Otago Boys’ High School junior prizes

Special awards

Elite awards:

Colby Allen (junior dux); Andrew Clark (Deans award most improved year 9 and 10); Max Brown and Joseph Hancock (best junior sportsmen); Jack Fisher (best junior in arts); Jack McDowall (year 10 best contribution Mt Aspiring camp).

Special prizes

Reilly Hosking (improvement mathematics year 9); Jack Divers (improvement mathematics year 10); Andrew Clark (improvement reading); Max Lough (library prize); Lachlan Jones, Abdurrahman Obaidullah, Jack Olsen, Shea Pownall, Connor Vogel (commendation service library); Jack Fisher (drama, all-round contribution junior music, singing); Peter Crosson, Angus Henderson, Elijah McDonald, Russell Nicholson (commendation contribution school production); Bailey Cavanagh-Welch (public speaking); Bailey Cavanagh-Welch, Colby Allen, Kelvin Weston (junior debating); Peter Crosson, Angus Henderson (commendation music); Will Bryant (band); Ayoub Ahmad (orchestra, junior violin).

Cultural prizes

Karamuu Taratoa-Bannister (commendation leadership kapa haka); Masyn Opetaia (commendation leadership Pacific Island cultural group); Tevita Pole, Simon Pupuali'i (commendation performance Pacific Island cultural group).

Outdoor education

Jack McDowall, Jackson Toms, Jack Buchanan, Ryan Becker, Andrew Clark, Samuel Henderson (award for excellence, co-operation and aptitude at Mt Aspiring camp).

Year 9

Academic prizes


9A: Liam Connolly (1st); Jabari Vink (2nd); commendations good work: Parker Aluesi; Jacob Barnes, Jared Billyard, Keannu Cameron, Jack Clare, William Clark, Harrison Coggan, Liam Connolly, Shea Darwen, Eli Ellison, Harry Hamilton, Shaedon Miller, Freddie Pankhurst, Bradley Ruddenklau, Walter Savage, George Stratton, Jabari Vink, Benjamin Williams-Davies.

9B: Peter Keenan (1st); Issac Pratley (2nd); commendations good work: Connor Arlidge, Blake Cormack, Joshua Glover, Max Gray; Jordie Greenan, Min Gee Hong, Peter Keenan, Joshua Leebody, Jack Maffey, Zayne Marks, Stanley Moko, Russell Nicholson, Issac Pratley, Peter Rowe, Syafiq Saiful Izan, Rohan Schoeman, Kilifi Uele.

9G: Aramis Fitzgerald (1st); Connor Rolfe (2nd); commendations good work: Bryson Carraher, Anthony Cowley, Mitchell Duncan, Aramis Fitzgerald, Benjamin Hill, Reilly Hosking, Cameron Jefferies, Jacob Roberts, Connor Rolfe, Kasun Silva, Matthew Sims, Riley Thompson.

9H: Timothy Walls (1st); Samuel Chadwick (2nd); commendations good work: Shu Adachi, Jaxon Benington, Viswanath Berry, Samuel Chadwick, Luke Dunlop, Jay Peniamina, Noah Rooney, Harrison Ryan, Benjamin Smith, George Taylor, Timothy Walls, Jacob Whitty, Logan Whitty.

9T: Angus Henderson (1st); Ayoub Ahmad (2nd); commendations good work: Ayoub Ahmad, Elliott Alloo, Oliver Bixley, Angus Brett, Damien Clinch, Peter Crosson, Cameron Elliott, Wyatt Feenstra, Joshua Friend, Oliver Haig, Angus Henderson, Leo Holt, Caleb Hughes, Edward Laidlaw, Ethan Lau, Isaac Lee, Caleb Marr, Cameron McMillan, Dominic McPhee, Cameron Moffitt, Jude Molloy, Matthew Pyper, Michael Ruske.

Subject prizes


George Stratton (design graphics); Walter Savage (electronics); Isaac Lee (English for speakers of other languages); Cameron McMillan (German); Cameron Elliott (metal technology); Reilly Hosking (numeracy); Walter Savage (physical education); Jaxon Benington (reading skills); Luke Dunlop (Te Reo Maori); Cameron Moffitt (wood technology); Leo Holt (food technology, science, social studies); Liam Connolly (business studies, French, literacy); Ayoub Ahmad (art, digital technology, music); Joshua Friend (drama); Angus Henderson (drama, English, mathematics).

Year 10

Academic prizes

10A: Tatenda Munyuku (1st), Rocko Jarvis-Child (2nd); commendations good work: Jack Bredenbeck, Max Brown, Charlie Davidson, Oliver Griffin, Seong Gee Hong, Rocko Jarvis-Child, Reuben Kitchingman, Blain Mann, Charlie Marsh, Ben Masterton, Jack McDowall, Max Meffan, Tatenda Munyuku, Nicholas Newstead, Cordell O'Leary, Jean-Luc Peyroux, Jacob Rowe, Nicolas Sharp, Bailey Smales, Tyler Summers, Eamon Sun, Karamuu Taratoa-Bannister, Rueben Wickliffe, Henry Wilson, Thomas Wilson.

10: Shea Pownall (1st); Mitchell Lee (2nd); commendations good work: Struan Campbell, Taylor Dale, Jack Divers, Tate Drummond, Jonty Guildford, Xavier Herbert, Angus Hewett, Blair Jope, Mitchell Lee, Taiki MacKenzie, Michael Manson, Elijah McDonald, Masyn Opetaia, Cameron Porteous, Shea Pownall, Cody Taylor, George Vare.

10G: Colby Allen (1st); Samuel Thompson (2nd); commendations good work: Colby Allen, William Bryant, Jack Buchanan, Bailey Cavanagh-Welch, Max Challis, David Currier, Jared Dixon, Jack Fisher, Thomas Geary, Ronan Geraghty, Joseph Hancock, Samuel Hewson, Lachlan Jones, Niwa Kapa-Brooking, Matthew Kinley, Wai Tsun Ian Lam, Max Lough, Danny Lu, Reuben McArley, Joseph McKee, Max Milne, Joshua Moore, Gianni Munro, Nicholas Taggart, Samuel Thompson, Kelvin Weston.

10H: Rochanakrit Rochanasorn (1st); Ryan Becker (2nd); commendations good work: Ryan Becker, Tylar Diack, Dominic Fretton, Byson Grace, Art Llamoso, Fausia Loulanting, Joash Mani, Liam Neilson, Elisha Pomare, Jake Power, Rochanakrit Rochanasorn, Hunter Walker.

10S: Abdurrahman Obaidullah (1st); Luke Hargest (2nd); commendations good work: Michael Bellamy, Harry Brenssell, Friderick Duran, Fanua Fata, Luke Hargest, Kehan Jiang, Billy Li, Matthew Maydon, Abdurrahman Obaidullah, Jack Olsen, Haoxuan Xu.

10T: Zekai Wang (1st); Zachary Lorden (2nd); commendations good work: Fahim Ahmadasri, Jayden Bell, Liam De Beer, Joshua Fraser, Teddy George, Lucas Govaerts, Samuel Henderson, Jack Holland-Spinks, James Lang, Zachary Lorden, Matthew Lunam, Callum Officer, Thomas Ryan, Flynn Sefo-Cloughley, Jackson Toms, Zekai Wang, Jack Webber.

Subject prizes


Joash Mani (agriculture); Ronan Geraghty (art); Billy Li (English for speakers of other languages); Flynn Sefo-Cloughley (drama); Jared Dixon (economics); Rocko Jarvis-Child (design graphics); Lachlan Jones (design graphics, digital technology); Matthew Kinley (digital technology); Michael Bellamy (food technology); Bailey Cavanagh-Welch (French); Kelvin Weston (German); Samuel Thompson (mathematics, science at work); Ben Masterton (media studies); Henry Wilson (metal technology); Jack Fisher (music); Colby Allen (classical studies, English, science, Te Reo Maori); Charlie Marsh (physical education); Samuel Hewson (robotics, social studies); Mitchell Lee (rocks and water); Luke Hargest (technology), Wai Tsun Ian Lam (technology ); Dominic Fretton (wood technology).

Sports prizes

Athletics: Jackson Toms (under-14 cup); Max Brown (junior challenge cup); Max Meffan (under-15 javelin); cross-country: Shea Darwen (junior cup); Jack Divers (intermediate cup); swimming: Elliott Alloo (junior challenge cup); golf: Jaxon Benington (novice champion); Joseph Hancock (junior champion); tennis: Ayoub Ahmad (junior singles champion); Ayoub Ahmad and Angus Faulks (junior doubles champions); hockey: Samuel Henderson (most improved); Jean-Luc Peyroux (junior champion); badminton: Jared Dixon (most improved); Sam Hewson (best achievement); squash: Joshua Moore (most improved); ice hockey: Liam De Beer (most dedicated); chess: Joseph McKee (junior champion); cycling: Jack Divers (junior champion); Basketball: Mitchell Hughan (junior champion); Michael Ruske (most promising year 9); Masyn Opetaia (most promising junior); volleyball: Masyn Opetaia and Metu Nafatali (most valuable juniors); Max Lough (most improved); softball: Will Bathgate (most valuable); darts: Tommy Wilson (junior champion); Futsal: Tyler-Joe Lilly (most valuable); rowing: Thomas Ryan (most improved); Jack Holland-Spinks (junior champion); association football: Min Gee Hong (most valuable year 9); Rohan Schoeman (golden boot award); Walter Savage (best junior midfielder); Callum Officer (best junior defender); rugby: Eli Ellison (year 9 back); Oliver Haig (year 9 forward); Max Brown (year 10 back); Oliver Griffen (year 10 forward); U15 blues: best-performed team; Charlie Marsh (dedication and sportsmanship U15); cricket: Charlie Marsh (junior bat); Michael Ruske (bowling); Thomas Wilson (best all-round); fives: Thomas Wilson (junior champion).

Special sports prizes

Senior prizes won by junior pupils

Joseph Hancock (Greg Turner trophy, Ray Smith trophy); Ayoub Ahmad (senior singles champion, senior doubles champion); Tate Drummond (stroke of senior eight).

 

Add a Comment