Blue Mountain College prizes

Blue Mountain College held its prizegiving recently. The prize list is. -

Year 9

9 Lv: Certificates of merit, awards: Campbell Adam, social studies, outstanding effort food technology year 9, boys U13 athletics, junior sporting excellence rugby; Fergus Bishop, boys U14 swimming, ; Taylah Dawson-Tait, junior sporting excellence cricket; Georgia Heffernan, PE, best batsman 1st XI, joint with George Davies in yr 8, best team player 1st XI cricket; determination and dedication girls cricket, junior sporting excellence basketball, cricket, netball; Kate Heffernan, girls U14 cross-country, U 14 swimming, determination and dedication girls cricket, junior sporting excellence basketball, cricket, netball; Connor Hitchcock, science; Zach McKenzie, maths, boys U14 cross-country, U14 athletics, junior sporting excellence basketball, rugby; Terryn Miller, English, performing arts, junior sporting excellence cricket, speech contest winner year 9; Sara Muldoon, Maori, performing arts; Ashleigh Reihana, digital technology, diligence, foods and fabric technology, workshop technology; Emma Stuart, junior sporting excellence cricket, performing arts festival dance cup shared with Ben Rea, Antonina Kopa, Marieke van Woerden; Amy Tomsett, junior sporting excellence cricket.

General excellence 9 LV, Timothy McGimpsey 2nd equal English, 1st equal foods and fabric technology, social studies, 1st science, workshop technology.

Year 10

10 Md: Certificates of merit, awards: Courtney Arthur, girls U15 cross-country; Olivia Butler, English, graphics; Hebe Juan, maths; Emily McElrea, agriculture, science, social studies, art encouragement award for artistic endeavour year 10, senior cultural excellence instrumental; Mickayla May (digital media, diligence, fabric technology, social studies, art encouragement award for artistic endeavour year 10, performing arts festival most promising vocalist; Ben Rea, PE, boys U15 athletics, most valuable junior soccer player, swimming junior boy year 10, sporting blue athletics, cricket, soccer, most promising junior sportsman, performing arts festival most points intermediate, performing arts festival dance cup shared with Emma Stuart, Antonina Kopa, Marieke van Woerden; Ethan Watson, boys U15 cross-country; Tamara Weller, girls U15 athletics. General excellence 10 MD: Arna Criglington, speech contest winner year 10, 2nd equal horticulture, 2nd maths, 1st English, science, social studies.

10 Pn: Certificates of merit, awardsMelissa Bain, PE; Tessa Kelly, food technology, horticulture, maths, science, social studies, workshop technology, junior workshop prize most promising year 10, outstanding effort food technology year 10; Annie MacKenzie, diligence, digital information, English, visual art.

General excellence 10 PN, Yvonne van Baarle, girls U14 athletics, swimming junior girl year 10, athletics blue, most promising junior sportswoman, excellence in agriculture year 10, 2nd equal horticulture, 2nd food technology, science, 1st equal agriculture, English, 1st maths, PE, social studies, visual art.

Year 11

Certificates of merit, awards: Thomas Adam, digital technologies, history, librarian's prize (head librarian, Spirit of Adventure Trust Voyage 2014; Michaela Blair (diligence, effort and perseverance year 11 agriculture, girls U16 cross-country; Jake Bridson, agriculture; Jessie-Ann Corbett, geography; Eveline Devereux senior cultural excellence instrumental; Dion Falconer boys U16 swimming; Claudia Hickman, art, rugby blue; Kale Hill-White, dedication and performance; Mathew Hoffman-Whyte, design technology prize year 11 for effort and perseverance; Joseph Kummer, English, speech contest winner year 11, senior speech trophy, drama cup, performing arts festival best overall performance, performing arts festival best overall instrumental performance, performing arts festival best overall vocal performance shared with Antonina Kopa, Braden Miller, head canteen monitor; Samuel Perkins, graphics, economics, maths, PE, science, Spirit of Adventure Trust Voyage 2014; Luc Purser, Spirit of Adventure Trust Voyage 2014; Neve Veza outstanding effort year 11 food technology; Jayden Walter, design technology prize year 11 for excellence; Liam Wright, boys U16 athletics.

General excellence year 11: Fraser Munro, boys U16 cross-country, most improved rugby player, 2nd equal sience, 2nd economics, English, history, 1st agriculture, geography, maths, most diligent senior agriculture pupils, Spirit of Adventure Trust Voyage 2014.

Year 12

Certificates of merit, awards: Danielle Beal-Harris, diligence, 1st XI bowling trophy; Ryan Bradley, agriculture, achievement year 12 agriculture, top all-round pupil design technology (year 12/13; Zoe Hancox, maths, PE, girls U16 swimming, speech contest winner year 12; Grace Isteed, girls senior athletics; Tash Johnston, biology, visual art, visual arts award (artistic endeavour in senior art); Antonina Kopa, visual art, excellence in and commitment to art, performing arts festival dance cup shared with Emma Stuart, Ben Rea, Marieke van Woerden, performing arts festival most points senior, performing arts festival best vocal group shared with Junior Kopa, performing arts festival best overall vocal performance shared with Joe Kummer, performing arts festival excellence in own composition; Megan McCall, maths; Sarah McKee, girls U16 athletics; Jessica Ross, digital technologies, home economics prize; Nathan Sanne, economics, physics, cross-country senior boys; Caleb Steel, wood technology; Marieke van Woerden, food technology, outstanding effort year 12 food technology, performing arts festival dance cup shared with Emma Stuart, Ben Rea, Antonina Kopa; Thomas Wilson, English.

General excellence year 12: Mathilde van Baarle, cross-country senior girls, swimming senior girls year 11-13, 2nd English, 1st equal PE, 1st biology, chemistry, maths, physics, science prize year 12 for pupil who perform best across the subjects of biology, chemistry and physics.

Year 13

Certificates of merit, awards: Sinead Cormack, biology, chemistry, PE, senior netballer of year, leadership, dedication and excellence girls rugby, rugby blue, best all-round senior sportswoman, personal integrity award, award for outstanding leadership, head pupil; Garth Devereux, rugby most promising player, rugby blue for, service to community award, deputy head pupil; Alexander Falconer, chemistry, economics, service to school award; Elliot Hancox, outstanding leadership on year 13 tramp; Shani Hayes, biology, economics, English, history, maths, achievement in senior economics prize, prizes science, maths, music cup for contribution to music within the college, services to school award, Junior Kopa, English, performing arts festival best vocal group shared with Antonina Kopa, performing arts award, service to school; Ashley McDonald, English, history, maths, personal integrity award, service to school, deputy head pupil; Talia Purser, history, trophy for excellence in management of, and achievement with, distance education, for service to school; Gavin Stark, materials technology, prize for outstanding development of metalworking skills (year 12-13, boys senior athletics, swimming senior boys year 11-13, athletics, rugby blues, contribution to school sport, cup for outstanding sporting effort and potential, best all-round senior sportsman, head pupil.

Special awards

Samuel Perkins, best all-round pupil year 11; Gavin Stark, best all-round pupil; Krystina Trewby Gunn Hands on Science scholarship; Garth Devereux, award recognising high intellect, leadership, school spirit and involvement in school activities; Junior Kopa, Hercules Lodge No 36 scholarship, Tapanui Brass Band performing arts scholarship, Community Trust of Southland tertiary scholarship; Shani Hayes, Community Trust of Southland tertiary scholarship; Gavin Stark, Otago Polytechnic Principal's scholarship; Garth Devereux, Ashley McDonald, Crookston bursaries; Talia Purser, George Arthur Memorial Scholarship; Sinead Cormack, West Otago Lions Club Scholarship; Sinead Cormack, proxime accessit, 3rd maths (statistics and modelling), 2nd biology, 1st equal chemistry, 1st PE; Shani Hayes, dux Otago University dux scholarship, 1st biology, economics, English, history, maths (statistics and modelling).

Add a Comment

drivesouth-pow-classic-2.png

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter