Class Act 2017

Photo: Gregor Richardson.
Photo: Gregor Richardson.

Front, from left: Otago Daily Times editor Barry Stewart with Prime Minister Bill English and Allied Press chief executive Grant McKenzie at the Otago Daily Times Class Act 2017 awards ceremony at the Dunedin Public Art Gallery yesterday.

Class Act 2017 recipients are (all rows from left):

Row 1: Ella Roberts, William Brundell (Bayfield High School); Zach McKenzie, Jackson Kelly (Blue Mountain College); Mia Nevill, Caitlin Deans (Columba College).

Row 2: Tegan Buchanan, Rian Norton (Cromwell College); Christopher Hill (Dunstan High School); Bob Martin, Nicole McLeod (East Otago High School).

Row 3: Emma Johnston, Joshua Highsted (Gore High School); Henry Bell (John McGlashan College); Caleb Vuli, Helen Clark (Kaikorai Valley College).

Row 4: Sophie Whibley, Sophelia Hook (Kavanagh College); Callan Carne, Malachi Buschl (King’s High School); Fletcher Benington (Lawrence Area School).

Kaylee Bezett
Kaylee Bezett

Bradley Leydon
Bradley Leydon

Row 5: Oscar McGuire, Ahinata Kaitai-Mullane (Logan Park High School); Ben Smith, Candice Ferdinands (Maniototo Area School); Hamish McLean (Mount Aspiring College).

Row 6: Max Chu, Samuel Jones (Otago Boys’ High School); Madison Campbell (Otago Girls’ High School); Leah Anderson (Queen’s High School, obscured); Finn Bilous (Mount Aspiring College); Louise Nicolson (Queen’s High School).

Row 7: Caileigh Forbes, Lauren Kitto (Roxburgh Area School).

Row 8: Michelle Hendriks, Isaac Borgman (St Peter’s College); Laura Taylor, Dayna Gallagher (St Hilda’s Collegiate School); Alex Gonzales, Jacqui Malcolm (St Kevin’s College).

Row 9: Lauren Martin (Catlins Area School); Isla Pringle, Dylan Crawford (South Otago High School); Theo Christensen (Taieri College).

Row 10: Morgan Hale, Kaleb Hayes (Tokomairiro High School); Lance Schaffer (Waitaki Boys’ High School); Emma Stevenson, Cheyenne Coels (Waitaki Girls’ High School).

Erin Ford
Erin Ford

Nicole Shields
Nicole Shields

Row 11: Gordon Lay (Waitaki Boys’ High School); Gareth Harcombe, Om Alva (Wakatipu High School). Inset (from top left): Kaylee Bezett (Taieri College); Bradley Leydon (John McGlashan College); Erin Ford (Otago Girls’ High School); Nicole Shields (Dunstan High School). 

Not in photo: (from top left): Kaylee Bezett (Taieri College); Bradley Leydon (John McGlashan College); Erin Ford (Otago Girls’ High School); Nicole Shields (Dunstan High School). 

 

Add a Comment