Golden haul for Wakatipu High School's rowing squad

Wakatipu Rowing Club's high school athletes won three gold, five silver and three bronze medals at the South Island secondary school rowing championships over the weekend.

Wakatipu sent a team of 49 rowers and six coaches to the event, held at Lake Ruataniwha near Twizel.

The club's rowers competed in 21 A finals and 11 B finals and finished with its best medal haul at the championships.

The club's coaches have selected a squad of 31 rowers to compete in the Maadi Cup, the New Zealand secondary school championships at Lake Ruataniwha from March 24-29.

Results.-

GOLD

U18 girls' quad: Jacqui Bell (16), Monique Lynes (17), Jordan Murphy (17), Georgia Bewley (17) and cox Bella Martin (17) coached by Shane Muir.

U18 lightweight boys' double: Dylan O'Connor (16), Jacob Flanagan (15) coached by Annabel Ritchie.

U17 boys' double: Dylan O'Connor, Jacob Flanagan, coached by Annabel Ritchie.

SILVER

U18 girls' double: Moni Lynes and Jordan Murphy, coached by Shane Muir.

U15 boys' double: Joseph Swale and Ben Hull (both 14), coached by Annabel Ritchie.

U17 girls' single: Nina Champion (16), coached by Poppie Gerber.

U18 novice boys' four: Harrison Long (15), Connor Kennedy (14), Rene Schafer (17), Louie Tatom-Cross (14) and cox Olly Sanderson, coached by Mike Westenra

U18 LW girls' four: Merida Sowery (16), Charlie Turner (16) Issy Norton (15), Rowan Biggs (16) and cox Bianca Gibson (14), coached by Poppie Gerber.

BRONZE

U17 boys' quad: James Ramsay (16), Dylan O'Connor (16), Hayden Bewley (15), Jacob Flanagan (15) and cox Nick Foley (15), coached by Annabel Ritchie.

U18 lightweight girls' double: Charlie Turner and. Merida Sowery, coached by Poppie Gerber

U18 lightweight girls' four: Zara McLeod (14), Cam Murphy (14), Lucy Dickson (14), Harriet Dennison (14) and cox Amelia Hamilton (14), coached by Shane Muir and Janes Stokes.

• The under 17 girls' quad and the under 18 lightweight boys' four both finished fourth in their events.

Add a Comment