The Guide: What's on this week

Gigs
Alibi, the Octagon.
• Fridays, from 10.30pm: Hemi and Bede.

The Bog Irish Bar, George St.
• Friday and Saturday, from 10pm: Livewire, featuring Jaimee Evans.

The Church, 50 Dundas St.
• Sunday, 7.30pm: "The New Edinburgh Folk Club", Eighteen Blades of Grass.
• Monday April 30, 7.30pm: "Song Sale".
• Wednesdays, 7.30pm: live acoustic jam session.

Circadian Rhythm, 72 St Andrew St.
• Every Friday: Philtre jazz trio, from 5.30pm.
• Saturday, 9pm: Katharticus Live.

Dunedin Musicians Club, 12 Manse St.
• Saturday, 8pm: Opposite Sex, Death by Silo and Dark Matter. Members $8, public, $10.

Isis Lounge, 68 Princes St.
• Every Thursday: jam night, from 8.30pm. Every Friday, 9pm: Oxo Cubans.

Robbie Burns Pub, 374 George St.
• Thursdays, 8.30pm: Calder Prescott Jazz Quartet.

Rosie's Bar, Victoria Hotel, 137 St Andrew St.
• Thursdays, 9pm: open mike night.

Sammy's, 65 Crawford St.
• Friday, 9pm: Circle Jerk 2012.

Family fun
Blueskin Bay Library.
• Fridays,10.30am: story time.

Mosgiel Library, Hartstonge Ave, Mosgiel.
• Tuesdays, 11am: story time.

Otago Museum, 419 Great King St.
• Explorer backpacks for children aged 7-12, free.
• Guided tours daily at 11.30am and 3.30pm. Meet at information desk.
• Every Saturday and Sunday, 3.30pm, Atrium level 1: "Maritime Marvels, Investigation Station".
• Explore all things maritime, from launching a vessel to Morse code.

Port Chalmers Library.
• Wednesdays, 11am: story time.

Visitor Information Centre, Octagon.
• Daily, 11am: Walk Dunedin, inner-city walking tours. Meet at visitor centre.

Music and performance
The Church, Dundas St.
• Tuesdays, 7pm: salsa lessons.
• Every Friday, 8.30pm: salsa tango night, $4 lesson then try out your dancing skills, or just enjoy the atmosphere.

Glue Gallery Hall, 26 Stafford St.
• Friday, 8pm: "+ - = TOUCH" a début performance of contemporary dance and sound.

Methodist Church, Mornington, Cnr Galloway and Whitby St.
• Sunday, 3pm: Cellists of Otago.

St Enoch's Church, Centennial Ave, Alexandra.
• Today, 1.30pm: Classic Clothing's Fashion Parade.

St Paul's Cathedral, Dunedin.
• Saturday, 7.30-8.20pm: George Chittenden plays Widor's 'Toccata', Bach's 'Toccata and Fugue in D minor' and Elgar's 'Nimrod' et al.

Plays
Fortune Theatre, Stuart St.
• April 14-May 5: Red, by John Logan.
• April 29, 2.30pm preceding the show at 4pm: Red "audio describe performance".

Roxburgh Town Hall, Roxburgh.
• Saturday, 7.30pm: "Hot Pink with Penny Ashton".

Tarras Hall, Tarras-Cromwell Rd.
• Sunday, 7.30pm: Arts on Tour presents "Hot Pink with Penny Ashton".

Talks and films
Central Stories Museum and Art Gallery, 21 Centennial Ave, Alexandra.
• Saturday, 7.30pm: Spud (104min)
• Sunday, 7.30pm: A Separation (M, 123min)

Forrester Gallery, Thames St, Oamaru.
• Saturday, 4.30pm: Artist floor talk "The Christchurch Earthquakes 2010-2012".

Dunedin Public Art Gallery, the Octagon.
• Every Saturday, 2pm, free: "A New Zealand Artists Tour".
• Sundays at 2pm: free guided tours of "Beloved: Works from the Dunedin Public Art Gallery".

Otago Museum, 419 Great King St.
• Free daily talks for April, each weekday at 2pm.
• Thursday, The legend of Osiris; Friday, Polynesian voyaging; Saturday, Maori cloaks; Sunday, The brushtail possum; Monday, The southern sky.
• Daily at 4pm: Talk on the exhibition "Focal Point: 150 Years of the Otago Daily Times".
• Saturday and Sunday, 3pm: Man Hunt: Sharp Teeth Nomads (NHNZ Film).

Exhibitions
A Gallery, 393 Princes St.
• "F--- Now Suffer Later", by Philip James Frost.

Aigantighe Art Gallery, 49 Wai-iti Rd, Timaru.
• Until Sunday: "10 Years New Zealand Hat and Hair Art".
• Until May 20: "Louise Greig From the Shadows".

The Anteroom, Port Chalmers.
• "Park", by Anna Perry.

The Artist's Room, 2 Dowling St.
• "I went out walking", by Craig Freeborn and Anya Sinclair.

Bellamys Gallery, Macandrew Bay.
• Until Sunday: John Noakes "retrospective - botanical drawings".

Blue Oyster Gallery, basement, Moray Chambers, 30 Moray Pl.
• Until May 12, Upper and Darkside Galleries: "Silk and Lace: 13th Anniversary Gifts".
• Until May 12, Lower Gallery: "After All", Desi Liversage.

Brett McDowell Gallery, 5 Dowling St.
• "Hymns and Wee Plants", by Patrick Hartigan.

Central Stories Museum and Art Gallery, 21 Centennial Ave, Alexandra.
• Until May 28: Russell Clark, "The City Hotel Goldrush Panels".

Community Gallery, Princes St,
• Until May 4: The Artsenta Group Exhibition and Art Exchange.

De Beer Gallery, Special Collections, first floor, Central University Library.
• Until June 15: "Ray Guns and Rocket Ships", the Fred Fastier science fiction collection.

Dunedin City Library, 230 Moray Pl.
• Until May 6: "Chapter One. I Am Born": 200 Years of Charles Dickens.

Dunedin International Airport.
• Until April 30: Manu Berry and Pauline Bellamy.

Dunedin Public Art Gallery, the Octagon.
• Until May 6: "Haunts of Dickens", celebrates the bicentenary of Charles Dickens' birth.
• Until August 12: Clemens von Wedemeyer "The Fourth Wall".
• Ongoing: "Te wai pounamu: the burial of our people", Jacqueline Fraser.
• Ongoing: "Myriad Worlds", by Ruth Watson.
• Ongoing: "Boys from the Black Stuff", work from the gallery's permanent and long-term loan collections.
• Ongoing: "Kabuki: The Art of Transformation".
• Ongoing: "Jacqueline Fraser Te Wai Pounamu: the burial of our people".

Forrester Gallery, Thames St, Oamaru.
• Until May 6: "The Garden as Muse", an anthology exploring the meaning of gardens.

Gallery on Blueskin, 1 Harvey St, Waitati.
• Gallery open Wednesday to Sunday, 10.30am-4.30pm.

Green Island Gallery, 194 Main South Rd, Green Island.
• Mini-exhibition of new works by Nic Reeves, with exhibits by R. Willocks, Leonie Clent and local artists.

Hullabaloo Art Space, Melmore Tce, Old Cromwell historic precinct.
• Until May 12: Kaye Todd with a photographic exhibition.

Koru Gallery, 4 Castle St.
• Various artists.

Lakes District Museum, Arrowtown.
• Until May 20: 28th Locations Realty Autumn Festival Art Exhibition.

Lawson Town Hall, 33 Ross Place, Lawrence.
• Until Sunday: "Love, Loss and Absence", by Kaye French. Open 10am-4pm.

McAtamney Gallery, upstairs at old post office building, 47-49 Talbot St, Geraldine.
• Until May 30: Susan Wilson Exhibition.

Metalworks Gallery, 54 Ballantyne Rd, Wanaka.
• "Unfolding Landscape", works by Ernie Maluschnig, sculptor in metal. Open weekdays or weekends by appointment.

Milford Galleries Dunedin, 18 Dowling St.
• Opening Friday, 5.30pm: Gary Waldrom's "Dangerous Curves".

Milford Galleries Queenstown, 9A Earl St.
• "The thick and thin of it", by Ann Robinson.

Mint Gallery, 32 Moray Pl.
• "Kokoro Kara 2.0", by Georgie Peter.

Naseby Jubilee Museum, Leven St, cnr Earne St.
• "Maniototo Sporting Heroes". Open Monday-Friday noon-4pm, weekends 10am-4pm. Contact: Jane Greer (03) 444-9393.

North Otago Museum, 60 Thames St, Oamaru.
• Permanent exhibition: "Waitaki Landscapes".

Otago Museum, 419 Great King St.
• Until June 17, Special Exhibitions Gallery: "Focal Point: 150 Years of the Otago Daily Times".
• "The Crescent Moon: The Asian Face of Islam in New Zealand".
• "2012 Otago Wildlife Photography Exhibition".

Owaka Museum, 10 Campbell St, Owaka.
• Until July 1: "Around-n-about: Art South Otago".
• Open Monday-Friday, 9.30am-1pm, 1.30pm-4.30pm. Weekends: 10am-4pm.

Packing Shed Gallery and Cafe, Boulton Rd, Earnscleugh, Alexandra.
• Open Tuesday to Sunday, 10am-4pm.

Parkside Posh, 7 Mailer St, Mornington.
• "Sunday Morning", by Danni Roberts.

The Picture Lounge, 48 Helwick St, Wanaka.
• New Zealand's Photographers Gallery: A continuously updated exhibition; works of New Zealand photographers.

Southland Museum and Art Gallery, 108 Gala St, Invercargill.
• Until May 6: "Off the Shelf and Outside", by Paul Lindsay.
• Until May 31: "The Blind Idealist's Black Dog", by Jo Torr.
• Until June 17: "Off the Wall: World of Wearableart upclose".
• Ongoing: "Southland 150".

Stuart Street Potters Co-operative, 14 Lower Stuart St.
• Until Saturday: Peter Gregory and Louise Thompson Parker.
• April 30-May 12: Paddy Carr and Lisa Simpson.

Taieri Gallery, 123 Gordon Rd, Mosgiel.
• Until May 1: works by John Gallagher.

Temple Gallery, 29 Moray Pl, Dunedin.
• Until Saturday: "Exceeding the Bounds", by Di ffrench (1946-1999).

Teviot District Museum, Abbotsford St, Roxburgh.
• Sundays, 2pm-4pm, or by request. Contact Robin (03) 446-8130 or Joan (03) 446-8671.

Wall Street, Princes St, Dunedin.
• Until May 20: "The Corner Dairy, number 1", a rolling-ball kinetic sculpture by Paul Cardno.

The Wallpapered House, 29 Lees St.
• Sunday, 11am-5pm: Pamela Brown "Open Studio".


Tell us
Promote your event by giving details to the Otago Daily Times. Information must arrive by 3pm on Tuesday for Thursday's paper. Email playlist@odt.co.nz.

Add a Comment

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter