East Otago High School prizes

Jessie Scurr.
Jessie Scurr.
Dux: Jessie Scurr. Proxime Accessit: George Keen.

 

Year 9

9HJ: Benjamin Howard (diligence science); Germaine Wi (diligence English); Shianne Davies (merit social studies); Ryan Dodd (merit science); Baily Gillam (merit social studies); Kararnina Parker (diligence Te Reo Maori, first science).9FD: Tessa Hill (diligence mathematics); Leah Holloway (merit music); Riley Meason (merit physical education); Katelyn Toomey (merit art, merit home economics), Shaunae Coombes (merit Te Reo Maori, first German); Ella Sheat (diligence mathematics, first materials technology); Kate McLelland (diligence materials technology, diligence music, diligence social studies, merit physical education, first Te Reo Maori); Sophie Woodhouse (merit art, merit German, merit science, first social studies); Melissa McLeod (diligence science, merit social studies, first equal home economics, first English, first mathematics, first physical education, overall excellence); Sydney McCaw (merit English, merit materials technology, merit mathematics, first equal home economics, first art, first music, first science, overall excellence).

 

Year 10

10KE: Chelsea Brown (diligence art); Tyler Knox (diligence mathematics); Dion Norton-McInnes (diligence science); Brock Fraser-Stacey (diligence science, diligence social studies); Arizona Greig (merit art); Samuel McPhee (merit mathematics); Giana Thomas (merit social studies); Hannah Anderson (diligence English, first science); Sophie Muir (merit English, merit music, merit Te Reo Maori, first art, first social studies, overall merit).10FD: Alanna Carmichael (diligence digital technology); Renae Church (diligence physical education); Samantha Schofield (diligence digital technology); Fuataifaaulu Wells (diligence Te Reo Maori); Gracie Woodhouse (diligence materials technology, diligence science, merit mathematics, merit social studies, first music); Hannah Paton (merit German, merit physical education, merit science, first equal English, first equal home economics, first equal mathematics, first equal social studies, first Te Reo Maori, overall excellence); Lauren Keen (first equal English, first equal home economics, first equal mathematics, first equal social studies, first German, first graphics, first materials technology, first physical education, first materials technology, first science, overall excellence).

 

Year 11

11FM: Troy Fletcher (diligence alternative mathematics); Kelly-Ann Weir,diligence art, diligence foundation studies); Chloe Greer (diligence alternative English, merit foundation studies).11MC: Brad Fleming (diligence BCATS-building construction and allied trade skills); William Hay (diligence design and visual communication); Mickayla Campbell  (diligence digital technology, diligence life science); Caleb Oneroa (merit mathematics, merit science); Karla Woods  (first life science); Bradley Bartrum (diligence life science, diligence design and visual communication, first BCATS-building construction and allied trade skills); Katie Ratahi (merit humanities, merit mathematics, merit physical education, first equal home economics); Mitchell Quested (diligence science, merit English, first design and visual communication, first digital technology); Billie Perriman (first English, first science); Lexie-Jane Elliott (diligence art, merit English, first equal home economics, first humanities, first mathematics, first physical education, overall excellence).

 

Year 12

12MY: Anna Lindsay (diligence science); Bob Martin (diligence BCATS-building construction and allied trade skills); Josh Ollerenshaw (diligence BCATS-building construction and allied trade skills); Hayley Bungard (diligence chemistry, diligence Te Reo Maori); Molly Greaves (diligence art, diligence biology); Rachael Carmichael (merit history); Breeshyn Witehira (merit geography); Michael Hunter (diligence physics, merit digital technology); Nicole Bungard (merit chemistry, merit geography, merit mathematics, first qual physics, first physical education, overall merit); Hayley Jenkinson (diligence classics, merit geography, merit psychology, merit physical education, first English, first history, overall merit); Nicole McLeod (merit biology, merit English, first equal physics, first chemistry, first geography, first mathematics, overall excellence).

 

Year 13

13MJ: Anthony Duffy (merit statistics); Jessica Farnell (diligence digital technology, diligence home economics); Jamie Gosney (diligence geography, merit physical education); O Kan Ya (Sally) (diligence calculus, merit design and visual communication); Stephanie Scobie (merit English, first history); Ryan Scurr (merit mathematics (year 12); Kate Martin (merit geography, first biology, first physical education); Callum Quested (diligence calculus, merit chemistry, merit English, merit geography, merit physics); Georgia Watson (diligence chemistry, first English, first statistics);  George Keen (merit English, merit history, first art); Jessie Scurr (merit history, first calculus, first chemistry, first geography, first physics).

 

Sports awards

Kayle Harris  (junior boy athletics champion); Jamie Church (junior girl athletics champion); Anthony Duffy (senior boys’ athletics champion); Kate Martin (senior girls’ athletics champion); Riley Meason (junior boys’ cross country champion); Lauren Keen (junior girls’ cross country champion); Josh Ollerenshaw (senior boys’ cross country champion); Nicole Bungard  (senior girls’ cross country champion); Kayle Harris (junior boys’ champion); Lauren Keen (junior girls’ champion); Ammon Hunter (senior boys’ champion); Hayley Bungard (senior girls’ champion); Giana Thomas (best junior female basketballer); Stephanie Scobie (contribution to sport); Kate Martin (spirit award); Jessie Scurr (all-round sportsperson); 1st XI hockey team (sports team of the year); Bob Martin (male sportsperson of the year); Jessie Scurr (female sportsperson of the year); Bob Martin (overall sportsperson of the year). 

 

Sport and cultural blues

Bradley Bartrum (agri-sport); Hayley Bungard (Tikanga Maori);  Brad Fleming (agri-sport); Bob Martin (athletics, rugby); Kate Martin (touch); Josh Ollerenshaw (rugby); Jessie Scurr (touch); Georgia Watson (performance); Breeshyn Witehira (rugby).

 

Music awards

Brodie Thom (effort in brass); Billie Perriman (effort in guitar); Lily Roach (most improved string player); Fuataifaaulu Wells (best vocal performance); Georgia Watson (contribution to school music, performance in the arts). 

 

School service awards

Year 13 Lions Young Leaders’ Awards: James Bungard (silver); Hannah-Marie Elliott (silver); Ammon Hunter (silver); George Keen (silver); Benjamin McPhee (silver); Georgia Watson (silver); Anthony Duffy (gold); Kate Martin (gold); Jessie Scurr (gold).

 

Special subject awards

O Kan Ya Sally (ESOL); Hayley Jenkinson (promising writer); Hayley Bungard (effort in Te Reo); Luke Paton (intermediate speech); Hannah Paton (junior speech); George Keen (senior speech); George Keen (public speaking); Georgia Watson (senior English); Nicole McLeod  (effort year 11/12 geography); Sheamus Neilson (diligence gateway); Logan Blair and Keenan Bridger (outstanding performance gateway); Lauren Keen (excellence materials technology year 9/10); Bradley Bartrum (excellence BCATS level one); George Keen(visual arts); Je ssie Scurr (excellence in science and mathematics).

 

Special awards

Kari Croucher and Joshua Walker (junior outdoor education programme); Bob Martin (senior outdoor education programme); Kate Martin (all round effort in sport); Hayley Bungard and Jamie Gosney (contribution to the school and the community in an educational sense); Hayley Bungard (contribution to Maori culture); Georgia Watson (initiative in leadership senior); George Keen (school spirit).

Principals awards for school leadership: Jessie Scurr and George Keen (school leaders); Lauren Keen (all round academic, sporting and cultural achievement by a Year 9/10 student); Hannah Paton (effort in the junior school);  Jessie Scurr (effort in  senior school); Luke Paton (all-round ability in academic studies, sporting and cultural activities years 7/8); Jamie Gosney (academic excellence Maori student); Jessie Scurr (sport and academic studies senior); George Keen (excellence in academic, sporting and music year 12 or 13); Melissa McLeod and Sydney McCaw (academic achievement in year 9); Lauren Keen (academic achievement in year 10); Lexie-Jane Elliott (academic achievement in year 11); Nicole McLeod (academic achievement in year 12); Clark House and School House (interhouse shield).Scholarships: Germaine Wi (Mana Pounamu Teina Award); Jamie Gosney (Mana Pounamu Tuakana Award); George Keen, Jessie Scurr and Callum Quested (University of Otago leaders of tomorrow entrance scholarships); Jessie Scurr (University of Otago Vice-chancellor’s scholarship); Kate Martin (Otago Polytechnic Principals Scholarship);  Callum Quested (Palmerston-Waikouaiti RSA grant);Jessie Scurr (Alex and Heather Familton scholarship)

Add a Comment

640x20.png

Advertising Feature

top-banner-mega-carousel-071219.jpg

 

bottom-banner-mega-carousel-071219.jpg