University of Otago Graduation - May 17 1pm ceremony

About 250 graduands will graduate in person from the University of Otago with qualifications in arts, education, music, teaching and theology, in a ceremony at the Dunedin Town Hall at 1pm today. About 110 others will graduate in absentia.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON
Doctor of Philosophy

Zainab SH Marzouk Al-Zaghir, Grace Helen Bateman, Adam Dodds, Lester Campbell Flockton, Mark Joseph Gingerich, Juan Manuel Gomez Paris, Tokerau Joseph, Shah Md Nister Jahan Kabir, Daniel Stephan Milosavljevic, Peter Graham Petchey, Alexandra Lee Simmons, Chin-Kuei Tsui.

Doctor of Education
Merrolee Penman, Victoria Kay Rosin, Helen Winifred Trevethan.

Master of Arts
Juana Diesing, politics, distinction, William James Harvey, classics, distinction, Annelore Hoseit, sociology, distinction, Amy Alice Lewis, politics, distinction, Daniel Patrick Ohs, peace and conflict studies, distinction, Christine Elizabeth Panirau Mulligan, art history and theory, credit, Alison Margaret Stoddart, sociology (posthumous award).

Bachelor of Arts with Honours, Bachelor of Arts and Diploma for Graduates
Michael Leslie Reilly, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, French and Spanish (combined), first class; Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in French).

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Arts
Robert Thomas Bromley, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, anthropology and history (combined), second class (division II).

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Laws
Veena Helen Patel, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, English and politics (combined), first class.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Science
Kimberley Hazel Scott, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, Japanese, first class.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Commerce
Isabella Rose Howard, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, art history and marketing (combined), first class, Amber Zelia Melody Watson, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, economics, first class.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours
Chloe Dawn Baillie, Spanish, first class, Amber Poppy Chambers, sociology, first class, Luke Thomas Gardener, politics, first class, Georgina McKenzie Hill, history, second class (division I), Julia Annabelle Lewis, anthropology, first class, Andrew Yi Ming Lim, history and politics (combined), first class, Alastair Ian Lynn, communication studies, second class (division I), Alexandra Rose McIntosh, Japanese, first class, Jacob Rei Myhre, linguistics and Maori studies (combined), first class, Brydie Rose Nerina Raethel, art history and theory, first class, Alexander Gerard Scahill, anthropology, first class, Elaine Victoria Stevens, art history and theory, first class, Marcelle Rene Te Rangimarie Wharerau, Indigenous development/He Kura Matanui, first class.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Music
Corwin Andrew Newall, Jessica Summer Thompson.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science
Charlotte Natasha Lindberg, Aleksandar Vuckovic.

Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma in Language
Anna Paula Fitzgerald, Diploma in Language (endorsed in French).

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce
Charlotte Devon Ashford, Amelia Louise Baddeley, Xavier Arama Begg, Christina Lucy Bell, Kate Jane Crawford, Aimee Nicole Dykstra, Charlotte Mary Eddowes, Matthew McBeth Eisdell Moore, Harry William Robin Fox, Nicholas Kirkham Hillier, James Michael Leggett, Thomas Yates McCann, Alexander James McKenzie, Rosemary Margaret Miller.

Bachelor of Arts and Diploma in Language
Felicity Alexandra Johnston, Diploma in Language (endorsed in French).

Bachelor of Arts and Diploma for Graduates
Kate Briana Edgar, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in history), Hannah Elisabeth Stotter, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in education).

Bachelor of Arts
Jessica Grace Anderson, Aimee Ellen Barratt, William Lawrence Barrie, Kylie Marie Bell, Samuel William Boanas, Rohan Jayden Boyle, Leo MacMillan Brown, Kate Margaret Bull, Lydia Jane Burston, Sonya Adrienne Chalmers, Emma Charlotte Louise Cranmer, Timothy Conor Daly, Gemma Suzanne Davidson, Michael Jan Taede de Roo, Emile Jampa Kunga Donovan, Anna Evarose Dowd, Peter James Edghill, Kate Jacqueline Eising, Rukshika Madushi Bernadeen Fernando, Christopher Ashley Warwick Flaus, Zachariah Glen Bruce Gawn, Carys Grace Elizabeth Goodwin, Kathleen Morgan Haylock, Rebecca Maree Heffernan, Rose Elizabeth Hellaby, Mallery Clare Henderson, Victoria Rose Holgate, Emily Grace Howe, Gabriella Frances Zena Hyndman, Paige Alexa Jackson-Smith, Lucy Mabel Jeffs, Andrew Martin Jenkins, Emily Isabella McGregor Jennings, Aliesha Nicole Johnstone, Stephanie-Mai Jade Lowe, Alexander Michael Thomas Manning, Nicola Jean Marshall, Thomas James Masson, Angela Grace McAnally, Saskia Marie McCulloch, Elizabeth Kate McMahon, Jill Ellen Meek, Jenna Lee Mercer, Suzanne Kaye Mulvihill, Ella Genevieve Newell, Sophie Anne Ailsa Nicholson, Stacey Alice O'Connor, Thomas Joseph Osborne, Kerry Michael Owen, Octavia Georgina Eileen Palmer, Priscilla Chey Parlato, Christina Michelle Paterson, Georgia Madeleine Chilton Phillips, Olive Price, Alfred James Pritchard-Blunt, Timothy David Purton, Henri John Purvis, Morgan Sarah Ramsay, Kristin Joy Reid, Aimee Louise Robson, Victoria Elise Ross, Bridget Louise Rutherford, Jordyn Tracey Sadler, Oakley May Salton, Lilli Margaret Sampson, Tiffany Rachel Saxton, Peter George Seddon, Ameera Abdul Aziz Shahbaz, Taylor Jane Shervey, Ardalena Elena Moana Sipeni, Carrie Beth Skilton, Benjamin Edward Collings Slim, Nicole Leigh Smart, Baylee Ann Smith, Laura Kathryn Smith, Sean Teokotai Tuterai Rei Smith, Sophie Grace Springthorpe, Clover Alice Stiles, Olivia Ysabelle Sullivan, Dexin Sun, Chontelle Marie Syme, Sarah May Jane Tapp, Gene Thomas Taylor, Natalie Rose Thiele, Oliver Ian Thomas, Kirsty Anne Herdman Thompson, Jason Nicholas Thurlow, Logan MacGyver Todd, Roelle Laina Togiatama, Vera Rose Trippett, Caleb William Thomas Wicks, Hugh Horrocks James Wilson, Jacob Ivor Wiringi, Andrew Stewart Wright-Taylor, Donglin Xie, Minghui Xu, Abigail Mingshi Yee.

Master of Fine Arts
Marc Michael George Metzger, theatre studies, distinction.

Master of International Studies
Timothy William Berry, credit, Ewen David Ian Ford, Susanna Morgan Miller, distinction, Courteney Jaiyah O'Connor, credit, Mitchell John Webb, credit.

Master of Planning
Emerson Thomas Yeoman, distinction.

Bachelor of Music with Honours
Fionn Dara Ni Loingsigh O Murchu Murphy, music research, second class (division II), Grace Eun Byeol Park, musical performance, first class.

Bachelor of Music
Rion Mark Corlet, Molly June Devine, Julia Ema Faalili Fruean, Joseph John Hoskin, Simon Joseph Zsigovits Mace, Georgia Theresa McCombe, Anthony Joshua Pickles, Caroline Elizabeth Stevens, Kurt Michael Verkuylen, Dylan Marc Walker, Teresa Mary Rose Wojcik.

Bachelor of Social Work with Honours
Margaret Anne Finney, first class.

Bachelor of Social Work
Chantal Parani Amorangi, Dorothy Ann Mulder, Nicola Louise Munro, Katrina Louise Spicer.

Bachelor of Social and Community Work
Jessica Jane Brown, Celerina Sunega Calizo, Thembi Mabunda, Cordelia Ann Marie Martin, Kararina Ann Willis.

Bachelor of Theology and Diploma for Graduates
Mark Geoffrey Olsen Procter, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in psychology).

Bachelor of Theology
Katherine Jill Murray.

Master of Ministry
Etisone Gafa.

Bachelor of Teaching
Desna Judy McClymont (endorsed in early childhood education), Michelle Louise Percy (endorsed in primary education).

Master of Education
Helen Louise Biss, distinction, Sara Ann Chynoweth, credit, Esther Elisabeth Kristel, distinction.

Bachelor of Education
Janice Elizabeth Thomson.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts
Samuel Robert Grace.

Master of Science
Ngoc-Lan Thi Pham, ecology, distinction.

Bachelor of Science
Siobhan Anna McIlroy Barnes, Victoria Louise Fuller, Lily Tworogal.

Bachelor of Applied Science and Diploma for Graduates
Louise Kirsten James, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in marketing management).

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma in Language
Toby John Malcolm Smith, Diploma in Language (endorsed in Spanish).

Postgraduate Diploma in Arts Subject
sLeisa Patricia de Klerk, peace and conflict studies, credit, Alysha Madison Genn, peace and conflict studies, distinction, Charlotte Ruth Graham, peace and conflict studies, distinction, Simon Isaac Heard, peace and conflict studies, Stacey Maree Hitchcock, peace and conflict studies, distinction, Sandra Ivanov, peace and conflict studies, distinction, Andrew Wreford Kwiatkowski, peace and conflict studies, distinction, Griffin Manawaroa Leonard, peace and conflict studies, distinction, Stephanie Bronwyn Smith, peace and conflict studies, credit, Nicholas Peter Sutton, anthropology, distinction.

Graduate Diploma in Teaching
Jordan Charlee Bone, primary education, Heather Marie Bonney (nee Hamer), primary education, Shannon Justine Colbert, primary education, Sarah Margaret Crampton, primary education, Nicola Fay Graham, primary education, Rachel Louise Harlen, primary education, Marlina Jayne Howden, primary education, Rachael Anne Johnson, early childhood education, Sally Elizabeth Knox, early childhood education, Libby Anne MacGregor, primary education, Claire Elizabeth MacInnes, primary education, Lauren Grace Mackay, primary education, Royce Hayden Madigan, primary education, Robert Vinson Milne, primary education, Teresa Annette Monteath, primary education, Rachel Mary Yvette O'Sullivan, primary education, Lucy Ellen Paterson, primary education, Bridget Teresa Pauley, primary education, Katie Anne Pretorius, primary education, Hannah Adrienne Reeves, primary education, Kara Janet Ross, primary education, Jacob Scott, primary education, Anna-Marie Stewart, primary education, Rebekah Lesley Waller, primary education.

Diploma for Graduates
Pamela Joan Bird (endorsed in Christian thought and history), Lisa Tui Jonathan (endorsed in studio music teaching), George Fergus McLenaghen (endorsed in management).

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA
Doctor of Philosophy

Ikerne Aguirre Bielschowsky, Paul Broadbent, Daniel Joseph Davy, Florian Peter Deffner, Ellen Ettlinger Furnari, Holly Lynn Guthrey, Thomas Koentges, Constance Lorraine Sleeth, Abid Akbar Vali.

Master of Arts and Postgraduate Diploma in Arts Subjects
Amie Susan Tara Kirkham, Master of Arts, peace and conflict studies, distinction; Postgraduate Diploma in Arts Subjects, peace and conflict studies, distinction.

Master of Arts
Emily Ann Cunliffe, anthropology, distinction, Alexander George Davis, English, distinction, Roberta Louise Francis, peace and conflict studies, distinction, Wendy Lawson, education, distinction, Petra Lenihan, film and media studies, distinction, Samuel Conrad Macdonald, politics, distinction, Nicolas Jules Robert Salvatore Ghislain Pirsoul, politics, distinction, Courtney Sarah Wilson, peace and conflict studies, distinction.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours
Meaghan Rose Candy, politics, second class (division I), Sophie Beatrice Craig, politics, second class (division I), Jessica Beth Drysdale, film and media studies, second class (division I), Krzysztof Zenon Jankowski, sociology, first class, Jennifer Margaret Lane, anthropology, first class, David Owen, politics, first class, Virginia Lauren Sutherland, anthropology, first class, Ryan Luke Tippet, communication studies, first class, Gabrielius Ivan James Vilgalys, anthropology, first class, Melody Elizabeth Voyce, art history and theory, first class.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce
Rachael Elizabeth Playne Caughley, McCrae Clarke Loudon.

Bachelor of Arts and Diploma for Graduates
Samuel John Reynolds, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in history).

Bachelor of Arts
Peter David Benny, Ursula Tracey Burrows, Nicole Chrystal Campbell, Andrea Jia Min Chin, Jonathon Charles Clark, Jacob Paul Dawick, Vayda Hannah Elder, Jean Nicolas Faurie, Edith Sibylla Foster, Nicholas de Gruchy Gavey, Nicholas Jack Goddard, Su Theng Rachel Goh, Gloria Elizabeth Griffen, Esafe Havea, Thomas Howell, Liam Michael Kernaghan, Chun-Nan Lai, Joshua Brett Nicholls, Christian Alexander Lauchlan Okkerse-Hay, Angus Patrick Patterson, Amy Lisa Pye, Julian Gordon Real, Natasha Snegirev Smillie, Herbert Roy Stevenson, Angus Joseph James Sullivan, Joshua Aaron Peter Tew, Charles Walker, Duncan William Wilson.

Master of International Studies
Ivan Martinez, distinction, Lyle Christopher Robert Skipsey, credit.

Master of Music
Frank Harvey Gibson, performance, distinction,Bachelor of MusicJoshua Ryan Romero.

Bachelor of Social and Community Work
Charlene Betty Logan.

Master of Theology
Peter John Eric Dobbs, distinction.

Bachelor of Theology
Glen Norman Ashworth, Julie Robyn Guest.

Master of Ministry
Karen Ann Dack, John Patteson Ngalihesi.

Master of Teaching
Nicolette Mae Hulton-Harrison, Andrew John McHaffie, credit.

Bachelor of Teaching
Gemma Ruth Beilby (endorsed in primary education), Graham Robert Pirie (endorsed in primary bilingual education (Te Pokai Matauranga o Te Ao Rua)).

Master of Education
Kaveeta Kumar.

Bachelor of Education
Nik Amir Syahir Bin Nik Abdullah (endorsed in teaching English to speakers of other languages), Masyuri Sebli (endorsed in teaching English to speakers of other languages), Parvani D/O Sivalingam (endorsed in teaching English to speakers of other languages), Nurul Izyani Binti Yaacob (endorsed in teaching English to speakers of other languages), Ainul Widad Binti Zainal Abidin (endorsed in teaching English to speakers of other languages).

Postgraduate Diploma in Arts Subjects
Davina Rae Hunt, education, distinction, Samantha Jane Jones, psychology, credit, Marshall Steven Lewis, religious studies, distinction, Apurva Jayawantrao Mahire, peace and conflict studies, credit, Robert Ian Mitchell, peace and conflict studies, distinction, Lucas James Stevenson, history, credit, Ryosuke Tajima, linguistics, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Social and Community Work
Suzanne Amanda Alliston, distinction, Keri Diane Ansley, distinction, Suria Aukuso, credit, Joanne Amy Hona (nee Yarwood), credit

Postgraduate Diploma in Theology
Agnes Chean Loon Lim, Christian thought and history, credit, Maja Ingrid Whitaker, Christian thought and history, distinction.

Graduate Diploma in Second Language Teaching
Charlotte Mary Aitken, distinction, William John Armstrong, credit, Campbell Regan Ecklein, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Teaching
Stephanie Anne Ashton, credit.

Graduate Diploma in Teaching
Fraser Campbell Body, primary education, Anna Frances Cameron, primary education, Bethany Lillian Sarah Fairbairn, primary education, Magali Helen Evelyn Larroche, primary education, Adam Joseph Lin, primary education, Emma Danielle Lomas, primary education, Clarissa Helena Neudorf, primary education, Aaron Roy Parker, primary education, Conor Desmond Paul, primary education, Joshua Kevin Walden, primary education.

Diploma for Graduates
Mary Allan (endorsed in biblical studies), Beverley Joy Clark (endorsed in religious studies), Heather Anne Grant (endorsed in Spanish and anthropology), Jesse Aaron Nickson (endorsed in sociology), Casey O'Neill (endorsed in classics), Alison Jean Stewart (endorsed in biblical studies and Christian thought and history), Joanna Margaret Mwami Winters.

Postgraduate Certificate in Social Welfare
Katherine Isabel Bond (nee Elder) (endorsed in mental health practice), Carol Maree Dempster.

Postgraduate Certificate in Higher Education
Francis William Cook.

Add a Comment

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter