Kaikorai Valley College junior prizes

Special awards

Tyler Thomson, Brathwaite Centre pupil of the year; Amanda Fiveash, junior music performance, commitment to drama, excellence in junior art; Amber-Rose Rush, excellence in junior art; Jasmine Henderson, all-round performance and contribution to girls' sport; Conor Henderson, all-round performance and contribution to boys' sport; Tessa Brownlie, junior sport; Hanna Ingram, outstanding junior sporting performances; Lachlan Colquhoun, fairplay in year 7 and 8 sport; Jaiyushka Pratap, citizenship (year 7); Rebecca Pearson, citizenship (year 8); Reuben Cook, citizenship (year 9-10 boys), Amanda Fiveash, citizenship (year 9-10 girls); Sophie Arthur, young Maori achiever (year 7-9); Amanda Fiveash, best all-round junior student; Zaria Muirhead, academic achievement (year 7); Vajk Peter, academic achievement (year 8); Reuben Cook, academic achievement (year 9); Amanda Fiveash, academic achievement (year 10); Nathan Harris, community service award.

Year 9

Thomas Comins, excellence physical education, merit English, mathematics, science, social studies, commendation foods, hard materials technology, Japanese, music, visual art, diligence award; Reuben Cook, form class award, excellence English, mathematics, physical education, science, social studies, commendation drama, hard materials technology, Japanese, music, Te Reo Maori, visual art, diligence award; Mikaela Cruden, excellence mathematics, merit physical education, social studies, commendation health, Te Reo Maori, diligence award; Piper Dalton, merit English, science, social studies, commendation foods, health, visual art, diligence award; Riley Dasler, excellence physical education; Autumn Duggan, commendation foods, health, diligence award; Blake Fairbairn, diligence award; Phoebe Fraser-Grant, merit English, social studies, commendation visual art, diligence award; Kaitlin Graham-Walker, merit physical education, commendation Te Reo Maori, diligence award; Nathan Harris, merit physical education, commendation Japanese, Te Reo Maori, diligence award; Angel Hedges, commendation hard materials technology, diligence award; Conor Henderson, excellence physical education, diligence award; Zachary Holgate, merit mathematics, science; Stoney Huntley, commendation foods; Shakira Irwin-Hogeboom Van Buggenan, form class award, excellence foods, diligence award; Jayden Kerr, form class award; Hamish Kirkman, form class award, excellence English, mathematics, science, social studies, merit physical education, commendation hard materials technology, Japanese, visual art, diligence award; Adam Lockerbie, form class award, excellence mathematics, physical education, science, merit English, social studies, commendation hard materials technology, music; Cody Marshall, diligence award; Dominic Mauger, merit physical education; Shay Mauger, merit physical education; Ryan McAnally, form class award, merit science, commendation health, diligence award; Daneka McHaffie, merit physical education, diligence award; Daniel Pedersen, diligence award; Tyler Philpott, diligence award; Courtney Power, form class award, excellence English, mathematics, science, social studies, commendation drama, Japanese, music, Te Reo Maori, visual art, diligence award; Summer Pua, merit physical education, commendation Te Reo Maori, diligence award; Emily Roy-Jones, commendation visual art; Jayden Rumpler, merit mathematics, science, social studies, commendation health, Te Reo Maori, diligence award; Dillon Scott, commendation drama; Mykala Stewart, diligence award; Alyssa Tackney, merit mathematics, commendation drama, diligence award; Primo Thompson, merit physical education, commendation health; Onawa Tobeck, excellence English, merit mathematics, science, social studies, commendation drama; Nikkieta van Zyl, excellence social studies, commendation health, Japanese, music, diligence award; Alyssa Walsh, diligence award; Joel Whitcombe, debating, form class award, excellence English, mathematics, physical education, science, merit social studies, commendation drama, Japanese, music, diligence award; Jennifer White, form class award, excellence English, mathematics, science, social studies, commendation hard materials technology, health, visual art, diligence award; Jesse Wright, diligence award.

Year 10

Jordon Aitken, diligence award; Edward Bernhardt, form class award, excellence physical education, social studies, merit design and visual communication, science, visual art, diligence award; Tessa Brownlie, excellence physical education, merit drama, foods, mathematics, science, visual art, diligence award; Jake Cockill, diligence award; Kate Cotton, diligence award; Holly Davies, merit drama, mathematics, diligence award; Emma Dingley-Crawford, form class award, merit physical education, diligence award; Conall Donaldson, form class award; Jack Duff, merit design and visual communication, drama, diligence award; Lynley Durham, excellence digital technology, merit social studies, diligence award; Mason Falwasser, diligence award; Yoshiki Ferry, form class award, excellence Japanese, mathematics, music, merit digital technology, physical education, science, social studies, diligence award; Josh Fitiao, form class award; Amanda Fiveash, best speech in a formal setting, form class award, excellence drama, English, Japanese, mathematics, physical education, science, social studies, visual art, diligence award; Nikora Glanville, merit mathematics; Cameron Grubb, merit business studies, digital technology, English, hard materials technology, mathematics, social studies, diligence award; Zane Harris, merit physical education; Meindert Harrison, merit digital technology, physical education; Logan Hibbs, merit physical education; Cody Hickling, excellence foods, science, merit English, Japanese, mathematics, physical education, social studies, visual art, diligence award; Joshua Holland, diligence award; Bianca Jones, merit mathematics, diligence award; Peter Kempin, merit drama, diligence award; Ionatana Kewene-Masina, merit for progress and participation in all activities; Hamish King, excellence English, physical education, merit drama, Japanese, social studies, diligence award; Tristan Kitto, form class award, excellence business studies, mathematics; merit design and visual communication, digital technology, science, social studies, diligence award; Hannah Martin, merit English, diligence award; Jace McNeil, merit physical education; Jeremy Meldrum-Harris, form class award, excellence design and visual communication, mathematics, physical education, science, social studies, merit business studies, digital technology, English, diligence award; Kayla Muirhead, form class award, excellence Japanese, science, social studies, merit digital technology, English, mathematics, music, physical education, diligence award; Ashley Mullan, merit Japanese, visual art; Jasmine Ngatae, merit social studies; Tearne Pearson, excellence physical education;

Jessie Pine, diligence award; Prashant Prasad, form class award, excellence digital technology, social studies, merit English, mathematics, visual art, diligence award; Jessica Reid, merit mathematics, science, diligence award; Bailey Rowe, merit foods; Amber-Rose Rush, excellence in design and visual communication, visual art, merit foods, diligence award; Cody Rutherford, form class award, diligence award; Cayden Scott, form class award, excellence business studies, English, Japanese, mathematics, social studies, merit digital technology, physical education, science, diligence award; Kullathon Sitthisarnwattanachai, form class award, excellence business studies, mathematics, science, merit digital technology, social studies, diligence award; David Taing, excellence digital technology, merit English, hard materials technology, mathematics, physical education, social studies, diligence award; Nathaniel Teremoana, merit Japanese, diligence award; Tyler Thomson, diligence award; Travis Turner, excellence mathematics, science, merit foods; Campbell Ward, excellence digital technology, English, merit music, social studies, diligence award; Nikita Warner, diligence award; Shanae Weatherston, excellence foods, merit English, mathematics, diligence award; Brittany Whyte, diligence award; Tessa Willis, diligence award; Shianne Wright, diligence award.

Speech competitions

Year 9 Speech Competition: Courtney Power, first; Nathan Harris, second; Adam Lockerbie, second; Stoney Huntly, third.

Year 10 Speech Competition: Amanda Fiveash, first; Prashant Prasad, second; Cody Hickling, third; Holly Davies, highly commended; Edward Bernhardt, highly commended.
 

Add a Comment

 

Advertisement

postanote_header_620_x_80.png

postanote_620_x_25.jpg