University of Otago graduands - 4pm ceremony

More than 320 graduands will graduate from the University of Otago in person, mainly with qualifications in science and biomedical sciences, in a second ceremony, at the Regent Theatre, today at 4pm. About 160 graduands will also graduate in absentia.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON
Honorary Degree of Doctor of Science

Audrey Lily Eagle.

Doctor of Philosophy
Bruce Daniel Baillie, Timothy John Byrne, Jillian Joy Haszard, Daniel John Hutchinson, Richard James Souness.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Science
Julia Erena Coates: bachelor of arts with honours, Maori studies, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science
Antonia Rose Glucina, Sara Elise Larcombe, Paula Maria MacKenzie, Maria Pankratova.

Bachelor of Music and Bachelor of Science
Shaun Ryan Lawrie.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Science
Malcolm William Lucas.

Master of Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Psychology
Julia Anne Lorimer Chrisp, master of science: psychology, with distinction, Hayley Anna Findlay, master of science: psychology, with distinction, Elise Anne Martyn, master of science: psychology, with distinction, Joanna Evelyn Parry, master of science: psychology, with distinction.

Master of Science
Matthew John Baird, marine science, with distinction, Samuel David Cosgrove, human nutrition, with distinction, Camilla Alice Gould, human nutrition, with distinction, Matthew Grant Hoffman, geography, with distinction, Mitchell James Hopping, anatomy, with distinction, Minako Kataoka, human nutrition, with distinction, Gregor Robert Macara, geography, Ewen Maurice Rodway, geology, with distinction, Abigail Jean Romeril, genetics, with credit, Matthew William Smillie, geophysics, with distinction, Aviva Miriam Stein, wildlife management, with distinction, Diego Urrutia Guevara, ecology, with credit, Margaret Shirley Anne Winter, geography, with credit.

Bachelor of Science with Honours and Diploma for Graduates
Jordan Evan Campbell, bachelor of science with honours, neuroscience, first class; diploma for graduates (endorsed in computer science).

Bachelor of Science with Honours
Samuel John Bain, geology, first class, Jonathan Eric Barnsley, chemistry, first class, Thomas Frederick Bishop, biochemistry, first class, Nicholas James Comer, computer science, first class, Lauren Oriel Foreman, genetics, second class (division I), Christopher John Hakkaart, genetics, first class, Kiel Jason Hards, microbiology, first class, Edward Nathan Hills, computer science, first class, Bryce Robert Hoggard, chemistry, second class (division I), Ross William Hogue, chemistry, first class, John Barrett Holmes, mathematics, first class, Frano Joseph Irvine, biochemistry, first class, Nicholas Bernard Jones, neuroscience, first class, Charlotte Maree Levings, psychology, first class, Morgan Luke Lieshout, computer science, first class, Chae Ri Lim, food science, second class (division I), Tabetha Amy Lindsay, genetics, first class, Sean Marshall Mackay, chemistry, first class, Jonathan Howard Jewell Mair, physiology, first class, Daniel Lewis Maloney, chemistry, second class (division I), Eugene Alexander Andrew McTavish, physiology, first class, Stephanie Jane Miller, chemistry, first class, Jason James Neal, physics, first class, Jessica Mae Neal, chemistry, second class (division II), Luke Michael Symes, physics, first class, Ingrid Sophia Tarr, zoology, first class, James Graham Titchener, physics, first class, Ilija Alexander Tolich, mathematics, first class, Steven Maxwell Trask, genetics, first class, Charlotte Marie Vincent, food science, first class, Matthew Thomas West, physics, second class (division I), Adam Shayne Williams, statistics, first class.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Samuel John Dunbar Wilkins.

Bachelor of Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Wildlife Management
Kelly Maree Frogley, postgraduate diploma in wildlife management, with distinction.

Bachelor of Science and Diploma for Graduates
Carmen Claassen, diploma for graduates (endorsed in psychology), Matthew William Gibbons, diploma for graduates (endorsed in statistics).

Bachelor of Science
Emily Anne Allum, Caroline Brenda Amarasekera, Harriet Rose Apthorp, Sarah Margaret Archer, Matthew Robert Ashley, Michael Craig Bates, Jamal Ahmad Bawazier Edgecombe, Mitchell Dylan Bennett, Alicia Louise Berry, Louret Bezuidenhout, Ashleigh Kate Bilby, Megan Robyn Bogisch, Vincent Borgers, Kate Helen Boys, Nina Athena Bozas, Roza Lais Jurlina Brajkovich Payne, Casey Alexandra Broad, Lucy Amelia Jackson Broadhurst, Aimee Nicole Brown, Natalie Elizabeth Brown, Imogen Mireille Browne, Ella Claire Brown Buckley, Josephine Claire Burrows, Brent James Butler, James Michael Bycroft, Rosanna Megan Carr, Alexandra Clare Carswell, Alicia Kate Catlin, Ho Shan Jessica Chan, Jenny Chu, Joshua Russell Cochrane, Genevieve Li Lynn Coffey, Edward James Thomas Cook, Meghan Jane Cooke, Jemma Jean Cooper, Malcolm John Cooper, Vincent James Copp, Sarah Alice Lemberg Cox, Josephine Ann Crawshaw, Jordan Eileen Clark Crosbie, Clare Colette Cross, Duncan William Cunninghame, Louise Susan Daley, Christopher Peter Darby, Edward Ian Darney, Rachael Louise Evalyn Davidson, Emily Mary Davis, Charlotte Suzanne Deroles, Rosalie Jayne Monica Dew, Stefanie Jane Dixon, Narelle Maree Dobson, Sarah Natalie Dodds, Ben James Dowman, Lucy Elizabeth Apse Driver, Julia Mary Dunlop, Luke John Easton, Lucy Anne Gillian Edwards, Almas Fariady, Cecilia Shanelle Fernandopulle, Manatu Ofa Mei Vailahi Fia, Jessica Louise Fisk, Alexandra Rose Fleming, Hamish Jack Fleming, Elanor Hilary Gale, Yafan Gao, Jessica Helen Gerry, Emily Louise Gilchrist, Kate Laura Goss, Jacinda Ruth Gower, Annie Elizabeth Mary Graham, Stephanie Louise Grange, Alexei James Gray Bird, Melissa Anne Greacen, Jackson Greenwell, Pippa Jane Grierson, Jason William Grieve, Zhijin Guan, Campbell Joseph Guise, Sarah Jane Gunson, Agritha Gurunadhan, Grace Elizabeth Haack, Thomas Neil George Handley, Rebecca Jane Harding, Hannah Alexis Harland, Chantelle Rose Harper, Thomas Robert Harvey, Peter William Heald, Joshua Charles Hewitt, Hajime Higashitani, Dylan Matthew Hohepa, Chihiro Hori, Kieran William Hyslop, Kathryn Jean Ireland, Joseph Adey Jackson, Elsie Carlota Jacobson, Zoe Jane Jaquiery, Matthew Graham Jarvis, Emma Joanne Jones, Michael Alexander Terrence Jones, Jeremy Andrew Kidd, Seo Hyun Kim, Rachel Anna Kingsford, Yulia Kiseleva, Kenneth Thomas Knewstubb, Liam Phillip Koedyk, Rachel Elizabeth Kuhn, Sonia Kaveeta Kumar, Zachary Dylan Lang, Andrea Corazon Villamil Laragan, Hannah Lawrence, Nicole Mary Lawton, Alice Lindeman, Siqi Liu, Joanne Ci En Loh, Madelynn Yi Yann Loo, Tare Katherine Lowe, Hannah Kendall Lumley, Deborah Lynch, Chloe Jane Manihera, Ngarangi Claire Mason, Tamyra Marie Matthews, Hayley Jane Maxwell, Courtney Laura McAuley, Dominic Michael McCann, Kirstin Olivia McDonald, Kate Elizabeth McKenzie, Arna Marie McLeod, Jessica Khadija Ettetuani McTavish, Katie Ann McVerry, Mohd Zaini Bin Md Dhazam, Jessica Grace Mearns, Eva Louise Meiklejohn, Nichole Louise Moerhuis, Andrew Michael Moore, Georgia Agnes Moore, Patrick Michael Moore, Yasodha Annapoorani Narayanan, Jamie Ng, Andrea Frances Nield Patterson, Xiner Ning, Teresa Georgina O'Sullivan, Megan Rose Paget, Hannah Rose Palmer, Jonathan Robert Adam Park, Ashleigh Olivia Parrott, Thrishila Pooja Parshu Ram, Gordon Mark Patterson, Georgina Louise Pattullo, Jared Anthony Peck, Kelly Joanne Pelham, Sarah Catharina Philipsen, Emma Jayne Phillips, George Paul Phillips, Hannah Maree Kristin Phillips, Sophie Pinto Raetz, Rosalind Alison Poulgrain, Asha Geetanjali Prakash, Celia Anne Prentice, Natalie Maree Price, Dobrawa Anna Radowiecka, Janelle Louise Ranger, Omar Farouq Rasheed, Asia Emily Rattenbury, Hannah Adrienne Reeves, Anton Reiman, Kate Marie Rhodes, Joshua Robert Richardson, Kris Owen Roberts, Jessica Elle Robinson de Wit, Grace Mary Patricia Ross, Annabel Elizabeth Roydhouse, Matthew Oliver Russell, Nicholas Thomas Russell, Alex Wilson Rutherford, Holly Rosanna Ryan, Sian Elizabeth Ryan, Kate Michelle Ryder, Daniel Andrew Richard Scott, Helen Jane Seagar, Nicholas Henare Secker, Kara Elizabeth Seers, Kjerstine Maree Severinsen, Rebecca Louise Sewell, Brandon Siew, John Garrett Skelly, Claire Frances Smith, Edmund Hudson Smith, Garweth Stanley Smith, Laura Rose Smith, Travis John Speakman, Chloe Margaret Lorraine Squires, Harry Jack Stanley, Emma Louise Stephenson, Joshua Alexander Stewart, Holly Rebecca Still, Rose Patricia Strawbridge, Martin Oliver Swaffield, Matthew Luke Szeto, Elyssa Jade Tan, Callum Charles Tanner, John Erueti Taylor, Rachel Kelly Thomson, Summah Jay Thorpe, Lisa Ellen Thurlow, Stephanie Louise Turton, Brenton Andrew Twist, Thalita Van Aswegen, Damien Alec Van Der Watt, Tudor Ion Voicu, Helen Moira Munro Waddell, Joshua Kevin Walden, Carina Johanna Waldron, Hannah Margaret West, Fiona Elizabeth White, Sara Valerie Widdowson, Elizabeth Jayne Williams, Eloise Juliana Williams, Lara Colette Willis, Luke David Wium, Jay Christopher Wong, Samuel Christopher John Wright, Sara Daisy Wright, William Russell Nesslea Wright, Samantha Louise Yeo, Lisa Ying Yi Zhou, Malea Zygadlo.

Master of Science Communication
Kamani Suppiah (endorsed in science and natural history filmmaking), with credit.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences with Honours
Henry Guy Scott Beetham, molecular basis of health and disease, first class.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Megan Jane Chatfield, Simone Leithe Coyle, Karam Daddy, Erin Courtney Foster, Mary Elizabeth Grace Furniss, Alex David Hedley, Christopher Mark King, Maneesha Nivashree Krishna, Shonal Shimal Krishna, Rahul Ravikesh Kumar, Shiyang Li, Dandan Ma, Cassandra Nuamaa Mensah, Lynn Nuamaa I Mensah, Dejashran Moodley, Priyagna Pooja Patel, Brodie Hugh Reid, Claire Bernadette Richardson, Raissa Asheena Sidhu, Logitha Sritharan, Keng Ning Tien, Loan Thi Thanh Vu, Juliet Rose Whittaker, Chun Hong Yiu.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Daisy Daviera Balcombe, psychology, with distinction, Tanya Tin Yan Cheung, genetics, with distinction, Cassandra Johnson, food science, Jarrod Michael Moors, anatomy, James Alistair Stewart, geology, with credit, Mythrayee Sundaresan, anatomy, with credit, Amarni Louise Thomas, genetics, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Wildlife Management
Lisa van Halderen, with distinction.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA
Doctor of Philosophy
Ahmed Mohamed Elhassan Ahmed Abdalla, Nicolas Christoph Barth, Victor Mauricio Cubillos Monras, Konstanze Gebauer, Jemma Louise Geoghegan, Shaun David Henderson, Raphael Horvath, Uwe Jcrgen Kaulfuss, Jacqueline Anna Nielsen, Ralf Peter, Jeremy James Piggott.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science
Jesse Robert Pattinson.

Master of Science
Caroline Wellmeyer Antolik, anatomy, with distinction, Sophie Ann Carty, human nutrition, with credit, Hayley Bonnie Clarke, psychology, with distinction, Neil Dudley, anatomy, with credit, Scott Allan Flemming, zoology, with distinction, Rebecca Kate James, botany, with distinction, Jacob Joseph Lamb, biochemistry, with distinction, Katharina Louise Manno, zoology, with distinction, Siti Nor Azlina Binti Mohd Ghazali, energy studies, with credit, Anna Margaretha Sandmark, environmental science, Jennifer Sandra Trickey, zoology, with distinction, Jimmy Chieh Min Yu, microbiology.

Bachelor of Science with Honours
Michael Scott Bennington, chemistry, second class (division II), Mitchell Raymond Clarke, pharmacology, first class, Tsukushi Kamiya, ecology, first class, Benjamin John McGregor, mathematics and statistics (combined), second class (division I), Christopher Zane Stevens, mathematics, first class, Mitchell Kyle Weston, genetics, second class (division I), Yisheng Yang, Genetics, First Class.

Bachelor of Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Timothy Jack Bowden, postgraduate diploma in science: surveying.

Bachelor of Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Child Health
Erin Rose Marie Coleman.

Bachelor of Science
Nicholas Nigel Abbott, Khaled Abdullah M Aloraini, Alexis Simon Barltrop, Oliver Edward Barton, Moira Charlotte Bauer, Graham Ramsay Becket, Tessa Joy Ayton Bollard, Zoe Jane Buxton, Alexander Gordon Campbell Hunt, Nicholas James Cawte, Emma Margaret Clark, Samuel John Ralston Clark, Amy Georgina Clarke, David Charles Murray Cook, Tupac T'ijsi Cordon, Madeleine Lucy Cormack, Logan Robert Deadman, Emily Eugenie Diack, Nor Halimah Aminah Binti Dr Haji Muhammad Nur Lubis, Emma Jane Dryland, Jia Yun Fam, Katherine Bridget Foley, Katrina Jane French, Samuel Richard Garner, Katie Ling Gee, Daria Josephine Gibbons, Leighton Paul Gillespie, Ashley Penman Gillon, Ethan John Glover, Robert William Forrester Gordon, Heather Anne Grant, Patrick Gwavava, Alisha Tshering Hanmer, Claire Erica Henderson, Michaela Rose Hickey, Timothy John Hintz, Phoebe Therese Hodgins, Tyler Julian Hunt, Melody Clara Ireland, Loren Marie Kersey, Dahea Kim, Ji Soo Kim, Kyunghyun Kim, Seulji Kim, Kerry Ian Corey Kitchen, Charlotte May Lane Tobin, Brendon Matthew Lee, Gerald Sh Lee, Bryony Jane Leeke, Mi Sun Leem, Bin Liang, Bethany Anne Lomax, Conor Macfarlane, Simon Ian Mackley, Stuart James Malthus, Suhel Mangera, Thomas Edward Manning, Emma Susan Martin, Liam Peter McCorkindale, Rob Glenn McDonald, Matthew Alexander McGill Brown, Sophie Jayne Mills, Katie Rose Fen Linter Morris Cole, Masato Nathaniel Nicol, Fareesha Nigar Nisha, Marshall Croft Palmer, Clara Kathryn Pau, Lucy Shum Pearce, Ari Nathaniel Penberthy, Daniel Preston, Kelsey Henri Prew, Jordan Nicholas Ross, Lena Andrea Schallenberg, William Roderick Shaw, Evgeny Simonov, Matthew Joseph Alexander Slattery Holmes, Andrew Walden Ross Soundy, Bao Yin Sow, James Taylor Stradling, Shin Takato, Jessica Margaret Thomson, Alice Margaret Trevelyan, Hannah Rachel Twigg, Geoffrey Robert Weal, Kevin John Weatherall, Imogen Whyte, Samuel James Wood, Keryn Louise Woodd, Lee Ching Yong.

Master of Science Communication
Janelle Lisa Ericksen (endorsed in science and natural history filmmaking), with credit, Alvaro Ignacio Garcia Sepulveda (endorsed in popularising science), with distinction, Sofia Ines Otero Cavada (endorsed in creative non-fiction writing in science), with credit.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Science
Daryl Keith Caldwell.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences with Honours
Timothy Ryan McCulloch, infection and immunity, first class, Amy Louise Roberts, reproduction, genetics and development, first class.

Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Daria Rose Law, Darshan Arvind Patel, Ravina Patel, Luke Joseph Ryan.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Jasmeene Amor Cabrales, microbiology, with credit, Maggie Chan, microbiology, with credit, Sophie Alice Fraser, anatomy, with distinction, Justine Anne Fuller, neuroscience, with distinction, Lara Danae Grace, psychology, with distinction, Brooke Petrea Hannah, human nutrition, with distinction, Laurent Olivier Ip Wai, psychology, with credit, Nakul Kapoor, physics, Shane Timothy Colin Little, neuroscience, with distinction, Karma Gene McFarlane, psychology, with distinction, Febbie Milian Sanches Sangkop, anatomy, with distinction, Emily Louise Smith, psychology, with credit, Via Arini Suwandy, food science, with distinction, Chavindi Gayara Uduwaka, human nutrition, with credit, Richard John Woods, geography, with credit, Yue Zhang, telecommunications, with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Statistics
Megan Peri Drysdale, with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Natural History Filmmaking and Communication
Peng Wu.

Postgraduate Diploma in Wildlife Management
Scott William Jarvie, with distinction, Shwetha Nair, with distinction, Aniela Krystyna Reid, with distinction.

Diploma for Graduates
Antonia Christine Davies (endorsed in zoology), Helen Farlie Gilmore (endorsed in anatomy), Julia Rose Kibblewhite (endorsed in psychology), Evan Hermon Morcom (endorsed in anthropology), Olivia Ethel Munro (endorsed in psychology), Gareth Damian Thomas (endorsed in biochemistry).

Certificate in Fitness Management
Sian Helene Swinney.

Add a Comment

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter