Canterbury dominates regatta

The Otago men's open coxed eight of (from left) Jake Burgess (coxswain), Reuben Cook, Angus Kenny...
The Otago men's open coxed eight of (from left) Jake Burgess (coxswain), Reuben Cook, Angus Kenny, Logan Docherty Jack McLaughlan, Mark Taylor, Ben Mason, Simon Smith and Greg McLaughlin powers away from the start during the Mainland Inter-provincial Championship regatta at Lake Ruataniwha in Twizel yesterday.PHOTO: SHARRON BENNETT
Otago's South Island rowing dominance has come to an end.

The province's four-year interprovincial winning streak ended at Lake Ruataniwha over the weekend.

A classy Canterbury team won 14 of the 18 races at the regatta, while also picking plenty of second and third places.

Otago managed two wins, both in the under-20 grade.

Ben Mason claimed first in the single sculls, while Sam Pearce finished third in the same race.

The young duo of Paige Furrie and Mackenzie Ealson also triumphed in the double sculls.

Sophie Smith and Phoebe Wellstead came in second.

Otago rowers did have plenty of success in the R2K single sculls regatta, held concurrently with the interprovincials, claiming

seven titles across the 10 races.

Otago Rowing Club's Eva Hofmans led an impressive under-19 women's field in which Otago rowers swept the top three spots.

Hofmans was dominant in her win, while Oamaru's Hannah Cunningham and Otago Girls' High School's Lucy Merriman came in second and third respectively.

Wanaka's Sam Pearce was second in the boys race.

Dunstan Arm's Simon Smith showed his class in winning the open men's race, and North End's Gemma Clydesdale was third in the open women's.

Reuben Cook (Otago Boys' High School) and Furrie (Dunstan Arm) won the under-17 boys and girls races respectively, and North End's Sophie Smith was second in the girls.

First and second places came in both the under-16 races as Jack Pearson beat Otago club mate Mark Smith in the boys, and Wanaka's Pipi Horan beat Dunstan Arm's Sophie Smith in the girls.

Wakatipu's Georgia Thomson won the under-15 girls and was followed by Abbey Mason and April Linares-Fontona.

Lochlan Herrick was second in the boys.

Add a Comment

 

xmas_guide_640x95.jpg

christmas-2019-300px-her.jpgchristmas-2019-300px-him.jpgchristmas-2019-300px-family.jpgchristmas-2019-300px-kids.jpg