University of Otago graduands

More than 340 graduands in all disciplines will graduate in person from the University of Otago in a ceremony at the Dunedin Town Hall at 3pm today.

About 490 graduands will also graduate in absentia:

 


DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON

Doctor of Philosophy
- Penelope Ann Carroll, D A W Walawwe Chandima Dilhani Daskon, Marsa Ann Dodson, Peter Earl Dulgar, John Christopher Earles, Dawn Elizabeth Elder, Alvin Etang Ndip, Glenys Valerie Forsyth, Ahmad A M Ghandour, Catherine Elizabeth Grueber, Paul Tudor Kelly, Geoffery Zain Kohe, Hee Ji Lee, Daniel Jeremy Myall, Caroline Hamilton Orchiston, Raja Nerina Binti Raja Yusof, Arianne Carvalhedo Dias Dos Reis, Jay Lynn Tamara Ritzema-Carter, Dianne Marie Smith, Lucy Ann Spowart, Thea van Roode, Gillian Elizabeth Walshe, Jennifer Anne Ward, Christine Mary Whybrew.

Master of Arts, Postgraduate Diploma in Arts Subjects and Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Psychology
- Jane Kathleen Thurlow, master of arts: psychology; postgraduate diploma in arts subjects: psychology, distinction.

Master of Arts and Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Psychology
- Kathryn Robynne Ryan, master of arts: psychology, distinction; Amy Barbara Smith, master of arts: psychology, distinction.

Master of Arts
- Suzanne Unaiki Boyes, Maori studies, distinction; Johannah Mary Cook, Chinese, distinction; Hazel Catherine Murray, geography, distinction; Matthew John Sibley, classics, distinction; Macintosh Ramsay Valborg Ringland Stewart, philosophy, distinction.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
- Anna Louise Gosling, bachelor of arts with honours: anthropology, first class.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Commerce
- Fang Liu, bachelor of arts with honours: economics, first class.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours
- Rachel Shalini Brown, politics, second class (division 1); Lisa Patricia Jankowska, design studies, first class; Benjamin George Jaquiery, psychology, first class; William Robert Jensen, politics, first class.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science
- Hamish John Dunbar, Daniel Frank Millar, Michelle Stephanie Vincent.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce
- Emily Jean Chilton, Richard Donald Coupe, Maree Chantelle Davidson, David James Elliott, Nicole Kate Georgel, Jennifer Sophia McKenzie, William Henry Barton May, Simon Guy Tait.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Teaching (Primary)
- Katherine Leigh Slingsby.

Bachelor of Arts and Diploma for Graduates
- David Richard Bygrave, diploma for graduates (endorsed in management).

Bachelor of Arts
- Katherine Claire Bastings Lovett, Joan Yvonne Beadle (née Partridge), Carla Maree Bennett, Matthew Peter Blair, Marc William Brooking, Hayley Rebecca Browne, David George Johnstone Cassells, Gregory Jerome Chitty, Jessa Kate Chronican, Doreen Elizabeth Miller Edwards, Vaughan John Elder, Claire Louise Emmerson, Lucy Patricia Flatt, Harry Paul Gruar, Andrena Pat Hall, Katie Alice Hayes, Alexandra Ellen Hough, Paula Jean Hughes, Tessa Jayne Johnsen, Fiona Ruth Johnston, Julia Anne Jopp, Georgia Rose Knowles, Samantha Anne Lacey, Taifali Leauanae, Matthew James Lymbery, Matthew Hugh McAuley, Kenneth James McDonald, Anna McFarlane, Timothy Andrew Miller-McAuley, Paul Samuel Neill, Alexander Neil Plunket, Julie Maree Raynes, Nicholas James Rees, Bailey Mae Robinson, Lauren Betty Rose, Kathryn Rachel Schrader, Skye Belinda Simpson, Benjamin Joseph Thomas Stephenson, Rebecca Sandra Tupu, Marnie Ruth Walters, Theodore Richard Warrick, Duncan McNiven Jackson Williams, Matthew James Wilson, Hugo Rice Winter.

Master of International Studies
- Samuel William Murray, credit; Justin Alexander Perkov, credit; Maria Antonia Pozza, distinction.

Bachelor of Music
- Emma Lee Lewis.

Bachelor of Social and Community Work
- Pamela Jeanne Pania Amstad, Kelly Ann Campbell, Justine Ann Holland, Kristy Faye Sears.

Master of Social Welfare
- Margaret Jean Gillanders, (endorsed in supervision and social services management), distinction.

Master of Ministry
- John Martin Hebenton, credit.

Master of Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Psychology
- Amanda Nicole Sloan, master of science: psychology, distinction

Master of Science
- David Henry Bergin, neuroscience, credit; Cressida Felicity Bywater, botany, credit; Guinevere Jane Coleman, wildlife management, distinction; Jeffery Jonathan Davis, cognitive science, credit; Jason Paul Gray, anatomy and structural biology; Nikita Ann Hall, chemistry, credit; Sook Ling Leong, human nutrition, distinction; Clara Elisabeth Louise Madden, human nutrition, distinction; Kirby Ceara Miles, psychology, distinction; Sharleen Margaret Rae-Whitcombe, biochemistry, distinction; Solomon John Ringland-Stewart, electronics; Amy Elizabeth Shears, environmental science, distinction; Claire Louise Sims, geography, credit; Rose Victoria Skerten, human nutrition, distinction; Natasha Dione Taylor, psychology; Marion Ricarda Weimar, microbiology, distinction; Roger Dirk Young, biochemistry, credit.

Bachelor of Science with Honours
- Martin Lewis Gower, chemistry, second class (division 1); Samuel David Ritchie, geology, second class (division 1).

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Commerce
- Shoeb Hussaini Ambawala, Charlotte Jane Ashcroft, James Peter Baddeley, Natalie Maramena Lulia.

Bachelor of Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Science
- Xin He, postgraduate diploma in science: genetics.

Bachelor of Science and Diploma for Graduates
- Daniel Robert Clark, diploma for graduates (endorsed in biochemistry); Donald Ranu Joseph, diploma for graduates (endorsed in biochemistry).

Bachelor of Science
- Leigh Dorothy Alsop, Fatma Ali A Al Wabari, Keya Banerjee, Israel Kwabena Bonsu Bediako, Chalene Neliza Bezzina, Neela Shanti Bhana, Sarah Jane Bond, Aileen Lynn Campbell, Alan Kin Lun Chow, Samuel Robert Collins, Patrick Seamus Crowe, Heniti Tare Teheipi Whara Davis, Natasha Jane Debenham, Jonathan Robert Dixon, Aaron Alexander Douglas, Michael James Dowse, Rhiannon Elizabeth Firth, Simon Daniel Fraser, Bhavika Gandhi, Sarah Louise Goonan, Simon Francis McKay Gordon, Lisa Pauline Goston, Jessica Mary Hannah-Brennan, Stephanie Brooke Haresnape, Leisa Ann Harmer, Oscar McWilliam Harvey, Karen Lesley Hoffmann, Sebastian Horn, Oliver James Alan Howitt, Darryl Alexander Jones, Stephen Russell Kennedy, Cho Rong Kim, Owen McNie King, Fergus Bernard Sherriff Knight, Katarzyna Kolmas, Marc Craig Langley, Megan Eva Lee, Desiree Leilani Matamotu Lowe, Daniel Raymond McFelin, Vasuda Mistry, David William Morton, Aya Nakanishi, Luisana Ochoa Petit, Sarah Florence Polson, Aimi Nadia Razlan, Charlotte Norma Reeves, Wayne Keith Schwenke, Caroline Setefano, Joshua Derrick Simon, Lara Thelma Margaretha Simschitz, Nabila Ismail Siraj, Jacqueline Ann Hoffman Wall, Michael Wesseling, Lisa Helen White, Stephen Joseph Wright, Sophie Jennifer Wynne, Louise Margaret Young.

Master of Applied Science
- Femi Adekitan Aderohunmu, telecommunications, distinction.

Bachelor of Applied Science with Honours
- Thomas William Joseph Reese, environmental management, second class (division 2).

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
- Amy Faith Bullin, Joshua David Kitson, Emerald May Le Fleming, Roshni Ravindra Patel, Melanie Christina Tan, Patrice Maree Tremain, Samantha Ellen Westend, Jessica Louise Richmond White, Le Zhang.

Master of Bioethics and Health Law
- Vanisha Nana, credit.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences and Diploma for Graduates
- Cody Robert Ross, diploma for graduates (endorsed in marketing management).

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
- Min Gyu Cho, Sijing Feng, Nikhila Mudumbai, Robert Neil Whittaker.

Master of Health Sciences
- Katherine Elizabeth Clark, (endorsed in mental health) distinction; Blair Llewellyn Cross, (endorsed in rehabilitation) distinction; Amanda McCracken, (endorsed in nursing, clinical) distinction.

Bachelor of Commerce with Honours
- Hugh Andrew McDonald, economics, first class; Ben Jay Wells, economics, first class.

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma in Language
- Chang Kyu Park, Lymeas Sok.

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma for Graduates
- Katie Marie Black, diploma for graduates (endorsed in accounting); Dion Kieran McCall, diploma for graduates (endorsed in economics); Luke Samuel Shervey, diploma for graduates (endorsed in management).

Bachelor of Commerce
- Nicholas Evan Askelund, Miriam Adwoa Adoma Bediako, Michael James Bird, Jinya Chen, Michelle Christina Cobeldick, Benjamin Edward Cole, Kieron John Crowley, Andria Jayne Dean, Jared Lee Drummond, Christopher Bernard Evans, Timothy Johnson Fraser, Rex William Gibson, Emma Barbara Giles, Erica Kathrine Gold, Jian Gong, Aaron Michael Graham, Bevan Timothy Gurr, Adrian Owen Haira, Thomas Richard Murray Harper, Siu Fun Ho, David John Hogg, Hamish Daniel Hunter, Andrew Shane Kilgour, Sarah Elizabeth Knight, Bona Lau, Hiu Yan Law, Jonethan Yun-Kit Lee, Alice Mary Lloyd, Geoffrey Antonie Luyk, Lauren Victoria McAuslin, Simon Ian Peter MacPherson, Nathan Scott Meffan, Demelza Elizabeth Muir, Orarit Na Ranong, Bao Thai Nguyen, Emma Louise Patrick, Renee Dawn Potter, Campbell Edward Pritchard, Hu Ren, Adele Lyla Sergeant, Elizabeth Jean Sheat, Philippa Anne Shewan, Ella Thana Spittle, Andrew Michael Morris Sullivan, Sophie Frances Taylor, Rebecca Leigh Tennison, Lucien van der Bijl, Stanley Rexter Youl.

Master of Business and Bachelor of Commerce
- Alex Harnden, master of business: finance, distinction.

Master of Business Administration
- Richard John Bethune, Craig Richard Dubyk.

Master of Entrepreneurship and Bachelor of Commerce
- Samuel Leo Breen, master of entrepreneurship, credit.

Master of Entrepreneurship
- Waheeb Ahmad H Aldoais, distinction; Maryam Munther Ghanbari, credit; Xiaonan Jiang; Alasdair Michael Johnston, distinction; Jenni Dell McLeod, credit; James Raymond Smith, credit; Trin Sunathvanichkul, credit; Rina Takeuchi, credit.

Bachelor of Tourism
- Michael John Lewis, Saori Tanjo, Kumiko Zensho.

Bachelor of Teaching (Primary)
- Tamara Sarah Ramage.

Bachelor of Education (Teaching)
- Krystina Hope Drury, primary education; Julie Margaret Larkins, early childhood education.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Bachelor of Arts
- Catherine Elisabeth Helm, bachelor of laws with honours: first class; Alice Lindsay Irving, bachelor of laws with honours: first class.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Science
- Richard John Little, Ashley-Jayne Alexandra Lodge.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Commerce
- Kate Siobahn Coughlan, Henry Parker Hambleton, Christopher James Knight.

Bachelor of Laws
- Samuel Charles Cowan, Robert David John Fitchett, Louise Jennifer Freeman, Nicholas William Polson, Harry Douglas Sloman Taylor, Barry Ian Turner, Jessica Elizabeth Joy Withnall.

Bachelor of Maori Traditional Arts
- Amber Marie Bridgman.

Master of Indigenous Studies
- Mark Anthony Brunton, distinction; Mauteni Tamasone Metuli Esera, credit; Talai Sherone Mapusua.

Master of Physical Education and Bachelor of Science
- Evelyn Bridget Parr, master of physical education, distinction

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Commerce
- Matthew Leigh Beck.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Graduate Diploma in Teaching
- Ross Allan McKenzie, graduate diploma in teaching: secondary education.

Bachelor of Physical Education
- Michael John Pattillo, Sandy Pamela Roe, Hamish Anderson Skelt, Skye Mandrake Stuart-Menteath.

Master of Dance Studies
- Hahna Briggs, credit.

Bachelor of Surveying
- Jake Edwin McKenzie, credit; Matthew Alexander McNeill; Russell Paul Whiting.

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
- Shihomi Ogawa.

Master of Public Health
- James Alexander Black, distinction; Radi Laite Delaibatiki, credit; Michelle Patricia Mako, distinction.

Bachelor of Pharmacy
- Yong Do Lee.

Master of Physiotherapy
- Abdullah Mohammad A Alqarni, (endorsed in manipulative physiotherapy) credit.

Bachelor of Physiotherapy
- Nicola Anne Scott, Chi-Kuang Su.

Diploma in Language
- Trudi Sunitsch.

Postgraduate Diploma in Dietetics
- Michelle Anne Fisher, credit; Julia Beth Garde, credit; Nicole Kirsten Graham, credit; Emma Catherine Henry, credit; Emma Margaret Hooker, credit; Elizabeth Margaret Neal, credit; Courtenay Helen Roberts, credit; Julian Douglas Ryan; Hannah Jayne Taylor, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Sciences
- Belinda Leah Gordge (endorsed in nursing), credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Obstetrics and Medical Gynaecology
- Catherine Elizabeth Smart, Rebecca Jane Thomas.

Postgraduate Diploma in Public Health
- Uzochukwu Emeka Egere, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Executive Management
- Mark Alan Murray.

Diploma in Business Administration
- Tracey Dolina Willmott, distinction; Martin Joseph Zelas, credit.

Diploma for Graduates
- Rose Marie Elizabeth Chamberlain (endorsed in marketing management), Christopher Mark Devereux (endorsed in psychology), Kathryn Winifred Miller, Michael Graham Alexander Mitchell.


DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA

Doctor of Philosophy and Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Psychology
- Brigette Holly Gorman, postgraduate diploma in clinical psychology, distinction.

Doctor of Philosophy
- Jessie Patricia Bakker, Lisa Marie Connor, Sophie Yvette Fabienne Christine Gallier, Jennifer Marie Germano, Andrew Mark Gormley, Anja Huempel, Enitan Benjamin Ibisanmi, Peter Franklin Lamb, Karen Michelle Matejka, Donald Philip Moffat, Kelly Louise Mouat, John Harvey Tucker, John Walsh, Wilfred Paerau Warbrick.

Master of Arts
- Michael Andrew Cop, English, distinction; Sarah Rose Mann, anthropology, credit; Cy Elza Mathews, English, distinction; Rebecca Oxley: anthropology, distinction; Ian Bruce Wards, anthropology, credit; Cristy Yonetani, philosophy, distinction.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours
- Michael Daniell Dobson, politics, first class; Stacey Marie Gullen, Maori studies, second class (division 1); Emma Kate Hill, art history and theory, second class (division 1); Lucy-Kate Frances Johnson, politics, first class; Matthew Alexander Sanson, politics, second class (division 1).

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce
- Courtney Alannah Mayhew, Chaovalit Phanpho, Sara Dianne Woolhouse.

Bachelor of Arts
- Niki Raymond Anae, Michael Laurence Beck, Anna Louise Bilson, Alexander David Paul Boock, Stephanie Alice Campbell, Julie Elizabeth Clarkson, Linden Forest Moore Cooke, James Colin Corbett, Matthew David Dwyer, Rowan Arahia Easton, Erica Jane Filshie, Russell Wayne Froggatt, Hamin Ian Garner, Helena Simone Monica Halley, Linda Gay Halverson, Jonathon Joseph Heyes, Kadriye Cagla Kaya, Pei Wen Loo, Jeffrey Gordon McGlashan, Erica Frances Mangin, Michael Howard Meylan, Asho Mills, Tagan Wetekia Paul, Nicole Stephanie Roling, Bridie Alannah Scott, Nathan James Sharp, Phoebe Eleanor Smith, Aleeza Stettner, Jolyon Paul McKegg Swinburn, Blair MacDonald Thomson, Benjamin Peter Vickers, Mark Andrew von Roy, Hannah Greer Kinross White.

Master of International Studies
- Oliver Duncan Brown, distinction; Martin Antonio Guich, credit; Eric Kirk Lindsay, credit; Lindiana Prasad, credit; David Schenke, credit; Scott David Vollweiler, Credit.

Bachelor of Music
- Logan Ashley Hampton (endorsed in contemporary music), Abigail Christine Lute, Craig James Sinclair.

Master of Planning
- Amber Jane Carter, distinction; James Brian Coutts, credit; Christopher John Hancock, credit.

Bachelor of Social and Community Work
- Claire Adele Baker, Kelly Ann Campbell, Matthew Gerrard Lindsay.

Bachelor of Theology
- Ryhan Ahandra Prasad, William Humphrey Sim.

Master of Science
- Khalaf Okab K Alsalem, information science, credit; Dana Isobel Briggs, anatomy and structural biology; Christopher Simon Budd, neuroscience, distinction; Lisa Rachel Dobbie, botany, credit; Michelle Mary Gibbs, human nutrition, distinction; Jillian Grace Hayhurst, psychology, distinction; Dorothee Maria Hodapp, statistics; Marshall William Hogarth, anatomy and structural biology, credit; Teguh Kristian Karta Jodjaja, food science, distinction; Armin Keller, cognitive science, credit; Yang Li, biochemistry, credit; Lisa Ellen Shaw, microbiology, credit; Anna Helena Sodergren, chemistry, distinction.

Bachelor of Science with Honours
- Amanda Jane Chamberlain, ecology and zoology (combined), first class; Warrick George Farr, mathematics and physics (combined), first class; Philip Murray Kinraid, chemistry, second class (division 1); Joshua James Lynch, genetics, first class; Benjamin Charles Myles, botany, first class.

Bachelor of Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Science
- Jessica Curnow Sepie, postgraduate diploma in science: zoology, distinction; David John Winter, postgraduate diploma in science: genetics, distinction.

Bachelor of Science and Diploma for Graduates
- Clinton Grant McCarthy, diploma for graduates (endorsed in marketing management).

Bachelor of Science
- Scott Richard Adams, Max Rhys Allen, Rachel Gillian Atterbury, Anna Leabourn Boss, Jessica Joanne Bowden, Mark David Butler, Robin Douglas Cederman, Hyun Jae Cho, Max Maurice Leigh Crowe, Rachael Natalie De Jong, Lucy Victoria Dekker, Felix Alexander Deuss, Timothy Adam Dyche, Joshua William Faulkner, Jean Nicolas Faurie, Dean William Frampton, Megan Elizabeth Gilchrist, Hannah Marie Grills, Talha Ayaz Gul, Sarah Grace Joyes, Parneet Kaur, Nicholas David Keddell, Biriyanka Kokulu, Corinne Yinming Lee, Murray Edwin McCulloch, Grant Richard Melhop, Antony Leighton Muir, Jack Sebastian Northover, Daniel James Rippon, Lloyd Roffe, Thomas Hannay Rowley, William Hunter Shearman, Seung Woo Shin, Jen-Hao Tung, Matthew Pieter Thomas Versteeg, William Vigor-Brown, Jennifer Jane Walker, Emma Smiles Woodhouse, Yufeng Zhang.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
- Jane Margaret Nuttridge, Rachel Jeannie Pinenga Yates.

Master of Bioethics and Health Law
- Astrid Claziena Keir, credit; Heidi Christian Walker, distinction.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences with Honours and Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
- Siddharth Patel, bachelor of biomedical sciences with honours: drugs and human health, second class (division 1).

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences with Honours
- Dong Won Kim, human reproduction and development, second class (division 1); Hayden John Leonard McEwen, human reproduction and development, first class.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
- Yulia Artamonova, Kiri Louise Bocker, Steven Kerui Chen, Andrew Chung, Mustafa Hafiz, Fahd Mohd Mukibul Huda, Gemma Darien Palmer, Chetan Kumar Patel, Amanda Jayne Peers-Adams, Sugapriyan Ravichandran, Siddharth Satish Sathe, Mandeep Singh, Jeremy Simon Wild.

Master of Health Sciences
- Edward Lance Callachan, (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport) credit; Timothy Lindsay Gardner, credit; Annabel Louise Reed, (endorsed in nursing, clinical) credit.

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma in Language
- Sophie Jane Doyle.

Bachelor of Commerce
- Noor Abdul Ghafour Abdul Jabbar Arhaim, Ahmed Mohamed Abdullahi, Kalem Samuel Banks, Yujin Noel Baskett, Ekaterina Berlova, Hamish Luke Brimble, Jongmoon Choi, Divya Chopra, Dragos Ciprian Cioaga, Charlotte Jane Duncan, Claire Rose Easter, Harriet Jane Elvin, Daniel James Faulkner, Madeleine Dalzell Fay, John Patrick Fox, Cameron David Goodhue, Bergen Marie-Claire Graham, Robert Shaun Hallot, Rochelle Marion Harker, Marcus Ranapiri Hoefliger-Te Moni, Janneke Ariela Hoek, Vineeta Jakhar, Laura Caroline Jenkins, Bruno Mohan Gregory Karalus, Sarah Marnie King, Pierre Anthony Lebrun, Jia Li, Shu Di Li, Danhua Mao, Joseph Nicholas Marinovic, Jesse Daniel Myles, Lisa Maree Parata, Nicholas John Prattley, Blake Thomson Richardson, Kelvin Daniel Scott, Benjamin George Sinnamon, Jessica Jaine Smart, Hannah Mae Sweeney, Benjamin Wae Wah Szeto, Richard Brian Tatton, Seamus Evan Tyler-Baxter, Anna Michelle Tyrie, Simon Graeme Usher, Hannah Kate Williamson, Jeremy Mark Wilson, Jen Ern Wong, Qihong Wu.

Master of Business and Bachelor of Commerce
- Samuel David Stuart Gibb, master of business: marketing management, distinction.

Master of Business
- Jamal Telen Fortes, management, credit; Lucy Heather Partridge, management, distinction.

Master of Business Administration
- Kristoffer Allen Mailepors, Julio Antonio Sanjines Cerruto, David Adam Thomson, Yujie Wu.

Master of Entrepreneurship
- Sarah Elaine Fredric, distinction; Timothy George Holden, credit; Boris Jurisic; Aimee Rachel Kaio, distinction; Yiming Xiao, credit.

Master of Tourism
- Jennifer Diana Henniges, credit; David John McVetty, distinction.

Bachelor of Tourism
- Julian Stanley Goulding.

Master of Education
- Yvonne Kaye Brouwer, credit; Susan Ellen Main, distinction.

Master of Teaching
- Gail Theresa Mitchell, credit.

Bachelor of Teaching (Primary)
- Deborah Elizabeth Horwell.

Bachelor of Education (Teaching)
- Margaret Olivia Bell, early childhood education.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts
- Katherine Helen Mary Cox.

Bachelor of Laws
- Simon William O'Neill Danger Day, Samuel John Goddard, Luke Daniel Hawes-Gandar, Nicholas Craig Stone, Herman Visagie, Sally Louise Woods.

Master of Indigenous Studies
- Erina Ata; Deborah Katrina Goomes, credit; Whakarongotai Karin Margaret Hokowhitu, distinction.

Master of Physical Education
- Thomas Oliver Willmott, credit.

Bachelor of Physical Education
- Sonia Joanna Beresford, Amy Renee Fastier, Peter William Forch, Eliza Judith Jones, Matthew James Scott Sims, Casey Alexander Stone.

Master of Surveying
- Justin Robert Smith, credit.

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
- Lisa May Borgman.

Master of Aviation Medicine and Postgraduate Diploma in Aeromedical Retrieval and Transport
- Mustafa Eral Ahmet, postgraduate diploma in aeromedical retrieval and transport, distinction.

Master of Aviation Medicine
- Hay Tung Lau.

Master of Medical Science
- Kai Hsiang Lee, credit.

Bachelor of Medical Science with Honours
- Haitham Hilal Said Al Mahrouqi, first class.

Master of Public Health
- Cheryl Anne Ford, distinction.

Master of Physiotherapy
- Rebecca Anne Nelson, (endorsed in manipulative physiotherapy).

Bachelor of Physiotherapy
- Armani Archers; Eun Kyoung Choo; Melissa Ruth Dawkins, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Arts Subjects
- Carole Jane Agnew, education, credit; Roshnee Kassan, film and media studies; Jane Marie McCabe, history, distinction; Sharon Leigh Matthews, English, distinction; Joanna Mary Murphy, film and media studies, distinction; Celia Anne Goodwin Neilson, politics, distinction; Margaretha Small-Smith, Spanish, distinction; Alison Margaret Stoddart, sociology, distinction; Isara Treesahakiat, religious studies, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Child Advocacy
- Diane Louise Crengle, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Social and Community Work
- Shelley Maree Longdill, credit; Joseph Warren Panapa, credit; Philippa Gladys Stewart, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Social Welfare
- Deborah Matheson, (endorsed in supervision and social services management) credit; Daniel Matthew Mustapic, (endorsed in community development and social policy) distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Teaching
- Barbara Marion Hore, (endorsed in information and communication technology) credit.

Graduate Diploma in Teaching
- David Gavin Cameron, secondary education; Pauline Lillian Edwards, secondary education; Claire Annette Johnston, secondary education; Emmanuelle Prosser, secondary education; Juliet Louise Scott, secondary education; Warwick Frank Stubbs, secondary education.

Diploma in Language
- Michael James Te-Te-Rangi Hall, Grant Richard Howie, Chiharu Okada.

Diploma in Social and Community Work
- Rangi Maurihia Tunui McGlinchey (née Kimura).

Postgraduate Diploma in Science and Diploma for Graduates
- Tania Dawn Cumming, postgraduate diploma in science: genetics, distinction; diploma for graduates (endorsed in psychology).

Postgraduate Diploma in Science
- Megan Marjorie Adamson, geology, credit; Tarik Al-Ani, software engineering, distinction; Mohammed Alwash, software engineering; William James Ashbrook, genetics, credit; Nader N Y Bokhari, anatomy and structural biology; Kenneth Kwon Bun Chan, pharmacology, credit; Jason Peter Victor Copedo, genetics, credit; Andrew Carl Eng, psychology, credit; Minh Hai Ha, biochemistry; Harinderjeet Kaur Sarwan Singh, anatomy and structural biology, credit; Zin Khant Aung, anatomy and structural biology, credit; Marc Caleb Matsas, anatomy and structural biology, credit; Natasha Maree Percy, environmental science, credit; Corinne Melissa Roberts, community nutrition; Hayley Suzan Stevenson, human nutrition, credit; Matthew Wafer, anatomy and structural biology, credit; YaoYao Wang, computer science; Sarah Elizabeth Weller, anatomy and structural biology, credit; Samuel Joshua White, biochemistry, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Statistics
- Ella Elizabeth Iosua, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Consumer and Applied Sciences
- Laura Jane Bird, consumer food science, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Dietetics
- Hana Abbot; Alana Marie Baker, distinction; Sophie Blundell, credit; Marcelle Bolweg, credit; Juanita Rebecca Sybil Cross; Peter David Feldberg, credit; Sara Frances Forbes, credit; Megan Teresa Helm, credit; Tammy Joy Kaiwai, credit; Rebecca Alice McLean, credit; Josephine Anne Marshall, credit; Roshni Mohanbhai Mistry, credit; Katherine Jill Olson, credit; Sarah-Jane Westbrooke, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Wildlife Management
- Peter Errol Caldwell, distinction; Tracey Jane Dearlove, distinction; Julie Maree Futter, distinction; Aparna Lal, credit.

Diploma in Sports Studies
- Brenda Marie Crummey, Pauline-Jean Henrietta Luyten, Andrew David Sim.

Postgraduate Diploma in Aeromedical Retrieval and Transport
- Ian David Peat, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Child Health
- Theodorus Tony Tanuwijaya Au Jong, Awras Majeed, Yeh Won Yoo.

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy
- Alexander Ronald de Roo, distinction; Catherine Anne Oliver, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Community Dentistry
- Paopio Luteru.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Informatics
- Joydeep Joy Bhattacharya, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Sciences
- Ruth Dorothy Abrams, (endorsed in nursing) credit; Nicola Dale Collie, (endorsed in bioethics), credit; Susan Mary Gale, (endorsed in nursing) credit; Evelyn Louise Hughes, (endorsed in nursing) credit; Julie Anne Mary Lucas, (endorsed in nursing) credit; Donna Marie MacGregor, (endorsed in nursing); Jane Maxwell Macgregor, (endorsed in mental health) credit; Mathew John McMillan, (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders) credit; Erica Maria Mowat (née Carroll), (endorsed in nursing) credit; Dawn Nolan, (endorsed in interpersonal psychotherapy) distinction; Tony William Ward, (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport) credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Industrial Health
- Arouba Abdul-Hamid Khalil Taha, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Medical Technology
- Lincoln Edward Jan Simms: Cardiology, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Musculoskeletal Medicine
- Martin Gerard Clark, credit; Kam Tong Lau, credit; Nirodha Anula Liyanage Wanigasekera Gunawardena; Wing Keung Wu, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Obstetrics and Medical Gynaecology
- Lara Erin Esme Colbourne, Rosalie Joan Fergusson, Claudia Daria Ursula Ho-Peng, Caroline Margaret Phung, Svetlana Alekseyevna Treshina, Kathryn Janet Van Harselaar, Yogender Singh Yadav.

Postgraduate Diploma in Ophthalmic Basic Sciences
- Kent Tsz Kit Chow, credit; Edward Tanetoa Hutchins, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Public Health
- Sarah Lester Dewes, credit; Bronwyn Maree Ferry (née Buckley), credit; Fiona Mary Garrett; Annastacia Rossalyn Gavigan, credit; Bronwyn Elizabeth Morris, distinction; Nisha Nair, distinction; Andrew Graham Park, distinction; Tanya Joy Radford, distinction; Amy Robinson, credit; Alexandra Jayne Sullivan, credit; Pabodha Kalhari Lakshan Weerasinghe, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Rehabilitation
- Louise Carly Chamberlain; Danielle Nadine Geange, distinction; Katie Louise Holloway, distinction; Chiquita Alana Rowe; Denise Twentyman, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Rural and Provincial Hospital Practice
- James Alexander Stuart Reid.

Postgraduate Diploma in Surgical Anatomy
- Christopher David Ford.

Postgraduate Diploma in Sports Medicine
- Philip Gordon Arthur; Paul Clifford Hames; Brendan Patrick Kane, credit; Scott Suen.

Postgraduate Diploma in Sport and Exercise Medicine
- Myra Jean Adams, credit; Catherine Ellen Bridget Kelly, distinction; Brendan Richard King; Harley Christopher Matthews, credit; Matthew William Maurice Payne; Mike Yun-Mao Wu.

Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce
- Sarah June Baldwin, finance, distinction; Peter Steven Byers, accounting, distinction; Thomas Luke Henderson, finance, distinction; Marie Chloe Margaux Le Bourlout, finance; Chung Yin Leung, entrepreneurship, credit; Troy Gene Marshall, accounting, credit; Andrew James Patterson, management, credit; Warwick Macky Turei Stanton, finance, credit; Karena Wharehinga, entrepreneurship; Bonnie Yvette Wheeler, management, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Executive Management
- Terrence Mark Silcock.

Diploma for Graduates
- Basheer Ali H Al Daif (endorsed in microbiology), Yahya Hameed A Aljohani (endorsed in education), Anton Findlay Angelo (endorsed in - anthropology), Scarlett Lauren Bradfield (endorsed in management), Katherine Anne Cambridge (endorsed in chemistry), Lisa Vicki Campbell (endorsed in history), Charlotte Alice Rose Casey (endorsed in English), Jason Chih-Chieh Cheng (endorsed in physiology), Geoffrey Keith Cullen, Karen Bernadette Culpeper, Geordie Nathaniel Frame (endorsed in English), Craig Mackay George (endorsed in computer science), Taylor James Ashby Green (endorsed in management), Robert Hamilton Higgins (endorsed in computer science), Sam Bernard Le Heron, Adam Daniel Robert Leacock-Johnson, Weerachai Lueritthikul (endorsed in religious studies), Ashleigh Jaye McBeth, Tenzin Lotru Mullin (endorsed in Chinese), Lee Samuel Nicolson (endorsed in studio music teaching), Joanna Adele Osborne, Graham Allan Paterson, Amritha Varshini Reddy Singireddy, Felix William Featherston Vavasour, Ning Wei (endorsed in accounting).

Postgraduate Certificate in Social Welfare
- Andrew Carl Munro.

Postgraduate Certificate in Tertiary Teaching
- Christopher David Higgs (endorsed in clinical teaching), Christopher Rudd.

Postgraduate Certificate in Aeromedical Retrieval and Transport
- David Yee Chew, Ka Yam Ng, Shaun Michael Ryan.

Postgraduate Certificate in Clinician-Performed Ultrasound
- Derek Clifton Gibbons, Marc Leigh Gutenstein, Allan Neil Hopkins, MD Azizul Islam, Paul William Phibbs, Peter Lindsey Rodwell, Richard Bryan Shepherd.

Postgraduate Certificate in Health Sciences
- Patrick John Albertson (endorsed in gerontology), Susan Pauline Barlow (endorsed in occupational health), David John Cairns (endorsed in forensic mental health), Marissa Anne Cope (endorsed in clinical rehabilitation), Vanu Bernadine Suemalo Faasisila (endorsed in clinical rehabilitation), Penelope Kathleen Flaws (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), Bryan John Geer (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders), Sarah Louise Graham (endorsed in occupational health), Lynette Greenwood (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders), Deborah Brenda Horan (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), Deborah May Inglis (endorsed in occupational health), Dianna Felicity Keys (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport), Karen Elizabeth Lee-Muller (endorsed in occupational health), Ka Kui Carl Leung (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport), Geoffrey Ian Littler (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders), Tracey Mary Philipson (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders), Mary Elizabeth Phillips (endorsed in child and adolescent mental health), Ann Marie Pike (endorsed in family and systems therapies), James Michael Poff (endorsed in occupational health), Lachlan Grant Poulter (endorsed in occupational health), Sandra Ann Russell (endorsed in family and systems therapies), Cassie-Jane Sim (endorsed in nursing, specialty mental health), Cassandra Leah Staps (née Mason) (endorsed in mental health), Tracy Lorraine Stewart (endorsed in occupational health), Quita Tukaki (endorsed in nursing, long-term condition management), Lynley Grace Willocks (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy).

Postgraduate Certificate in Medical Technology
- Manu Mossman, Bridget Rochelle Saunders, Yasmin Zabidin.

Postgraduate Certificate in Occupational Medicine
- Nadeem Arif, Christopher William Henry Rumball.

Postgraduate Certificate in Pharmacy
- Katja Sara Ade, Ekta Bhindi (endorsed in medicines management), Laura Jean Clunie (endorsed in medicines management), Darshana Kanjee (endorsed in medicines management), Vishal Trivedi, Carl Moritz Wagner.

Postgraduate Certificate in Primary Health Care
- Julie Ann Skudder.

Postgraduate Certificate in Primary Rural Health Care
- Nicola Wendy Swann.

Postgraduate Certificate in Public Health
- Tracey Lee Hollings (endorsed in research methods), Daniel John Jahnke (endorsed in Maori health), Pratima Devayani Namasivayam (endorsed in health services policy), Emma Waimarie Rawson (endorsed in health promotion), Lindsay Anne Robertson (endorsed in health promotion), Alexandra Eruera Waiti (endorsed in health promotion).

Postgraduate Certificate in Travel Medicine
- Sarah Maree Buchanan, Melissa Erica Davies, Karin Anne Hall, Mary Louise Hutchinson, Albertine Adriana Ireland (née Bielski), Marlene Sophia Rabitsch.

Postgraduate Certificate in Women's Health
- Anna Louise Harris, Aimee Elizabeth Rondel.

Certificate in Fitness Management
- Martin Ikitoelagi Lautua.

Certificate in Health Promotion
- Kerry Frances Hocquard.

Postgraduate Certificate in Executive Management
- Terry John Youngman.

Add a Comment

 

 

drivesouth-pow-generic-1.png

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter