University of Otago graduands — 4pm ceremony

More than 390 people will graduate from the University of Otago in person, with qualifications in commerce and law, in a ceremony at the Dunedin Town Hall at 4pm today.

About 50 people will graduate in absentia.

 

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON

Doctor of Philosophy

Minoo Hassani Esfehani, M A A Mahbubul Islam, Susan Carol Robson, Zhenhua Xia, Babak Zahraie.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce

Jordan Alexander Ashford, Lauren Isabella Baker, Logan Carl Beasley, Anna Rosemary Bethell, Joseph Daniel Collins, Phoebe Janet Grimmer, Morgan Amy Hands, Max Carlisle Holmes, Jenny Elizabeth Medary, Maxwell George Millett, Libby Antonia Mitchell, Amanda Jane Wiles, Samuel Taylor Wilkinson.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Bachelor of Arts

Benjamin Charles Bielski: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; Christopher David Boswell: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; Anna Regine MacBean Brenstrum: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; Rachel Isobel Anne Carter: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; Samuel Maddison Cathro: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; Nicholas Blakie Gillard: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; Dannielle Louise Hall: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; Nayoung Kwon: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; Sean David McIntyre: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; Philippa Rosalyn McNabb: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; Matthew Jonathan Parker: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; Melanie Rose Knight Redding: Bachelor of Laws honours, second class (Division I); Nicholas William Stringer: Bachelor of Laws honours, second class (Division I); Rebecca Kate Tasman-Jones: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; Lauren Margot Zwi: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Bachelor of Science

Alexander Johan Bouwman: Bachelor of Laws honours, second class (Division I); Amy Jessica Corkery: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; Georgiana Jane Fraser: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; George Niven: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; Josephine Mereana Te Rata: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Bachelor of Commerce

Brendan James Austin: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; Matthew Charles Beck: Bachelor of Laws honours, second class (Division I); Lucy Maud Meares Clifford: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; Genevieve Leigh Coleman: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; Mark Anthony Evans: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; Lucy Marie Henderson: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class; Jan Thomas Hansha Verberne Heazlewood: Bachelor of Laws honours, first class.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours

Emma Jane Cameron, second class (Division I); Bethany Anne Mathers, first class; Waiana Te Ahi Wilson Mulligan, first class.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts

Alice Marie Anderson, Emily Clio Louise Barrington, Sophia Rose Diana Dickson Bicknell Young, Amalie-Cora Christianna Blackman, William Rutherford Blaschke, Alexandra Joy Bond, Ella Margaret Borrie, Stephanie Virginia Box, Heather Elizabeth Bridgman, Briar Elizabeth Colville, Annabel Clare Crawford, Antonella Teresa Cuccurullo, Megan Douglas Dangerfield, Reuben Jose Davidson, Sarah Jane Dickson-Johansen, Kim Dunn Dreifuss, Libby Elizabeth Jane Duncan, Georgina Kate English, Matthew Scott Fluhler, Henry Graham Francis, Anthony Le Brun Gordon, John Gillespie Gordon, Jessica Aroha Greig, Anna Caitlin Guise, Max Lewis Gunn, Tilly Rose Hampton, Jack Toshiro Hayashi, Zoe Elizabeth Anne Hollander, Lilian Stenson Kennedy-Perkins, Helen Victoria Kent, Carla Elizabeth Knighton, Cody Logan Latta, Claudia Sally Winifred Leathart, Jong Won Lee, Sara Frances Lomaloma, William Patrick McGrath, Lucy Alice Moyle, Alexandra Chloe Nott, Conor Francis Pope-Moody, Oliver Robert David Robertson, Ashleigh Marie Ryder, Blair Lee Cassels Shepherd, Johan Matthew Donal Smalberger, Sarah Boadicea Leigh Snow, Frederick Toby Thursfield, Ellen Jane Webb-Moore, Tepuretu Jordan Whitta, Janelle Louise Wilson, Caroline Mary Woodward.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Music

Alofa Dawn Latafale Auva’a.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Science

Michael James Bennett, Kim Marie Boocock, Charlotte Emma Elizabeth Logan, Kate Coughlan Mackintosh, Nicola Florence McCool, Claire Amy Middleton, Anna Noh, Jack Steel Nuttall, Amin Osama, Hamish Stuart Robertson, Tegan Anna Wadworth, Pearson Miles Randall Williams, Rowan Alison Woods.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Applied Science

Callum James Laing Martin, Sophie Maria Wright.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Commerce

John Frederick Nelson Acland, Michael Brendan Brownlie, Isabella McKenzie Carrick, Samantha Jane Clyma, Bradley James Davis, Paresh Suresh Dayal, Stephanie Alexandra Eady, Miranda Claire Fraser, Samuel Oscar Hewitson Gibbs, Sarah Margaret Green, Michael John Haddleton, Cecelia Lark Brigid Hare, Stephanie Anne Victoria Hawkins, Nicholas James Hutton, Sarah Helen Dobson Johnson, Amelia Tessa Marie Jull, Benjamin Thomas Mayer, Jessica Lee Mclauchlan, Robert Edward Verity Paterson, Isaac Joseph Prebble, Sophie Elizabeth Primrose, Thomas James Bristow Savage, Aaron Mason Smith, Harrison Richard Smith, Isaac Edward Baker Taylor, Ryan Muir Thompson, Julia Catherine Tillett, Scott Andrew Walker, Tegan Rhiana Jeanne Wells, Matthew James Weston, Emma Wharam, Mark Joseph Taylor Wilkins, Samantha Alexandra Weston Williams, Pierre Wong, Joseph Ralston Wright.

Bachelor of Laws

Christopher Timothy Colin Bell, Tessa May Bennett, Benjamin Brian Brailsford, Sarah Jean Dysart, Alexander William Evans, Rebecca Penelope Ferigo, Matthew Glendenning, Nicholas Alexander Gunn, Timothy William John Hannagan, Hebe-Jane Haughey, Nicholas James Hume, Nicole Florence Jensen, Mikayla Gray Smith Kennedy, Codi Ann Lilley, Madeleine Olivia Clare Lister, Josefien Doortje Maasdam, Julia Margaret Oliver (nee Broughton), Madeleine Louisa Pears.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Commerce

Samuel Peter Aitken, Jesse Kyle Sinclair Hall, Rutger Arie Maasdam, Rowan Andrew Harper Pemberton, Nina Kate Louisa Turnbull, Samantha Jane Williamson.

Bachelor of Applied Science and Bachelor of Commerce

Liam Desmond Nott.Bachelor of Applied ScienceGeorgia Ellen Mayer.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Commerce

Michael James Henty.

Bachelor of Commerce with Honours

Sam Tairua Beattie: Management, first class; Lucy Ella Coutts: Marketing Management, second class (Division I); Chris Floyd Digges La Touche: Management, second class (Division I); Ambrogino Peter Lynch: Management, second class (Division I).

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma in Language

Rachel Susannah Rountree: Diploma in Language (endorsed Spanish).

Bachelor of Commerce and Diploma for Graduates

Ik Sun Cho, Nicholas John Corban: Diploma for Graduates (endorsed English); Zachary Oliver Fraser-Baxter: Diploma for Graduates (endorsed Music); Hazel Sarah James: Diploma for Graduates (endorsed Clothing and Textile Sciences); Samantha Jessica McCorkindale Lane: Diploma for Graduates (endorsed Management); Zak Pearson Sinclair: Diploma for Graduates (endorsed Accounting); Simon Alan White: Diploma for Graduates (endorsed Human Resource Management).

Bachelor of Commerce

Natasha Minuri Abeysundara, Sean Hemi Airey, Kate Sarah Allen, George Ronald Backhouse, James William Barclay, Joshua James Lewis Bardell, Morgan Rebecca Barendregt, James David Laurance Bateman, Zoe Francis Kenna Battersby, Andrew John Benham, Grace Joanna Bergin, Rosa Jane Bickers, Harrison James Biss, Kelly Ann Louise Blair, Mac George Bolderston, Sarah Louise Borrell, Oliver James Michael Bosworth, Jack Edward George Brown, Oliver Henry Brown, Henry James Burns, Georgia Emily Ann Burrows, Madison Ann Clarke, Olivia June Collier, Sophie Rose Collins, Lee David Conley, Patrick Angus Connolly, Emily Jean Kathleen Coughlan, Alexandra Mary Crawshaw, Aaron Charles Cullimore, James Michael Curtin, Greta Emily Shelagh Darroch, Jeremy Frank Davis, Louie Andrew John Devereux, Sheshan Ruwanka Dimbulane, Christopher Mark Davis Dooley, Harriet Rose Duley, Christopher Munroe Duncan, Tyler Duncan, Courtney Jane Eastwood, Thomas Arthur Ecroyd, Jeremy Stewart Airth Edward, Liam Anthony Egan, Lydia Catherine McLennan Evans, Henry Lawford Lonsdale Ferrier, Kelly Christine Flett, Elle Rose Forsyth, Ryan William McQueen Fowler, Sophie Grace Fowler, James Dillworth Fox, Matthew Brendan Fox, Angus Erwin Fyfe, Dylan Francis Gallagher, Sophie Jane Geden, Holly Rose Gibson, Kate Maria Gilchrist, Carly Marie Gin, Arthur William Glazebrook, Samuel William Derek Glazebrook, Philippa Anne Glenn, Joshua Samuel Gooch, Amelia Coates Goodwin, Henry Hugh Dalrymple Gorringe, Devon Sophie Kluane Grant, William Douglas Gray, Anna Jane Hales, Madison Ann Hamel, Joshua Thomas Harris, Harrison Hatfull, Fergus Robert Ian Hattaway, Nicholas James Lumsden Hay, Evie Rachel Heald, Jessica Kate Henty, Benjamin Michel Wyatt Hermans, Thomas Fergus Higgie, Matthew David Hill, Kate Elizabeth Hopkinson, Benjamin Adam Hume, Georgia Elise Hume, Dale Andrew Jarden, Benjamin Mark Jenkin, Samuel Malcolm Joe, Millie Jane Johnson, Janine Sylvera Joyce, Hannah Louise Keaney, Jack Thomas Keown, Samuel Kenneth Stuart Kirk, Oliver Charles Kirk-Smith, George Philip Koreman, James David Lasham, Isabella Elaine Shand Lawrence, Yining Li, Daniel Robert List, Phoebe Jane Lloyd, Jake Ryan Lockwood, Chelsea Jane Mackie, Monica Catherine Maddren, Caleb Samuel Renata Makiri, Ariana Chaston Manning, Felicia Marston, Samuel Peter Mather, Poppy May Mathieson, Scott David Mathieson, Jasmine Kowhai Mayhead, Morgan Williamson McConnell, Levi Christopher Westgarth McCoy, Hamish Stuart McDonald, Aberdeen Hariata Anson McKean, Amelia Alice McKenzie, Hamish William Butler McLean, Charlotte Grace Meiklejohn, Jack Miles Merton, Elizabeth Rose Morse, Luke Grigor Mortimer, Kayla Morton, Jackson Craig Muir, Timothy John Murgatroyd, Jonathan Gibson Schofer Nattrass, Charles William Baker Newberry, Kirsty Louise Rose Nicolle, William Maurice Orr, Ebony Page Kitching, Annabelle Frances McLaughlan Palmer, Christina Fredericka Papahadjis, Emily Margaret Verity Paterson, Stephanie Jayne Peploe, Arthur Todd Phillips, James Todd Pickford, Phoebe Mae Prescott, Cory Michael Rakich, Michael Clinton George Redmayne, Oliver James Reid, Mitchell Bryan Rooney, Alice June Rutherford, Hamish William Ryan, Tyler Roy Sandlant, Daniel Alexander Scott, Henry Joseph Scott, Thomas James Frederick Scott, Willis Thomas Scott, Samuel John Shearer, Karman Singh, Rohil Singh, Ashlee Judith Smith, Hillary Catherine Smith, Benjamin William Spence, Natasha Rose Spillane, Jared Christopher Stanley, Jayden Mac Stead, George Robin West Steele-Mortimer, Jack Andrew Stewart, Oliver David Alan Stewart, Gabrielle Sarah Swindells, Nathaniel Thomas Wickham Taylor, Sarah Lee Tetlow, Melissa Ashleigh Thompson, Luke Andrew York Thorburn, James MacGregor Todd, Phuong Mai Tran, Britta Claire Turner, Joshua Thomas Tye, Noah Jacobus Van Der Geest, Brittany Venter, Alyssa Rangitamoe Waaka, Rianne Elizabeth Walker, Miranda Elizabeth Anne Ward, Benjamin Edward Watson, Samantha Louise Wheeler, Mackenzie Georgia Whitaker, Claudia Kate Williams, Abby Caroline Wilson, Olivia Jane Wilson, Sophie Mary Pinckney Wilson, Gabriella Victoria Wimsett, Hannah Catherine Wright, Yan Zhang.

Master of Business

Brooke Ashley Lowry: Marketing Management, credit.

Master of Business Administration

Mahendra Ramesh Thanai.

Master of Business Data Science

Raymund Martin Baltazar, credit, Roselle Moreno Hernandez, distinction.

Master of Economics

Thomas David Anderson Barker, distinction, Joshua Todd Dawson, distinction; Christopher John Purdie, distinction.

Master of Entrepreneurship

Derek James Burton, distinction.

Master of Finance

Mina Atayee, distinction; Fergus William Bevin-McCrimmon, distinction; Oliver Douglas Ramsay Dunn, credit; Rivo Kaidme, credit; Samuel James Laurenson, credit; Harrison Edward Smith, distinction.

Master of Tourism

Alsherif Hassan Mohamed Alsaied, credit; Hongbo Cao, credit; Hongzhang Du, Weiyu Feng, credit, Jiayi Liu, credit; Xiang Liu, credit; Xiaosong Qi, Wenjing Tang, credit; Yihong Wang, credit; Yue Xu, credit, Han Zhang, credit; Yun Zhang, Xi Zhu, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce

Tianbin Wang: Tourism, credit; Li Yang: Tourism, credit.

Diploma for Graduates

Sean Michael Galvin (endorsed Advertising); Georgia Grace Woodbridge (endorsed Advertising).

 

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA

Doctor of Philosophy

Xiao He, Hanhe Lin, Naoto Nadayama.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts

Lucy Cameron Reid.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Commerce

Christopher Simon Shadbolt Carroll.

Bachelor of Laws

Caroline Mary Dekker, Christopher Kenneth Williams.

Bachelor of Commerce with Honours

Joel Samuel Clarke: Management, first class.

Bachelor of Commerce

Toby Edward Familton Barton, Hamish Simpson Borsboom, Tamati Tori Stanley Brooks, Cate Alexandra Butcher, Peng Cao, Samuel John Cox, Michael Patrick Fitzsimmons, Nicholas Fane Flaws, Madison Rose Sutherland Howatson, Frank Chambers George Kight, Remy Clement Leroy, Mandy May Macdonald, Mervina McMurchie, Hugo Robert Pilkington Miller, Aydan James Mitchell, Finn Alexander Newsam, Francesca Christine Pecchenino, Rupert James Perry, Samantha Jacqueline Rieger, John William Stringer, Christopher William Tomlinson, Thomas James Van Florenstein Mulder, Nikki Louise Powell, Paddy Lowe Whyte, Qilong Yang.

Master of Business Administration

Guang Li, Devanjan Roy.

Master of Business Data Science

Vinh Quang La, credit, Yihan Shi.

Master of Finance

Matthew Robert Dunn, distinction.

Master of Tourism

Xin Hu, distinction; Nivedita Rameshkumar Iyer, credit; Simian Lyu, distinction; Renith Tuling Melton, distinction; Muhammad Suradin, distinction, Hejia Wang, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce

Brearna Michelle Jones: Marketing Management; Athira Mohan Krishnan: Entrepreneurship, distinction; Seong-Hwa John William Scorgie: Economics.

Postgraduate Diploma in Business Administration

Andrey Ovsyannikov.

Diploma for Graduates

Laura Julie Adams (endorsed Human Resource Management); Joshua William Graham, Seth Patrick Hoskin (endorsed Finance).

Postgraduate Certificate in Executive Management

Brendon John Wood.

Add a Comment

 

Advertisement

postanote_header_620_x_80.png

postanote_620_x_25.jpg

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter