University of Otago graduands - 1pm ceremony

More than 260 graduands will graduate in person from the University of Otago, with qualifications in applied science, consumer and applied sciences, physical education and surveying, in a ceremony at the Regent Theatre, Dunedin, at 1pm today. About 50 other people will also graduate in absentia.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON
Doctor of Philosophy

Miriam Haaser, Madlen Hubert, Felix Georg Marx, Teerawan Rattanapak, Daniela Zinnia Serra Maggi, Jiaxu Zeng.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science
Brittany Rose Cullen.

Bachelor of Arts
Rose Elizabeth Newton.

Master of Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Psychology
Lucy Maree Devlin, Master of Science, psychology, with distinction.

Master of Science
Jiahui Nathanael Lim, zoology, with distinction, Nehan Ruwantha Munasinghe, physiology, with distinction, Jonathan Robert Osborne, neuroscience, with credit, Jacqueline Marie Radwan, neuroscience, Olivia Rose Pamela Sawrey, botany, with credit, Emily Olivia Watson, human nutrition, with distinction.

Bachelor of Science with Honours
Greigh Devereux Hampson Tindale, zoology, first class, Charlotte Anna Walker, physiology, first class.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Andrew James Wilson.

Bachelor of Science
Hani Muridi Amin, Hannah Jane Barham, Joshua Adam Barrett, David Sinclair Budge, Nicholas George Chapman, Christopher James Nikolau Clews, Alexandria Elizabeth Nelma Davies, Campbell Regan Ecklein, Cameron Laurence Ford, Jonathan Simon Goodyear Greig, Chris Kaichi Heinrich, Thomas Alexander Judd, Belinda Marie Lowe, Jeremy Joseph Lynn, Benjamin Nicholas Mark, Edward Charles Arthur Marks, Georgina Clara Martin, Koon Wei Mooi, Shekufah Nazari, Alexandra Anne Nippard, Alice Marie O'Connell Milne, Demi Jasmin Poynter, Oliver Pullein, Nixon Pupi, David Jonathon Richards, Damini Roy, Kelsi Lyn Samson, Sophie Lee Sanders, Rachit Dave Sharma.

Master of Applied Science
Abdulaziz Musharraf M Alshaer, software and knowledge engineering, with distinction.

Bachelor of Applied Science
Madeleine Rose Adams, Abigail Rose Ashton, Karina Joy Aylward, Mishka Jane Ilona Julia Banhidi, Leeza Simone Becroft, Tomas Eric Allan Blockley, Lucy Elizabeth Burrows, Kelsie Elizabeth Campbell, Ming Yang Isaiah Cheong, George William Clemens, geographic information systems, Samuel Thomas Clements, aquaculture and fisheries, Laura Elizabeth Fifield, Hannah Louise Stewart Forrest, Campbell Alexander Garry, Katie Rachel Harris, Katherine Ann Hope, Nathan Daniel Hughes, Benjamin Richard Stanley Jones, Hannah Rachel Kimber, Timothy James Leeming, Tianze Li, Megan Kelly Linton, Jesse Michael Loughnan, Campbell Tom Garry Morgan, Brittany Jane Morison, Sorrel Allouise O'Connell Milne, Chelsea Lea Rae, Emma Jane Stuart, Justin Sean Stubbs, Emily Claire Mabin Sutton, Christopher Julian Antony Taylor, Tessa Emily Tietjen, Sam Nicholas Timbs, sport and exercise nutrition, Natarsha Jane Turner, Kate Jemma Waterhouse, Josephine Ann Yockney.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Preet Pal Kaur Baidmaan, Elena Margaret Davenport, Ashleigh Jae Fletcher, Jamie Phillip Gallagher, Rochelle Kate Hawkins, Anna Kate Horgan, Rebecca Margaret McKay, Moana David Enoka Alexander McNeil, Emma Jean O'Loughlin, Laura Mary Shannon, Anna Courtney Small, Dana Alice Smyth.

Master of Dietetics
Abby Laura Billing, with credit, Sarah Louise Goonan, with distinction, Emily Jane Maria Grant, with credit, Brylee Ann Haywood, with credit, Rhiannon Mihi Jones, Gemma Kate Lilly, with credit, Amy Marie Lowry, with credit, James William Nuttall, with credit, Hazel Ingrid Oxford, with Credit, Nikki Rochelle Renall, David Mark Shaw, with Credit, Renee Adriana Wilson, with Credit.

Master of Physical Education
Luke Ilia Macris, with distinction.

Bachelor of Physical Education with Honours
Casey Brown, exercise prescription and management, second class (division I), Anna Grace Coulthard, exercise prescription and management, first class, Stephanie Grace Lovelock, exercise and sport science, first class, Thomas Iain Macfarlane, professional studies, first class, Alistair Rowan Mallard, exercise and sport science, first class, Jeremy Joseph Newton, professional studies, second class (division I), Lydia Marion Pawson, sport and leisure studies, first class, Hamish Mark Rogers, sport and leisure studies, first class, Marisse Kate Smaill, sport and leisure studies, first class, Sara Hannah Stannard, exercise and sport science, second class (division I), Emily Laura Wilson, exercise and sport science, first class.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Arts
Toni Faith Rose Temaru.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Science
Courtney Leigh McAlevey.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Commerce
Andrew James Crocker.

Bachelor of Physical Education
Jenna Kendall Aikman, Ashleigh Elizabeth Anderson, Harriet Rose Sheridan Anderson, Jessie Frances Anderson, Monique Mary Bates, Anna Louise Beattie, Elizabeth Catherine Beattie, Martin Graham Bell, Alexandra Sarah Bevis, Nicola Jane Blacklaws, Shaun Aaron Bowe, Andrew John Brown, Renee Louise Brown, Keith Raymond Buckeridge, Phillippa Lesley Childs, Ali Ben Mohamed Choukry, Grace Cooper, Hannah Ellen Coutts, Tracey Maree Craythorne, Oliver William Creed, Brett Jonathan Crossan, Ryan Paul Daniel, Andrew James de Vine, Anita Lynley den Baars, Struan Edward Elliot, Hayden Scott Dewar Finlayson, Louise Joan Gainsford, Timothy William Geaney, Megan Lisa Gibbs, Michael Robert Gilling, Rita Alison Harre, Scott Aaron Harris, Liam Ashton Hartshorn, Aimee Charlotte Hartstonge, Jason Ross Hodge, Lydia Anne Hogan, James Thomas Holden, Minami Inoue, Jiro Ishida, Ashleigh Zoe James, Samuel Jardine Coom, Jayasudan Jeganathan, Grace Oakden Jones, Darcy Beaudine Karaka, Thomas Patrick Kerins, Sarah Frances Lindley, Phillipa Emily Ann Love, Blake Mitchell Luff, Samuel Lyons White, Kate Elyse McDonald, Henry George McIntosh, Elizabeth Ruth McLachlan, Anika Jane McLennan, Jacob Gary Moore, Timothy Rutherford Muir, Heidi Jane Murray, Samuel David Norris, Ashley Steven O'Donnell, Alexandra Robin Offen, Sarah Ann Olliver, Olivia Jade Peat, Chanel Noema Terangimarie Phillips, Rebecca Helen Porter, Emily Laura Rounce, Francesca de Castro Rowley, William Robert McKegg Sams, Lauren Maree Sandri, Shaun Michael Shallish, Tresa Caroline Shirtcliff, Hugh James Slobbe, Sarah Anne Stark, Luke Raymond Stephenson, James Frederick Thomas, Todd Thomas Thornley, Ian Matthew Trenberth, Roselle Ada Usherwood, Jaimee Louise Van Praagh, Nicholas Dylan Walker, Hayley Jayne Ward, Julia Caroline Watherston, Anna Christina Georgina Bridger Whyte, Rebekah Louise Wilson, Nicholas Paul Winwood, Danielle Lucy Wolter, Jenna May Wood, Samuel Jacob Zarifeh.

Bachelor of Surveying with Honours
James Dean Berghan, first class, Ethan John Bolstad, second class (division I), Matthew James Carson, second class (division I), Richard Andrew Ford, first class, Campbell Ronald Hills, first class, Jason Anton Kouwenhoven, first class, Matthew Warwick Nistor, second class (division I), Logan Alexander Ross, first class.

Bachelor of Surveying
Liam Edward Ander, with credit, Michael David Arnold, with distinction, Cameron William Bellerby Cook, with credit, Hamish Oliver Blake, Reece Haydn Bonham, Lena Kui Bryant, with credit, Claire Louise Buxton, with credit, Simon John Conway, with credit, Graeme Peter Crouchley, with distinction, Richard James Cullen, Trent Daniel Davis, with credit, Andrew Peter Fahey, with credit, Matthew John Faul, with credit, Mark David Gilliland, with credit, Daniel Patrick Gowan, with credit, Andrew Winston Greig, Timothy Cameron Kriechbaum Greig, Henry Alexander Henderson Genefaas, with credit, Brady Ethan Hyde, with credit, Leighton Andrew Joyes, with credit, Michael Joel Kelly, with credit, Daniel Allen Kittow, with credit, David Rory Laing, with credit, Ryan Vernon Liddicoat, with distinction, Brent John Martin, with credit, Peter Robert McMillan, Michael Samuel Mitchell, with credit, Stacy Cameron Mitchell, with credit, Richard John Murfitt, Mark Daniel Noyer, with credit, Joseph Myles Quinlivan O'Connor, with credit, Rosa Susan Jane Patterson, with distinction, James Hugo Rittson Thomas, with credit, Timothy John Simons, with credit, Jeremy James Stockdill, with distinction, Zane David Thompson, David Andrew Williams, with distinction, Fiona Nicole Winskill, with credit.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Sivasangary Ganeshan, Markus Panjie Ho.

Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Science
Christopher John Brewer, environmental management, with distinction, Harriet Victoria Munro, consumer food science, with distinction, Scott Whitley Thomas, environmental management, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Dietetics
Melanie Victoria Archer, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Physical Education
Claire Louise Hodge, with distinction, Emily Elizabeth Stevens, with credit.

Diploma in Sports Studies
Julie Clare Cook, Andrew David Knewstubb, Melissa Wyman McCabe.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA
Doctor of Philosophy

Tui Nicola Clery, Koji Kobayashi.

Master of Science
Khanh Bao Tran, pharmacology, with credit.

Bachelor of Science
Hannah Jeanne Wall.

Bachelor of Applied Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Science
Nicholas Grant Plimmer, postgraduate diploma in applied science: geographic information systems, with distinction.

Bachelor of Applied Science
James Morrison Ayling, Christina Alice Ferrick, Samuel James Jensen, Rebecca Jiang, Alice Rose Rieger, David Manaia Smith, Samuel Counsell Stephens, Steffi Supangkat, Stephanie Lucretia Upton, Jonathon James Simmons Weakley, Grace Annabel Whitmore.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Chun Yu.

Master of Dietetics
Ashleigh Catherine Barris, with distinction, Sophie Emma Evans, Michelle Rose Jospe, with distinction, Sarah Jane Disa Matthews, with distinction, Jessica Jean Moulds, Vanessa Leigh Mygind, Hannah Katherine Simmons Weakley (endorsed in gerontology nutrition), with distinction.

Master of Physical Education
Mohammad Shah Bin Razak.

Bachelor of Physical Education with Honours
Hesam Alavi, exercise and sport science, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Commerce
Darren John Smith.

Bachelor of Physical Education
Benjamin James Finn, Robert Paul Maxwell, Christopher William McLean, Richard Andrew James McLeod, Peren Lyndsay Mountfort, Scot Leslie Puckett.

Bachelor of Surveying with Honours
Alistair Graeme Bond, first class, Dillan Jeffrey Hockly, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Surveying
James Kenneth Anderson, with credit, Hamish Scott Alan Dear, with credit, Benjamin Michael Goodwin, with credit, Richard James Hunt, with credit, Alex Geoffrey Ramsey, with credit, Bryan Ashley Conrad Staunton, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Science
Bryan David Scoles, environmental management, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Dietetics
Desiree Leilani Matamotu Lowe, with credit, Emma Marie Miller, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Physical Education
Katy Atkinson, with distinction, Brooke Olivia Morshuis, with distinction.

Diploma in Sports Studies
Vicki Lee Blain, Amy Louise Hore, Kirsten Gwenda Jones, Holly Marie McCarthny, Graeme Peter Morrison, Hayden John Schulze.

Add a Comment

Local journalism matters - now more than ever

As the Covid-19 pandemic brings the world into uncharted waters, Otago Daily Times reporters and photographers continue to bring you the stories that matter. For more than 158 years our journalists have provided readers with local news you can trust. This is more important now than ever.

As advertising drops off during the pandemic, support from our readers is crucial. You can help us continue to bring you news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter