Local body elections 2019: The nominations

Municipal Chambers
Dunedin Municipal Chambers. Photo: ODT files
This is a full list of all local body election nominees throughout the southern South Island. Scroll down to find who is running for mayor, council and community board in your area. 

Dunedin City Council

MAYORALTY

(One required)

Scout Barbour-Evans, Bob Barlin, Finn Campbell (Independent Youth), *Rachel Elder (* = sitting member), *Christine Garey, *Aaron Hawkins (Green Dunedin), Carmen Houlahan, Mandy Mayhem-Bullock, Malcolm Moncrief-Spittle, *Jim O'Malley, Jules Radich, Richard Seager, *Lee Vandervis, *Andrew Whiley.

COUNCIL

(14 required)

Scout Barbour-Evans, Sophie Barker, Bob Barlin, *David Benson-Pope, Finn Campbell (Independent Youth), Sarah Davie-Nitis, *Rachel Elder, Hugh Forsyth, *Christine Garey, John Guthrie, *Doug Hall, Dave Hanan, *Aaron Hawkins (Green Dunedin), Carmen Houlahan, Muthiah James, Neville K Jemett, Anthony Kenny, *Marie Laufiso (Green Dunedin), Jason Lindsey, *Mike Lord, Russell Lund, Peter Mackenzie, John Marrable, Mandy Mayhem-Bullock, Brian Miller, Malcolm Moncrief-Spittle, George Morris, *Damian Newell, *Jim O'Malley, Jules Radich, Hadley Robinson-Lewis, Richard Seager, *Chris Staynes, Callum Steele-MacIntosh, *Lee Vandervis, Steve Walker (NZ Labour Party), *Andrew Whiley.

COMMUNITY BOARDS

Strath-Taieri Community Board

(Six required)

Blair Dale, David (Jock) Frew, Leann McLew (Barnes), Mark O'Neill, Robin Thomas, Barry Williams.

Waikouaiti Coast Community Board

(Six required)

Andy Barratt, Sonya Billyard, Mark Brown, Mandy Mayhem-Bullock, Alasdair Morrison, Rafferty Parker, Rose Stringer-Wright, Geraldine Tait.

Mosgiel-Taieri Community Board

(Six required)

Phillipa Bain, Joy Davis, Martin Dillon, Regan Horrell, Dean McAlwee, Trish McCarthy, Brian Miller, Jenny Newstead, Brian Peat.

Saddle Hill Community Board

(Six required)

Peter Gouverneur, Christina McBratney, Keith McFadyen, John Moyle , Leanne Stenhouse, Warren Voight, Scott Weatherall, Paul Weir.

West Harbour Community Board

(Six required)

Duncan Eddy, Francisca Griffin, Trevor Johnson, Ange McErlane, Jacque Ruston, Jan Tucker.

Otago Peninsula Community Board

(Six required)

Jane Clutha, Lox Kellas, Hoani Langsbury, Graham McArthur, Cheryl Neill, Paul Pope, Edna Stevenson.

Central Otago District Council

MAYORALTY

(One required)

Victoria Bonham, *Tim Cadogan.

COUNCIL

Cromwell ward

(Four required)

*Shirley Calvert, *Neil Gillespie, Jocelyn Johnstone, Cheryl Laws, *Nigel McKinlay.

Vincent ward

(Five required)

Tamah Alley, *Victoria Bonham, *Lynley Claridge, Ian Cooney, Tony Hammington, Jimmy Martin, *Martin McPherson, Tracy Paterson, Bruce Potter, Sharleen Stirling-Lindsay, *Malcolm Topliss.

Maniototo ward

(One required - no election)

*Stuart Duncan.

Teviot Valley ward

(One required - no election)

*Stephen Jeffery.

COMMUNITY BOARDS

Cromwell Community Board

(Four required)

Tony Buchanan, *Shirley Calvert, *Robin Dicey, David George, *Anna Harrison, Jocelyn Johnstone, *Murray Werner, Luke Win.

Maniototo Community Board

(Four required)

*Susan Evans, Mark Harris, *Robert Hazlett, *Duncan Helm, *Sue Umbers.

Vincent Community Board

(Four required)

*Victoria Bonham, Roger Browne, Ian Cooney, *Russell Garbutt, Wayne Perkins, Anna Robinson, *Sharleen Stirling-Lindsay.

Teviot Valley Community Board

(Four required)

Cushla Browning, Norman Dalley, *Sally Feinerman, *Raymond Gunn, *John Pritchard.

Central Otago Health Inc

Cromwell ward

(One required - no election)

Britta Christensen.

Teviot Valley ward

(One required - no election)

Caroline Tamblyn.

Vincent ward

(Two required - no election)

Tracy Paterson, Robert Roy.

Wanaka ward

(One required - no election)

Leigh Overton.

Clutha District Council

MAYORALTY

(One required - no election)

*Bryan Cadogan.

COUNCIL

Balclutha ward

(Four required - no election)

Wayne Felts, *Alison Ludemann, *Ken Payne, *Carol Sutherland.

Bruce ward

(Three required)

*Gaynor Finch, Paul Hanlon, *Bruce Vollweiler, *Selwyn Wilkinson.

Catlins ward

(One required)

Dane Catherwood, *Hilary McNab.

Clinton ward

(One required - no election)

Jo-anne Janetta Thomson.

Clutha Valley ward

(One required - no election)

*Stewart Cowie.

Kaitangata-Matau ward

(One required - no election)

*Bruce Graham.

Lawrence-Tuapeka ward

(One required)

*Geoff Blackmore, Mel Foster.

West Otago ward

(Two required - no election)

*John Herbert, *Michele Kennedy.

COMMUNITY BOARDS

Lawrence-Tuapeka Community Board

(Six required - no election)

Lindy Chinnery, *Geoff Davidson, *Mel Foster, *Matthew Little, *Gary McCorkindale.

West Otago Community Board

(Six required - no election)

*Cecil Crawford, *Barbara Hanna, *Antony Robertson, *Bruce Robertson, *Linda Roulston, *Suzanne Wink.

Clutha Health Incorporated

(Five required - no election)

*Hamish Anderson, *Kate Anderson, Phil Atkinson, Paul Hanlon.

Clutha Licensing Trust

Balclutha ward

(Three required)

Phil Atkinson, Michael Cochrane, *Neville Gardner, Jared McPhee, *Steve Morris.

Tokomairiro ward

(Two required - no election)

*Tiny Agnew, Evan Jenkins.

Kaitangata ward

(One required - no election)

*Debbie Robertson-Dunn.

Lawrence ward

(One required - no election)

*Jason Lyders.

Owaka ward

(One required)

Steve Clarke, *Trevor McIntosh.

Clinton ward

(One required - no election)

*Scott McKenzie.

Queenstown Lakes District Council

MAYORALTY

(One required)

*Jim Boult, Al Angus, Nik Kiddle.

COUNCIL

Wakatipu ward

(Six required)

*John MacDonald, *Craig Ferguson, Grant Scannell, *Penny Clark, John Glover, Glyn Lewers, Niki Gladding, *Dr Valerie Miller, Peter Faul, A J Mason.

Wanaka ward

(Three required)

*Quentin Smith, Cherilyn Walthew, *Calum MacLeod, Barry Bruce, Lincoln Haworth, Niamh Shaw, Vicki Spearing.

Arrowtown ward

(One required - no election)

Heath Copland.

COMMUNITY BOARDS

Wanaka Community Board

(Four required)

*Ed Taylor, Barbara East, Barry Bruce, Chris Hadfield, *Jude Battson, Lyal Cocks.

Central Otago Health Inc

(One required - no election)

*Leigh Overton.

Waitaki District Council

MAYORALTY

(One required)

Katrina Hazelhurst, *Gary Kircher, Paul Mutch.

COUNCIL

Ahuriri ward

(One required - no election)

Ross McRobie.

Oamaru ward

(Six required)

Eden Bradfield, Liz Cadogan, Iain Clark, Devin Familton, Derek Golding, Hana Halalele, *Jeremy Holding, *Jim Hopkins, Wee Jock Howie, Peter McLellan, Kelli Milmine, John Shaw, *Melanie Tavendale, *Colin Wollstein.

Waihemo ward

(One required)

Peter Newton, Stephen Wesselingh, *Jan Wheeler.

Corriedale ward

(Two required)

Eugen Dupu, *Bill Kingan, *Guy Percival.

COMMUNITY BOARDS

Ahuriri Community Board

(Five required - no election)

*Brent Cowles, Ross Menzies, *Vicky Munro, June Slee.

Waihemo Community Board

(Five required)

Katrina Dodd, Deb Jarvis, Casey Linklater, *Heather McGregor, *Paul Roy, *Carol Watson, Stephen Wesselingh.

Oamaru Licensing Trust

(Five required)

*Peter Bond, *Ali Brosnan, *Alan McLay, *Denise McMillan, Allan Prakash, *Warren Prescott, Mark Robertson, Roly Senior.

Gore District Council

MAYORALTY

(One required - no election)

*Tracy Hicks.

COUNCIL

Waikaka ward

(One required - no election)

*John Gardyne.

Kaiwera-Waimumu ward

(One required - no election)

Stewart MacDonell.

Gore ward

(Five required)

*Glenys Dickson, Adam Duncan, *Doug Grant, Nick Grant, *Bret Highsted, *Bronwyn Reid.

Mataura ward

(One required - no election)

*Neville Phillips.

At large

(Three required)

*Cliff Bolger, *Nicky Davis, Steve Dixon, Richard McPhail.

COMMUNITY BOARDS

Mataura Community Board

(Five required)

*Greg Chaffey, Steve Dixon, Tanya Rowling, *Linda Sinclair, *Alan Taylor, *Sue Taylor, Lisa Thomas.

Mataura Licensing Trust

Ward 1

(One required - no election)

*Horace McAuley.

Ward 2

(Three required)

*Jimmy Allison, Yvonne Bannerman, *Bryan Burgess, Alison Cormack, Ross Haslemore.

Ward 3

(One required)

Yvette Davis, *Brendon Murray.

Ward 4

(One required - no election)

*Vince Aynsley.

Ward 5

(One required - no election)

*Jeannine Cunningham.

Ward 6

(One required - no election)

*Jim McAllister.

Ward 7

(One required - no election)

*Todd Lyders.

Gore & Districts Health Inc

Gore ward

(Four required)

*Warren Aitken, Ralph Beale, *Peter Goodger, *Peter Grant, *Alison Moore.

Clutha ward

(One required - no election)

Cecil Crawford.

Southland ward

(One required - no nominations)

Invercargill City Council

MAYORALTY

(One required)

Becs Amundsen, Steve Chernishov, Darren Ludlow, *Tim Shadbolt.

COUNCIL

(12 required)

*Lindsay Abbott, *Becs Amundsen, *Allan Arnold, *Toni Biddle, Thelma Buck, Steve Chernishov, Barry Chilton, Nobby Clark, Jay Coote, Waka Coughlan, *Alex Crackett, Ian Edwards, Kari Graber, Wayne Harpur, Carol Jasperse, Peter Kett, *Graham Lewis, *Darren Ludlow, Alton McDonald, Shane Pleasance, *Ian Pottinger, John Rikkerink, Nigel Skelt, *Lesley Soper, Barry Stewart, Russell Tempero, *Lindsay Thomas, Juliana Thomson, Miriama Uamaki.

COMMUNITY BOARDS

Bluff Community Board

(Five required - no election)

*Ray Fife, *Gloria Henderson, *Graham Laidlaw, Noel Peterson, Tammi Topi.

Invercargill Licensing Trust

(Six required)

*Sean Bellew, *Alan Dennis, Tom Dowling, Karl McDonald, *Mike Mika, Andrew Moreton, Steven Nally, *Angela Newell, *Paddy O'Brien, Stephen O'Connor, *Suzanne Prentice.

Southland District Council

MAYORALTY

(One required)

*Gary Tong, Don Byars, Tim Hanna.

COUNCIL

Mararoa Waimea ward

(Three required)

*Brian Dillon, *Ebel Kremer, *John Douglas, Rob Scott.

Oreti ward

(Three required)

Natasha Mangels, *Neil Paterson, *Darren Frazer, Christine Menzies, Margot Hishon, Margie Ruddenklau.

Stewart Island/Rakiura ward

(One required)

*Bruce Ford, Jon Ross Spraggon, Rakiura Herzhoff.

Waiau Aparima ward

(Three required)

*George Harpur, *Nick Perham, Ron Hibbs, Michael Marron, Karyn Owen, Don Byers.

Waihopai Toetoe ward

(Two required)

*Paul Duffy, *Julie Keast, Amanda Nally.

COMMUNITY BOARDS

Ardlussa Community Board

(Six required)

Hilary Kelso, Richard Clarkson, Chris Dillon, Ray Dickson, Clarke Horrell.

Fiordland Community Board

(Six required)

*Sarah Greaney, *Mary Chartres, G Lester Laughton, Diane Holmes, Nigel Humphries, Shaun Cantwell, Max Slee, Ben Killeen, Ryan Murray, Laura Needs.

Northern Community Board

(Six required)

Parawa-Fairlight subdivision

(One required)

Pam Naylor.

West Dome subdivision

(Two required)

Lance Hellewell, Sonya Taylor.

Mid Dome subdivision

(Three required)

Carolyn Smith, Greg Tither, Peter Bruce, Rob Scott.

Oraka Aparima Community Board

(Six required)

Neil Linscott, Graeme Stuart, Sharon Ayto.

Oreti Community Board

(Seven required)

Hokonui subdivision

(One required)

Colin Smith, Robina Rickard Johnston.

Midlands subdivision

(Four required)

Geoff Jukes, Brian Somerville, Pete Schmidt, Natasha Mangels, Raewyn Spencer.

Makarewa subdivision

(Two required)

Stewart Island/Rakiura Community Board

(Six required)

Bruce Ford, *Jon Ross Spraggon, *Aaron Conner, Aaron Joy, Teri McCracken, *Steve Lawrence, *Anita Geeson, Edward Small, *Dale Chittenden, Gordon Leask, Letitia McRitchie, Rakiura Herzhoff.

Tuatapere Te Waewae Community Board

(Six required)

*Maurice Green, Ann Cherrie Horrell, *Blayne De Vries, *Margaret Thomas, Alistair McCracken, Keri Potter.

Waihopai Toetoe Community Board

(Seven required)

*Denise Mary Fodie, *Melanie Shepherd, Pani Grey-Thomas, *Pam Yorke, Gay Munro.

Wallace Takitimu Community Board

(Six required)

Bev Evans, *Peter Gutsell, *Andre John Henry Bekhuis, *Maureen Johnston, Kelly Day, *David Cowie.

Mackenzie District Council

MAYORALTY

(One required)

*Graham Smith, Julian Lee.

COUNCIL

Pukaki ward

(Three required)

*Russell Armstrong, Emily Bradbury, *James Leslie, Matt Murphy.

Opuha ward

(Three required)

Warren Barker, *Stuart Barwood, Murray Cox, *Anne Munro.

COMMUNITY BOARDS

Twizel Community Board

(Four required)

Gerard Bradley, *Jacqui de Buyzer, Tracey Gunn, Renee Rowland, Amanda Sargent.

Fairlie Community Board

(Four required)

*Les Blacklock, Angela Habraken, *Pauline Jackson, Leaine Rush, *Damon Smith.

Tekapo Community Board

(Four required)

Sharron Binns, Ann-Maree Grant, *Steve Howes, Chris Scrase, *Caroll Simcox.

Timaru District Council

MAYORALTY

Janie Annear, *Nigel Bowen, Gordon Handy, Kari (AJ) Mohoao, Shane Wilson.

COUNCIL

Geraldine ward

(One required)

Gavin Oliver, McGregor Simpson, *Kerry Stevens.

Pleasant Point-Temuka ward

(Two required)

*Richard Lyon, *Paddy O'Reilly, Charles Scarsbrook.

Timaru ward

(Six required)

Jock Anderson, Michael Boorer, Allan Booth, *Nigel Bowen, Anthony Brien, *Peter Burt, Barbara Gilchrist, *Dave Jack, Stu Jackson, Joshua Newlove, *Sally Parker, Hugh Perry, Stu Piddington, Ash Ronald, Karl Te Raki, *Steve Wills.

COMMUNITY BOARDS

Geraldine Community Board

(Six required)

*Janene Adams, *Jan Roanna Finlayson, John Jensen, *Jennine Maguire, *Wayne O'Donnell, *Gavin Oliver, Natasha Rankin, McGregor Simpson, Rhys Taylor.

Pleasant Point Community Board

(Five required)

John Cross, *Neville Gould, *Raewyn Jean Hessell, Anne Lemmens, *John McDonald, Ross Munro.

Temuka Community Board

(Five required)

Gaye Broker, Lorraine Guthrie, *Stephanie McCullough, *Lloyd McMillan, Annie Ross, *Charles Scarsbrook, *Alison (Ali) Talbot.

South Canterbury District Health Board

(Seven required)

*Paul Annear, *Peter Binns, *Michael Boorer, Sam Callander, *Rene Crawford, *Raeleen De Joux, Barbara Gilchrist, Jo Goodhew, Sue Harrex, Gerrie Ligtenberg, Ron Luxton, Kari (AJ) Mohoao, Bruce Small.

Geraldine Licensing Trust

(Six required - no election)

*Dan Cummings, *Alister France, *Johanna Hewson, *McGregor Simpson, Rosie Woods.

Waimate District Council

MAYORALTY

(One required)

Murray Ludemann, *Craig Rowley.

COUNCIL

Hakataramea-Waihaorunga ward

(One required)

Colin Pankhurst.

Pareora-Otaio-Makikihi ward

(Two required)

Sandy McAlwee, *Tom O'Connor.

Lower Waihao ward

(One required)

*Sheila Paul.

Waimate ward

(Four required)

John Begg, Lyndsey Bishop, *Sharyn Cain, Mike Downes, Simon Finch, Fabia Fox, *Jakki Guilford, Murray Ludemann, *Miriam Morton, *David Owen, Tom Sullivan.

Otago Regional Council

Dunedin constituency

(Six required)

Hilary Calvert, *Michael Deaker, Marian Hobbs, Tony Hunter, Matt Kraemer, Tim Mepham, *Andrew Noone, *Gretchen Robertson, Andrew Rutherford, *Bryan Scott, Scott Willis, Rob Woodhouse.

Dunstan constituency

(Three required)

*Graeme Bell, Richard Bowman, Alexa Forbes, Phill Hunt, Gary Kelliher, *Michael Laws.

Moeraki constituency

(One required)

Judith Borrie-Stevenson, Alexander Familton, Kevin Malcolm, Gail May-Sherman.

Molyneux constituency

(Two required)

Gordon Dickson, Robert Hamlin, *Carmen Hope, Lloyd McCall, Andrew Velman, Kate Wilson.

Environment Canterbury

North Canterbury constituency

(Two required)

Greg Byrnes, Bill Dowle, Grant Edge (Independent), John Faulkner (Independent), Garry Jackson, *Claire McKay.

Christchurch North East constituency

(Two required)

Tane Apanui (Rail and Water), *Iaean Cranwell (The People's Choice), Jenny Hughey (The People's Choice - Labour), Roy Knight.

Christchurch West constituency

(Two required)

Aaron Campbell (Water: Time's Up), *Rod Cullinane (Independent Citizens), Megan Hands (Independent), Chrys Horn (The People's Choice), Drucilla Denise Kingi-Patterson, Craig Pauling (The People's Choice).

Christchurch Central constituency

(Two required)

Alan Chow, Evan Harris (Independent Citizens), Nicole Marshall (Labour - The People's Choice), Paul McMahon (Labour - The People's Choice), *Lan Pham (The Common Good - Independent), Felicity Price (Independent Citizens), Axel Wilke (The Common Good - Independent).

Christchurch South constituency

(Two required)

Phil Clearwater (The People's Choice - Labour), James Macbeth Dann (The People's Choice - Labour), Hamish Keown (Independent), Lincoln Platt (Independent Citizens), Vicky Southworth (Independent for Positive Change), Rik Tindall (Community Voice NZ independent).

Mid Canterbury constituency

(Two required)

Allen Lim (Independent), Ian Mackenzie, *John Sunckell, Sarah Walters (Striving for Better).

South Canterbury constituency

(Two required)

Phil Driver, Peter McIlraith (Independent), Elizabeth McKenzie (Independent), Jared Ross (Independent), *Peter J Scott (Independent), Herstall Ulrich.

Environment Southland

Eastern Dome

(Two required - no election)

*David Stevens, *Jeremy McPhail.

Fiordland

(One required - no nominees)

Hokonui

(One required)

*Grant Hubber, Peter McDonald.

Invercargill-Rakiura

(Six required)

*Eric Roy, *Neville Cook, Lloyd Esler, Bonnie Mager, Bruce Pagan, *Maurice Rodway, Jono Meredith, *Robert Guyton, Chris McIntosh, Nathan Surendran, Ray France.

Southern

(One required - no election)

*Lloyd McCallum.

Western

(One required - no election)

*Nicol Horrell.

Southern District Health Board

Otago constituency

(Four required)

Ross Andrews, Shanon Arnold, Craig Ashton, Bob Barlin, Jason Bauchop, Ilka Beekhuis, John Chambers, Graham Clarke, Dave Cull, Gordon Dickson, Lyndell Kelly, Malcolm Macpherson, Lyndsay Rackley, Peter Rodwell, Jeanette Saxby, Andrew Velman, Rob Woodhouse.

Southland constituency

(Three required)

Neville Cook, Pania Cooke, Kaye Crowther, Terry King, John MacDonald, Roland Meyer, Ben Nettleton, Benje Patterson, Marion Poore, Leanne Samuel, Lesley Soper.

 

Add a Comment

 

september_carousel_header.jpg

september_carousel_footer.jpg