsed in occupational health).

Postgraduate Diploma in Obstetrics and Medical Gynaecology
Elliot Mackenzie.

Postgraduate Diploma in Physiotherapy
Karen Gladys May Keith (endorsed in acupuncture), credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Public Health
Josephine Ann Boland, credit; Stephen Michael Jenkins, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Sports Medicine
Jamee Sheree Lizzie Hamilton.

Diploma for Graduates
Lynette Barbara Anne Jones (endorsed in Maori studies).



DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA

Doctor of Philosophy
Ian Michael Baker, Anthony George, John Alexander Harvey Lewis, Karina Marie O'Connor, Suetonia Cressida Palmer, Octavian Ion Saiu.

Master of Arts
Leonard Joseph Bond, English, credit; Sarah Jane Entwistle, English, credit; Mary Cosgrove George, anthropology, distinction; Jean Clare Gleeson, history, distinction; Takako Kishimoto, education, credit; Jaime Martino, English, distinction; Henare Mita, Maori studies, credit; Srey Mony Phal Muth, anthropology, credit; Julie Badeena Niederer, anthropology, distinction; Paul Graham Prosser, politics, distinction; Jared Monath Seltzer, film and media studies, credit; Mechthild Klara White, childhood and youth studies, distinction; Brett David Wilson, music.

Bachelor of Arts Honours and Bachelor of Commerce
Kieran Morgan Knight, bachelor of arts honours, politics, first class.

Bachelor of Arts Honours
Josef Bania, politics, first class; Talfan Lee Davies, anthropology, second class (division 1); Jaclyn Emma Meredith, psychology, first class; Logan William James Penniket, politics, first class; Megan Fleury Sommerville, politics, first class.

Bachelor of Arts and Diploma in Language
Olive Moynihan.

Bachelor of Arts and Diploma for Graduates
Sophie Caroline McCashin, diploma for graduates (endorsed in geography).

Bachelor of Arts
Justene Allen, William Jeffrey Cairns Anderson, Bethany Jane Collier, Rebecca Julie Karen Collier, Agra Rita Davies, Rebecca Caroline de Jong, Bernard Malcolm Dixon, Paul John Doesburg, Paris Leith Goddard, Jesse Gordon Gray, Benjamin David Guild, Yuta Ito, Ashwin Anand Robert Kanamala, Nicole Renee Knox, Marie Evotia Laufiso, Zhengxuan Liu, Ming To Andrew Lui, Bridgette Cynthia Martin, Peter John Mitchell, Daniel Phillip O'Brien, James Michael Railton Parker, Stephen William Parker, Kate Francis Pauley, Morgan Lewis Rees, Melissa Kay Reynolds, Kathryn Jane Roy, Andrew Robert Segerstedt-Clode, James George Gavin Steele, Charlotte Anne Rigarlsford Townley, Man-Ting Yiu.

Master of International Studies
Michael John Albert Alty, distinction.

Bachelor of Music Honours
Matthew John Caradus, first class.

Bachelor of Music
Samuel David McKean (endorsed in contemporary music); Amos Mann.

Master of Planning
Sarah Wild, distinction.

Bachelor of Social and Community Work
Lucy Ann Anderson.

Master of Theology
Mary-Jane Konings.

Bachelor of Theology Honours
Max Whitaker, biblical studies, first class.

Bachelor of Theology
Peter John Brunt, Samuel Kim.

Master of Ministry
Nicola Ann Watkin, distinction.

Master of Science
Stephen Thomas Ballantine, biochemistry, credit; Aamir Shehab Mukadam, genetics, distinction.

Bachelor of Science
Robert Levent Thomas.

Master of Bioethics and Health Law
Nicholas St John Sydney Fancourt, distinction.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences Honours
Louis Edgar Wilkinson Glass, functional human biology, first class.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Dala Chien-Ju Huang.

Master of Health Sciences
Ruth Haynes (endorsed in nursing), credit; Eleanor Rosemary Jameson, credit; Gregory Huntley Mills (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport), credit; Sonali Susan Paul, credit; Flavia Rimoli Prospero, credit; Warwick Stephen Shillito (endorsed in musculoskeletal management), credit; Georghios Stylianides (endorsed in aviation medicine), distinction; Charlotte Jane Walker, credit.

Bachelor of Medical Laboratory Science
Yeon-Jun Kim.

Master of Education
John Philip George Gurney, distinction; Marilyn Anne Mason, distinction; Karen Ruth Reid (nee Horne), credit.

Master of Teaching
Cherie Catherine Boyd, credit.

Bachelor of Education
John Gilbert Auld, Paula Maree Conroy.

Bachelor of Teaching (Primary)
Ilana May Daniels.

Bachelor of Education (Teaching)
Jamie Paul Somerville, in primary education; Kerri Lee Swain, in early childhood education to primary Year 3 (0-8 years).

Master of Indigenous Studies
Sh'-Acacia-Dawn Mary Cochise, distinction; Ka Puawai Solo, distinction.

Bachelor of Dental Technology
Karina Raewyn Larsen.

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Ami Maizatul Nadia Binti Abdullah, Abdulmoniem Mohammed J. Al Shwarb, Siti Hasmah Baharom.

Master of Aviation Medicine, Postgraduate Diploma in Occupational Medicine and Postgraduate Certificate in Occupational Medicine
Michael John Stacey, master of aviation medicine, distinction; postgraduate diploma in occupational medicine, distinction.

Master of Aviation Medicine and Postgraduate Certificate in Aeromedical Retrieval and Transport
Crispin James Langston, master of aviation medicine, credit.

Master of Public Health
Sarah Elizabeth Bracey Gray, distinction; Toby Rifkov Regan, distinction.

Bachelor of Pharmacy
Cheuk Lai Chan.

Master of Physiotherapy
Anirban Banerjee, credit; Purba Bhattacharjee (endorsed in manipulative physiotherapy), credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Arts Subjects
Esther Elizabeth Currie, art history and theory, distinction; Hannah Claire Gordon, politics, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Child Advocacy
Shelley-Maree Auld, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Ministry
Susan Frances Gill, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Social and Community Work
Morganne Bryan, credit; Julie Marie MacLeod, credit; Angela Leigh Tayles, distinction; Nicola Maree Williamson, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Social Welfare
Ana Elizabeth Hawkins, credit; Sharon Lee Robertson (endorsed in clinical supervision), distinction; Bronwyn Frances Ward (endorsed in counselling and family practice), distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Teaching
Judith Helen Sinclair, credit; Stewart George Tagg, distinction.

Graduate Diploma in Teaching and Diploma for Graduates
Anthony John Simmers, graduate diploma in teaching, in secondary education.

Graduate Diploma in Teaching
David James Arnold, primary education; Tina Danielle Cartwright, secondary education; Dominic James Crowl, primary education; Emma Jean Dawson, primary education; Patrick James Dodd, secondary education; Theresa Marion Downs, secondary education; Samuel William Dunn, secondary education; Jared Anthony King, secondary education; Kelly Anne MacKenzie, secondary education; Liam Michael McKinley, secondary education; Jordana Elizabeth Meek, secondary education; Michael Eoin O'Callaghan, secondary education; Kay Poulter, early childhood education; Miriam Anna Wood, secondary education.

Postgraduate Diploma in Theology
Raymond John Moxham, biblical studies, credit; Cameron Ross Surrey, Christian thought and history, distinction.

Diploma in Language and Culture
Moya Patricia Smith.

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Psychology
Thelma Gay Patterson.

Postgraduate Diploma in Aeromedical Retrieval and Transport
Douglas David Martin, distinction; Erik Nelson Vu, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Child Health
Aya Amer, credit; Erik William Andersen; Nicola Louise Batchelor, credit; Denise Waimaria Bennett; Lucy Joy Edkins, credit; Katie Maree Moynihan, credit; Kirsten Thompson, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Dental Technology
Danniel Adam Squire, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy
Heshini Sulakshi de Silva, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in General Practice
Donald Sean Hanna, distinction; Deon Andries Strydom, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Informatics
Andrew John Bowers, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Management
Anna Elizabeth Carey (nee Hendry), credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Sciences
Janet Barker (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport), distinction; Susan Elizabeth Cassidy (endorsed in nursing), credit; Craig Philip Hughes (endorsed in occupational health), credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Industrial Health
Nina Francis Bevin, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Medical Technology
Lauren Elizabeth Bishop, cardiology, credit; Nathan James Clark-Little, cardiology, credit; Roy Stephen Sweeney, sleep medicine, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Obstetrics and Medical Gynaecology
Parteshma Pritika Chand, Yu-Hsing Chang, Rasita Binti Haji Abdul Rahman, Penelope Jean Kane, Leigh Michelle Martin, Lindsey Anne Sellars, Kasey Rawinia Tawhara, May Moe Tun, Bethan Charlotte May Turk.

Postgraduate Diploma in Public Health
Melissa Kay Anselmo, distinction; Peter Mark Ayson, credit; Ruth Elizabeth Beeston, credit; Phoebe Cleland, credit; Gail Elizabeth Duncan, credit; Margaret Dora Earle, distinction; Michelle Elizabeth MacLachlan, credit; Suryaprakash Shyamacharan Mishra, credit; Clare Elizabeth Murphy, credit; Moira Beatrice Smith, distinction; Lydia Maree Thomsen, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Rehabilitation
Christine Joan Ongley, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Rural and Provincial Hospital Practice
Hilal Abdul Rehman Abdul Wahid Al-Abedi; Thomas John Scott Barry, credit; Lisa Ann Williamson, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Sports Medicine
Caroline Louise Adamson, credit; Nicola Dayle Bane, credit; Benjamin David Ngahuia Jansen, credit; Claire Juliet Sanders.

Postgraduate Diploma in Travel Medicine
Leonard Giles Chanwai, distinction; Yvonne Partridge, distinction.

Diploma for Graduates
Stephanie Elizabeth Helen Crush (endorsed in history); Paul Nicholas Davies (endorsed in psychology); Cara Josephine Lucas (endorsed in Spanish).

Postgraduate Certificate in Children's Issues
Valerie Isobel Couper (nee Shaw), Joanne Louise Wilson.

Postgraduate Certificate in Social Welfare
Eleanor Brouwer, Tania Marie Daly (endorsed in clinical supervision).

Postgraduate Certificate in Tertiary Teaching
Owen David Boswell (endorsed in clinical teaching); Kim Choy Chung; Susan Ruth Hamilton Pullon (endorsed in clinical teaching).

Postgraduate Certificate in Aeromedical Retrieval and Transport
Justin Fergus Barnes, Gerald Sheunesu Chitsunge, Gavin Thomas Sheddan, James Stevenson, Laurence James Cedric Walker.

Postgraduate Certificate in Clinician-Performed Ultrasound
Matthew Stephen Born, Robyn Denise Carey, Scott James Davidson, Alexander Vasilievich Khrapov, Garry Harold Nixon, David Phillips.

Postgraduate Certificate in Health Sciences
Ashleigh Maree Beaumont (endorsed in nursing, specialty mental health), Gabrielle Rebecca Boyd (endorsed in nursing, specialty mental health), John Robert Clark (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), Alison Ann Dennis (endorsed in occupational health), Kim Marie Emerson (endorsed in nursing, long-term condition management), Sue Frances Ferrabee (endorsed in hazard assessment and management), James Frampton Howe (endorsed in clinical rehabilitation), Victoria Alexandra Hyatt (endorsed in occupational health), Hazel Ingrosso (endorsed in nursing, gerontology), Helen Mary Morgan (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), Andrew Donald Morrison (endorsed in mental health), Dorothea Brigitta Pel (endorsed in family and systems therapies).

Postgraduate Certificate in Medical Technology
Julie Marie Armstrong, Fleur Brackenbury-Twaites, Keri Ann Brown, Danielle Colette Burke, Victoria Jane Fleming Irene Fourie Diana Louise Jeffries, Leighton-James Benjamin Jones, Lynnette Michelle Jones, Micaela Grace Laybourn, Hannah Susan Millow, Priya Lal Pattni.

Postgraduate Certificate in Occupational Medicine
Mohammad Razin Bin Kamarulzaman.

Postgraduate Certificate in Pharmacy
Nadine Kerri Bailey (endorsed in medicines management), Michelle Fang (endorsed in medicines management), Franziska Ulrike Huschmann, Julia Korell, Kristen Lee Penny (endorsed in medicines management), Petra Alexandra Priemel, Mirjam Gabrielle Stark, Salaseini Maria Dago Tikoimaleya (endorsed in medicines management), Alfred Yiu Chau Tong.

Postgraduate Certificate in Physiotherapy
Francene Clare Anderson (endorsed in acupuncture), Laura Coleen Hurley (endorsed in acupuncture).

Postgraduate Certificate in Primary Health Care
Michele Louise Garrett (endorsed in long-term condition management), Christine Theresa Rothman (endorsed in long-term condition management), Ellen Mary Sumpter (endorsed in long-term condition management).

Postgraduate Certificate in Public Health
Jemma Claire Diedrichs (endorsed in research methods), Jeffrey Lawrence Foote (endorsed in health economics), Angela Jane Elizabeth Gavin (endorsed in health services policy).

Postgraduate Certificate in Rehabilitation
Lois Debra Lynda Fee, Jessica Sarah Snowdon.

Postgraduate Certificate in Travel Medicine
Robin John Palmer.

Postgraduate Certificate in Women's Health
Lindy Grace Fookes, Gabrielle Roberts Montgomery, Lucinda Katherine Thatcher, Wharemarama Marihi Wepa, Danuta Ellen Young.

Certificate in Health Promotion
Moana Potaka.


Add a Comment

 

 

drivesouth-pow-generic-1.png

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter