Strong showing from Otago at Maadi Cup

Otago Boys' High School duo Ben Mason and Thomas Ryan look a strong chance in the under-18 boys...
Otago Boys' High School duo Ben Mason and Thomas Ryan look a strong chance in the under-18 boys double sculls at the Maadi Cup at Lake Karapiro. Photo: Sharron Bennett
There will be plenty of Otago crews competing for medals as finals begin today at the Maadi Cup.

Among those are several strong contenders who put on impressive showings yesterday at Lake Karapiro.

Some of the best medal chances look to be in the single sculls races.

Ben Mason continued his strong season for Otago Boys' High School, clocking the fastest time in the under-18 boys semifinals.

Bayfield High School's Eva Hofmans was similarly dominant in the under-18 girls, winning her semifinal by a significant margin.

In the under-16 boys single sculls, Wakatipu High School's Oliver Herron blitzed the field to win his semifinal.

Hannah Cunningham (St Kevin's College) and Peter Rowe (Otago Boys') were both second in the under-17 girls and boys semifinals respectively.

Mason also featured in the double sculls, as he and Tom Ryan won their heat and are joined by fellow Otago Boys' duo Henry Wilson and Edwin George in the final.

The Dunstan High School crews were predictably strong, and achieved several dominant semifinal wins.

Sophie Smith and Malia Banks cruised to a win in the under-15 girls double sculls semifinals.

That followed a similarly dominant win in the coxed quad sculls.

Likewise in the under-16 grade, MacKenzie Ealson and Paige Furrie had a big win in their double sculls, while their quad finished second.

Not to be outdone, Will and Zak Healey won their semifinal in the boys under-17 double, while Wakatipu's Loic Billoud and Charlie Campbell won the other semifinal in the grade.

Wakatipu also had success, with Herron and Oliver Bisley having a strong showing in the under-16 double.

Mark Smith and Jack Pearson won their under-15 double semifinal for John McGlashan College.

St Hilda's Collegiate's Ella Fry and Sophie Sinclair are a strong chance too, finishing second in the under-18 girls double, while Emily Hurdle and Emma Burnside are in the under-17 final.

In the novice races the Mount Aspiring College under-18 girls have made an impression.

The double of Pipi Horan and Hayley Ambrose finished second in their semifinal, while the quad won its race.

St Kevin's College also has a strong chance in the under-18 girls novice four.

Several other crews are strong chances for medals, and have already advanced to the finals.

Add a Comment

 

Advertisement

postanote_header_620_x_80.png

postanote_620_x_25.jpg