More Otago medals at Maadi Cup regatta's last day

Bayfield High School's Eva Hofmans won Otago's sole single sculls medal in the girls under-18 grade. Photo: Sharron Bennett
Bayfield High School's Eva Hofmans won Otago's sole single sculls medal in the girls under-18 grade. Photo: Sharron Bennett

Otago schools won a further ten medals on the final day of the Maadi Cup on Saturday.

That left 19 Otago crews in total bringing home medals from the national schools' rowing regatta at Lake Karapiro.

Dunstan High School was once again to the fore, claiming three medals to take its overall tally to five.

MacKenzie Ealson and Paige Furrie claimed the school's third gold of the regatta.

They won the girls under-16 double sculls by two-and-a-half seconds.

Hanna Scarlett, Erica Morris and cox Delicia O'Brien then joined that duo to claim silver in the quadruple sculls.

In the under-15 girls Sophie Smith and Malia Banks added a silver to their two golds.

They finished second in the double sculls, Hauraki Plains College duo Maggie Morrison and Alex Sorensen sneaking in 0.31 seconds ahead of them.

Coming in third was St Hilda's Collegiate duo Bridget Sinclair and Libby Drummond.

Wakatipu High School also had a strong finish to the regatta, with two more medals.

Oliver Herron and Oliver Bisley claimed bronze in the boys under-16 double sculls.

Meanwhile Jesse Heal, Loic Billoud, Rohan Key, Charlie Campbell and cox Alex Thomson also won bronze for the school in the under-17 coxed quadruple sculls.

Bayfield High School's Eva Hofmans won Otago's sole single sculls medal in the girls under-18 grade.

She edged St Peter's College's Rebecca Leigh in the race for silver, although was two seconds back from winner Phoebe Trolove.

Otago Boys' High School's Ben Mason was unlucky, finishing fourth in the under-18 boys single.

However, he made up for it by pairing with Thomas Ryan to claim gold in the double sculls.

It was the duo's second medal, having already won silver in the quad on Friday.

The novice grades also yielded two gold medals.

Mount Aspiring College won the under-18 novice girls coxed quadruple sculls.

Hayley Ambrose, Pipi Horan, Ruby Boyd, Emily Findlay and cox Patrick Hartley completed an impressive first season.

In the under-18 girls coxed four St Kevin's College's Annie Metcalfe, Jamiee Trainor, Rugby Bradley, April Linares-Fontona and Rugby Macauley also took gold.


 

Add a Comment

 

Advertisement

postanote_header_620_x_80.png

postanote_620_x_25.jpg