Kavanagh College senior prizes

Caitlin Spence
Caitlin Spence
Kavanagh College held its senior prizegiving recently.

The prize list is. -

Special awards
Dux, Caitlin Spence; proxime accesserunt, Anna-Marie Mirfin and Charlotte Steel.

Principal's awards: Natasha Campbell (service Edmund Rice); Liam Donnelly (service Edmund Rice); Callam Jackson-Sem (service school); Annalise Kruptiza (service Edmund Rice); Craig MacDonell (initiative, leadership and service library); Anna-Marie Mirfin (service ipsa duce); Caitlin Spence (service social justice); Charlotte Steel (service ipsa duce); Emma Stewart (service library); MacKenzie Tohill (service library).

Honours awards: University of Otago academic excellence scholarship, Caitlin Spence; University of Otago Maori/Pacific Island entrance scholarship, Isabella Moore; University of Otago performance scholarship, Samuel Bremer and Zoë McBride; Otago Polytechnic school principal's scholarship, Rose O'Connell; Otago Polytechnic Pacific Island scholarship, Theresa Su'a; theology scholarship, Katelynd Dodd; founder's scholarships, Hamish Prince (Catherine McAuley), Aaron Fahey (Dominican), Harrison Pali (Edmund Rice); head girl, Caitlin Spence, head boy, Samuel Bremer, deputy head girl, Olivia O'Kane, deputy head boy, Conor O'Neill.

Merit awards: German Embassy prize year 13, Caitlin Spence; German Embassy prize year 12, Miranda Carter and Ting-Yi (Annie) Lu, German Embassy prize year 11, Sabu Sarangi; social science prize, Craig Moroney; Zonta prize, Kacy Cosgrove; mathematics/science prize, Anna-Marie Mirfin; English prize, Caitlin Spence; Forsyth Barr prize, Craig MacDonell; international pupil 2013, Haiyu (James) Zhao; AJ Miles Award, Miguel Santos; young achiever, Craig MacDonell; Christian citizenship, Matthew Martin; ANZ Trophy, Winnie Yuen.

Academic awards
Year 11: Amit Anthwal (outstanding achievement economics, accounting, graphics, health and recreation, mathematics extension, religious education, science extension, commendation English extension, general diligence); Adam Beckwith (outstanding achievement economics, accounting, French, mathematics extension, religious education, science extension, commendation English extension, general diligence); Jessica Cromb (outstanding achievement graphics, science, commendation art, religious education); Tenson Dalby (1st, outstanding achievement music); Aaron Fahey (1st, outstanding achievement digital technologies, outstanding achievement economics, accounting, science extension, commendation health and recreation, general diligence); Mackenzie Foster (1st equal applied mathematics, commendation history, travel and tourism); Oscar German (1st, outstanding achievement economics, accounting, mathematics extension, outstanding achievement art, English extension, religious education, science extension, general diligence); Logan Griffin (outstanding achievement digital technologies, physical education, commendation science extension); Jessica Hewland (outstanding achievement English, music, science extension, commendation health and recreation, mathematics extension); Madeline Homan (outstanding achievement drama, economics and accounting, commendation health and recreation, mathematics and statistics); Rebecca Kerr (1st equal, outstanding achievement technology: food and nutrition, outstanding achievement mathematics extension, science extension, commendation English extension, geography, general diligence); Timothy King (1st equal, outstanding achievement physical education, outstanding achievement graphics, health and recreation, religious education, commendation science extension, general diligence); Jeremiah Kumar (outstanding achievement economics and accounting, English extension, French, mathematics extension, religious education, science extension, general diligence); Charmaine Leishman (outstanding achievement economics and accounting, English, French, mathematics extension, religious education, science extension, general diligence); Zhi Hang (Jack) Liu (1st, outstanding achievement English applied, outstanding achievement English for speakers of other languages, mathematics extension, commendation science); Tone Louw (1st with outstanding achievement art, 1st equal, outstanding achievement science, commendation graphics, religious education, general diligence); Sarah McArley (1st, commendation technology: textile design); Liam McElwain (commendation science, general diligence); Jasmyne McGinnis (1st equal, outstanding achievement science applied); Ryan McGoff (outstanding achievement economics and accounting, commendation English, science extension, general diligence); Jessica Murphy (1st equal, outstanding achievement physical education, outstanding achievement health and recreation, mathematics extension, science extension, commendation art, English extension); Sarah Newdick (outstanding achievement economics and accounting, English extension, history, religious education, science extension, general diligence); Gemma O'Connell (outstanding achievement geography, physical education, commendation mathematics extension, science extension); Matthew Palmay (1st equal, outstanding achievement physical education, outstanding achievement health and recreation); Taylor Pearce (1st, outstanding achievement geography, 1st equal, outstanding achievement technology: hard materials, commendation English, mathematics extension, science extension, general diligence); Stephanie Pickles (outstanding achievement art, music); John Ramos (outstanding achievement French, religious education, science extension, commendation digital technologies, general diligence); Sarangi Sabu (1st with outstanding achievement English extension, German, history, outstanding achievement mathematics extension, religious education, science extension, commendation health and recreation, general diligence); Evie Sefton (1st equal, outstanding achievement technology: food and nutrition, commendation English extension, religious education, science); Cooper Sharplin (1st with outstanding achievement drama); Caitlin Smith (1st, commendation mathematics and statistics, outstanding achievement art, English extension, German, religious education, commendation science extension, general diligence); Rebecca Sparrow (commendation religious education, science, general diligence); Emma Stewart (1st equal applied mathematics); George Strang (1st, outstanding achievement graphics, outstanding achievement art, religious education, commendation English extension, general diligence); Vanessa Sullivan (outstanding achievement economics and accounting, mathematics extension, science extension, travel and tourism, commendation English, religious education, general diligence); Sarah Talalima (1st equal, outstanding achievement science, outstanding achievement French, physical education, religious education. commendation mathematics and statistics, general diligence); Brad Thompson (1st equal, outstanding achievement science applied, outstanding achievement English applied); Tomas Woodford-Webb (1st equal, outstanding achievement technology: hard materials, outstanding achievement physical education, science extension, commendation mathematics extension, religious education, general diligence); Sofia Yanez Flores (outstanding achievement art, French, religious education, science, general diligence).

Year 12: Brehagn Alexander (1st, outstanding achievement travel and tourism); Reid Baldock (1st, outstanding achievement graphics, outstanding achievement art: photography, commendation English, physics, religious education); Caitlin Booth (outstanding achievement art: photography, religious education); Jack Brosnahan (1st, outstanding achievement history, 1st, outstanding achievement music, commendation religious education); Vachiraya (June) Burapatanin (outstanding achievement accounting, English for speakers of other languages, commendation ICT, mathematics extension, general diligence); Miranda Carter (1st, outstanding achievement mathematics and statistics, outstanding achievement chemistry, religious education, commendation biology, general diligence); Kelly Chen (commendation religious education, general diligence); Kacy Cosgrove (1st, outstanding achievement mathematics extension, physics, outstanding achievement chemistry, Chinese, religious education, commendation English, French, general diligence); Calum Currie (1st equal building, outstanding achievement physical education, religious education, general diligence); Mackenzie Diver Phelan (outstanding achievement chemistry, religious education); Imogen Doyle (outstanding achievement chemistry, geography); Ruby Dunbar (1st, outstanding achievement art: photography, commendation religious education); Hannah Duncan (1st, outstanding achievement art, outstanding achievement biology, graphics, religious education, commendation English, mathematics and statistics, general diligence); Kate George (1st, outstanding achievement English, technology: textile design, outstanding achievement chemistry, history, religious education, commendation mathematics extension, general diligence); Sasha Hayde (1st, commendation technology: practical foods); Eileen Jansen (1st, outstanding achievement physical education, commendation chemistry, religious education); Morgan King (1st equal building); Oliver King (outstanding achievement chemistry, history, mathematics extension, physics, religious education); Anna Lawson (outstanding achievement biology, chemistry, religious education, commendation mathematics extension, physics); Siyu (Evan) Li (outstanding achievement chemistry, commendation biology, English for speakers of other languages, mathematics extension, physics); Ting-Yi (Annie) Lu (outstanding achievement chemistry, commendation biology, mathematics extension, religious education, general diligence); Megan Lynch (1st, outstanding achievement economics, outstanding achievement accounting, religious education, commendation chemistry, mathematics extension, general diligence); Callum MacLeod (1st, commendation digital technologies, outstanding achievement religious education, commendation chemistry); Atunaisa Makasini (1st technology metal, commendation science (level 1), religious education, general diligence); Thomas Makinson (1st, outstanding achievement drama, commendation classics, media studies); Awhina Meikle (1st, outstanding achievement biology, outstanding achievement chemistry, religious education, commendation mathematics extension, general diligence); Zara Mills (commendation mathematics and statistics, physical education, general diligence); Thomas Monaghan (1st, outstanding achievement music, commendation history); Jack O'Leary (outstanding achievement chemistry, mathematics extension, physics, religious education, commendation biology and English, general diligence); Taegan Payne (1st, outstanding achievement drama); Rebekah Pitcaithly (1st, outstanding achievement physical education, commendation chemistry); Hamish Prince (1st, outstanding achievement geography, 1st, outstanding achievement music, outstanding achievement chemistry, religious education, general diligence); Chantal Rodriguez (1st, outstanding achievement biology, outstanding achievement chemistry, physics, religious education. commendation mathematics extension, general diligence); Lillie Rohan (outstanding achievement history, commendation technology: textile design, general diligence); Olivia Scott (outstanding achievement chemistry, religious education, commendation mathematics extension, physical education); Pongsakorn (Pong) Somsittichock (1st, outstanding achievement accounting, outstanding achievement chemistry, economics, commendation physics); Kayleigh Spekking (general diligence); Anmariya Thomas Veliyan (1st, commendation digital technologies, outstanding achievement religious education, general diligence); Annabel Turnbull (outstanding achievement history, music, religious education, commendation art: photography); Lily Whitworth (outstanding achievement art, graphics, religious education, commendation economics, mathematics and statistics); Annalise Will (outstanding achievement art, biology, commendation economics, mathematics and statistics, religious education, general diligence); Olivia Winders (outstanding achievement biology, religious education, commendation chemistry, mathematics and statistics, general diligence); Lucy Winton (1st, outstanding achievement art, music, outstanding achievement chemistry, commendation religious education); Xavier Wood-Aliberch (outstanding achievement chemistry, physical education, commendation mathematics extension, physics); Christina Yuen (outstanding achievement history, commendation biology, chemistry, mathematics and statistics, religious education, general diligence); Haiyu (James) Zhao (outstanding achievement chemistry, physics, commendation biology, technology: practical food).

Year 13
Shannon Blanch (outstanding achievement religious education, commendation classics, statistics and modelling, general diligence); Rosanna Bray (1st, outstanding achievement art history, 1st, outstanding achievement art: photography, art: painting, commendation religious education, general diligence); Samuel Bremer (1st, outstanding achievement physical education, outstanding achievement statistics and modelling, commendation mathematics with calculus, religious education); Darcy Campbell (1st, commendation religious education (RES), commendation ICT); Micayla Castle (1st, outstanding achievement history, outstanding achievement religious education, commendation English, general diligence); Ruby Cox (1st, outstanding achievement technology: food and nutrition); Katelynd Dodd (NZCETA medal and outstanding achievement economics, outstanding achievement religious education, statistics and modelling, commendation physics, general diligence); Liam Donnelly (1st, outstanding achievement music, outstanding achievement religious education, commendation mathematics with calculus, statistics and modelling); Jessica Fogarty (1st, outstanding achievement art: painting, outstanding achievement art: photography, commendation religious education, technology: food and nutrition, general diligence); Jameela George (1st, outstanding achievement art: photography); Oscar Graham (1st, commendation digital technologies, outstanding achievement biology, chemistry, physics, commendation mathematics with calculus, religious education, general diligence); Tessa Henderson (1st, outstanding achievement technology: food and nutrition, outstanding achievement physical education, commendation religious education, statistics and modelling); Panagiotis Herbe (1st, outstanding achievement mathematics with calculus, outstanding achievement chemistry, physics, general diligence); Matthew King (commendation religious education, general diligence); Craig MacDonell (1st, outstanding achievement economics and geography, outstanding achievement physics, religious education, commendation mathematics with calculus, general diligence); John Madden (commendation religious education, general diligence); Cody McRae (1st, outstanding achievement classics, drama, outstanding achievement music); Anna-Marie Mirfin (1st, outstanding achievement chemistry, outstanding achievement physics (level 2), biology, English, statistics and modelling, commendation religious education, general diligence); Craig Moroney (commendation mathematics and statistics (level 2), geography, history, religious education, general diligence); Olivia O'Kane (outstanding achievement religious education, statistics and modelling); Conor O'Neill (outstanding achievement religious education, commendation biology, chemistry, English, general diligence); Simon Pearce (1st technology: hard materials, 1st, outstanding achievement art: painting, commendation mathematics with calculus, physics, religious education); Daniel Ramsay (1st, outstanding achievement statistics and modelling, commendation religious education); Hady Riad (NZCETA medal and 1st, outstanding achievement accounting, outstanding achievement physical education, commendation religious education, general diligence); Edward Ritchie (1st, outstanding achievement art: photography, outstanding achievement art history, art: painting); Sagar Sabu (outstanding achievement chemistry, physics, general diligence); Isabella Santos (outstanding achievement religious education, statistics and modelling, general diligence); Isaac Saunders (1st, outstanding achievement music, outstanding achievement statistics and modelling, commendation mathematics with calculus, religious education); Caitlin Spence (1st, outstanding achievement English, German, physics, 1st, outstanding achievement chemistry, mathematics with calculus, outstanding achievement religious education, general diligence); Charlotte Steel (1st, outstanding achievement biology, 1st, commendation graphics, outstanding achievement English, religious education, statistics and modelling, general diligence); Emily Strang (commendation religious education, general diligence); Craig Tatley (outstanding achievement physics, religious education, commendation economics, history, statistics and modelling); Ben Thompson (outstanding achievement drama, physical education); Annabelle Weston (1st, commendation digital technologies, commendation biology, religious education, general diligence); Winnie Yuen (outstanding achievement religious education, commendation chemistry, graphics, general diligence).

Blues awards
Cultural: Jack Brosnahan (outstanding contribution music, jazz, mass music, showband, 88 strings, representation of school through music, high attainment); Ruby Cox (contribution major productions, the company); Amy DeCourcy (contribution major productions, the company, excellence Bishop's Shield (drama), a cappella); Liam Donnelly (outstanding contribution music, jazz, mass music, showband, representation of school through music, high attainment, a cappella); James Gunn (major production); Tessa Henderson (contribution major productions, the company); Panagiotis Herbe (major production); Madeline Homan (major production, excellence a cappella, the company); Hannah Kerr (kapa haka); Sovannara Lu (contribution major productions, excellence Bishop's Shield (drama), a cappella, the company); Craig MacDonell (contribution major productions, the company, excellence Bishop's Shield (drama)); John Madden (major production, a cappella); Jess McColl (contribution major productions, the company); Cody McRae (a cappella, high standard of singing, major production, excellence Bishop's Shield, KTVN, the company); Josh Meikle (jazz, orchestra, mass music, excellence Bishop's Shield (debating), a cappella, major production, the company); Ben Meinung Thompson (major production, the company, contribution major productions); Sinai Moata'ane (Pacifica vibes); Isabella Moore (contribution major productions, excellence a cappella, the company); Tessa Morris (contribution major productions); Rose O'Connell (contribution major productions, the company); Edward O'Driscoll (a cappella, excellence the company); El-roi Kurt Paiaaua (contribution major productions, the company); Harrison Pali (major production, the company, excellence Bishop's Shield (senior drama)); Joseph Peacock (jazz, mass music, showband, representation of school through music, excellence major production); Hamish Prince (outstanding contribution music, jazz, mass music, showband, 88 strings, representing school through music, high attainment, a cappella, chamber music); Hady Riad (major production); Samantha Rutherford (major production); Ike Saunders (outstanding contribution music, jazz, mass music, showband, representing school through music, high attainment, a cappella, high standard of musicianship, excellence KTVN); Theresa Su'a (Pacifica vibes); Craig Tatley (contribution major productions, the company); Ashley Wallace (kapa haka); Alana Wells (major production, the company); Lucy Wilkins (caritas song writing, excellence a cappella, Bishop's Shield (scripture), major production, the company); George Woodhouse (contribution major productions).

Sports: Hamish Bedwell (curling); Samuel Bremer (athletics and cross-country); Caitlin Buist (rowing); Darcy Campbell (badminton); Brenna Cook (softball); Patrick Copson (curling); Jacob Cromb (football); Eilis Doyle (rugby and surf life-saving); Hannah Duggan (rowing); Kali Fraser (basketball); Hanna Gallaher (basketball); Ellie Grubb (surf life-saving); Sasha Hayde (rhythmic gymnastics); Charlotte Homan (athletics); Mariana Ioane (athletics and basketball); Eileen Jansen (basketball); Matthew Kelly (football); Tadhg Kelly (surf life-saving); Regan King (rhythmic gymnastics); Oliver King (softball); Morgan King (softball); Natasha Kolimlim (badminton); Jack Liu (curling); Zoë McBride (rowing); James McDonald (basketball); Benjamin Millar-Coote (ice hockey); Kilisitina Moata'ane (rugby and volleyball); Eugenio Molinatti (curling); Tim Morrison (athletics); Jessie Murphy (athletics and cross-country); Paige Newman (surf life-saving); Jack O'Leary (rowing); Richard Rodger (basketball); George Woodhouse (athletics).

Wall of fame: Hamish Bedwell (curling), Samuel Bremer (athletics), Caitlin Buist (rowing), Patrick Copson (curling), Eilis Doyle (surf life-saving), Hannah Duggan (rowing), Jack Liu (curling), Zoë McBride (rowing), Lauren McLellan (bagpipes), Tim Morrison (athletics), Jack O'Leary (rowing), Richard Rodger (basketball), Charlotte Steel (writing), George Woodhouse (athletics), Ossian Woods (surf life-saving).

Add a Comment

 

Advertisement

postanote_header_620_x_80.png

postanote_620_x_25.jpg