DCC and community board results

Photo: ODT files
Photo: ODT files

Here are the full "preliminary" results for the Dunedin mayoralty, council and community board races. The results do not include special votes, but "in transit" votes have now been counted.

The outcome of these elections may change once all voting papers have been counted.
 

MAYORALTY


Elected
HAWKINS Aaron elected 16,492

Unelected

VANDERVIS Lee 14,097
WHILEY Andrew 10,158
GAREY Christine 7,417
O'MALLEY Jim  5,915
RADICH Jules 4,335
HOULAHAN Carmen  2,179
ELDER Rachel 1,472
BARLIN Bob 1,364
MAYHEM-BULLOCK Mandy 791
CAMPBELL Finn 534
BARBOUR-EVANS Scout 384
SEAGER Richard 310
MONCRIEF-SPITTLE Malcolm 242

 

COUNCIL

Elected

VANDERVIS Lee 7,361
GAREY Christine 3,822
WHILEY Andrew 3,250
O'MALLEY Jim 3,158
RADICH Jules 3,146
BENSON-POPE David 2,732
LAUFISO Marie 2,715
HOULAHAN Carmen 2,710
ELDER Rachel 2,712
BARKER Sophie 2,665
STAYNES Chris 2,673
WALKER Steve 2,683
HALL Doug 2,635
LORD Mike 2,604
 

Unelected

NEWELL Damian 2,423
LUND Russell 1,983
BARLIN Bob 1,777
DAVIE-NITIS Sarah 1,465
MAYHEM-BULLOCK Mandy 1,343
HANAN Dave 1,183
BARBOUR-EVANS Scout 1,054
CAMPBELL Finn 894
GUTHRIE John 789
MONCRIEF-SPITTLE Malcolm 464
MARRABLE John 444
SEAGER Richard 427
MILLER Brian 360
MORRIS George 346
LINDSEY Jason 325
JEMMETT Neville K 257
ROBINSON-LEWIS Hadley 226
FORSYTH Hugh 161
STEELE-MACINTOSH Callum 130
KENNY Anthony 115
MACKENZIE Peter 113
JAMES Muthiah 106
HAWKINS Aaron

 

DUNEDIN COMMUNITY BOARDS

Preliminary results for Dunedin Community Boards.

Waikouaiti Coast Community Board (6 vacancies)

Elected

BROWN Mark 336

MAYHEM-BULLOCK Mandy  323

MORRISON Alasdair  232

BARRATT Andy  250

TAIT Geraldine  231

BILLYARD Sonya 217

Unelected

STRINGER-WRIGHT Rose 196

PARKER Rafferty 133

 

Mosgiel-Taieri Community Board  (6 vacancies)

Elected

MCALWEE Dean 1,527

BAIN Phillipa 1,045

MILLER Brian 1,015 

DAVIS Joy 968

DILLON Martin 949

PEAT Brian 889

Unelected

NEWSTEAD Jenny 826

HORRELL Regan 561

 

Saddle Hill Community Board (6 vacancies)

Elected 

WEATHERALL Scott 1,142

MOYLE John 422

MCFADYEN Keith  330

STENHOUSE Leanne 317

MCBRATNEY Christina 309

WEIR Paul 293

Unelected

GOUVERNEUR Peter 252

VOIGHT Warren  89

 

Otago Peninsula Community Board  (6 vacancies)

Elected

POPE Paul elected 899

KELLAS Lox 293

LANGSBURY Hoani  421

STEVENSON Edna 265

NEILL Cheryl 269

MCARTHUR Graham 261

Unelected

CLUTHA Jane  

 

• The community boards for West Harbour and Strath Taieri did not require elections and all candidates are successful.

West Harbour Community Board

Eddy, Duncan   
Griffin, Francisca 
Johnson, Trevor 
McErlane, Ange 
Ruston, Jacque 
Tucker, Jan

Strath Taieri Community Board

Dale, Blair 
Frew, David (Jock) 
McLew (Barnes), Leann 
O'Neill, Mark 
Thomas, Robin 
Williams, Barry

Add a Comment

top_header.jpg

bottom_header.jpg