University of Otago graduands - 1 December

About 310 University of Otago graduands will graduate in person in education, teaching and pharmacy in a ceremony at the Regent Theatre, Dunedin at 3pm today.

A further 95 graduands will graduate in absentia.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON

Doctor of Philosophy
Michael Logan Bagge, Vaughan Alfred Bidois, Nicola Louise Bould, Beverley Dawn Coburn, Anne Catherine Ford, Jerome Michael David Gaffney, Klaus Michel Herde, Fabien Franck Montiel, Chompak Pirayavaraporn, Denis Allan Slowley, Lee Ann Smith, Nicky Dieter Thomas, Philip Thomas Weir.

Doctor of Education
Kathleen Isabel Rice.

Master of Arts
Julie Kathleen Anderson, mathematics, distinction; Ian Arden Stevens, education, distinction.

Bachelor of Arts
Anna Louise Charlotte Rawlings-Blackmore, bachelor music, bachelor teaching; Anna Louise Chilcott, bachelor teaching (endorsed primary education).

Master of Teaching
Janine Adele Johnston, distinction.

Bachelor of Education
Vivian Ni Hong Chong (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Norhazwani BT HJ Hasnan (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Grant Edward Hubbard, Fairiziana Mas (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Nur Nasira BT MD Nasir (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Siti Farhah Mohd Jaafar (endorsed teaching english to speakers of other languages); Joanne Chaye Ning Ong (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages), Raylene Shirley Stammers (née Clark); Yiing Tan (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Tsemin Yee (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages).

Bachelor of Education Studies and Graduate Diploma in Education and Teaching
Hannah May Baldwin, bachelor education studies (endorsed physical education), graduate diploma education, teaching (endorsed primary education); Jodie Janelle McPherson Lang, bachelor education studies (endorsed physical education), graduate diploma education, teaching (endorsed primary education); Sara Elizabeth Setayesh Leask, bachelor education studies (endorsed music education), graduate diploma education, teaching (endorsed early childhood education); Lisa Jeanette McDonald, bachelor education studies (endorsed science education), graduate diploma education, teaching (endorsed primary education); Rebecca Jean Sinnamon, bachelor education studies (endorsed physical education), graduate diploma education, teaching (endorsed primary education).

Bachelor of Education Studies
Abigail Judith Tubbs (endorsed physical education).

Bachelor of Teaching and Diploma for Graduates
Elena Jane Holdaway, bachelor teaching (endorsed primary education).

Bachelor of Teaching
Stephanie Jayne Allison (endorsed primary education); April Ruby Bain (endorsed primary education); Chloe Barbara-May Barton (endorsed primary education); Jessica Mary Beaumont (endorsed early childhood education); Nigel Kingsley Benn (endorsed early childhood education); Micheala Tania Jane Bichan (endorsed primary education); Michelle Bissenden (endorsed early childhood education); Lily Claire Borren (endorsed early childhood education); Lachlan Charles Brenssell (endorsed primary education); Kimberley Kaye Brown (endorsed early childhood education); Megan Frances Browning (endorsed primary education); Paige Louise Brownsey (endorsed primary education); Olivia Mary Buckner (endorsed primary education); Riki Tangaroa Buckrell (endorsed primary education); Samuel James Carlaw (endorsed primary education); Lauren Kay Chapman (endorsed primary education); Kate Helen Churcher (endorsed early childhood education); Amy Elizabeth Clare (endorsed early childhood education); Rheannah Elle Clarke (endorsed primary education); Alexandra Lilian Elizabeth Cockerill (endorsed early childhood education); Kenzie Anne Conaboy (endorsed early childhood education); Jennifer Catherine Corrigan (endorsed early childhood education); Katherine Anne Cournane (endorsed primary education); Amie Piki Te Ora Curtis (endorsed early childhood education); Nathan Paul Dawson (endorsed early childhood education); Hayley Maree Derwin (endorsed primary education); Elise Maree Dobier (endorsed primary education); Lucy Rose Dromgool (endorsed primary education); Joniece Coral Dunbar (endorsed early childhood education); Alice Ruth Dunn (endorsed primary education); Abigael Rose Dyce (endorsed early childhood education); Samantha Nicole Ellis (endorsed primary education); Chloe Anne Feeney (endorsed early childhood education); Nicola Kate Fisher (endorsed early childhood education); Sarah Elizabeth Flamank (endorsed primary education); Isaac James Ford (endorsed primary education); Shanna Marie Forsythe (endorsed primary education); Nicole Joyce Fraser (endorsed primary education); Adele Maryanne Gardyne (endorsed primary education); Melinda Caroline Gaul (endorsed primary education); Christopher Rodney Gaut (endorsed primary education); Alysha Maree Gibbs (endorsed early childhood education); Matthew Francis Gibbs (endorsed primary education); Jacqueline Anne Elizabeth Gibson (endorsed early childhood education); Roseanna Kate Goodson (endorsed primary education); Tessa Lee Goodwin (endorsed primary education); Amy Ruth Harrison (endorsed early childhood education); Rose Nicola Harvey (endorsed early childhood education); Yvette Anne Hendry (endorsed early childhood education); Nathan John Hill (endorsed primary education); Sophia Isabelle Siegert Hudson (endorsed primary education); Litea Ikahihifo (endorsed primary education); Chantelle Louise Jackson (endorsed primary education); Imogen Courtney Johnston (endorsed early childhood education); Rachel Claire Johnston (endorsed primary education); Nicole Anna-Michelle Keach (endorsed early childhood education); Ashleigh Shelley Kerin (endorsed primary education); Adele Helen Kiernander (endorsed early childhood education); Jessica Jean Kilpatrick (endorsed early childhood education); Lucy Grace Lane (endorsed primary education); Kate Margaret Lang (endorsed primary education); Anna Rose Lindley (endorsed primary education); Sarah Jane Ludwig (endorsed primary education); Sophie Ellen McCormick (endorsed primary education); Lisa Anne McCracken (endorsed primary education); Jane Elizabeth McCulloch (endorsed primary education); Tania Ruth Kohu McDonald (endorsed primary education); Holly Jean Mackay (endorsed early childhood education); Jenna Marie MacKay (endorsed early childhood education); Jamie Rae MacKenzie (endorsed early childhood education); Megan Ruth McVerry (endorsed primary education); Lauren Nicole Maginley (endorsed primary education); Jana Kate Maguire (endorsed primary education); Sany-Joy Parinten Maguire (endorsed primary education); Kate Elizabeth Martin (endorsed primary education); Bryce John Morgan (endorsed primary education); Melissa Lee Morris (endorsed primary education); Courtney Jayne Muirhead (endorsed early childhood education); Sophie Gaynor Mulcahy (endorsed primary education); Anna Mary Mulholland (endorsed primary education); Jessica Leah Napier (endorsed early childhood education); Lee-Anne Shivaughn Ogle (endorsed early childhood education); Phillippa Charmian Oliver (endorsed primary education); Rachel Ann Ovens (endorsed primary education); Sarah Nicole Ovens (endorsed early childhood education); Amy Louise Packer (endorsed early childhood education); Charlotte Mary Parish (endorsed primary education); Lana Joy Price (endorsed primary education); Benjamin Mark Quarrie (endorsed primary education); David Neil Reid (endorsed primary education); Madeleine Claire Reith (endorsed early childhood education); Lucy Kate Richardson (endorsed primary education); Melissa Jane Rolton (née Wright) (endorsed primary education); Thomas Brian Rowe (endorsed primary education); James Hadden Ryan (endorsed primary education); Karen Gay Sainsbury (endorsed early childhood education); Alicia Nancee Scott (endorsed early childhood education); Karina Marie Sidon (endorsed primary education); Claire Dianne Simpson (endorsed primary education); Bridget Nicole Sinclair (endorsed early childhood education); Samantha Anne Smaill (endorsed primary education); Royce Clint Smart (endorsed primary education): Annette Mary Smith (endorsed primary education); Hannah Kate Smith (endorsed primary education); Ashlea Amelia Stapleton (endorsed early childhood education); Hayley Marie Stodart (endorsed primary education); Bethany Mary Summers (endorsed primary education); Sneh Lata Sundar (endorsed primary education); Brodie Sarah Ashley Thompson (endorsed primary education); Sarah Louise Tippet (endorsed early childhood education); Amanda Jane Tonks (endorsed primary education); Madeleine Jane Urry (endorsed primary education); Alexander Jan Richard Veltman (endorsed primary education); Keryn Maree Watts (endorsed primary education); Sheralyn Kiri Weepers (endorsed primary education); Daniel John Willemsen (endorsed primary education); Ashleigh Estelle Willis (endorsed primary education); Xzenia Elena Witehira (endorsed primary education); Mikaela Janey Yates (endorsed early childhood education); Belinda Jane Young (endorsed primary education); Sarah Anne Young (endorsed primary education).

Bachelor of Pharmacy and Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce
Laxman Popli, bachelor pharmacy, credit, postgraduate diploma commerce: entrepreneurship.

Bachelor of Pharmacy
Hanis Sadikin Binti Abd Hadi, credit; Nur Athirah Abdul Rahman, credit; Soraya Alizadeh, credit; Manar Emad Al-Salami, credit; Sara Khadija Ammar, credit; Lucy Eileen Appleyard, distinction; Syahril Ikhwan Bin Asmat, credit; Amy Elizabeth Badger, credit; Jun Woo Bang; Amiel William Bates, credit; Ashleigh Eritapeta Binnie; Aleshia Maree Bowman, distinction; Zara Rose Katie Brouwers, distinction; Sarah Margaret Buchanan, distinction; Stephanie Louise Buzzard, credit; Hye Won Chang, credit; Emily Yin Chau, credit; Song Lim Cheah, distinction; Steven Kerui Chen, credit; Soo Foong Chew, distinction; Soo Piing Chew, distinction; Yu-hui Chien, credit; Jessica Yi Ping Chin, credit; Hyun Jae Cho, credit; Inyoung Choi, credit; Woo Yean Choi; Chi Shen Chong, distinction; Jonathan George Coleman, credit; Abbie Heather Copinga, credit; Nicole Emily Crichton, distinction; Andrew Herbert Davis, credit; Kurt Docherty; Tom Campbell Elliott, credit; Cindy Jane Excell, distinction; Shannon Brooke Francois, credit; Stella Marise Fulton, distinction; Hannah Marie Giles, credit; Jiayi Gong, distinction; Mala Gopal, credit; Mustafa Hafiz, credit; Shiou Yii Han, distinction; Rozet Heng, credit; Campbell Thomas Hewson, distinction; Yan Hang Ho; Jiayi Joy Hu, credit; Chia-I Huang; Michelle Li Li Hwang; Nadwanie Harniza Binti Ibrahim, credit; Mohammed Bassam Moh'd Ahmad Issa, credit; Younglim Jeon; Hye Jin Ji, credit; Hyeyeon Jin, credit; Kerry Bridget Jordan, credit; Jamie Kim; Na Eun Kim; Alicia Joy Kirkby, credit; Chanelle Therese Kissick, credit; Jessica Kocher, credit; Katalla Jean Kramer, credit; Kee Ho Lee, distinction; Michael Chun Yat Lee, credit; Mary Teresa Jane Nightingale Lepa, credit; Catherine Pak Hei Li, credit; Joel Hann Juin Liew, credit; Jin Lim, credit; Lee Teng Lim, distinction; Chun-Pu Lin, credit; Ling Lin, Angela Liu, credit; Lee Kuan Loh, credit; Amber Louise McAuslan, credit; Lauren Jane McDonald, distinction; Anna Catherine McLachlan, distinction; Caroline Emily Martin, credit; Nur Amni Binti Mat Serudin; Michelle Anne Meyrick, credit; Kate Frances Kerslake Milne, distinction; Nur Zawani Binti Minhat, credit; Nurfatin Nadiah Binti Mohd Mokhtar, credit; Nur Ain Binti Mohd Tajudin, credit; Jeehoon Moon, credit; Naume Mukata; Mary Anne Wee Lyn Ng, credit; Vanessa Rose Ott, credit; Nyva Oum, credit; Phillip Sungjin Park; Seo Jeong Park, credit; Jessal Patel, credit; Emily Rose Paterson, credit; Dk Husniah Pg Haji Jamaludin; Luke Christopher Postma Pinfold, credit; Harsha Jyotika Prakash, credit; Pareezat Rahman, credit; Sharyl Rodrigues, distinction; Corli Roets, credit; Norizzati Adila Salam, credit; Suchaya Sanhajariya, credit; Siddharth Satish Sathe, credit; Lay Cheng Saw, credit; Wilson Shen, distinction; Seung Woo Shin, credit; Emily Kaye Shirtcliffe, distinction; Jacob Siu, credit; Hayneil Kumar Solanki, distinction; Run Jie Soo, credit; Radhika Rajam Sreevalsan, credit; Victoria Joy Tan, credit; Sean Kai Shern Tee, credit; Ricardo Tjandrawidjaja, distinction; Joanna Louise Topliss, credit; Stephanie Michal Tranter, credit; Vijay Mohan Udyawer, credit; Rachael Mary Van Mey Gaarden, credit; Joshua Cody Vereker-Bindon, credit; Tara Francine Wheeler, credit; Jade Te Morehu Gary Wihongi; Bernice Wen Xin Wong, credit; Rachel Yan Yi Wong, credit; Lauren Michelle Wylie, distinction; Ryan Christopher Yee, credit; Zhi Hua Yee, distinction; Jie Min Yew, distinction; Danielle Esther Karlai Young, distinction; Muhamad Azrin Bin Zakaria, credit; Jerry Zijie Zhao.

Postgraduate Diploma in Teaching
Greg Alan MacLeod (endorsed information and communication technology), credit.

Graduate Diploma in Teaching
Jennah Mary Booth, secondary education; Melanie Joy Brown, secondary education; Laura Jane Cadman, secondary education; Joseph William Chambers, secondary education; Nicola Nancy Chapman, secondary education; Hye-Ri Cho, secondary education; Sandra Deans, secondary education; Megan Amy Flanders, secondary education; Brent Matthew Ford, secondary education; Hannah Marie Gardyne, secondary education; Greer Christina Harper, secondary education; Danilo Andrea Hegg, secondary education; Hannah Ruth Kate Hopkins, secondary education; Moira Sisilia Takili Jackson, secondary education; Andrew Daniel Lessard, secondary education; Orla Mary McCormack, secondary education; Kirsten Ann McIntyre, secondary education; Hannah Sophie Markham, secondary education; Jason David Palmer, secondary education; David William Reinhardt, secondary education; Sandra Louise Holmes Rogers, secondary education: Hannah Jean Rouse, secondary education; Catherine Nicole Sim, secondary education; Hannah Elizabeth May Sim, secondary education; Mikaela Gamma Thompson, secondary education; Lauren Marie Whiteley, secondary education; Guy Shield Wilson, secondary education.

Graduate Diploma in Education and Teaching
Kristie Alice Leonard (endorsed primary education).

Diploma for Graduates
Diana Patricia Giraldo Ocampo.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA

Doctor of Philosophy
Shrawan Bhandari; Joe Burton; Eduardo da Silva Alves dos Santos; Errol James Moore; Jeffrey Paul Vanderpham.

Master of Education
Lynette Kaye Johnston (nee Rickerby), distinction.

Bachelor of Education
Muhammad Azhan Bin Abdull Aziz (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Nurul Afiqah Binti Awang (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Suhairie B. Dikar (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Bonnie Maduin Edwin (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Nurul Izzati BT Izahar (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Sailaja AP A Jayamani (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Neil Obrien Joseph (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Garret Bruce Lang; Tharini A/p Manoharan (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Nordiana Mat Yaacob (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Fatin Nadzirah Binti Mohamad (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Muhammad Zuhaini B Mohd Ariffin (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Nur Filza Mohd Zaini (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Azman Salleh (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Anir Syafiq Sharbirin (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages); Diana Deborah Chew Tze Tang (endorsed teaching English to speakers of other languages).

Bachelor of Teaching
Kerry Anne Legge (endorsed primary education); Noah David McErlane (endorsed primary education); Alex Nicole Murphy (endorsed primary education); Johanna Newman (endorsed primary education); Jessie Erin Peat (endorsed primary education); Heath Samuel Ratten (endorsed primary education); Kirsten Louise Spence (endorsed primary education); Anna Lee van der Voort (endorsed primary education).

Bachelor of Pharmacy
Noor-Al-Din Taha Al-Samarrai, distinction; Hernesha Kishore Fakir, credit; Yuan Gao, credit; Yu Ling Ho, distinction; Mark George Jarvis, distinction; James David Melville, credit; Jacques Chak Kwan Yu, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Teaching
Clair Antwinette Harrison; Jane-Olivia Howie, credit; Nikki Anne Wineera, credit.

Graduate Diploma in Teaching
Thomas Gartly Allan, secondary education; Jonathan Michael Anderson, secondary education; George William Arthur, secondary education; Alexander Hewitt Blyth, secondary education; Haana Kate Bovaird, secondary education; Michael Christopher Brown, secondary education; Anna Louise Bruce, secondary education; Carol Anne Bungard, secondary education; Nicole Sara Campbell, secondary education; Sarah Louise Carr, secondary education; Michele Gale Chapman, secondary education; Bronwyn Margaret Clark, secondary education; Steven Lloyd Ian Cormack, secondary education; Jessica Rachel East, secondary education; Fiona Hine Tawhiti Gledhill, secondary education; Susanna Connie Greaves, secondary education; Konrad William Barber Hanson, secondary education; Richard Bowes Hare, secondary education; Thomas Benedict Barnabas Harwood-Stevenson, secondary education; Katie Leigh Hector, secondary education; Nicholas Ingram Hooper, secondary education; Kate Jacqueline Hutchings, secondary education; Matt Erich Johl, secondary education; Hannah Mary Joseph, secondary education; James Kelman McAuslan, secondary education; Kelvin James McCrone, secondary education; Rhys James McKirdy, secondary education; Vaughan Ricky Matheson, secondary education; Benjamin Robert Maw, secondary education; Matthew Thomas Robinson, secondary education; James Alexander Francis Ross, secondary education; Nigel Brendan St Louis, secondary education; Ann Katherine Salter Jarrett, secondary education; Jacob Duncan Sargison, secondary education; Andrew Lachlan Scott, secondary education; Alvin Nugraha Setiawan, secondary education; Russell James Smith, secondary education; Ariana Michelle Te Wake, secondary education; David James Alan Paiki Thomas, secondary education.

Graduate Diploma in Education and Teaching
Jaye Roimata Cavaye-Astle (endorsed primary education).

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy
Mariam Ghassan Basheer, distinction; Tracey Lenore Borrie, distinction; Anthea Irene Gregan, distinction; Patricia Marie Anne Hammond, distinction; Daniel Shiferaw Jemberie, credit; Jie'ai Josephine Liu, distinction; Dyanne Marie Wiffen, distinction; Mary Ann Wong, distinction; Ying Yu.

Diploma for Graduates
Helen Catherine Mataiti (endorsed religious studies).

Postgraduate Certificate in Pharmacy
Sarah Katherine Bushby; Penelope Ann Clark (endorsed medicines management); Supriya Devi (endorsed social pharmacy); Catherine Eleanor Herd (endorsed medicines management); Natasha Kimberley Pool (endorsed medicines management).

 

Add a Comment