New Year honours 2020: the national list

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

Meet the receivers of this year's New Year Honours. Photos: NZ Herald
Meet the receivers of this year's New Year Honours. Photos: NZ Herald

DAMES COMPANION (DNZM)

Dr Anna Louisa de Launey Crighton, QSO, JP, Christchurch Central, for services to heritage preservation and governance.

Noeline Taurua, Te Puke, for services to netball.

Prof Marilyn Joy Waring, CNZM, Auckland, for services to women and economics.

KNIGHTS COMPANION (KNZM)

Stephen William Hansen, CNZM, Prebbleton, Christchurch, for services to rugby.

Robert George Martin, MNZM, for services to people with disabilities.

Justice Joseph Victor Williams, Wellington, for services to the judiciary.

COMPANIONS (CNZM)

John Daniel Barnett, ONZM, Freemans Bay, Auckland, for services to film and television.

Prof Richard Dodgshun Bedford, QSO, Freemans Bay, Auckland, for services to governance.

Robert James Campbell, Freemans Bay, Auckland, for services to governance and business.

Dr Jennifer Barbara Carryer, MNZM, Palmerston North, for services to health, particularly nursing.

Antony John Carter, Auckland Central, for services to business governance.

Gillian, Lady Deane, Kelburn, Wellington, for services to philanthropy, particularly for rare disorders, the arts and youth.

Helen Mary Heffernan, Thorndon, Wellington, for services to health.

Dr Frances Anne Hughes, ONZM, JP, Titahi Bay, Porirua, for services to mental health and nursing.

Rachael Le Mesurier, Sandringham, Auckland, for services to governance, the community and health.

Donald Evan Murray MacCormick, Epsom, Auckland, for services to health, particularly surgery.

Dr Michael Edward Matthews, Hamilton, for services to food technology and the food industry.

John Walter McKinnon, QSO, Karori, Wellington, for services to New Zealand-China relations.

Roger John Moses, ONZM, Brooklyn, Wellington, for services to education.

Helen Joan Plume, Plimmerton, Porirua, for services to the environment.

Dr Edward Ward, Bluff Hill, Napier, for services to intensive care practice.

Dr Dianne Rosemary Webster, QSO, Onehunga, Auckland, for services to health, particularly paediatrics.

OFFICERS

Priscilla Jane Askew, Featherston, for services to music.

Jan Patricia Bolwell, Paekakariki, for services to dance and theatre.

Lydia Pounamu Bradey, Lake Hawea, Wanaka, for services to mountaineering.

Murray Ernest Cammick, Wairau Valley, Auckland, for services to the music industry.

Elizabeth Jane Clark, Merivale, Christchurch, for services to gymnastics.

Associate Prof Hendrika Martine Crezee, Campbells Bay, Auckland, for services to interpreter and translator education.

Grant Thomas Crothers, Te Aro, Wellington, for services to Tokelau and the fishing industry.

Dr John Wayne Delahunt, Melrose, Wellington, for services to endocrinology and the transgender community.

Margaret Hine Forsyth, Hamilton, for services to netball and the community.

Graeme William Gale, Outram, for services to aviation and conservation.

Rosslyn Ann Gale, Outram, for services to aviation and conservation.

William Morris Gosden, MNZM, Mt Victoria, Wellington, for services to the film industry.

Karyn Lee Maxwell Hay, Grey Lynn, Auckland, for services to broadcasting and the music industry.

Michael Hopkinson, Murchison, for services to kayaking and outdoor education.

Dr Harvey Eshkol Indyk, Hamilton East, for services to analytical chemistry and the dairy industry.

Susan Jane Kedgley, Oriental Bay, Wellington, for services to women and governance.

Anthony Francis Kokshoorn, Greymouth, for services to local government and the community.

Laura Robyn Langman, Flagstaff, Hamilton, for services to netball.

Dr George William Mason, New Plymouth, for services to conservation, philanthropy and the community.

Paul McGill, Warkworth, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand.

Amanda Elizabeth Anngold McIntosh, Avondale, Auckland, for services to early childhood education.

Annette Margaret Milligan, Toi Toi, Nelson, for services to health, particularly nursing.

Robert Narev, MNZM, St Heliers, Auckland, for services to the community and education.

Ranui Ngarimu, North New Brighton, Christchurch, for services to Maori art and culture, particularly weaving.

Shaun Michael Norman, Twizel, for services to mountaineering, alpine safety and the community.

Dr Keith William Ovenden, Brooklyn, Wellington, for services to the arts.

Susan Diana Price, Kelburn, Wellington, for services to literature and philanthropy.

Lynden Ann Sainsbury, Remuera, Auckland, for services to philanthropy and the community.

Mary Gemma Schumacher, Oriental Bay, Wellington, for services to palliative care.

Emeritus Prof Warwick Bruce Silvester, Chartwell, Hamilton, for services to science and conservation.

Suzanne Mary Sinclair, Avondale, Auckland, for services to the community and governance.

Stephen John Tew, Seatoun, Wellington, for services to rugby and sports administration.

The Rev Nove Vailaau, Waitangirua, Porirua, for services to the Samoan community.

Shayne William Walker, Dalmore, Dunedin, for services to fostering children and social work.

Anthony Gordon Wilding, Tirau, for services to the dairy industry and the community.

Gary Ross Wilson, Pukekohe, for services to Maori and Pacific journalism and broadcasting.

MEMBERS (MNZM)

Dr Anne Bardsley, Castor Bay, Auckland, for services to science and the state.

Peter Richard Barker, Brooklyn, Wellington, for services to the community.

Gillian Margaret Bibby, Roseneath, Wellington, for services to music education.

Lauren Marie Boyle, Whenuapai, Auckland, for services to swimming.

Sulieti Fieme’a Burrows, Manurewa, Auckland, for services to Tongan art and education.

George Leonard Burt, Katikati, for services to Maori and broadcasting.

Susan Mary Cameron (Susan Boland), Hillsborough, Auckland, for services to music and seniors.

Marilyn Joy Cassidy, Clyde, for services to dance.

Gerben Willem Cath, Takapuna, Auckland, for services to the screen industry and education.

George Sheung Hung Chan, Sunnyhills, Auckland, for services to philanthropy and the community.

John Anthony Chemis, Whataupoko, Gisborne, for services to education.

Michael Anthony Chopping, Remuera, Auckland, for services to the electrical industry.

Dr David Anthony Codyre, Herne Bay, Auckland, for services to mental health.

Naomi Frances Cowan, Torbay, Auckland, for services to mental health and the community.

Roy James Cowley, Wellington Central, for services to charity governance and the arts.

Kathleen Mary Craig, Palmerston North (formerly Dunedin), for services to music and music education.

Paul Emlyn Crowther, Mt Eden, Auckland, for services to music.

Julia Samantha Durkin, Hauraki, Auckland, for services to photography.

Carrol Margaret Elliott, Mangere Bridge, Auckland, for services to nursing and the community.

Janine Ewan, Onehunga, Auckland, for services to palliative care.

Judith Grace Geare, Newtown, Wellington, for services to language education and New Zealand-Germany relations.

John Grant Gibson, South Beach, Greymouth, for services to rugby league.

Parris Renee Goebel, for services to dance.

Carole Erna Gordon, Matua, Tauranga, for services to seniors.

Louise Mary Green, Johnsonville, Wellington, for services to education.

Dr Aroha Gaylene Harris, Te Atatu South, Auckland, for services to Maori and historical research.

Arneta Honey Hireme, Deanwell, Hamilton, for services to rugby league.

Jenn Maree Hooper, for services to maternity care and people with disabilities.

Penelope Anne Hulse, Te Atatu Peninsula, Auckland, for services to local government.

The Rev Dr Helen Elizabeth Jacobi, Mt Eden, Auckland, for services to the Anglican church and the community.

William John Kerrison, Murupara, for services to river and wildlife conservation.

Prof Ngaire Margaret Kerse, Ponsonby, Auckland, for services to seniors and health.

Jennifer Sabina Khan-Janif, New Windsor, Auckland, for services to refugee and migrant communities.

Lealamanu’a Aiga Caroline Mareko, Ascot Park, Porirua, for services to the Pacific community and education.

Dennis Te Uhi Marsh, Pukekohe, for services to music and fundraising.

Associate Prof Humaira Moeed, Naenae, Lower Hutt, for services to science education and the community.

Ruth Suzanne Money, Ponsonby, Auckland, for services to victim advocacy.

Linley May Myers, Northcote Pt, Auckland, for services to education.

Jennifer Ann Noble, Ohauiti, Tauranga, for services to health, particularly research on rare diseases.

Graeme Frederick North, Warkworth, for services to architecture and natural building standards.

Donald Peter O’Connor, Strandon, New Plymouth, for services to motorsport.

Patrick Leo Michael O’Connor, Merivale, Christchurch, for services to migrant communities and education.

Tamsin Orr-Walker, Queenstown, for services to kea conservation.

Yvonne Shirley Ann Palmer, QSM, Papanui, Christchurch, for services to seniors and the community.

Geoffrey Robert Pearman, Sawyers Bay, Port Chalmers, for services to seniors and business.

Hadleigh Jayton Richard Pierson, Sockburn, Christchurch, for services to paralympic sport.

Kim Leslie Robinson, Kensington, Whangarei, for services to the deaf community.

Donald William Scarlet, Hamilton, for services to conservation.

Grant William Rowan Sidaway, Brooklyn, Wellington, for services to seniors and ICT education.

Senior Sergeant Bryan Martin Smith, Hastings, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community.

Pauline Alice Roycroft Stansfield, Belmont, Auckland, for services to people with disabilities.

Clayton Trevor Arthur Stent, Acacia Bay, Taupo, for services to the community and governance.

Jennifer Ann Thompson, Avalon, Lower Hutt, for services to amputees and horticulture.

Sonia Faiga Tiatia, Kilbirnie, Wellington, for services to hospitality and youth.

Tiatia Ieti Fale Tiatia, Johnsonville, Wellington, for services to sport and the Samoan community.

Marama Amiria Tuuta, Masterton, for services to Maori and education.

Wendy Joy Ure, Whataupoko, Gisborne, for services to early childhood education.

Lucy Whittingham (Lucy Addison), Browns Bay, Auckland, for services to the deafblind community.

Gordon Alan Wilson, Wakari, Dunedin, for services to education.

David Philip Wright, Hataitai, Wellington, for services to biodynamic agriculture.

Paul Dudley Wright, Matipo Heights, Rotorua, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the forestry industry.

QUEEN’S SERVICE ORDER (QSO)

Gary John Dickson, Wanaka, for services to search and rescue.

Dr John Morgan Williams, Richmond, for services to the state and the environment.

QUEEN’S SERVICE MEDAL (QSM)

Kataraina Kathy Allen, Kaiti, Gisborne, for services to the community.

Peter Leicester Ayson, OStJ, Otautau, for services to the community.

Jaylene Viki Ball, Manurewa, Auckland, for services to Maori and the community.

Rodney Elliott Brown, Kerikeri, for services to conservation.

Kathleen Anne Burford, Westmoreland, Christchurch, for services to migrant and refugee women and crafts.

Stephen Michael Bush, Richmond, Christchurch, for services to environmental rejuvenation.

Diane Elizabeth Cleverley, Timaru, for services to the community and music.

Norman Rodney Crawshaw, Westport, for services to the community and sport.

Barbara Alison Elizabeth Cuthbert, Devonport, Auckland, for services to cycling and transport advocacy.

The Rev Ngaire Glenys Davis, Kawakawa, for services to the community.

Panapa Stewart Davis, Kawakawa, for services to the community.

David Malcolm Denton, Yaldhurst, Christchurch, for services to outdoor recreation and youth.

Mairi Patricia Dickson, JP, Waikaia, for services to the community.

Barbara Joan Dixon, Mangere Bridge, Auckland, for services to the community.

The Rev Leslie Norman Dixon, MStJ, Mangere Bridge, Auckland, for services to the community.

Patricia Anne Flutey, JP, Tawhero, Whanganui, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community.

Shirley Frew, Matamata, for services to textile crafts and the community.

Dr Alison Heather Gaston, North East Valley, Dunedin, for services to health and health education.

Roger Francis Gilbert, Leeston, for services to sport and historical research.

Kenneth Alan Hamilton, Bridge Hill, Alexandra, for services to athletics and youth.

Sister Sally Catherine Hannan, Island Bay, Wellington, for services to the community.

Allan John Hedley, Nuhaka, for services to the community.

Veranoa Angelique Hetet, Waterloo, Lower Hutt, for services to Maori art.

Lehi Hohaia, Koutu, Rotorua, for services to the New Zealand Police and Maori.

Suzanne Jane Hori Te Pa, Levin, for services to the Pacific community and youth.

Andrew John, Picton, for services to conservation and education.

David Stuart Jones Kirwee, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand.

Rex Graham Kirk (deceased; the Queen’s approval of this award took effect on October 22, before he died), for services to the community and sport.

Carrell Mary Knight, Levin, for services to lawn bowls.

The Rev Evan Hope Lagaluga, Favona, Auckland, for services to the Niuean community.

Petrus Wilhemus Martens, Cambridge, for services to football.

Beryl Joy Maultby, Forbury, Dunedin, for services to the community.

Philippa Elizabeth McCann, Queenstown, for services to the Blind Foundation.

Lisa Claire McLaren, Masterton, for services to climate change advocacy.

James Peter Muir, Gate Pa, Tauranga, for services to the community.

Kolovula Murphy, Brooklyn, Wellington, for services to Tongan and Pacific communities.

Robert William Norling, Ohakune, for services to railway heritage and the community.

Terence Patrick O’Neill, Oamaru, for services to sports journalism.

Turangapito Parata, Hawera, for services to Maori, health and youth.

Lui Ponifasio, Manurewa, Manukau, for services to the Pacific community.

Mereane Ponifasio, Manurewa, Manukau, for services to the Pacific community.

Hellen Puhipuhi, Gonville, Whanganui, for services to the Pacific community and education.

Murray Thomas Purvis, Marchwiel, Timaru, for services to the community and tennis.

John Taylor Reed, Arrowtown, for services to the community.

Bruce Douglas Russell, JP, Christchurch, for services to the community.

Cushla Alison Scrivens, Hokowhitu, Palmerston North, for services to historical research and heritage preservation.

Harjit Singh, Flat Bush, Auckland, for services to the Indian community and seniors.

Jean McLean Stanley, Turangi, for services to conservation.

Rosemary Margaret Stott, Riccarton, Christchurch, for services to music.

Barbara Florence Stuart, Nelson, for services to conservation.

Teremoana Tauira, Takapuwahia, Porirua, for services to the Pacific community.

John Scott Taylor, Wanaka, for services to the community.

Barbara Mary Thompson, Whitby, Porirua, for services to the community and women.

Leonie Mavis Tisch, Matamata, for services to health and the community.

Gillian Ruth Vaughan, Red Hill, Papakura, for services to wildlife conservation.

Terence Archibald Wade, Te Atatu South, Auckland, for services to scouting, education and the community.

Robyn Coralie Watchorn, JP, Whakatane, for services to the community and art.

HONORARY

The Rev Kalolo Fihaki, Papatoetoe, Auckland, for services to the Tongan community. New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration (DSD).

Group Captain Michael James Cannon, NZBM, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force.


 

Add a Comment

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter