Mount Aspiring College junior prizes

Year 9

Highest achievers (class): Indigo Hemingway, Zelda Boyd, Jono Watson, Laura Neale, Michael Gealogo, Emily Heath, Sam Jewell, Isobel Smith, Ryan Schmack, Annika Gibson.

High achievement (subjects): Aimee McArthur, Ben McNabb, Billea-Nova Chin-Nyika, Brianna Curtis, Cameron Howell, Kate Goodsell, Campbell Wright, Czaliya Viloria, Declan Lambert, Ella Robinson, Emma Smith, Estelle Norman, Hannah Barham, Hayley Secker, Jack Findlay, Jack Miller, Jacob Curtis, James Suddaby, Jessica Hollow, Jessie McKenzie, Kahu Griffin, Kareem Jodeh, Laurie Watson, Libby Bron, Luca Georgalli, Lukas Schafer, Maddy Thompson, Ocean Allemann, Olive Pujol, Oliver Clements, Rata Horan, Ronan Kaye, Ruby Burke, Shanae Sanders, Siena Shotwell, Sophie Sun, Tess Martin, Thea Erichsen.

Strivers: Thea Erichsen, Charlie Holmes, Rata Horan, Quinn Curtis, Libby Bron, Tyler Danielson, Owen Lea, Ruby Burke, Liam Kemp, Czaliya Viloria.

Junior mathematics: Sophie Sun.

 

Year 10

Highest achiever (class): Reilly Arnesen, Christina Lamb, Lucas Baird, Jessie Fothergill, Matthew Wilson, Fiona Murray, Jesse Robertson, Jaime Toepfer.High achievement (subjects): Amy Richards, Bella Thomsson, Billy Sandri, Blake Hartley, Caitlin Roberts, Callum Smith, Fletch Cavanagh, Flynn Rosie, Georgia Budd, Harry Hughes, Jack East, Jessie Fraser, Madi Gainsford, Max Swift, Mia Treadwell-Burke, Olivia Bates, Peta McKay, Phoenix Brownlie, Ruby Jamison, Ruth Bennie, Sam Teal, Tom Scott, Tyler Greeks.

Strivers: Patrick Llewellyn, Ayla Smalls, Kobi Maibach, Maggie Stiven, Samantha Clark, Liam Beaton, Bella Thomsson, Billy Sandri.

 

Premier sports awards

Jack East, Fiona Murray (cross-country),  Jack Findlay, Emily Heath, Tom Heather, Jasmine Murray, Jaime Toepfer (swimming), Ryan Schmack, Laura Neale, Latisha Halcrow, Mia Treadwell-Burke (athletics), Olivia Jones, Campbell Wright (cross-country skiing), Kate Richards (alpine skiing), Jack East (junior sport).

National and international achievements

National: Piper Cavanagh, Emily Heath, Jaime Toepfer (triathlon), Ruth Bennie (trap shooting),  Bella Thomsson, Ben Harrington (skiing), Ines Stephani, Michael Gealogo (tennis), Thea Erichsen (dancing), Campbell Wright (cross-country skiing,  biathlon), Jack East (athletics, snowboarding),  Zoe Smith (triathlon,  skiing).

National and international: Meg Harraway (water-skiing), Blake Hartley, Ethan Baxter-McAsey, Kate Richards (skiing).

 

Other awards

Service awards

Duke of Edinburgh Hillary bronze award: Meg Weedon, Tom Scott, Jaime Toepfer. Top junior international: Rurika Sekino

Cultural awards

Thea Erichsen (monologue), Estelle Norman (music).

Junior premier awards

Eamon Smith (special recognition), Kate Goodsell, Annabel Fairbairn, Meg Harraway (service), Thea Erichsen, Estelle Norman, Jessie McKenzie, Persia Thor-Poet (cultural), Zoe Smith, Jack Findlay, Jack East, Fiona Murray (sport), Fiona Murray (whole-hearted contribution,  junior).

Add a Comment

drivesouth-pow-generic-1.png

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter