Logan Park High School junior prizes

Logan Park High School held its junior prizegiving recently.

The prize list is.
Clayton House
Year 9

Katalina Ahokovi (junior diploma with distinction); Katherine T Altenburg (junior diploma with merit, merit English, science, social studies); Rebekah Barton (junior diploma with distinction, under 14 girls' athletics, merit fabric technology, Maori, physical education); Caitlin A Black (junior diploma with distinction, merit digital technology, mathematics, physical education, social studies); Fraser J Braid (junior diploma with distinction, excellence materials technology (metal)); Georgia Broomhall (junior diploma with distinction, merit English, science); Danielle Bruce (junior diploma with distinction); Sasha Burnside-Woods (junior diploma with merit); Thomas Callister (junior diploma with distinction); Benjamin Clayton (junior diploma with distinction, junior spelling bee team award, prize for excellence science, excellence English, Latin, mathematics, physical education, social studies, merit French); Daniel Clayton (junior diploma with distinction, merit social studies); Liam G Croft (junior diploma with distinction, merit mathematics, science); Benjamin M Cunningham (junior diploma with distinction, most valuable footballer (year 9), merit physical education); Stephanie Devereux (junior diploma with merit, merit digital technology); Aidan E Downes (junior diploma with distinction, merit physical education); Jacob Duffy (junior diploma with distinction); Amanda J Harris (junior diploma with merit); Desiree Y Heinze-Farrington (junior diploma with distinction, Alliance Française regional speech competition 2nd prize, excellence French, merit design and visual communication, English, food technology, mathematics); Nikita Mulqueen (junior diploma with distinction, merit drama); Timothy J Still (junior diploma with merit, merit digital technology); Ruby Teraki-Thompson (junior diploma with merit, award for tikanga Maori); Filippo Termignone Ruede (junior diploma with merit); Enric Vallduvi (junior diploma with distinction, merit music); Samantha J Van Alphen Bennett (junior diploma with merit); Osvald Svenaeus (junior diploma with merit).

Year 10
Finnlay Allerston (junior diploma with merit); Kaycee A Barnes (junior diploma with distinction, merit physical education); Jacob Beckingham-Farrant (junior diploma with merit); Ella K Bendall (junior diploma with distinction); David B Black (junior diploma with distinction, boys' hockey most improved); Jasmijn Bowen (junior diploma with merit, junior girls' rugby 7s most valuable player, merit fabric technology, materials technology (wood), physical education); Taine R Clinch (junior diploma with merit, best all-round contribution rugby under 15, colts tournament most valuable cricketer, under 14 boys' cross-country, merit physical education); Joshua M Croucher (junior diploma with distinction, merit digital technology, mathematics, science); Rebeka K Dobson (junior diploma with merit, merit English); Sasha E Dow (junior diploma with merit); Miya J El Dessouky (junior diploma with merit); Tanya Findlater (junior diploma with distinction); Clare Gorman (junior diploma with distinction, merit social studies); Ruairi Griffin (junior diploma with distinction, junior debating shield, excellence social studies, merit English, science, year 11 mathematics); Panashe Gwavava (junior diploma with merit, merit mathematics, physical education); Carmen N Heinze-Farrington (junior diploma with distinction, excellence vocal performance, merit art, English, music); Jasper Holloway (junior diploma with distinction, excellence junior contemporary music); Skye R Leecottle (junior diploma with merit); Isabel C Locker (junior diploma with distinction, girls' hockey best junior, merit science); Aina Pardas-Antona (junior diploma with distinction); Nel Pardas-Antona (junior diploma with distinction, string playing award); Aglima T Pokipoki (junior diploma with merit).

Omimi House
Year 9

Hayla Bishop Scoullar (junior diploma with merit, merit English); Emma Campbell (junior diploma with distinction); Jacqueline Campbell-Read (junior diploma with merit); Ashlie Carbines (junior diploma with merit); Lilith Clinch (junior diploma with merit); Eden Cohen (junior diploma with merit, best all-round year 9 art, merit materials technology (wood)); Maxwell H Freeman (junior diploma with merit, merit design and visual communication, music, science); Luca P Hapuku (junior diploma with merit, most improved junior rugby, merit physical education); Isaiah Holman (junior diploma with merit); Ahinata Kaitai-Mullane (junior diploma with distinction, excellence fabric technology, merit art, digital technology, drama, mathematics); Benjamin Knudson (junior diploma with merit); India R Lillis (junior diploma with distinction, merit digital technology, food technology); Emma Lloyd (junior diploma with distinction, junior librarian award); Daniel Marsh (junior diploma with merit, under 14 boys' athletics); Jenna McNaughton (junior diploma with distinction, junior girls most improved footballer, merit art, materials technology (metal)); Lena McNaughton (junior diploma with distinction, excellence art); Zeneka Mcneill (junior diploma with merit); Sophie P Mears (junior diploma with distinction, merit materials technology (wood)); Aria Nader-Turner (junior diploma with distinction, junior spelling bee team award, girls' hockey most promising junior, excellence materials technology (wood), science, merit art, design and visual communication); Manyue Qiyang (junior diploma with merit, merit art, mathematics); Siobhann B Quinn (junior diploma with distinction, merit design and visual communication, English, fabric technology, Mandarin); Maxwell D Riddle (junior diploma with distinction, merit physical education); Zenith Rose-Wills (junior diploma with merit).

Year 10
Katherine P Denys (junior diploma with distinction, junior girls' badminton, junior girls' basketball award, junior girls' netball award, most promising junior volleyballer, Callender scholarship food technology, excellence fabric technology, food technology, merit physical education, year 11 mathematics); William M Dwyer (junior diploma with distinction, excellence stage craft, junior Shakespeare Cup best group); Henri A F Gaudin (junior diploma with distinction, boys' hockey most promising junior, excellence competition mathematics, prize for excellence science, excellence music, year 11 mathematics, merit French, physical education, social studies); Mica Goldsmith-Lonie (junior diploma with distinction, best all-round year 10 art, merit drama, English, Latin, mathematics, social studies); Jacob Gosling (junior diploma with merit); Louis U Grace (junior diploma with merit, merit materials technology (metal)); Kate R Guthrie (junior diploma with merit, merit food technology); Sean C Hall (junior diploma with merit, junior boys' touch award best and fairest, rugby top try scorer, merit physical education); Brendan Hassall (junior diploma with merit); Tia Hibbert (junior diploma with distinction, Junior Shakespeare Cup best group, service school library, merit drama); Sophia M Hilton-Manning (junior diploma with distinction, excellence junior drama award, merit drama); Jonty Horwell (junior diploma with distinction, best junior bowls performance boys, excellence digital technology, merit materials technology (metal)); Daniel Howlett (junior diploma with merit, junior boys' under 15 athletics, junior boys' volleyball award, merit physical education); Felix Hunt (junior diploma with merit, merit digital technology); Jesye-Lea R Hunt (junior diploma with merit); Zoe A Jamieson (junior diploma with distinction); Caitlyn J Kilner (junior diploma with distinction, excellence materials technology (wood), merit digital technology); Oscar W La Dell (junior diploma with distinction, excellence stage craft, junior public speaking award, junior debating shield, excellence drama, English, merit physical education, social studies); Lydie Leurquin (junior diploma with distinction, service to Pacific Island pupils, merit physical education, social studies); Matilda B Macandrew (junior diploma with distinction, award for excellence junior drama, junior Shakespeare Cup best group, merit drama); Samara A McIver (junior diploma with merit, merit English); Grant E McNaughton (junior diploma with distinction, junior debating shield, junior football most valuable player year 10, excellence science, year 11 mathematics, merit art, design and visual communication, social studies); Sydney Mowat (merit English, materials technology (wood)); Cassandra A Muir (junior diploma with distinction, merit food technology, science); Matthew J Pierson (junior diploma with merit, merit mathematics, social studies); Shania Quinn (junior diploma with merit, junior girls' rugby 7s most improved); Kemp Reynolds (citizenship award, merit mathematics); Crystal E Sawers (junior diploma with distinction, merit English, mathematics, science).

Aoraki House
Year 9

Lucy Armstrong (junior diploma with distinction, merit English); Naomi Ashby-Ryan (junior diploma with distinction, junior creative writing award formal writing); Cameron M Bayne (junior diploma with distinction, excellence physical education, social studies, merit Latin, science); Jet D Buckmaster (junior diploma with merit, merit materials technology (metal)); Clair M Caird (junior diploma with distinction, excellence English, mathematics, social studies, merit drama, Latin, physical education); Reina Cancilla (junior diploma with distinction); Latiesha M Hall (junior diploma with distinction, merit English, science); Ruby G Harris (junior diploma with distinction); Tristan O Howard (junior diploma with merit, merit social studies); Jarrad Kennedy (junior diploma with merit, merit mathematics, science); Ben Major (junior diploma with distinction, excellence food technology, mathematics, merit art, drama, social studies); Georgia Marshall-Seeley (merit art); Oscar McGuire (junior diploma with distinction, service school junior drama, junior spelling bee team award, merit drama, English); Sean G McLeod (junior diploma with merit, merit design and visual communication); Alice McNoe (junior diploma with distinction, merit fabric technology, mathematics, music, science, social studies); Lily Menzies (junior diploma with distinction, excellence music, merit food technology, physical education); Rachael Molteno (junior diploma with distinction, merit drama, English, French, materials technology (metal), music, science, social studies); Ronan X Morrell (junior diploma with merit); Abigail M Nardo (junior diploma with distinction, service school library, excellence design and visual communication, digital technology, science); Liam O'Brien (junior diploma with merit); Amelia C Seales (junior diploma with distinction, under 14 girls' cross-country, merit physical education, social studies); Abby E Spronken (junior diploma with distinction, excellence drama, merit food technology, French, social studies); Harrison Starkey (junior diploma with merit); Pania Throp (junior diploma with distinction, junior service award kapa haka (girl), excellence art, merit Maori); Louis G Whitburn (junior diploma with distinction, excellence mathematics, science, merit digital technology, social studies).

Year 10
Aditia Hasib (junior diploma with distinction, merit English, science, social studies); Rowan Iti (junior diploma with merit, junior boys' cross-country, junior football most improved player year 10); Ariana T Kohu-Morris (junior diploma with distinction, junior girls' under 15 athletics, merit Maori); Maria D Larsen (junior diploma with distinction, excellence mathematics, merit food technology, physical education, science, social studies); Alexander McMillan (junior diploma with merit); Tabitha McMillan (junior diploma with distinction); Shylo Moana (junior diploma with merit); Oliver Molteno (junior diploma with distinction, under 14 boys' athletics, excellence materials technology (metal), merit mathematics, science); Piripa R Nelson (junior diploma with merit); Eli T Pearson (junior diploma with distinction, excellence Latin, merit mathematics); David J Prime (junior diploma with distinction); Tayla J Richardson (junior diploma with merit); Tama K Robinson-Poutama (junior diploma with merit); Jaren Roy (junior diploma with distinction, service junior basketball, junior boys' basketball award, junior boys' futsal most valuable player); Natee C Sheppard (junior diploma with merit, award for wind playing, merit social studies); Florence Sorrel (junior diploma with merit, merit art); David A Spencer (junior diploma with distinction, cricket most promising junior batter); Erica C Stedman (junior diploma with distinction, contribution junior netball, junior girls' basketball award, excellence physical education, science, social studies, merit art, French, mathematics, music); Nieve J Sunitsch (junior diploma with merit, merit social studies); Rythm Te Paa-Moana (junior girls' touch best and fairest); Ruari J Warren (junior diploma with merit, junior drama comedy prize, junior Shakespeare Cup best group, merit science); Bruno Willis (junior diploma with distinction, Matthew Cable excellence junior art, excellence art, merit design and visual communication, merit English); Emma O'Malley (junior diploma with merit).

Toroa House
Year 9

Briana M Buijck (junior diploma with distinction, junior service award to kapa haka (girl)); Charlotte Dickie (junior diploma with distinction, merit English, music, physical education); Solomon Liesbeth (junior diploma with distinction, football junior player of year, merit food technology); Tarren A Loughran (junior diploma with distinction, excellence English, physical education, social studies, merit art, French, mathematics, science); Hamish McKinlay (junior diploma with merit, merit mathematics); Simone Millhouse (junior diploma with distinction, merit English); Courtney Reid-Cuthbert (junior diploma with merit, girls best junior footballer); Emma V Samuels (junior diploma with distinction, best all-round year 9 Maori studies, excellence Maori, merit food technology); Maegan N Stedman-Ashford (junior diploma with distinction, merit digital technology, fabric technology); Allegra J Stenhouse (junior diploma with merit); Sarah Taylor (junior diploma with merit); Jadana-Lee Thurlow (junior diploma with merit); Nicholas J Tregonning (junior diploma with distinction, merit mathematics, physical education); Vanessa Wade (junior diploma with distinction, mathematics department prize, merit materials technology (wood)); Jessica Whittle (junior diploma with distinction, merit materials technology (wood)); Bradley N Yates (junior diploma with distinction); John Yeardley (junior diploma with distinction, most improved footballer (year 9), merit materials technology (metal), materials technology (wood)).

Year 10
Ngapera H Andrews (most improved junior girls' touch rugby, merit Maori); Jesse Bawi (junior diploma with distinction, service junior shows); Jonah Burnaby (junior diploma with distinction); Benjamin Deaker (junior diploma with merit, merit science); Dylan Deans-Bennett (junior diploma with distinction, junior boys' badminton, archery best junior player, junior boys' futsal most valuable player, excellence physical education, merit art, design and visual communication, materials technology (metal)); Reva M Grills (junior diploma with distinction, merit English, mathematics); Emma R Hamilton (junior diploma with merit, merit fabric technology); Breeze E Hinsley-Scott (junior diploma with merit, merit food technology); Oscar H Holmes (junior diploma with distinction, merit mathematics, music); Julia Kral (junior diploma with distinction, Matthew Cable prize for excellence junior art, merit English); Timothy D Kral (junior diploma with distinction); George S Maclaurin (junior diploma with distinction, best jazz band performance junior, cricket most promising junior bowler, service school music junior); Oliver Mammitzsch (junior diploma with merit); Joaquin C McQuillan (most improved junior boys' touch rugby, merit digital technology); Dylan C Pettinger (junior diploma with merit, merit mathematics, science); Jimmy T Robinson (junior diploma with distinction, merit digital technology, drama, mathematics, physical education, science, social studies); Oliver Robson (junior diploma with distinction, junior debating shield, merit mathematics); Robert W Spratt (junior diploma with merit, service school library, merit English, science, social studies); Michael R Stedman-Ashford (junior diploma with merit); Jaebyn D Stevens (junior diploma with merit, colts tournament most valuable cricketer, merit social studies); Eva K Stoddart (junior diploma with merit, merit English); Ava Straw (junior diploma with distinction, junior creative writing award prose, service school music junior, cup for best junior foreign language pupil, excellence English, French, Mandarin, mathematics, music, merit physical education, science); Ola M Szukiel-Deans (junior diploma with distinction, junior Shakespeare cup best group, merit art); Linda O Van Der Linde (junior diploma with distinction); Tayla Ward (junior diploma with merit, girls' junior futsal most valuable, merit fabric technology, physical education); Katharine S Woolrych (junior diploma with distinction, junior creative writing award poetry, junior girls' volleyball award, Burt scholarship in graphics, mathematics department prize, excellence English, mathematics, physical education, science, social studies, merit art, French); Ella N Yiannett (junior diploma with distinction, Junior Shakespeare cup best group, service school library, merit drama, English).

Special awards
Initiative and leadership in the outdoors: Taine Clinch, Katharine Woolrych.

Service to school (junior boy): Grant McNaughton; service to school (junior girl), Erica Stedman; community service award, Oscar La Dell.

Best junior performance in sport (boys): Jaren Roy, Dylan Deans-Bennett; best junior performance in sport (girls): Isabel Locker.

Best junior student performance in cultural activities: Carmen Heinze-Farrington, Nel Pardas-Antona.

Best all-round pupil award for tikanga Maori: Emma Samuels; Pasifica young achiever, Lydie Leurquin.

Sporting and cultural service to school: George Maclaurin.

Most outstanding all-round pupil: Henri Gaudin; top junior diploma with year 9, Ben Clayton; top junior diploma with year 10, Kate Denys, Lydie Leurquin, Ava Straw, Katharine Woolrych; runner-up to junior dux, Ava Straw; junior dux, Katharine Woolrych.

 

Add a Comment

 

drivesouth-pow-generic-1.png

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter