University of Otago graduands - 14th May, 2011

About 460 graduands will graduate from the University of Otago in person in commerce, tourism and law in a ceremony at the Dunedin Town Hall at 3pm today. About 60 will graduate in absentia.


DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON

Doctor of Philosophy
Chengeto Chaderopa; Yun Jing; Willie Lahari; Damien William Mather.

Master of Arts
Lucy Marigold Gillies Petheram, geography, distinction.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Commerce
Samantha Marie Berry, Bachelor of Arts honours, Japanese, second class (div 1); Rupert Michael Hunt, Bachelor of Arts honours, economics, second class (div 1); Thomas Francis Lawson, Bachelor of Arts honours, economics, first class.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours, Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Diploma in Language
Fergus Whyte, Bachelor of Arts honours, French, second class (div 1), Bachelor of Laws honours, first class.

Bachelor of Arts with honours and Bachelor of Laws with honours
Anya Lauren Sherwen, Bachelor of arts honours, French, first class, Bachelor of Laws honours, second class (div I); Anthony James Wicks, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, French, first class, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class; Sarah Rose Victoria Williams, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, politics, first class, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, Second Class (div I).

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Laws
Briar Ani Barry, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, art history and theory, first class; William Douglas Shiach Chisholm, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, economics, Second Class (div I).

Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Commerce and Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce
Alexander James Wilson, Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce, marketing management, with credit.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce
Dayna Ashleigh Aubrey; Laura Jane Barlow; Amelia Anne Bell; Sarah Joy Burgin; Guy Thomas Carter; Olivia Anne Collins; Harriet Finnigan; Hannah Patricia Fox; Guy Rhodes Gordon Henshall; Lucy Bridget Instone; Emma Louise Kellett; Kate Emily Le Brun; Wyatt Douglas McKay; Alexandra Ivanovna Matersheva; Sarah Stephanie Rendell; Vaughan Gregory Robertson; Stephanie Susan Rowe; Kerryn Ruxton; Renee Ellen Scarlett; Ashe Irwin Seatter; Lara Joy Shapiro; Hannah Jane Shillson; Mikelle Ellen Stott; Letisha Mary Tate-Dunning.

Bachelor of Arts
John Peter Samuel Carnachan; Georgina Mary Dalziel; John Patrick Fox; Lauren Emma Hagan; Annabel Marguerite Ingram; Sophie Alana Ingram; Caleb Elliot Joyce; Nicola Ellen McDonald; George Geoffrey Morton Stemmer; Kimberley Louise Stratton.

Bachelor of Music and Bachelor of Commerce
Christine Lo.

Master of Planning
Stephanie Anne Kane, with distinction.

Master of Science
Katherine Anne Reid, psychology, with distinction.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Commerce
Andrew Mark Bailey; Lydia Annie Cooke; Natalie Irving; Thomas Lynn McLean; Emily Fay Mason; Alexander Carl Munkowits; Laura Jane Priestley; Tony James Steffens; Yu Chung Alexander Yeung.

Bachelor of Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Science
William Joseph Paddock, Postgraduate Diploma in Science, geography.

Bachelor of Science
Kimberley Gay Mayhead; Gabriela Jardim Saraiva.

Bachelor of Applied Science with Honours and Bachelor of Laws
John Julian Clemo, Bachelor of Applied Science with Honours, environmental management, Second Class (div I).

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences and Bachelor of Commerce
Sophie Jane CurtisLucy Jane Marsh.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Emma Jean Burtt; Henry Samuel McLernon.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Andrew James MacGibbon.

Bachelor of Commerce with Honours and Bachelor of Arts
Lara Jane Rapson, Bachelor of Commerce with Honours: marketing management, first class.

Bachelor of Commerce with Honours and Bachelor of Science
Mikaela Louise Ingram, Bachelor of Commerce with Honours: marketing management, first class.

Bachelor of Commerce with Honours
Lucy Elizabeth Acland, marketing management, first class; Julie Shanthi Aitken, marketing management, Second Class (div I); Corey Stephen Allan, economics, first class; Tessa Lyndsey Black: marketing management, first class; Lucy Vanessa Bradshaw, marketing management, first class; Sophia Rose Vanessa Burcher, marketing management, Second Class (div I); Jessica Wray Davidson: marketing management, first class; Hannah Joyce Davies, accounting, first class; Cayleh Maree Ferguson, marketing management, first class; Tanya Kaye Geraghty, marketing management, first class; Amy Frances Hunter, marketing management, first class; David Joseph Kidson, economics, first class; Thomas James McAuliffe, tourism, first class; Anna Margaret Moore, marketing management, first class; Deborah Jane Ngan, accounting, Second Class (div I); Gabrielle Elizabeth Walker, marketing management, Second Class (div I); Chelsea Kate Whitaker, marketing management, first class; Ross Anthony Wilson, economics, first class.

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma in Language
Jessica Kate McKendry.

Bachelor of Commerce and Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce
Kate Mary Symmans, Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce, finance, with distinction; Sophie Temperton, Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce, finance, with distinction.

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma for Graduates
Matthew David Caldwell, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in management); Alice Mary Delany, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in accounting); Tania Maree Dempster, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in accounting); Jamie Lee Dennison, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in tourism); Olivia Jayne Toomath Galletly, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in design studies); Amy Sara Horsham, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in accounting); Sarah Jane Joyce, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in accounting); Christopher Neil Kane, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in accounting); Paula Marjorie Marshall; Daniel Thomas Mee, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in accounting); Kelsi Patricia Read, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in accounting); Aidan Osborne Reynolds, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in accounting); Ingrid Jane Scott, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in accounting); Rachel Dawn Scott, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in accounting); Briar Jane Shepherd; Ryan Lindsay Stoddart, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in accounting); Sara Victoria Trevathan, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in accounting); Lachlan David Welsh; Lisa Shryl Whelan, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in accounting); Jonathan Matthew Young, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in accounting).

Bachelor of Commerce
Lisa Kate Adamson; Quillan Francis Bowe Blackie Aherne; Bradley John Alexander; Kirsty Marie Allison; Mahmood Essa A Alruwaiei; Matthew William Ander; Samuel George Anderson-Heather; Michael John Andrew; George Michael Ashcroft; Brenden Lee Asplin; Lucy Catherine Atkinson; Jacob Matthew Bailey; Andre Mark Ballantyne; Emily Louise Ballinger; Michael Scott Barry; Joshua Laurie Bell; Karina Bhikha; Joshua Dylan Bird; Christopher John Black; Daniel Joseph Bode; Marica Kate Bolstad; Thomas John Bransfield; Simon Joseph William Brash; Nicola Crespin Braun; William Christopher James Brittain; Charlotte Anne Brock; Kyle Alan Brown; James Thomas Duncan Buchanan; Samuel Alan Keith Buchanan; Marc William Burborough; Daniel Lloyd Francis Burgess; Alice Mary Burton; Kirsten Elizabeth Cameron; Kylie Marie Campbell; Thomas George Cantillon; Jonathan Alexander McKay Catto; Sarah Louise Chambers; Emily May Clark; Samuel Thomas Coleman; Adam Lee Collier; Julia Helen Connors; Paul Lisle Cook; Henrietta Mimi Cooke; Simon Stewart Cornthwaite; Laura Alice Cowie; Hannah Francesca Craig; Henry Ward Crawford; Emma Jayne Davie; Thomas Medlyn Deacon; Sarah Jane Deuchrass; Jessica Mary Dine; Kristen Eva Drum-Molloy; Jennifer Elizabeth Duff; Patrick John Durant; Adam John Dwyer; Catherine Elizabeth Eccles; Gabrielle Lucy Egan; Vincent Thomas Fairclough; Jamie Louise Field;Edward David Firth; Lauren Nicole Fleming; Kendall Maree Flutey; Charlotte Anne Fouhy; Mary Patricia Gibbs; Kirsteen Bridget Gleeson; Eliana Jane Glover; George Lyall Kennedy Grant; Marcel Andrew Gray; Samuel Luke Green; Daniel Peter Grice;Kathryn Jane Griffin; Ean Michael Griffiths; William Phillip Grigor; Logan John Guild; Michael James Te-Te-Rangi Hall; Benjamin Halsey; Rory Charles Alexander Hancock; Virginia Francis Harper-Duff; Samuel James Harris; Sally Joyce Hayes; Krista Lynette Hegan; Nicola Christine Herselman; Hannah Belinda Hill-Parker; Claire Elisabeth Hinton; Jesse Baker Hocking; Ashleigh Mary Holden; Maree Joy Horton; Emma Julie Hutchings; Jonathan William Hyde; David Barry Irvine; Thomas Russell Jackson; Simone Nicole Jacobs; Joanna Beth Johnston; Samuel Grant Jones; Erin Jean Kelly;Cameron John Kelso; Anna Khayrullina; Alfred Koudayah; Anita Dipika Lad; Andrew John Laing; Jeremy Grant Lane; Michael Philip Larking; Timothy Christopher Le Heron; William Ian Ross Little; Elizabeth Jane Love; Esmond Ronald Lum; Lisa Maree McCleary; Samuel Alexander MacDiarmid; Andrew James Macdonald; Caleb Alan Macdonald; Daniel William McDonald; Nathan Ross MacDonald; Catrin Angharad McFarlane; Samuel Edward James McGregor; Jeremy Charles Braeburn McKee; Fiona Helen McKenzie; Sebastian James McKinnon; Rachael Susan Marren; Kimberley Anna Marshall; Alex William Marsom; Jacob Paul Martens; Pareautohe Judith Matenga; Kayla Helen Matheson; Luke Samuel Matsopoulos; Holly Nicole Mauheni; Hayley Nicole Mawson; Josh Menzies; Matthew Bryan Meylan; Harry Joseph Misselbrook; Maziah Binti Mohd Zaini; Johanna Frances Moore; Michelle Louise Moriarty; Adam Jon Newberry; Jonathan Michael Manwarring Noakes; Moira Jean North; Tracey Lee Nuttall; John Patrick O'Malley; Elizabeth Jacqueline O'Sullivan; Rotana Pal; Benjamin James Pauley; Blair Kenneth Wayne Pemberton; Sarah May Percy; Fraser Joseph Doyle Pervan; Jared Trevor David Pettinger; Emma Ronni Prattley; Jacinta Adelle Priest; Sonia Jeane Olive Rawlings-Blackmore; Emma Jane Reilly; Elliot James Riley; Leighton Alexander Riley; Alana Ann Rolfe; Michael Graham Rose; Jake Sutherland Ross; Matthew David Ross; Nicholas Grahame Ross; James Vincent Rowcroft; Cameron Ian Rutherford; Jared Kenneth Sandri; Sam Joseph Sawers; Hayden John Schmidt; Lydia Annabel Inez Scott; Angus John Simpson; Jesse Ryan Simpson; Lauren Catherine Smith; Natalie Patricia Smith; Natalie Sachiko Snook; Mathew Alan Snowden; Oliver Alexander Spence; Samuel Stafford-Bush; Jacqueline Katherine Steffert; Patrick Edward Stevens; Charles Alexander Stewart; Edward Dylan Stewart; Kelvin Kyle Raymond Stewart; Jing Su; Connor James Levi Talaimanu; Courtney Moana Tewhiu; Claire Anna Thomas; Rebecca Catherine Tong; Nicholas Charles Turner; Shaun Anthony Van Gent; Johannes Francois Venter; Petra Katarina Vuksich; Bridgette Kate Walker; Tom Patrick Wallace; Cara Jane Webster; Simon James Wharton; David Vernon White; Edward William Wiley; Victoria Maree Wilkins; Andrew John Williams; Matt Brian Wilsher; Oliver David Wilson; Emma Marie Windle; Sujin Yu; Chen Zhang; Wei Zhang.

Master of Business and Diploma for Graduates
Sarah Marnie King, Master of Business, marketing management, with credit, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in management).

Master of Business
Nicole Danielle Botting, marketing management, with credit; Michelle Brindle, marketing management, with credit; Emily Cameron Close, finance, with distinction; Matthew David Lazarus, marketing management, with credit; Shanming Yang, management, with credit.

Master of Entrepreneurship
Victoria Jean Adlam Jameson, with distinctionMaster of TourismJames Jesudhass.

Bachelor of Tourism
Lana Maria Rockliff; Calum Saul Willis.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours, Bachelor of Arts and Diploma in Language
Sarah Elizabeth Kuper, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Bachelor of Arts
Laura Elizabeth Ashworth, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class; Victoria Emma Deane, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class; Catherine Elizabeth Jane Deans, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class; Amy Natasha Douglas, Bachelor of Laws with Honours: first class; Matthew Richard McLeod Gale, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class; Melissa Jane Hammer, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class; Tania Anne Lowe, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class; Kendal Jenna Luskie, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class; Jude Howden Murdoch, Bachelor of Laws with Honours; Second Class (div I); Hannah Jane Musgrave, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class; Maya Alexandra Shino, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class; Laura Fenby Stringer, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, Second Class (div I); Eleanor Catherine Vermunt, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class; Nathaniel Lewis Walker, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class; Maia Moana Elizabeth Wikaira, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Bachelor of Science
Edward Murray Greig, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class; Anna Louise McConachy, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Bachelor of Commerce
Jessica May Hanning, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, first class; Jeremy Russell Sparrow, Bachelor of Laws with Honours, Second Class (div I).

Bachelor of Laws with Honours
Dena Jazmin Valente, first class; Samantha Mary Wilson, first class.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts
Michael Deverick Allan; Sally Heather Anderson; Lucy Isabel Archer; Azin Baghaki; Luke Christopher Anthony Barrington; Matthew Kevin Booth; Zoe Iona Ngaire Carson; Helen Christine Cecchi; Amy Theresa Doyle; Sarah Anne Eckhoff; Edward Richard Eisdell-Moore; Jonathan Munro Falconer; Beatrice Hope Farrer; Georgina Charlotte Alice Furniss; Stephen Edward Giles; Brooke Mary Glasgow; Peter Andrew Grigor; Kathryn Sarah Guise; Daniel Jackson Hughes; Matthew Spencer Jenkins; Rachel Amy Kendall; Emma Joy KyleHaidi Leung; Katie Alice Luke; Fiona Louise McCarthy; Julia Frances MacGibbon; Sara Louise Mitchell; Erin Liana Morriss; Ashleigh Maree Nelson; Laura Claire O'Sullivan; Annabelle Frances Robb; Megan Jayne Robertson; Claire Elizabeth Scannell; Jessica Marion Sheffield; Laura Jane Shields; Calida Elizabeth Smylie; Hannah Alexandra Snell-Siddle; Ernest Antonio Stokes; Clare Robin Waalkens; Laura Jean Conway Ware; Joanna Karen Welson; Stephen Alan Whiteland; Catherine Mary Willoughby; Harriet Jane Young.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Science
Lauren Nicole Adams; Laura Peta Cochrane; Patrick Harper Scott Fitzgerald; Joshua Robin Hammond; Emma Marie Kerr; Kavinda Ruvin Pattiaratchi; Samuel James Wilson.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Commerce
Connor Franklin Archbold; Simon Christopher Badger; Mark David Bull; Leigh Amanda Burgess; Kieran James Coll; Leigh Renee Collier; Thomas Law Corkill; Anna Michelle Dorrington; Sarah Jane Duncraft; Rachel Marie Elliott; Emily Rachel Gilbert; Robert William Harris; Ashley Clare Johnson; Mitchell JulianSamuel Alastair Lawrie; Mecca Oak Fung Lee; Hannah Kate Macdonald; Saroja Manoharan; Jennifer Kay Marren; Michelle Louise Shewan; Jennifer Jane Sullivan; Richard Graeme Wong.

Bachelor of Laws and Diploma in Language
Lorraine Isabel Hercus.

Bachelor of Laws
Olinda Jane Auty; Thomas Edward Bielby; Emma Grace Coburn; Lily Jean Cunliffe; Susanna Claire Dobson; Shonelle Pamela Eastwood; Rochelle Joy Haden; Matthew John Hawkes; Anna Louise Hickmott; Rachel Virginia Chantelle Howard; Danielle Maree Howden; Paul Lauritz Jackson; Roshni Preet Kaur; Georgina Claire Leslie; Alistair Harper Mackay; Luke Gary Meehan; Elliott Morrell Mitchell; Scott William David Pearse-Smith; Thomas Kerr-Taylor Storey; Robert Jason Styles; Brent Micheal Peter Thurlow; Maretta Ann Twentyman; Charlotte Olivia Van Leeuwarden; Meg Briana Wilson.

Bachelor of Physcal Education and Bachelor of Commerce
Charlotte Sarah Tye.

Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce
Matthew Edgar Abbott, marketing management, with credit; Penelope Ellis, marketing management, with credit; Renee Helena Kraakman, marketing management, with distinction; Cameron Alexander McRae, marketing management, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Tourism
Kim Alexander Hayward, with credit.

Diploma for Graduates
Stuart Francis Burrage (endorsed in finance); Martin Antonio Guich (endorsed in economics); Nicholas David Keddell (endorsed in marketing management).


DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA

Doctor of Philosophy
Karla Aileen Boluk; Mathew David Downs; Kirsty Lisette Dwyer; Marie-Claire Eva Robitaille-Blanchet; Richard Keith Wright.

Master of Commerce
Gareth Huw Rees, management, with credit; Yi Zhang, finance, with credit.

Bachelor of Commerce
Stefan Nikolaev Arabadzhiyski; Elizabeth Kate Ashby; Hugo Douglas Borren; Daniel Stewart Burrell; Shobhna Sandhiya Chand; Natasha Alexandra Josephine David; Elizabeth Louise Davy; Ashleigh Jayne du Plessis; Kyle Stephen Alec Golder; Tom Grooten; Stephen Jeffrey Heslin; Gagandeep Singh Kalra; Sara Khosravi-Talebi; Alejandro Lok Ming Lam Yang; Hoang Linh Le; Sarah Felicity Lyons; William Graham John Lyons; Sonia Ellen McAllister; Kerry Elizabeth McKenzie; Annabel Jane Morgan; Ryan Edward O'Sullivan; Nicholas William Polson; Myles Paul Pomfret; Ian Gregory Powell; Gerald Stanley Rayner; Thomas Lawson Ridley; Helene Robert; Braeden James Smith; Hiroshi Soma; James George Sutherland; Nicholas Grimes Tarrant; Richard Peter Tennant; Nadia Lee Thomas; Reon Murray Tither; Tomas Alan van Ammers; Brett Anthony Wanden; Adam Michael Woolhouse.

Master of Business
Rui Wang, economics, with credit.

Master of Business Administration
Melissa Wai Joanna Horsfall.

Master of Entrepreneurship
Kristina Elemento, with credit; Conan Matthew Mills, with distinction.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Bachelor of Commerce
Ekta Ben Raniga, Bachelor of Laws with Honours: Second Class (div I).

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts
Devi Swastikanjali Arya; Paul Robert William Ellicott; Hamish Pembroke Harwood.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Commerce
Charlotte Makareta Arms-Harris.

Bachelor of Laws
Sebastian Czerny Dossett; Anna Megan Hayhurst Millar-Coote; Rachel Nicola Paterson; Andrew Douglas Wheeler; Jeremy Mark Wilson.

Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce
Hayden James Cawte, entrepreneurship, with distinction; Joseph Raymond Snee, marketing management, with credit; Wenjie Tang, finance, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Tourism
Nathan Kevin Christie.

Diploma for Graduates
Brigid Anne Fenton; Kevin Robert Findlay (endorsed in accounting); Sze-En Kathie Lau (endorsed in tourism); Sarah Florence Polson (endorsed in management).

Postgraduate Certificate in Executive Management
Grant Blair Holland; Alison Wendy Rendall.

 

Add a Comment

 

drivesouth-pow-generic-1.png

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter