University of Otago graduands, 4pm ceremony

About 370 people will graduate in person from the University of Otago with qualifications in science, in a ceremony at the Dunedin Town Hall at 4pm today.

About 90 people will graduate in absentia at the same ceremony.

Degrees to be conferred and diplomas to be awarded in person.-

Doctor of Philosophy and Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Psychology

Benjamin George Jaquiery.

Doctor of Philosophy

Reece John Arnott, Matthew Stephen Crane, Jesicka Andianti Goei, Wray Allen Ward Grimaldi, Mara Kawehiwehi Hosoda, Christopher Bryan Larsen, Hilary Jane Lawrence, Richard Stuart Charles McNamara, Tia Nita Neha, Christopher Nunez Niebuhr, Georgina Ann De Jersey Pickerell, Claudia Schueuermann, Olga Shatova, Junichi Sugishita, James Robert Wright.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science

Anne Chapman, Patrick Maurice Dawson, Kristen Beatrice Stewart.

Master of Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Science

Jeremy Lonsdale Bell, master of science, geography, credit; postgraduate diploma in science, geography, credit.

Master of Science

Anna Hazel Copeland Barham, psychology, distinction; Ella Claire Brown Buckley, ecology, distinction; Ming Yang Isaiah Cheong, genetics, credit; Tanya Tin-Yan Cheung, genetics, distinction, Jonathan Mark Collins, information science, distinction; Sarah Leigh Counsell, food science, distinction; Anthony Raphael Davidson, ecology, distinction; Alexander Geddes, geography, credit; Henry Timothy Gee, information science, credit; Phoebe Elizabeth Heenan, anatomy, credit; Joseph Adey Jackson, geology, credit; Melissa Jane Johnston, psychology, distinction; Emma Jane Folkard Kearney, marine science, credit; Jeremy Andrew Kidd, geography, distinction; Liam Phillip Koedyk, geography, credit; Jarrod Michael Moors, biochemistry, distinction; Francesca Maree Munro (nee Cowell), biochemistry, distinction; Kenneth Jeremy Ortega, chemistry, distinction; Bradley James Panckhurst, electronics, distinction; Thrishila Pooja Parshu Ram, physiology, credit; Jessica Patricia Pullen, environmental management, credit; Peter Hugh Sutherland, chemistry, distinction; Amarni Louise Thomas, genetics, distinction; Lisa Ellen Thurlow, genetics, credit.

Bachelor of Science with Honours

Paul Donald Buchanan, neuroscience, first class; Keegan Wayne Burrow, food science, first class; Carrie Joyce Clifford, psychology, first class; Taylor-Jane Cox, psychology, first class; Ethan James Dodds, food science, first class; Henry David Galvin, microbiology, first class; Bridget Sarah Gould, food science, first class; Thomas Benjamin Jolicoeur Hall, chemistry, first class; Olivia Brigette High, psychology, first class; Dong Ju Kim, food science, second class (Division II); Joshua William La Pine, computer science, first class; Elizabeth Marion Louise Lippitt, chemistry, first class; Stephen Philip Markham, computer science, second class (Division I); Teck Lun Soon, chemistry, first class; Michael David Stuart, computer science, first class; Michela Verwey, psychology, first class; Ruby Florence White, genetics, first class; Victoria Jane Wilton, food science, first class; Luke Philip Ian Worthington, physiology, first class.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Commerce

Richard Henry Blakeney-Williams, Waiariki Himiona Ashenden Koia, Samuel James Laurenson.

Bachelor of Science and Diploma for Graduates

Lillian Grace Klein, diploma for graduates (endorsed in marketing management), Aysha Matene Willis, diploma for graduates (endorsed in anatomy).

Bachelor of Science

Annelies Mary Aarts, Jack Murray Ahern, Michael John Allsopp, Sabrina Leigh Arendse, Jennifer Elizabeth Arrell, Sapar Asby, Justice Adu Asumadu Opoku, Caylin Megan Bailey, Sam Richards Barnett, Jay Andrew Barrett, Maxwell John Barrett, Chloe Sarah Battersby, Abhinav Bhasin, Harry Arthur Morgan Biggs, Belinda Jane Sarah Blackley, Philip Graeme Blanchard, Taylor Catherine Bliss-Henaghan, Nathan James Blomfield, Debby Maree Boeyen, Astrid Themba Bond, Angus William Borrell, Joshua Gordon Boulton, Kadin Thomas Boyle, Samuel Eric Brierley, Courtney Violet Brierly, Fraser James Brown, Sebastian Brown, Jessica Emily Bruce-Jones, Adam James Burrough, Antonia Louise Royse Cadell, Claire Jean Cadwallader, Harriet Constance Amy Carter, Kirsten Mary Ross Carter, Caitlin Amelia Casey-Stevens, Ashley Laura Chin, Kimberley Shuay-Yin Choi, Mitchell Robert Clark, Molly Ann Clark, Greta Anne Onike Codyre, Laurizelle Mariae Aldana Coles, Olivia June Collier, Terence Spencer George Collins-Hawkins, Vivien Frances Conway, Aimee Rose Cooper, Seth Thomas Corbett-Davies, Joanna Elizabeth Costello, Toni Cranko, Samuel Robert Maurice Crowther, Emma Jane Cummack, Karam Daddy, Caitlin Rose Davenport, Rebecca Holly Dawson, Natasha Kate de Jongh, Tanja Maria de Wilde, Kathleen Niamh Devoy, Natasha Dissanayake, Ben Budden Dolman, Sasheen Dowlath, Angus John Dowson, Cathy Michelle Dunn, Julie Kathleen Dunn, Thomas Matthew Dwight, Brittany Waimarie Edmonds, Adam Pouiva Faatoese, Aedan Luke Fenemor, Isobel Ann Ferguson, Timothy John Ferguson, Gabriel William Field, Caitlin Rose Firkin, Deacon Wiremu Tipene Fisher, Aleisha Katherine Fitzgerald, Patrick Thomas Fletcher, Thornton James Fokkens, Imogen Nan McLennan Foote, Dylan Harry McCahon Fraser, Nikola Leah Fraser, Rebecca Kay French, Kanchana Ganeish, Jamie Robert Gardner, Tegan Marie Garland, Dylan Shaun Worthington Gibbs, Alice Jessie Marion Gibson, Danielle Marie Gibson, Nicole Sarah Gifford, Lydia Marie Gillan, Andrew Alexander Gillard, Anna-Kate Goodall, Bradley Shane Goodall, Francesca Eve Goodman-Smith, Giles Benjamin Graham, Taralee Graham, Briar Roberta Greedus, Benjamin Jack Halliday, Jacob Wade Hanshaw, Rosie Katrina Harris, Sarah Kalinda Desiree Harrison, Alice Lian Hay, Matthew William Hayward, Gabrielle Rose Henderson, Sarah Leigh Henry, Jessica Grace Hepburn, Eve Florence Hewitt, Jessica Caitlin Hinchliff, Joshua James Luke Hinman, Benjamin Scott Hoatson, Carmen Louise Hodge, Josiah David Hodson, Jessica Holly Hollever, Sophie Holzwarth, Lara Lesley Hornby, Joshua MacDonald Houlton, Alexander Joseph Faire Humphrey, Julia Grace Hunn, Laura Jane Hunter, Matthew Paul Illingworth, Henrietta Alice Jackson, Maartje Jans, Jade India Jeffery, Jasmine Pei Ran Jiang, Emily Elizabeth Jones, Nicole Grace Kalasih, Olivia Jo Kaplan, Ana Keall-Neches, Hannah Joy Kennedy, Millie Kate Keown, Julia Gillard Kerr, Si Hyun Kim, Melanie Kym Knottenbelt, Janine Marijon Konings, Stephanie Grace Lambie, Kerry Danger Lane, Zak Holden Lawrence Cavaney, Calum Lawson, Minh Anh Le, Gi Wen Lee, Georgia May Leonard, Jiacheng Li, Francis James Liardet, Kate Napper Lindsay, Oliver James Lines Smith, Constance Mary Lloyd, Marissa Imran Low, Pei Luo, Timothy John Lutter, Phoebe Rose Lynes, Man Yau Charlotte Ma, Heather Ellen Lois MacLeod, Shamini Beth Mahadevan, James Angus McArthur, Tess Ellen Muxlow McCaffrey, Kate Margaret McClintock, James Graham McCormick, Alice Penny McCullough, Samantha Jane McDiarmid, Sarah Kathleen McGaughran, Deborah Rose McIntosh, Meg Patsy Shepherd McIntosh, Philippa Louise McLachlan, Hamish David McMillan, Olivia Anne Meyer, Florence Claer Mills, Yasaman Mohammadi, Rohini Mohan, Bridget Lila Moral, Grace Margot Nina Mortimer, Conor Patrick Moynihan, Kezia Robyn Munro, Chnae Alisha Natta, Shabnam Sainaz Nisha Nawaz, Kate Brianna Neighbours, Anya Sophia Noble, Conor Bryce Orsbourn, Daniel Leadley Palmer, Nileesha Parbhu, Sandra Elizabeth Parker, Heenakshi Divya Parshu Ram, Nathaniel James Parsons, Saloni Patel, Trisha Patel, Arjun James Pathmanathan, Kelli Beth Patterson, Crystal Emberga Payne, Jakeb Scott Stuart Marsden Petersen, Kristian Andrew Petersen, Marcus John Pitcon, Caitlin Trounson Millar Price, Christopher John Purdie, Grady Alasdair Quinn, Nikita Raju, Callum Forbes Raumati, Mackenzie Claire Reid, Stephanie Anne Reid, Joshua Anthony Rich, Aimee Josephine Riley, Thomas William Atkinson Rillstone, Phoebe Georgina Roberts, Bryce Allan Robinson, Sophie Himalia Rogers-Brander, Rachel Marion Rolleston, Clare Alexandra Ryan, Eion Robert Sammes, Christopher Grant Scally, Emma Jane Scanlan, Anna Philippa Schroeder, William James Scrimgeour, Amberleigh Elizabeth Pasion Shields, Emily Ann Evelyn Showell, Kathleen Jean Sircombe, Nathan John Skinner, Brittany Jane Weldon Smith, Charlotte Kate Weldon Smith, James Patrick Smyth, Brooke Diane Snelling, Ly David Sok, Krina Solanki, Michael Thomas Sole, Nicholas Llewellyn Steel, Courtney Rose Steele, Katie Louise Steffert, Emma Anne Stevens, Chloe Hannah Stroud, Jonothan Michael Ryan Sue, Timothy Francis Sullivan, Nicholas Andrew Sumpter, Yifang Sun, Corey Joseph Sutton, Isaiah Daniel David Svoboda, Mathew Wilson Sycamore, Alice Jo Talmage, Maia Kataraina Tapsell, Oscar George Taylor, Megan Kate Taylor-Smith, Lauren Amy Teape, Phillip Weslake Ternouth, Jodi Thea Thomas, Georgina Mary Hammond Thyne, Kaden Alexander Toms, Christopher James Tulley, James Michael Hampden Tweed, Jacquetta Anne Udy, Charlotte Faitasia Unasa, Laura Chagall Van Til, Harry John Varley-Clapp, Rosie Katherine Molly Waghorn, Harry Leonard Wales, Chelsea Jane Wallace, Alice Rose Ward-Allen, Lara Marie Ware, Laura Anne Webster, Joseph Robert Wesney, Samuel Edward John West, Juliet Whitaker, Angel Wiki Te Oi, Cullen Douglas Wilson, Morag Ellen Wright-McNaughton, Cheng-Ti Wu, Jade Jasmine Ruyi Yip, Harry Ogilvie Young, Lana Joy Young.

Master of Science Communication

Jonas James Goodwin (endorsed in popularising science); Andrew McNaughton (endorsed in creative non-fiction writing in science), distinction; Alexandra Holly Rogers (endorsed in popularising science), distinction; Annastacia Marie Wilde (endorsed in science and natural history film-making), credit.

Master of Wildlife Management and Postgraduate Diploma in Wildlife Management

Nicola Elizabeth Margaret Speight, master of wildlife management, distinction, postgraduate diploma in wildlife management, distinction.

Bachelor of Applied Science with Honours

Michael Andrew Wickham, molecular biotechnology, first class.

Master of Dietetics and Postgraduate Diploma in Science

Jason Paul Cocker, postgraduate diploma in science, human nutrition, credit.

Master of Dietetics and Diploma for Graduates

Emma Joanne Jones, master of dietetics, credit, diploma for graduates (endorsed in management).

Master of Dietetics

Grace Evelyn Allan, credit; Emma Louise Barraclough, distinction; Bradley John Brosnan, credit; Scott David Iain Campbell, credit; Emma Louise Carran, distinction; Li Kee Chee, credit; Laura Alice Conway, credit; Leanne Kaye Curgenven, distinction; Briar Jean Davies, credit; Garren Christopher Espin, credit; Emily Hannah Flett, credit; Claire Margaret Gibson, distinction; Rochelle Kate Hawkins, credit; Chloe Hindle, distinction; Anna Kate Horgan, credit; Hayley Sarah Horne, credit; Sarah Joy Jenkin, distinction; Michelle Louise Kendall, credit; Kendall Erin McCowatt, credit; Eva Louise Meiklejohn, credit; Melanie Louise Park, credit; Sylvia Mary Pyatt, distinction; Chelsea Jean Slobbe, credit; Elizabeth Kate Stuart, distinction; Jacky Soi Khen Tran, credit; Alexandra Helen Tully, credit; Sara Jayne White, credit; Renee Yu, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science

Valentin Kiselev, software engineering; Zhihao Ou, zoology, credit; Sarah Elizabeth Panton, consumer food science, credit; Adam Murray Rowe, food science, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Statistics

Patrick Brown, credit.

Diploma for Graduates

Lok Sze Chan (endorsed in food science).

 

Degrees to be conferred and diplomas to be awarded in absentia

Doctor of Philosophy

Maryam Bagher Oskouei, Monika Balvociute, Pamela Andrea Fernandez Subiabre, Celia Maria Guido Mendes, Sanju Koirala, Stefan Meyer, Tiffany Ann Stephens, Emese Toth.

Master of Science

Leeza Simone Becroft, geology, distinction; Ryan Davic Johnstone, physiology, distinction; Samuel Elliott Karelitz, marine science, distinction; Sara Elise Larcombe, zoology, credit; Hannah Lawrence, human nutrition, credit; Laura Jayne Elizabeth McCambridge, psychology, distinction; Samantha Marie McNeill, pharmacology, distinction; Malcolm Erik King Morrison, electronics, credit; Samuel Joseph Taylor Wardell, genetics, distinction; Mitchell Kyle Weston, genetics, distinction; Timothy Edward Wright, neuroscience, distinction.

Bachelor of Science with Honours

Shayma Ali, pharmacology, first class; Olivia Kelsen Burn, genetics, first class; Juntao Chen, neuroscience, first class; Sheree Ellen Clifton, microbiology, first class; Jordan Michael Cox, anatomy, second class (Division I); Robert Matthew Graham, psychology, first class; Samuel Mark Hall-McMaster, neuroscience, first class; Matthew Danny James Hunter, physics, first class; Kyung Ho Jang, psychology, first class; Anu Kaw, anatomy, second class (Division I); Hsin-Jui Lien, anatomy, second class (Division I); Julius Richard Maggs, biochemistry, second class (Division I); Thomas Andrew McCone, mathematics, first class; Alison Sarah McGhie, biochemistry, first class; Darius Paschke, psychology, first class; Sage Asher Robinson, chemistry, first class; George Nicholas Stick, geology, first class; Zoe Corin Williams, microbiology, first class.

Bachelor of Science

Matthew Bargh Baker, Andrew Austin Bowerman Barnes, Joseph Paris Cahill-Lane, James Douglas Chalmers, Lisa Craw, Ruaidhri Eden Dubieniec, Ryan Jake Finnie, Eugene Xiang Yee Foo, Vilde Fosvik, Benjamin Michael Gordon Frank, Rhian Benjamin Jack Gaffney, Rose Esther Holloway, Alexander William Ingram, Jeong Min Kim, Johnson Kwong, Kittida Lallu, Junyoung Lee, Timothy Robert O'Boyle Leighs, Jody Catherine Lickfold, Rachel Allison Lund, Dung Tien Mai, Jerryn Jude Mathews, Alison Mary Morey, Rory Frederick Peter James O'Brien, Rahul Richards Pambala, Aarthi Rajesh, Matthew Graeme Reeves, Jamie Andrew Reid, Joshua Stephen Ritchie, Benjamin George Daniel Ryan, Joseph Jason Saunderson, Thomas John Francis Spence, William Robert Szabo, Laleyna Sage Vail, Matthew James Weston, Christabel Sophie Wilson, Kevin Zhu.

Master of Science Communication

Susan Frances Hamel (endorsed in creative non-fiction writing in science), distinction.

Master of Wildlife Management

Micaela Sara Kirby-Crowe, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science and Diploma for Graduates

Jeremy Christopher Haakma, postgraduate diploma in science, psychology, distinction, diploma for graduates (endorsed in computer science).

Postgraduate Diploma in Science

Sarah Louisa Castle, microbiology, distinction; Michael Peter John Collins, genetics, distinction; Taylor Renee Cooney, microbiology, credit; Annette Elizabeth Hannah, psychology, credit; Zhihao Hu, food science, credit; Madison Siobhan Partridge, pharmacology; Tiffany Alexis Plencner, marine science, distinction; Raveen Marlon Weerasinghe, microbiology, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Wildlife Management

Eden Faith Gray, distinction; Emma Margaret Kelman, distinction.

Diploma for Graduates

Stephen Harold Chalmers (endorsed in computer science), Rory Matthew Mearns (endorsed in computer science), Kieran Paul Parsons, Nicholas Guy Peacock (endorsed in environmental management), Lianne Maree Ten Have (endorsed in psychology), Scott Alexander Wyngaarden (endorsed in computer science).

Add a Comment

 

Advertisement

postanote_header_620_x_80.png

postanote_620_x_25.jpg

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter