Cromwell College junior prizes

Junior prize list for Cromwell College

Year 9

9C: Siobhan Cruthers (diligence music, distinction music); Nicklaus Rae (diligence social studies, distinction physical education); Finn Farquharson (diligence English, physical education, Maori, materials technology); Flynn Mankelow (diligence English, social studies, music, digital technologies); Sam Leckie (diligence music, languages, materials technology, distinction music); Bailey Stocker (diligence music, languages, materials technology, distinction materials technology); Meg Emeny (diligence English, mathematics, physical education, music, languages, materials technology); Madi Caird (diligence English, mathematics, art, music, materials technology, distinction art); Jack King (diligence physical education, art, graphics and design, materials technology, distinction physical education, graphics and design); Nevis Colloty-Spiers (diligence English, science, social studies, music, languages, materials technology, distinction music); Bayliss Symonds (diligence English, mathematics, art, music, materials technology, distinction Maori, music); Marnie Crichton (diligence English, mathematics, social studies, music, languages, graphics and design, digital technologies, materials technology); Ma Salu (diligence English, mathematics, social studies, physical education, music, Maori, digital technologies, materials technology, distinction materials technology); Kamryn Reddy (diligence English, social studies, physical education, music, Maori, graphics and design, materials technology, distinction mathematics, graphics and design, materials technology); Bella Dickison (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, physical education, art, music, languages, graphics and design, materials technology, distinction English); Mia Dicey (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, art, music, languages, graphics and design, digital technologies, materials technology, half day school, distinction English, mathematics, science, art, languages); Tamara Hansen (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, art, music, languages, graphics and design, digital technologies, materials technology, half day school, distinction English, science, social studies, art, languages, graphics and design); Holly Parkes (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, art, music, languages, graphics and design, digital technologies, materials technology, half day school, distinction English, social studies, music, languages, graphics and design, materials technology); Ryan Jones (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, physical education, art, music, graphics and design, digital technologies, materials technology, distinction English, mathematics, science, social studies, physical education, art, graphics and design).

9D: Logan Pagan (diligence English); Jess Cole (diligence mathematics, science); Bronte Hayes (diligence music, languages); Ella Hedley (diligence music, languages); Lane O'Connell (diligence English, mathematics, social studies, music); Lattreal Kelso (diligence English, mathematics, social studies, physical education, Maori); Shakaya McKinlay (diligence English, mathematics, science, physical education, music, languages); Molly Franklin diligence English, mathematics, science, physical education, languages, distinction English); Ben Anderson (diligence art, music, graphics and design, materials technology, distinction graphics and design, materials technology); Jared Wilde (diligence English, mathematics, social studies, graphics and design, digital technologies, distinction English, social studies); Jaclyn Hay (diligence mathematics, science, art, music, Maori, digital technologies, materials technology, distinction physical education, art, materials technology); Suzanna Kitto (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, art, music, Maori, digital technologies, materials technology, distinction digital technologies, materials technology); Tia Cullen (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, art, music, languages, graphics and design, digital technologies, distinction science, social studies, languages); Daniel Helms (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, physical education, art, music, graphics and design, digital technologies, materials technology, half day school, distinction mathematics, social studies, materials technology); Reese Kerr (diligence English, mathematics, science, physical education, art, music, graphics and design, digital technologies, materials technology, distinction mathematics, science, art, graphics and design); Gaby Harman (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, art, music, languages, graphics and design, digital technologies, materials technology, distinction science, social studies, music, materials technology); Kleff Tan (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, art, music, languages, graphics and design, digital technologies, materials technology, distinction mathematics, social studies, music, languages, materials technology); Blade Adams (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, art, music, Maori, graphics and design, digital technologies, materials technology, half day school, distinction mathematics, science, maori, graphics and design, materials technology).

9P: Seamus Copland-Malone (diligence music, distinction music); Zane Garr (diligence physical education, distinction physical education); George Taylor (diligence English, physical education, languages, materials technology); Damien McGilvray (diligence English, social studies, music, Maori, graphics and design); Lachlan Robertson (diligence English, mathematics, social studies, physical education, materials technology, distinction physical education); Courtnie Wood (diligence English, mathematics, art, music, languages, graphics and design, materials technology); Mikayla Clark (diligence English, mathematics, social studies, art, Maori, graphics and design, materials technology); Jessica Anderson (diligence mathematics, physical education, art, music, languages, graphics and design, distinction music); Hayden Benfell (diligence social studies, physical education, music, materials technology, distinction mathematics, science, social studies); Bree-Anna Jones (diligence English, mathematics, social studies, art, music, languages, digital technologies, materials technology); Molly Dennison (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, art, music, languages, graphics and design, digital technologies, materials technology, distinction materials technology); Kelsey Clark (diligence English, mathematics, social studies, physical education, art, music, languages, digital technologies, materials technology, distinction English, physical education, digital technologies); Reuben Leslie (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, physical education, art, music, Maori, digital technologies, graphics and design, materials technology, distinction graphics and design, materials technology); Laura Moore (diligence English, mathematics, science social studies, physical education, art, music, languages, graphics and design, materials technology, distinction social studies, languages, materials technology); Hayley Carson (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, art, music, languages, graphics and design, digital technologies, distinction social studies, art, music, graphics and design); Melissa Brinsdon (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, art, languages, graphics and design, digital technologies, materials technology, distinction mathematics, science, social studies, languages, materials technology); Bier Liao (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, art, music, languages, graphics and design, digital technologies, materials technology, distinction mathematics, social studies, art, music, graphics and design, digital technologies); Jordan Paranihi (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, physical education, art, music, Maori, graphics and design, materials technology, distinction English, mathematics, science, social studies, Maori, materials technology).

Year 10

10B: Jack Pyper (diligence physical education); Kavina Adam (distinction music, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate merit); Enzo Shaw (distinction physical education, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate merit); Jade Macdonald (diligence English, social studies, year 10 certificate achieved); Caleb Taylor (diligence social studies, distinction physical education, year 10 certificate achieved); Ethan Garr (diligence English, science, social studies, year 10 certificate achieved); Jayda King (diligence social studies, physical education, economics, year 10 certificate achieved); Ngaika Te Amo (diligence English, social studies, physical education, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate merit); Aleisha Adams (diligence English, science, music, graphics and design, year 10 certificate achieved); Monique Bell (diligence English, mathematics, social studies, home economics, year 10 certificate achieved); Ann Marie Sanders (diligence English, social studies, art, home economics, year 10 certificate merit); Ben Fluksa (diligence social studies, distinction mathematics, science, social studies, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate merit); Sam Aitken (diligence English, mathematics, social studies, physical education, distinction social studies, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate merit); Paights Pipson (diligence English, mathematics, social studies, home economics, year 10 certificate merit); Bethany Johnstone (diligence art, English, graphics and design, mathematics, science, social studies, distinction English, mathematics, social studies, distinction English, mathematics, social studies, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate excellence); Hazel Smith (diligence English, mathematics science, social studies, art, graphics and design, distinction English, social studies, art, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate merit).

10D: Tabbitha McCombe-Rae (diligence English); Jake Scott (diligence materials technology, year 10 certificate achieved); Pipi King (diligence social studies, art, year 10 certificate achieved); Caleb Ferguson (diligence physical education, distinction physical education, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate merit); Jakob Scott (diligence physical education, distinction physical education, year 10 certificate merit); Katelyn Callender (diligence science, social studies, art, year 10 certificate achieved); Tom Kaufononga (diligence English, mathematics, physical education, year 10 certificate merit); Joel Pearce (diligence English, science, social studies, year 10 certificate merit); Logan Bell (diligence English, music, distinction music, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate merit); Maddi Scott (diligence science, social studies, physical education, home economics, year 10 certificate merit); Georgia Jeffery (diligence science, social studies, physical education, art, home economics, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate excellence); Broc May (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, physical education, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate merit); Elizabeth Saji (diligence mathematics, science, social studies, graphics and design, digital technologies, year 10 certificate achieved); Adrienne Lategan (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, music, economics, distinction science, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate excellence); Samantha Bowen (diligence English, science, social studies, art, graphics and design, distinction English, science, social studies, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate merit); Jordyn Robinson (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, art, graphics and design, distinction English, science, social studies, art, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate excellence); Emma Deaker (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, physical education, graphics and design, distinction English, mathematics, science, social studies, physical education, graphics and design, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate excellence).

10W: Kierran Longman (year 10 certificate achieved); Duncan Studholme (year 10 certificate achieved); Jayden Yates (diligence social studies, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate merit); Paddy Hanley (diligence social studies, physical education, distinction physical education, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate merit); Ethan Campher (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, graphics and design, year 10 certificate excellence); Jasmine Dunnet (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, digital technologies, distinction science, Duke of Edinburghs Hillary award, year 10 certificate excellence); Lucy van Dyk (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, digital technologies, home economics, distinction home economics, year 10 certificate excellence); Emily White (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, physical education, economics, distinction social studies, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate excellence); Monty Saunders (diligence English, mathematics, social studies, graphics and design, distinction English, mathematics, social studies, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate excellence); Myah Scott (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, physical education, graphics and design, digital technologies, distinction social studies, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate excellence); Amy McAuliffe (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, physical education, home economics, distinction physical education, home economics, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate excellence); Sara Henderson (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, digital technologies, distinction mathematics, science, social studies, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate excellence); Hunter Norton (diligence English, social studies, physical education, economics, distinction English, science, social studies, physical education, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate merit); Millie Ryan (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, physical education, art, economics, distinction social studies, economics, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate excellence); Carwen Williams (diligence English, mathematics, science, social studies, digital technologies, home economics, distinction English, mathematics, science, social studies, Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award, year 10 certificate excellence).

Other awards

Premier awards

Contribution school sporting life, Jack King; outstanding contribution junior school, Caleb Ferguson; award responsibility and leadership years 9 and 10, Jordan Paranihi; top-achieving year 9 pupil, Ryan Jones; junior dux year 10, Emma Deaker; girl runner-up to top year 10, Myah Scott; boy runner-up to top year 10, Monty Saunders; top all-round year 10, Emma Deaker.

Cultural, service, subject awards

Contribution library, Lucy van Dyk; excellence piping, Kleff Tan; pupil showing promise musical performance, Kavina Adam Logan Bell; diligence Maori years 9 and 10, Blade Adams; contribution junior arts, Kaishee Sharma; most improved food technology years 7 to 10, Lucy van Dyk; best all-round technology year 9, Bier Liao; outstanding work technology year 10 (this year graphics and materials technology), Emma Deaker; creative writing years 9 and 10, Hunter Norton; public speaking, Myah Scott; outstanding improvement years 9 and 10, Aleisha Adams.

Sports awards

Basketball, MVP junior boys, Zane Garr; junior girls MVP, Bella Dickison; most improved player years 9 and 10, Kelsey Clark; volleyball, MVP Liam Grant; junior girls MVP, Maddie Scott; rugby, most outstanding rugby player years 9 and 10, Lachlan Robertson; touch rugby, junior boys, most outstanding player, Paddy Hanley; junior girls, most outstanding player, Kelsey Clark; cricket, Enzo Shaw; swimming, junior girls champion, Tamara Hansen; junior boys champion, Lachlann MacTaggart; commitment athletics, Jack Young.

Add a Comment

 

xmas_guide_640x95.jpg

christmas-2019-300px-her.jpgchristmas-2019-300px-him.jpgchristmas-2019-300px-family.jpgchristmas-2019-300px-kids.jpg