Southland District Council results

Here is the progress result for the Southland District Council elections.

The progress result does not include some special votes and votes returned today that are still in transit to the processing centre. The outcome of these elections may change once all votes have been counted.

SOUTHLAND DISTRICT COUNCIL


MAYORALTY
 
Elected
TONG, Gary Ian 4486
 
Unelected
 
BYARS, Don 1857
HANNA, Tim 1284
Informal 14
Blank voting papers 205

COUNCIL

Mararoa Waimea Ward (3 vacancies)

 
Elected
 
KREMER, Ebel 1448
DOUGLAS, John 1183
SCOTT, Rob 1053


Unelected

DILLON, Brian 978

Informal 1
Blank voting papers 24
 

Oreti Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected
MENZIES, Christine 1160
FRAZER, Darren 1141
RUDDENKLAU, Margieen 1124


Unelected


MANGELS, Natasha 1101
PATERSON, Neil 914
HISHON, Margot 687

Informal 8
Blank voting papers 35

Stewart Island/Rakiura Ward (1 vacancy)

Elected

FORD, Bruce 108

Unelected

SPRAGGON, Jon Ross 93
HERZHOFF, Rakiura 40


Informal 0
Blank voting papers 2

Waiau Aparima Ward (3 vacancies)

Elected

HARPUR, George 907
OWEN, Karyn 846
BYARS, Don 821

Unelected

MARRON, Michael 728
PERHAM, Nick 678
HIBBS, Ron 456

Informal 1
Blank voting papers 47


Waihopai Toetoe Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected

 
DUFFY, Paul 1099
KEAST, Julie 944
Unelected
NALLY, Amanda 293
 
Informal 1
Blank voting papers 15


Fiordland Community Board (6 vacancies)


Elected

KILLEEN, Ben 849
GREANEY, Sarah 838
MURRAY, Ryan 738
SLEE, Max 677
CHARTRES, Mary 607
HOLMES, Diane 586

Unelected

HUMPHRIES, Nigel 476
LAUGHTON, George Lester 426
CANTWELL, Shaun 409
NEEDS, Laura 264

Informal 3
Blank voting papers 4


Northern Community Board (Mid Dome Subdivision) (3 vacancies)


Elected

TITHER, Greg 168
SMITH, Carolyn 149
SCOTT, Rob 141

Unelected

BRUCE, Peter 63

Informal 0
Blank voting papers 5

Oreti Community Board (Hokonui Sub division) (1 vacancy)

Elected

SMITH, Colinen 163

Unelected

RICKARD JOHNSTON, Robinaenen 71

Informal 0
Blank voting papers 14

Oreti Community Board (Midlands Sub division) (6 vacancies)

Elected

SOMERVILLE, Brian 1147
MANGELS, Natasha 1103
JUKES, Geoffen 960
SCHMIDT, Peteen 834

Unelected

SPENCER, Raewynen 459

Informal 0
Blank voting papers 54

Stewart Island/Rakiura Community Board (6 vacancies)

Elected

LAWRENCE, Steveen 193
SPRAGGON, Jon Rossen 151
CONNER, Aaron 132
GEESON, Anita 110
FORD, Bruce 106
LEASK, Gordon 104

Unelected

HERZHOFF, Rakiura 100
CHITTENDEN, Daleen 99
MCCRACKEN, Terienen 94
SMALL, Edward 91
MCRITCHIE, Letitia 89
JOY, Aaron 70

Informal 0
Blank voting papers0

Add a Comment

top_header.jpg

bottom_header.jpg