Wakatipu High School senior prizes

Maddi Skeggs.
Maddi Skeggs.
Wakatipu High School held its senior prizegiving recently.

The prize list is. -

Year 11

Tom Bellamy, commendation level 1 geography; Chris Conroy, commendation level 1 electronics; Zak Davis, commendation level 1 electronics; Taylor Dennison, commendation level 1 history; Megan Hughes, commendation level 1 design technology; Samantha Perry, commendation level 1 science; Tatjana Reid, commendation level 1 drama; Zoe Richards, commendation level 1 mathematics; Scott Robb, commendation level 1 graphics; Connor Ryan-Wills, commendation level 1 design technology; Eby Sebastian, commendation level 1 music; Merida Sowry, commendation level 1 science; Charlie Turner, commendation level 1 graphics; Jordan Woodhouse, commendation level 1 science; Haruka Arai, commendation level 1 visual and creative English; Lucy Campbell, commendation level 1 science, geography; Jesse Daniels, commendation level 1 English, mathematics; Sophie Gibson, commendation level 1 English, science; Sami Hotop, commendation level 1 English, graphics; Ryan Mawhinney, commendation level 2 chemistryMicaela McLeod, commendation level 2 history; Alex Rosie, commendation level 2 chemistry, level 1 mathematics; Lindsay Chen, istinction level 1 mathematics; Jong Hoon Lee, distinction in level 1 physical education; Whitney Middendorf, distinction level 1 design technology; Callum O'Connell, distinction level 1 physical education; Emily Roche, distinction level 1 food technology; Annelise Rotto, distinction level 1 food technology; Nikau Stuart-Tipene, distinction level 1 science; Zac Tate, distinction level 1 digital media; Kate Ward, distinction level 1 drama; Abi Evans, distinction level 1 physical education, commendation level 1 economics; Euan Fraser, distinction level 1 English, commendation level 1 food technology; Tilly Lewis, distinction level 1 English, commendation level 1 drama; Luke Sanderson, distinction level 1 economics, commendation level 1 science; Zen Thompson, distinction level 1 physical education, commendation level 1 English; William Troon, distinction level 1 physical education, commendation level 1 music; Harrison Macharg, distinction level 1 science, commendation level 1 mathematics, economics; Maddie Coles-Cox, distinction level 1 English, history; Simon Read, distinction level 1 mathematics, graphics; Jacqui Bell, distinction level 2 English; Benna Catterick, distinction level 1 English, commendation level 1 science, graphics, food technology; Boo Me Kim, distinction level 1 economics, commendation level 1 English, mathematics, science, art, history; Holly Moore, distinction level 1 history, geography, commendation level 1 mathematics, art; Rianne Bongers, distinction level 1 English, science, art; Hanna Anstiss, distinction level 1 science, geography, art, commendation level 1 English; Isabella Nicholson, distinction level 2 English, commendation level 2 biology, level 1 music; Sophie Lake, distinction level 1 science, geography, commendation level 2 drama, history; Dylan Davy, distinction level 2 mathematics, Physics, commendation level 1 English; Christian Miller, distinction level 2 biology, physics, commendation level 1 digital media; Beth Denston, distinction level 1 English, mathematics, French, commendation level 2 history, level 1 science; Victoria Boult, distinction level 3 English, commendation level 2 drama, history; Dylan O'Connor, distinction level 2 economics, history, level 1 mathematics, physical education; Jacob Flanagan, distinction level 2 mathematics, chemistry, physics, level 1 graphics, electronics; Hebe Hilhorst, distinction level 2 English, mathematics, history, level 1 science, digital media, commendation level 1 French.

Year 12

Isabella Allan, commendation level 2 English; Georgia Bewley, commendation level 2 English; Robert Capper, commendation level 2 practical physical education; Henry Cooper, commendation level 2 visual and creative English; Emma Gamson, commendation level 2 art painting; Sungwoo Han, commendation level 2 outdoor recreation; Brandon Hancock, commendation level 2 design technology; Philip Liscom, commendation level 2 mathematics; Alex Mackenzie, commendation level 2 biology; Gersha Mukundan, commendation levels 2, 3 tourism; Lucy Nicol, commendation level 2 food technology; Ella Van Der Geest, commendation level 2 physics; Stevie West, commendation level 2 mathematics; Maddie Albon, commendation level 2 design and visual communication, art design; Tam Tang, commendation level 2 English, biology, physics; Sergio Alves, commendation level 3 statistics; Thayna artismo, commendation level 3 outdoor recreation; Millie Aitken, commendation level 3 music, geography; George Bellamy, distinction level 2 geography; Callum Burns, distinction level 2 physical education; Hamish Clarke, distinction level 2 practical physical education; Anthony Dickson, distinction level 2 digital technology; Alex Holden, distinction level 2 electronics; Holly Lockley-Ebsworth, distinction level 2 food technology; Lilian Slow, distinction level 2 art painting; Josh Speight, distinction level 2 outdoor recreation; Rosie Glover, distinction level 2 drama, commendation level 2 photography; Trent Hall, distinction level 2 mathematics, commendation level 2 chemistry; Rebekah Paul, distinction level 2 art Design, commendation level 2 English; Hannah Allan, distinction level 2 chemistry, commendation level 2 English, art painting; Hannah Speight, distinction level 2 physical education, commendation level 2 English, mathematics; Isabella Reid, distinction level 2 photography, music; Jack D'Aiello, distinction level 3, level 2 music; Sophie Lemaire-Sicre, distinction level 2 art design, photography, commendation level 2 English; Shey Pope-Mayell, distinction level 2 English, distance learning art history, commendation level 2 French; Jess Poplawski, distinction level 2 biology, physical education, commendation level 2 English; Hadley Chalmers, distinction level 3 history, commendation level 2 English; Maito Akiyama, distinction level 2 geography, design and visual communication, commendation level 2 mathematics, digital technology; Tommaso Armstrong, distinction level 3 digital technology, commendation level 3 physics; Liam Cordelle, distinction level 3 physics, level 2 French; Rowan Biggs, distinction level 3 English, commendation level 3 calculus, chemistry, music, level 2 physics; Matthew Nicholson, distinction level 3 calculus, level 2 English, commendation level 3 history, level 2 biology.

Year 13

Ruby-Mae Bain, commendation level 3 photography; Chantelle Blakeley, commendation level 3 drama; Ben Dennison, commendation level 3 outdoor recreation; Adam Jackson, commendation levels 2, 3 tourism; Aman Jamwal, commendation level 3 digital technology; Jake Johnson, commendation level 3 geography; Isabelle Logez, commendation level 3 statistics; Laura McLaughlan, commendation level 3 biology;Josh Mehrtens, commendation level 3 design technology; Sasha Morgan, commendation level 3 English; Taylor Osborne, commendation level 3 design technology; Lucy Robins, commendation level 3 physical education; Will Saxon, commendation level 3 geography; Ella Ferguson, commendation level 3 English, drama; Korrie Middendorf, commendation level 3 English, biology; Isaac Resurreccion, commendation level 3 statistics, digital technology; Claire Attenborough, commendation level 3 English, biology, level 2 physics; Izzy Mander, commendation level 3 calculus, design and visual communication, chemistry; Benji Knight, distinction levels 2, 3 tourism; Ashley Brickell, distinction level 3 art design; Gaby Fleming, distinction level 3 food technology; Bridget Kirk, distinction level 3 statistics; Laura Laurenson, distinction level 3 statistics; Cam McKerchar, distinction level 3 design technology; Alicia Tickle, distinction level 3 geography; Maddy Williams, distinction level 3 art painting; Ngawai Davis, distinction levels 2, 3 tourism, commendation level 3 food technology; Kathryn Bell, distinction level 3 photography, commendation level 3 statistics; Oliver Jolly, distinction level 3 geography, commendation level 3 statistics; Bryce Skudder, distinction level 3 design and visual communication, commendation level 3 statistics; Maddy Van Wichen, distinction level 3 photography, commendation level 3 art painting; Michael Foley, distinction level 3 statistics, economics, commendation level 3 history; Fynn Thompson, distinction level 3 physical education, geography, commendation level 3 outdoor recreation; Maddi Skeggs, distinction level 3 English, art design, drama; Ruby Neutze, distinction level 3 English, statistics, biology, chemistry.

Special awards

Brooklan Niwa, best all round effort male Maori pupil; Hiria Tuhura, best all round effort female Maori pupil; Rube Peina, WHS haka leadership; Sophie Lake, all round effort, participation year 11; Victoria Boult, all round effort, participation year 11; Millie Aitken, all round effort, participation year 12; Rowan Biggs, all round effort, participation year 12; Dylan O'Connor, commerce level 2; Jacob Flanagan, mathematics, science at level 2 award; Alice Ward, personal effort, achievement in spite of difficulties; Hadley Chalmers, social sciences at level 2; Maito Akiyama, senior graphics; Tommaso Armstrong, contribution Wakatipu High School; Matthew Nicholson, achievement level 2 English; Shey Pope-Mayell achievement level 2 English; Latham Jones, achievement automotive engineering; Latham Jones, outdoor education; Sam Maxwell, arts cup; Ruby-Mae Bain, arts cup; Sam Maxwell, contribution performing arts; Ruby-Mae Bain, excellence songwriting; Chantelle Blakeley, community service; Adam Jackson, achievement trade skills; Ella Ferguson, Alan Hood Memorial Cup; Korrie Middendorf, contribution Wakatipu High School; Benji Knight, most outstanding tourism pupil; Laura Laurenson, All Round Effort, participation year 13; Cam McKerchar, leadership; Bridget Kirk, leadership; Alicia Tickle, overall achievement French; Maddy Williams, outstanding potential visual arts; Ngawai Davis, waiata leadership; Ngawai Davis, Malpas Education Trust; Ruby-Mae Bain, Malpas Education Trust; Kathryn Bell, future pathways trophy; Oliver Jolly, level 3 geography; Maddy Van Wichen, development in art; Michael Foley, commerce level 3; Michael Foley, Rotary Tertiary Scholarship; Maddi Skeggs, excellence design; Ruby Neutze, achievement level 3 English; Ruby Neutze, health sciences; Ruby Neutze, proxime accessit; Michael Foley, proxime accessit; Maddison Skeggs, dux.

Add a Comment

 

drivesouth1.png

drivesouth2.png