University of Otago graduation - 25 May 2013 - 1pm ceremony

More than 270 graduands will graduate in person from the University of Otago, with qualifications mainly in arts, education, music, teaching and theology, in a ceremony at the Regent Theatre, Dunedin at 1pm today. About 125 other people will also graduate in absentia.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON
Doctor of Philosophy

Kirsten Lorna Dawson, Gerard Majella Ellis, Rachel Mhairi Isabel Garden, Teri Lyn Higgins, Emily Keddell, John Ryan McLane, Anna Margaret Paris, Mui Geok Angeline Song, Julie Rose Stigter, Patricia Hetty Towl, Brandon Manalo Vista, Kathleen Anne Wright.

Master of Arts
Rachel Jayne Batchelor, geography, credit, Kevin Alan Fletcher, German, distinction, Jessie Louise McIntyre Garland, anthropology, distinction, Craig Gregory Hall, Maori studies, credit, Cathleen Hauman, anthropology, distinction, Rosalind Margaret Hughes (nee Lopdell), education, distinction, Philippa Jane Kennerley, English, credit, Erica Fife Newlands, theatre studies, Flavia Lucia Rubini De Carvalho Lean, Spanish, distinction, Sim Kwong Nui, higher education, Matthew Douglas Ward, film and media studies, distinction.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Laws
Callum Stuart Fredric, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, politics, first class, Alexander Joel Romanos, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, politics, first class.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Science
Geordie Alexander Willis Reid, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, economics, first class.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Commerce
Nicole Jaune Kergozou De La Boessiere, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, economics, first class, Jessica Amy Young, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, French, first class.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours
James William Anderson, English, first class, Joanna Clare Anderson, statistics, first class, Toby Kevin Arlidge, politics, second class (division I), Elle Rachel Black, psychology, first class, Lucy Hannah Carter, sociology, first class, Beaurey Chan, English, first class, Jeremy David Gaskin, history, first class, Heidi Marie Geissler, theatre studies, second class (division I), Charles Reuben Gibson, philosophy, first class, Jocelyn Rachel Henderson, art history and theory, and English (combined), first class, Madeline Hunt, sociology, first class, Genevieve Rose Iversen, psychology, first class, Ryan William Kerin, economics, first class, Samuel Neil McChesney, politics, first class, Emma Jessie McCree, psychology, first class, Brodie Esther McKinlay, psychology, first class, Jessie Anne McMath, sociology, first class, Phoebe Isobel Meyer, politics, second class (division I), Lydia Amy Mills, French, first class, Alice Sarah Milne, French, first class, Bell Alicia Murphy, anthropology, first class, Miriam Claire Noonan, theatre studies, second class (division II), Lydia Sommerville Randall, film and media studies, first class, Tristan Christopher Russell, anthropology, first class, Harry Sebastian Dominic Saunderson-Warner, anthropology, first class, Shinayd Noeline van Rooy, psychology, first class, Thomas Simon Wilkinson, film and media studies, second class (division I), Martinette Williams, film and media studies, second class (division I), Anna Margaret Woods, English, first class.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Social and Community Work
Kate Cecilia Medlicott.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Theology
Malorie Caitlin Carey.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science
Greta Philippa Borren, Eloise Constance Joiner, Georgina Lindsay Kevany.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce
Rosie Gillian Blackwood, Henry Nicholas Sterling Cole, Ricky David Craw, James Reid Garland, Yvette Danielle Shaw.

Bachelor of Arts and Diploma in Language
Timothy Peter Saker O'Regan, Diploma in Language (endorsed in French).

Bachelor of Arts and Diploma for Graduates
James Jenkinson, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in English).

Bachelor of Arts
Hassan Abdulkadir Abdullahi, Megan Courtney Allday, Amy Scarlett Anderson, Sarah Lisa Andrews, William John Armstrong, Amanda Elizabeth Asher, Joshua John Baird, Samuel Joseph Baker, Sasha Marie Bardwell, Samantha Ellen Batchelor, Hannah Rose Bennion, Mark Ernest Bracewell, John Stuart Griffith Bristed, Nicole Frances Brown, Natalie Kate Burbury-King, Alice Mae Burnett, Aidan Matthew Cameron, Amber Poppy Chambers, Matthew James Robert Chapman, Steven John Checketts, Patrick Pak Hin Cheung, Bridget Isobel Christie, Rochelle Ann Cleary, Tony Charles Cockburn, Belinda Jane McCullum Craigie, Sarah Margaret Crampton, Patrick Allan Cull, Justin Cullingworth, Emma Rose Dawson, Jonathan Ryan de Alwis, Amy Dinning, Tegan Petra Dunne, Brittany Anne Eb, Megan Laura Fisher, Thomas William Fletcher, Melissa Jane Flett, Claire Rachel Flynn, Danielle Ashley Foster, Joseph Carville Fox, Kerrie Elizabeth Gamble, Bevin Leslie Gee, George Frederick John Giblin, Alexander Tomas Gislason, Joseph Clem Gunson, Joshua Warwick Hall, Rachel Louise Harlen, Richard John Hawkins, Amanda Kaye Hewitson, Georgina McKenzie Hill, Nicholas James Reed Hill, Stacey Maree Hitchcock, Ashley Helena Holden, Shene' Holtzhausen, Brooke Jane Illingworth, Pokchat Jaratkulangkoon, Miriam Jenkins, Veja Elm Johnston, William Ross Johnston, Sarah Matalena Jones, Gemma Alice Kean, Nicola Jane King, Thomas Howard Kippenberger, Jennifer Margaret Lane, Nicholas Clyde Laurence, Sun Kyo Lee, Julia Annabelle Lewis, Ying Liu, Daniel Adam Luoni, Aaron David Mayes, Jessica Louise McCulloch, Joshua David Mellsop, Zachary Ali Metin, Elicia Maxine Milne, Hannah Gabrielle Moodie, Karyn Marie Moore, Sonja Rosemary Elena Motus, Jordan Elle Mulholland, Jacob Rei Myhre, Jesse Aaron Nickson, Morgan Margaret O'Connell, Andrew James William Oats, Aaron Matai Parai, Kieran James Patchell, James Samuel Paterson, Philippa Jane Paulin, Jonathan Keith Peat, Brittany Jane Pickett, Phoebe Isabel Poulter, Katie Anne Pretorius, Natasha Elizabeth Pulman, Brittany Alex Reed, Matthew Alexander Francis Rennie, Caitlin Marie Roberts, Ranui Melanie Robertson, Allanah Hayley Rose, Stacey Laura Roughan, Rebecca Caroline Rutherford, Emma Elizabeth Scammell, Harveen Preet Kaur Hardev Singh, Ashleigh Hannah Smith, Ella Phoebe Smith, Fiona Elizabeth Smith, Meghan Jane Snowdon, Antonius Fraser Sprangers, Kirsten Mary Steel, Victoria Bailey Steele, Lucas James Stevenson, Verity Josephine Stone, Nicole Marie Stowers, Kate Jean Stretton, Peyton Ross Sweeney, Katherine Barbara Taine, Katherine Rebecca Rosa Theodoulou Thomson, Douglas Walter Kuao Thomas, Eli Te Aati Toeke, Thomas William Tremewan, Teegan Claire Iuni Muatupe Turnbull, Simon David Vernon, Danielle Wendy Vincent, Jasmine Renee Walsh, Kelcie Watkins-Dooley, Mei Fen Wong, Lauren Claire Wootton, Kaitlyn Rita Wylie.

Master of International Studies
Thomas James Gill, credit.

Master of Planning
Katherine Emily-Rose Biddlecombe, credit, Stephen John Dennis, distinction, Joanna Yvonne Gilroy, distinction, Jaydine Hope Keenan, distinction, Elodie Letendre.

Bachelor of Music with Honours
Simeon Kamenov Boyadjiev, second class (division II), Louise Helene Clarke, second class (division I), Alan Gray, second class (division I), Elizabeth Kaye Meyer, second class (division I), Ellen Laurel Wilcox, second class (division II).

Bachelor of Music
Matthew James Aldridge, Rose Molly Janet Brownlie, Daniel Bremner Hoffman, Louise Mahinarangi Kewene, Matthew Gordon Stuart, Kyle Francis Taylor, Dylan Thomas van Deventer, Rebekah Lesley Waller, Benjamin William Wigley.

Bachelor of Social Work with Honours and Bachelor of Science
Emma Leigh Beaven, Bachelor of Social Work with Honours, first class.

Bachelor of Social Work with Honours
Elizabeth Sharyn Cheruvu, first class, Anita Louise Oliver, first class.

Bachelor of Social Work
Louisa Victoria Beaumont, Nicole Jean Buchanan, Joan Mary Davidson (nee Lyon), Anna Maria McKay, Natasha Ada Millar, Thomas Gray Mosley, Rosanna Sophie Pritchard, Hazel Searle.

Bachelor of Social and Community Work and Bachelor of Commerce
Jane Frances Evans.

Bachelor of Social and Community Work
Judith Ann Anderson, Corinna Ann Hollamby, Viola Evelyn Huch, Rachael Yvonne Meese, Tulua Marian Sekone-Fraser.

Master of Social Welfare
Karlene Marie Lee (endorsed in mental health practice), distinction.

Bachelor of Theology
Samuel Colin Bate, Richard William Johnson, Judith Johnston, Robert Ian Mitchell, Michael Rangi Summerfield, Mikaele Taumaoe.

Master of Ministry
Amos Muzondiwa, credit.

Master of Teaching
Helen Irene Emberson, distinction, Johanna Irene Rhodes, credit, Tamara Elizabeth Yuill Proctor, credit.

Bachelor of Teaching
Caylee Brianna Dyer (endorsed in primary education), Ashleigh Jane Godby (endorsed in early childhood education), Catherine Anne Erskine Liddell (endorsed in early childhood education), Rachel Anne Ralston (endorsed in early childhood education).

Bachelor of Education Studies and Graduate Diploma in Education and Teaching
David Angus Woods, Bachelor of Education studies (endorsed in physical education); Graduate Diploma in Education and Teaching (endorsed in primary education).

Master of Education
Sandra Jane Ewens, distinction, Belinda Julie Haig, credit, Helen Jean Kensington, distinction, Sylvia Margaret Robertson, distinction, Shona Margaret Waterhouse, distinction.

Bachelor of Education
Shirley Ting (endorsed in teaching English to speakers of other languages).

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts
Charlotte Louise Whiteacre.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Commerce
Abby Maree Haresnape.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Science
Brittany Grace Walker.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Commerce
Samantha Lee Stewart.

Bachelor of Physical Education
Guy Wyatt Schwikkard.

Bachelor of Commerce with Honours and Bachelor of Arts
Benjamin Charles Krieble, Bachelor of Commerce with Honours, economics, first class.

Bachelor of Commerce
Wesley Richard Bradley.

Postgraduate Diploma in Arts Subjects
Halah Ahmed K Al Radwan, geography, Sarah Ann Erskine, anthropology, Tristan Scott Lovett, communication studies, distinction, Nicholas James McKevitt, geography, credit, Phra Akbordin Rattana, religious studies, credit, Mitchell Thomas Turner, geography, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Social and Community Work
Maria Jane Hendry, distinction, Amber Jean Aynsley Howard, credit, Michelle Joy Morris, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Ministry
Christopher James Purdie, distinction.

Graduate Diploma in Second Language Teaching and Diploma in Language
Nathan Kevin Christie, Diploma in Language (endorsed in Portuguese).

Graduate Diploma in Teaching
Hannah Natalie Otway (endorsed in secondary education).

Diploma for Graduates
Nicholas Peter Sutton (endorsed in anthropology).

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA
Doctor of Philosophy

Amanda Jane George, Weijun Ma, Jana Prochazkova, Catriona Elizabeth Timms.

Master of Arts
Yi lin Chen, anthropology, distinction, Kristin Emily Clift, anthropology, distinction, Aline Freire de Carvalho Frey, film and media studies, distinction, Emily Claire Goldthorpe, art history and theory, distinction, Joshua David Hercus, politics, credit, Hollie Doreen Longman, music, distinction, Anita Liesel Mitchell, peace and conflict studies, credit, Peter John Mitchell, anthropology, distinction, Kirsten Stallard, anthropology, distinction.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Science
Michael John Belton, Bachelor of Arts with Honours, Japanese, first class.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours
Laura Deborah Dawson, politics, first class, Ella Marguerite Gordon-Latty, geography and politics (combined), first class, Ishbel Elizabeth McLachlan, Chinese, first class, Keir Alexander Russell, anthropology, second class (division I), Te Ao Marama Anna Maria Tawhara, Maori studies, second class (division I), Jourden Leah Williams, politics, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce
Kiri Jean Crone.

Bachelor of Arts and Diploma in Language
Chloe Dawn Baillie, Diploma in Language (endorsed in French), Alexander Kenneth Komarovsky, Diploma in Language (endorsed in German).

Bachelor of Arts
Francesca Lesley Allen, Dane Ambler, Eve Barbara Duckworth, Anna Jane Lunn Enright, Julia Ema Faalili Fruean, Violet Cecily Jane French, Dylan Andrew Charles Gaffney, Josef Zane Glamuzina, Spencer Barton Grover, Rochelle Joy Haden, Brad Harris, Matthew Thomas Harris, Catherine Jane Hart, Josephine Emily Margaret Haynes, Helen Rosemarie Heath, Jessie Amber Hurford, Naomi Dawn Johnstone, Olivia Maria Kelsey, Philip Samuel Kempthorne, Dorothy May Latta, Emily Jane Legge, Richard John Ley-Hamilton, Janine Louise Lilly, Andrew Raphael Chifundo Limbe, Bronte Elizabeth Linkhorn, Alice Mary Lloyd, Alexander MacGregor-Wolken, David Kenneth McKenzie, Erika Grace Nesbitt, Norma Jean O'Malley, Emily Jane Ogilvie, Joel Kristjian Rees, Hamish Nelson Russell, Phillipa Kay Scott, Nicole Anne Scully, Marco Antonio Segura, Kiri Julia Spain, Michael John Stuart, Emily Nicola Thomas, Gemma Lea Tomsett, Blake Alexander Turnbull, Gabrielius Ivan James Vilgalys, Joseph James Whitworth, Rhys Marcus Wong.

Master of International Studies
Joshua David Cliff, credit, Christopher Ronald Gordon Meikle, distinction.

Bachelor of Music
Jack Francis Haystead, Irene Hundleby, Brad Martin.

Bachelor of Social Work with Honours
Rowan Siobhan McArthur, second class (division I).

Master of Social and Community Work
Noel Velez Tiano, distinction.

Bachelor of Social and Community Work
Nichole Renee Breese.

Master of Social Welfare
Rowena Moana Beaton (nee Goffe) (endorsed in supervision and social services management), distinction, Vivienne Anne Claire Gillan (endorsed in mental health practice), distinction, Mark Christopher Radford (endorsed in mental health practice), credit, Sharon Ann Schwalger (endorsed in supervision and social services management), distinction.

Bachelor of Theology with Honours
Craig William Braun, pastoral studies, first class, Arthur Jonathan Gale, Christian thought and history, second class (division I), Amber Frances Ruth Gibson, Christian thought and history, first class.

Bachelor of Theology
Julia Helen Black, Jillian Mary McDonald, Pauline Dale Pyefinch, Jennie Claire Sim, Raylene Linda Waddell.

Master of Ministry
Kevin Lawrence Finlay, credit.

Master of Indigenous Studies
Ben Neville Wiremu Te Amohanga Moon Manley, distinction.

Master of Teaching
Philip Bryan Williams.

Master of Education
Fatmah Naser A Alnaser, credit.

Bachelor of Education
Ahmad Fazreen Amron (endorsed in teaching English to speakers of other languages), Nasuha Mamat (endorsed in teaching English to speakers of other languages), Mohd Firdaus Bin Omar (endorsed in teaching English to speakers of other languages), Evelyn Tinggi (endorsed in teaching English to speakers of other languages).

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts
Elton Kingsley Cotton.

Postgraduate Diploma in Arts Subjects
Victoria Lisabeth Danson, peace and conflict studies, Judith Patricia Dobson, English, distinction, Damien Gray Gibson, English, distinction, Caitlin Elizabeth Johnstone, politics, credit, Nicolas Jules Robert Salvatore Ghislain Pirsoul, politics, distinction, John Shane Renowden, Christian thought and history, credit, Joanna Margaret Mwami Winters, classics, distinction, Esther Laurie Zweifel, geography, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Social and Community Work
Katarina Victoria Anderson, Ruth Jessica Browning, distinction, Leigh Rachael Burkitt, distinction, Michaela Colleen Helem, Carolyn Lesley McCay-Woods, distinction, Jeannie Dianne White.

Postgraduate Diploma in Theology
Peter John Eric Dobbs, pastoral studies, distinction, David Colin Poultney, Christian thought and history, distinction.

Diploma in Language
Lauren Amy Campbell (endorsed in Japanese).

Postgraduate Diploma in Teaching
Amy Margaret Burgess (endorsed in information and communication technology), credit, Nicolette Mae Hulton Harrison, credit.

Graduate Diploma in Education and Teaching
Abigail Judith Tubbs (endorsed in primary education).

Graduate Diploma in Teaching
Kirsten Joy Norris (endorsed in early childhood education).

Diploma for Graduates
David Harold Whitaker (endorsed in Christian thought and history).

Postgraduate Certificate in Teaching
Sharon Louise Kelly.

Postgraduate Certificate in Higher Education
Suzanne Justine Bartlett, Rebecca Jane Bird, Sharron Maria Burford (endorsed in clinical education), Miriam Anne Gibson, Anita Lucilla Purcell Sjolund, Johanna Irene Rhodes (endorsed in clinical education).

Postgraduate Certificate in Tertiary Teaching
Alan Davison, Christopher James Hopkins (endorsed in clinical teaching), Rachel Jane Lissaman.

Add a Comment

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter