Otago Girls’ High School prizes

Dux: Hsin-Le(Rejoice) Lien.
Dux: Hsin-Le(Rejoice) Lien.
Class prizes

Year 9

9CE: 1st Aggregate: Alleanna Salvador (distinction English, commendations Japanese, Latin, mathematics, physical education and science); 2nd Aggregate: Zara Robinson (distinction mathematics and social studies; commendation English; distinctions: Lucy Currier (French, commendation Spanish); Salaevalu Feleti-Ivala (physical education, commendation science); Shrima Parachuru (science, commendation digital technology); commendations: Olivia Earl (physical education and social studies); Keala Hancock (science and social studies); Ella Johnson (food technology); Myia Pearce (English and social studies); Jasmine Roberts (French, mathematics and social studies).

9HST: 1st Aggregate: May Cavanagh (distinction English, science and social studies, commendation German and mathematics); 2nd Aggregate: Katie Wong (distinction mathematics, commendations English, science and social studies); distinctions: Zillah Conder (physical education, commendation textile design), Maia Dean (Latin and mathematics, commendation for food technology); Emily Hall (art and French, commendation for hard materials); Laura Henderson (dance); Xanthe Maole (digital technology, commendations physical education and social studies); Sophie Miller (art, commendations for Japanese, music and textile technology); Rachel O’Kane (Maori, commendation physical education); Caelin Rooney (drama, French and textile technology, commendations for art, dance and mathematics); commendations: Ruby Andrews (Spanish); Marika Fukuzawa (English, French and Mandarin); Jenna Huggins (art and English); Emma Jocelyn (dance and French); Justina King (art and Spanish); Clare Medlicott (science); Ella Nicholson (art, English, music and social studies); Jemma Pollock (digital technology); Emma Pritchard (dance, English and physical education); Ella Rees (Latin and science).

9HSU: 1st Aggregate: Pippa Sparrow (distinction English, commendations for art, science and social studies); 2nd Aggregate: Charlotte Thompson (distinction physical education, commendations mathematics and social studies); distinctions: Danielle Gale (science and social studies, commendations English and French); Sophie Macpherson (mathematics, commendation for science); commendations: Emily Bouman (mathematics); Ruby Cameron (mathematics, science and social studies); Joy Dvoracek (music and physical education); Amelie Henderson (English); Talisa Pelser (English); Storm Wykes (physical education).

9HU: 1st Aggregate: Ambryme Guergoua (distinctions digital technology, mathematics, science and social studies, commendations English and Spanish); 2nd Aggregate: Annelies MacDuff (commendations English, Māori and Science); distinctions: Dain Kim (English language); Phaedra Love (drama); Sarah Moli (English, commendation for Korean); Celia Wyatt (physical education, commendation social studies); commendations: Rahaf Al Hussein (English language); Holly Bliss (physical education); Sophie Day (dance and mathematics); Rinaria Hepi (Maori); Ella Kalmakoff (English); Tiare Makanesi (English, physical education and social studies); Esther Pearson (mathematics);  Sewmimi Samuel (dance, mathematics and science);  Jasmine Siddell-Scott (art and social studies); Samantha Willers (food technology and mathematics).

9JSD: 1st Aggregate: Rachael Pitts (distinctions  mathematics and social studies, commendations drama and English); 2nd Aggregate: Lauren Ashford (distinction English, commendation mathematics); Distinctions: Olivia Guildford (physical education); Kaiya Ishida (textile technology); Deanna Luskie (Japanese and Mandarin, commendation  social studies); Grace Roesler (science, commendations mathematics and physical education); commendations: Kyle Gummong (physical education); Aurora Hill (English and social studies); Vaiaio Holmes-Haweturi (social studies); Frankie Scoles (English); Grace Smith (food technology and mathematics).

9LCT: 1st Aggregate: Bridget Dalley (distinctions English, mathematics, science and social studies, commendation textile technology); 2nd Madison McKillop (distinction physical education); distinctions: Xyla Tripp (textile technology, commendation science); Georgia Ward (drama, commendations English and science); commendations: Tyla Adams (English); Vaioleti Afimeimo’unga (English); Isobelle Allnatt (dance, mathematics, physical education and science); Myah Durning (social studies); Jessica Lim (social studies); Toyah MacFarlane (physical education); Jessie Penhey (mathematics and science).

9RS: 1st Aggregate: Hannah Matehaere (distinctions English, German, mathematics, physical education and science, commendations dance, drama, Maori and social studies); 2nd Aggregate: Madeleine Gray (distinction art, Latin, music, social studies and Spanish, commendation science); distinctions: (Sofia Amer (dance and music); Sarah Lee (food technology and Spanish, commendation for mathematics); Alix Lough (art, commendations food technology, social studies and textile technology); Jennifer Marsh (dance, commendation physical education); Ruby McFadgen (food technology); Sylvia Otley (hard materials, commendations art, mathematics and science); Elizabeth Wells (French, commendations dance and English); commendations Emily Aicken (dance and textile technology); Dana Ballantyne (drama, physical education and Spanish); Brita Barton (food technology, science and textile technology); Grace Hagan (hard materials); Maita MacKenzie (French); Madeleine Millhouse (Latin); Caitlin O’Donnell (Spanish); Elora Peters (physical education); Anastasia Smith (art and dance); Hannah Syme (English); Ariana Tarapi (English and mathematics); Sarah Willers (English and textile technology); Jessica Williamson (dance).

Year 10

10CL: 1st Aggregate: Annie Sansom (distinctions English, mathematics, science and social studies); 2nd Aggregate: Holli Kennedy (distinction physical education, commendations English and science); commendations: Hayley Dalzell (dance); Sade Le Masurier (social studies); Alice Merriman (mathematics, outdoor education, physical education and science); Janvi Prasad (English, mathematics and science); Tahlia Roome (social studies); Abby Vinicombe (physical education and science).

10CRL: 1st Aggregate: Samantha Couper (distinction science, commendations English and mathematics); 2nd Aggregate: Lydia McMillan (distinctions English and Latin, commendations German and science); distinctions: Mona Bekhit (Japanese); Mika Cottle (hard materials, outdoor education and physical education); Meg Cunningham-Tisdall (drama, commendation English); Emily Harrex (social studies); Iona Hibbert (design and visual communication, commendations science and Spanish); Cassidy Russell (mathematics); Cecile Wagner (digital technology); Emma Ward (French, commendations English, mathematics and physical education); Emily Williams-Davies (art, commendation physical education); commendations: Tamika Ashbrook (English and French); Elena Bostina (art and social studies); Tessa Buschl (art and outdoor education); Lucy Davidson (science and social studies); Arleah Didham (digital technology); Emily Henderson (economics); Abby McGrannachan (mathematics and physical education); Katie Savage (digital technology).

10CTS: 1st Aggregate: Elsa Neuman (distinctions English and science, commendations economics, social studies and textile technology); 2nd = Aggregate: Alyssa Shelton (distinctions English and science, commendations digital technology and social studies) and Abigail Thompson (distinctions English, mathematics and science, commendations economics, German and social studies); distinctions: Melissa Bonilla-Casanas (Mandarin); Sarah de Vries (German); Rebekah Hill (Spanish, commendations art, English and science); Rachel James (physical education, commendations digital technology and mathematics); Ella Steel (French, commendations English, physical education and science); Rose Stevenson (Maori, commendation mathematics); Gracie Va’afusuaga (dance); commendations: Natsumi Aoki-McLean (Japanese and physical education); Avalon Beker (design and visual communication); Daisy Cumberland (Spanish); Lily Edmonds (science and textile technology); Katelyn Phillips (textile technology); Stella Pownall (textile technology); Kyla Smith (English); Robyn Sparg (digital technology, German and science); Marissa Tresslor (English); Sophie Wilson (physical education).

10EV: 1st Aggregate: Megan Threlfall (distinctions English, mathematics, physical education, science and social studies); 2nd Ella Sell (distinction physical education, commendation English, mathematics and science); commendations: Chloe Bryson (social studies); Lainie Henderson (physical education and social studies); Stella Keogh (science and social studies); Jasmin Racz (Korean); Autumn Thom (art); Rebecca Watt (English and mathematics).

10MGW: 1st Aggregate: Casey Williams (distinction mathematics, commendation design and visual communication); 2nd Aggregate: Litea Masi (distinctions digital technology, physical education and social studies, commendations drama, economics and science); distinctions: Gillianne McAlpine (music, commendation science); Tuihana Taiaroa-Smithies (art, English, science and textiles technology, commendations mathematics and social studies); commendations: Evie Connor (mathematics); Catherine Deng (art and Japanese); Erin Hartley (physical education); Sophia Huang (mathematics); Jayde Kruskopf (social studies); Colleen Latu (English language); Annabel Low (physical education and science).

10TRK: 1st Aggregate: Lily Johnston (distinction social studies, commendations drama, English, French, mathematics, physical education and science); 2nd Aggregate: Annie McDonald (distinction science, commendations English and social studies); Distinctions: Jaimee Cranstoun (English); Jasmine Eteuati (mathematics, commendations art and science); Ellie Metcalfe (physical education); Meg Schlaadt (art, commendation physical education); Samantha Ward (digital technology); commendations: Lydia Knox (textile technology); Lisa Li (French and mathematics);  Hahna Nichols (art and dance); Lucy Smillie (social studies); Teresa Wang (English language).

Year 11

Academic Excellence: Devon Allen (distinctions English and geography, commendations history and science); Emily Atkinson (distinction geography, commendations drama and English); Jade Cottle (distinction physical education, commendations economics and science); Hayley Dick (distinction French, commendations digital technology, English, mathematics and science); Erin Ford (distinction science, commendations French and mathematics); Autumn Gamble (commendations English, French and science); Erin Knox (distinctions history and outdoor education, commendations English and science); Sian Meffan (commendation English); Molly Parker (commendations English and Spanish); Olivia Pattinson (distinction dance and drama, commendations economics, English and science); Samantha Taylor (distinction mathematics, commendation dance, economics, English and science); Petra Wheldale (distinction economics, commendations French and science).

Distinctions: Loisi Afimeimounga (Maori); Heidi Bates (Spanish and textiles, commendations graphics, mathematics and science); Leah Billyard (graphics, commendations for mathematics, physical education and science); Lily Chilcott (Latin and year 12 science, commendation English); Katie Gotlieb (German, commendations English and graphics); Kaila Jowsey (Japanese, commendation mathematics with measurement); Jenny Kim (music, commendation mathematics); Georgia Phillips (food technology); Abbey Smith (art); Elle Yin (accounting and digital technology).

Commendations: Alaina Baker (geography); Leah Barrett (physical education and science); Amy Blair (English and mathematics with measurement); Danya Bliss (mathematics and science); Carina Boeker (English); Hannah Boivin-Edwards (hard materials and science); Anna Cho (physical education); Eden Coleclough (science); Carina Donegan (design and visual communication, mathematics with algebra, physical education and science); Olivia Dorne-Cumming (food and nutrition, geography, physical education and science); Madison Dougherty (mathematics); Courtney Dunnett (economics); Ayla-Cheyne Fawcett-Wadsworth (mathematics with measurement); Hannah Fox (design and visual communication); Alice Fry (English); Hannah George (science); Nikita Gibson (textile and design); Olivia Green (art and design and visual communication); Monique Groenendal (accounting); Eden Hall (art and textile design); Jennifer Hall (science); Blaire Hanna (dance and history); Yushu (Echo) Hu (mathematics with algebra); Hannah Hobbs-Andrew (digital technology); Leimanu Hotesi (English); Sarah Hubbard (mathematics with algebra, music and science); Summer Johnson (art, dance and English); Milla Johnson (art); Madison Kelly (mathematics with measurement); Nadya Keniya (mathematics); Laura Kennelly (art); Ariana Knudson-Hollebon (art); Katilyn Mackay (art); Snow Martpunyachon (art); Anja Matapo-Kolisko (mathematics with measurement); Brooke McDonald (economics); Sarah McNaughton (outdoor education); Rawinia Mihaka (outdoor education and science); Gemma Millar (science); Hannah Moore (history); Annaliese Nichols (art); Emily Paine (food and nutrition and mathematics with measurement); Lani Pallis-Truesdale (economics); Jenna Paterson (drama); Renee Perenara (geography); Jasmyn Philp (food and nutrition); Khyla Phipps (English); Madeline Pleace (geography); Madeleine Reid (digital technology, English, French and science); Georgia Rickerby (science); Piper Ritchie (textile design); Ella Rooney (English, geography, physical education and science); Milena Schwotzer (Latin); Sophie Sowerby (art and science); Sara Taha (mathematics with measurement); Mirai Tekie (economics); Anna Thomas (mathematics); Taylor Thorne (outdoor education); Phoebe Turner (drama); Crystal van Gorp (food and nutrition); Saskia Vink (outdoor education); Emma Ward (mathematics with measurement); Emily Whiley (Spanish); Morgan Whitson (English).

Year 12

Academic Excellence: Emily Atkinson (distinction  drama, commendations English, geography and history); Leah Billyard (distinction physical education, commendations chemistry and mathematics); Lily Chilcott (distinctions English and Latin, commendations biology, chemistry, mathematics and physics); Hayley Dick (distinction mathematics, commendations biology, chemistry, English, French and physics); Erin Ford (distinctions biology, chemistry, French, mathematics and physics, commendation English); Josephine Frazer (distinction music, commendations biology, chemistry and English); Autumn Gamble (commendations biology and English); Katie Gotlieb (distinction digital technology, commendations design and visual communication, mathematics and physics); Erin Knox (distinctions biology, chemistry and history, commendations for English, mathematics and physics); Holly Mason (distinctions art, design and visual communication and photography); Olivia Pattinson (distinction economics, commendations biology, chemistry, English and mathematics); Samantha Taylor (commendations biology, chemistry, English and physics); Petra Wheldale (distinctions economics and French, commendations biology and chemistry).

Distinctions: Devon Allen (geography, commendations English and history); Heidi Bates (media studies, commendations English and textile design); Nicola Byers (business studies, commendations English, food and nutrition and mathematics); Anika Fraser (science); Sarah Jocelyn (dance, commendations for English and history); Alexandra Martin (Spanish); Jaide O’Meara (mathematics with finance); Georgia Phillips (food and nutrition); Caitlin Rawling (German, commendation media studies); Bianka Shibuya (English language, commendation outdoor education); Shanae Sparrow (outdoor education); Veronica Wallace (textile design, commendation photography); YanHsi (Shanua) Wang (Accounting).

Commendations: Alexandra Alexeichik (English); Silkie Alliott (geography and mathematics); Meg Ballantyne (biology); Georgia Berry-Dodd (mathematics with finance); Dallas Bowler (science); Madison Campbell (food and nutrition and physical education); Ellie Christie (science); Jade Cottle (chemistry); Surrey Fisher (vocational pathways); Amy Hinch (German); Larissa Howie (media studies); Sinead Illingworth (food and nutrition and media studies); Seung A (Jemma) Jeong (English and physics); Yasmin Johnston (biology); Mickayla Jope (outdoor education); Kaila Jowsey (Japanese and science); Jenny Kim (Japanese); Samantha Larson-Sanders (drama); Danielle Lee (business studies and dance); Annabel Marshall (dance and mathematics with finance); Alicia McKean (chemistry); Lisa McLaughlin (mathematics with finance); Jade Middleditch (physical education); Amara Muldrew (chemistry and English); Molly Parker (drama and Spanish); Rebecca Paterson (biology); Jessica Robson-Blondell (mathematics with finance); Poppy Schlaadt (art and physical education); Britney Sell (biology and digital technology); Sahana Sharma (biology); Caitlyn Smith (economics); Lilly Sopoaga (business studies and English); Rebekah Wairau (accounting); Ruka Yamana (English language); Ziqian (Crystal) Zhang (art). 

Year 13

Subject awards: Charlotte Becconsall-Ryan (McArthur Cup  physical education, commendations chemistry, physics and Spanish); Edie Benny (German Embassy prize for German, distinction Mandarin, commendations for biology, English and geography); Shaharn Cameron (distinction geography, commendation biology); Nikita Carey (Gateway Cup, distinction tourism, commendation business studies); Jacinta Compton (distinction drama); Meiying (Lydia) He (distinction textiles, commendations art and photography); Grace Hurring (distinctions business studies and mathematics, commendation statistics); Olivia Hyde (Year 13 Hospitality Cup);  Bebe James (distinction art painting, commendation art history); Lauren Johnson (distinction music, commendations dance, English, food and nutrition and media studies); Sophie Kean (distinctions history and media studies, commendations  art history, biology and classical studies); Hsin-Le (Rejoice) Lien (distinctions accounting, calculus and physics, commendations  chemistry and classical studies); Mili Lobo-Linwood (distinctions chemistry and science, commendations  biology, calculus, physics and statistics); Amelia Meredith Vaughan (distinction classical studies, commendations design and visual communication and English); Alice Moran (Jacinda Brown Memorial Prize for Japanese, commendations  English and physical education); Suchaya (Fasai) Phumiratanaprapin (Otago CETA commerce medal, distinction economics); Vanessa Pratley (French Embassy, commendations  chemistry and classical studies); Honor Sandall (distinction art history and media studies, commendations biology, chemistry and English); Grace Sempers (Jan Anderson Cup  English, distinction statistics, commendations biology and chemistry); Hayley Smith (distinction food and nutrition); Kelly Stitely (distinction biology and Spanish, commendations calculus, chemistry, English and physics); Molly-Rose Taylor (distinction dance, commendation classical studies); Emma Ward (distinction outdoor education); Maho Watanabe (distinction English); Natasha Whyte (distinctions design and visual communication and digital technology, commendation geography); Venus Wyatt (distinction photography, commendation design and visual communication).

Academic commendations: Ella Barton (English); Lucy Bell (biology, chemistry and statistics); Brooklyn Clearwater (biology and food and nutrition); Amy Closs (art and history); Danni Cuthbertson (design and visual communication, digital technology and media studies); Alana Donkin (Spanish Embassy award, commendations biology, calculus and chemistry); Claire Hudson (English, media studies and Spanish); Mira Neuman (English, history, physical education and statistics); Juliet Rogers (art).

Contribution and participation: Danielle Arbuckle, Heidi Aarsen, Maia Alderson-Muir, Ella Anderson-Cahill, Emma Anderton, Caitlin Ashbrook, Jessica Astwood, Abigail Baird, Samikshya Baniya, Olivia Barber, Tyler Barnes, Neve Benson-Gamble, Madison Black, Amy Bonis, Eliza Booth, Hannah Bremner, Anna Brookes, Georgia Budd, Georgia Buschl, Stacey Chatfield, Divya Chauhan, Shuk (Fly) Cheung, Anita Chin, Mackenzie Clearwater, Danielle Collins, Emma Cooper, Millie Cossou, Renee Cranstoun, Charmaine Crawford-Masina, Tiahli Curran-Hogg, Georgia Cushnie, Jordan Davies, Michaela Day, Georgia Dean, Emily Dickie, Jemma Dingley, Maddison Dixon, Lily Dorking, Madison Dow, Courtney Drummond, Emma Dunn, Olivia Eustace, Grace Fogavai, Ashleigh Fox, Amy Fusco, Bryleigh Geary, Michaela George-Barnes, Samantha Hancock, Eva Hankinson, Lilli-Anne Hansen, Ashleigh Harrison, Jensen Haua, Meiyin (Lydia) He, Jueun Im, Anna Jamieson, Jade Johnston, Hannah Jones, Tariana Jones, Jasleen Kaur, Katie Knopp, Emily Lane, Yiyue (Vicky) Li, Keely Littlejohn, Sarah Macindoe-Baker, Danielle Marriott, Ella McCormack, Anna McDonald, Annalise McLay, Rebecca McNaughton, Sara McNaughton, Brooke Miller, Vivienne Moana, Brittany Moore, Ai (Leann) Na, Ariana Namana, Lyshanna Nicholls, Susanna O’Keefe, Sinead O’Leary-Burrow, Christiana Osam, Holly Paterson, Grace Peacock, Kiana Pelasio, Tia Pharaoh, Abbey Reid, Megan Roberts, Breanna Rowe-Clarkson, Shayla Rowley, Autumn Scarf-Matthews, Jessica Shepherd, Vanessa Sinclair, Madeleine Smith, Mikayla Smith, Holly Soroka-Newton, Sapphire Spooner, Jessica Taylor, Taylor Te Au, Mia Te Tana, Mikayla Te Whaiti-Smith, Lily Thomas-Milne, Brianna Thomson, Ashleigh Townsend,  Susanna Tulafono, Ashleigh Van Strik, Laura Voight, Matarika Wehi, Hannah Whitcombe, Samantha Whitty, Jordyn Williams, Jazmin Williamson, Nika Wood, Aries Wu.

 

Service awards

Alice Moran (Sharee Alderton Cup senior outdoor education); Lucy Davidson, (contribution  junior outdoor education); Claudia Scott (service  library in junior school); Lily Chilcott, Claire Hudson (service  library in senior school); Anna Jamieson, Anna McDonald (student contribution  Parent Teacher Student Association); Kelly Stitely (Edgecombe Award student representative Board of Trustees).

 

Deans’ special prizes

Leadership year 9: Bridget Dalley, Laura Henderson, Susmita Khattri, Tiare Makenesi, Catherine Mason, Jennifer Marsh, Monica Menzies, Pippa Sparrow; leadership year 10: Melissa Bonilla-Casanas, Meg Cunningham-Tisdall, Lucy Davidson, Holli Kennedy, Ella Sell, Tuihana Taiaroa-Smithies, Hayley Yates; leadership year 11: Danya Bliss, Ruby Franks, Lucy Matehaere, Alysha-Jo Nolan, Caitlin Penhey, Ella Rooney, Selimoti Uele; leadership year 12: Heidi Bates, Madison Campbell, Josephine Frazer, Grace Hayward, Annabel Marshall, Alex McDonald, Caitlin Rawling; leadership in year 13: Ella Barton, Brooklyn Clearwater, Michaela George-Barnes, Claire Hudson, Alice Moran, Ariana Nanana, Mira Neuman; Trophy for Pasifika Leadership: Vivienne Moana; Sacha Dobson Trophy for Kapa Haka (persistence and diligence): Mikayla Te Whaiti-Smith; Ngawai Walden Prize for leadership of Māori students: Jensen Haua; Te Mana Wāhine Junior Kapa Haka Prize: Jennifer Marsh; Otago Girls’ High School House Trophy, Cruickshank.

 

Special awards

Ariana Knudson-Hollebon (magazine cover design award, front and back); Mira Neuman, (Fulton-Dennison Scholarship, English and history); Erin Ford (Dunedin Zonta Club Prize); Nele Bross (International Award); Amelia Meredith-Vaughan (Ethel and Nancye Lawrenson Memorial Prize  creative writing); Samantha Couper, David Baxter (Memorial Bursary food technology  year 10); Hannah Matehaere, (most successful  inmathematics competition); Olivia Pattinson (Edith Lyon Trophy  perseverance year 12 mathematics); Hannah Boivin-Edwards (Timaru Branch Ex-Girls’ Association  achievement prize); Maho Watanabe (senior English language award); Sakulrat (Snow) Martpunyachon (intermediate English language award); Wenxuan (Charlotte) Hou (elementary English language award); Bebe James (Nancy Tichborne Prize  contribution to  senior school art; Kelly Stitely (JCH Somerville Cup  debating); Jacinta Compton, (Ana Fox Cup  drama); Sarah Hubbard (Patricia Payne choir award); Sarah de Vries (Auckland Branch Ex-Girls’ Association  junior school music prize); Hsin-Le (Rejoice) Lien (Gore Branch Ex-Girls’ Association  senior school music prize); Robyn Sparg (Anna Thomson award  greatest junior contribution to choral music); Meg Cunningham-Tisdall (most promising choral musician); Claire Hudson (Poulter prize  orchestral music); Lucy Pollock (Georgina Zellan-Smith prize  most promising pianist); Lauren Johnson performing arts senior school); Tuihana Taiaroa-Smithies (Lisa Thomson Cup for wearable arts); Danielle Marriott (best short film, senior school; Bridget Dalley (public speaking, year 9); Ella Steel (OGHS Centennial Cup, public speaking in year 10); Olivia Day, Caitlin Duff, (public speaking year 11; Amara Muldrew (public speaking year 12; Claire Hudson (OGHS Centennial Cup, public speaking year 13); Alana Donkin (Miss J. N. Hendry’s prize  music); Mili Lobo-Linwood (Eileen Poulter study award); Anna Thomas (Shakespeare reading, senior school); Meiying (Lydia) He (Douglas Memorial Prize, creative design and textiles, senior school); Meg Cunningham-Tisdall (Shakespeare reading, junior school); Courtney Drummond (Smith and Thorpe Cup); Kyla Smith (junior school social studies; Matariki Wehi (He Wahine Toa Trophy, senior Te Reo Maori).

 

Sports awards

Caitlin O’Donnell (year 9 athletics); Tahlia Roome (year 10 athletics); Taylor Thorne (year 11 athletics); Jade Middleditch, Rebecca Paterson (year 12 athletics); Emma Ward (Mallard Cup, year 13 athletics); Gemma Millar (Yvette Williams Cup, most improved athlete); Madison Campbell (player of the year, basketball); Hannah Matehaere (junior player of the year, basketball); Joy Dvoracek (Shona Gilchrist Trophy, most promising junior cricket player); Jade Johnston (Wilson Cup, best individual, cricket); Caitlin O’Donnell (year 9 cross-country); Tahlia Roome (year 10 cross-country); Jenna Thorne (year 11 cross-country); Autumn Gamble (year 12 cross-country); Anna McDonald (year 13 cross-country); Tessa Buschl (Challenge Cup for junior excellence, hockey); Mira Neuman (Challenge Cup for senior excellence, hockey); Sophie Wallis (Tina Arthur Trophy, most improved hockey); Holly Paterson (Alison Thomas Cup, excellence, netball); Kiana Pelasio (most valuable player, senior netball); Alannah Knott (junior netball cup, best individual); Amy Hinch (Farnden Cup, rowing); Gemma Millar (player of the year, rugby); Emily Paine (Kirkwood Trophy, most improved rugby player); Sophie Dijkstra (football player of the year); Storm Wykes (junior swimming); Sophie Wilson (Jocelyn Morrison Cup, intermediate swimming); Sarah McNaughton (year 11 swimming);  Erin Ford (year 12 swimming); Alice Moran (Jean Stewart Cup, senior swimming); Kiana Pelasio (Meagan Brown Trophy, touch player of the year); Talei Pelasio (most promising, junior touch); Ella Sell (most promising, junior volleyball); Madison Campbell (Mana Porirua Cup, excellence, volleyball); Maddison Dixon (service to volleyball); Ella Steel (most promising junior water polo); Hayley Smith (outstanding performance in water polo); Ella Barton (outstanding contribution to futsal); Katie Knopp (contribution to canoe polo); Alana Donkin (contribution to rock climbing); Laura Voight (contribution to aerobics/dance); Nika Wood (most valuable player, curling); Renee Mullins (contribution to sailing); Tiana Hill (contribution to surfing); Anita Chin (Julie Yee Trophy, badminton).

 

Principal’s awards

Prefects: Ellena Barton, Charlotte Becconsall-Ryan, Lucy Bell, Eliza Booth, Renee Cranstoun, Tiahli Curran-Hogg, Maddison Dixon, Alana Donkin, Meiying (Lydia) He, Claire Hudson, Bebe James, Sophie Kean, Emily Lane, Hsin-Le (Rejoice) Lien, Vivienne Moana, Alice Moran, Mira Neuman, Holly Paterson, Kiana Pelasio, Vaness Pratley, Grace Semper, Hayley Smith, Kelly Stitely, Natasha Whyte, Nika Wood.

 

Tertiary scholarships

Charmaine Crawford-Masina, Olivia Eustace, Grace Fogavai, Bryleigh Geary, Brittni Gillies, Vivienne Moana, Ariana Namana, Kiana Pelasio, Autumn Scarf-Matthews, Mikayla Te Whaiti-Smith, Matariki Wehi (University of Otago Māori and Pacific Island entrance scholarship); Jessica Astwood, Claire Hudson, Sophie Kean, Alice Moran, Claudia Muldrew, Mira Neuman, Grace Sempers, Nika Wood (University of Otago leaders of tomorrow scholarship); Shaharn Cameron, Brooklyn Clearwater, Millie Cossou (University of Otago new frontiers scholarship); Alana Donkin, Hsin-Le (Rejoice) Lien, Kelly Stitely (University of Otago academic excellence entrance scholarship); Sophie Kean (University of Otago Vice-Chancellor’s scholarship); Molly-Rose Taylor (University of Otago Law Alumni entrance scholarship); Jessica Astwood (Massey University high achievers scholarship, arts and academic); Ella Barton (University of Otago performance scholarship); Jessica Astwood (University of Otago Vice-Chancellor’s scholarship); Lucy Bell (Massey University Vice-Chancellor’s high achievers scholarship); Jacinta Compton, Sophie Kean, Alice Moran, Honor Sandall (Victoria excellence scholarship), Tiahli Curran-Hogg (Otago Polytechnic principal’s award); Samantha Hancock (Otago Polytechnic celebrate art award); Venus Wyatt (Otago Polytechnic celebrate design award); Michaela George-Barnes (Port Chalmers Marine Lodge bursary); Hsin-Le (Rejoice) Lien (Auckland University top scholar); Kelly Stitely (Victoria University Vice-Chancellor’s scholarship).

 

Prestige awards

Ariana Tarapi (Blair Girls’ scholarship); Jacinta Compton (Gillett Family Cup, independence of mind; Lucy Bell (Doreen Hayward prize, effort and achievement); Mili Lobo-Linwood (Annette McFadyen Cup, diligence); Claire Hudson year 13 service); Vanessa Pratley (Learmonth Whyte Dalrymple prize, year 13 leadership); Gemma Millar, Rebecca Paterson (Board of Trustees scholarship, to further opportunities in sport); Summer Johnson, Josephine Frazer (Board of Trustees scholarship, to further opportunities in cultural activities); Hannah King, Hayley Dick (Board of Trustees scholarship, to further opportunities in academic work); Tahlia Roome (OGHS Cup, junior school sporting excellence); Sarah de Vries (Payne Sisters Cup, junior school cultural excellence); Lucy Davidson (Brigitte Reddell Memorial Prize, best all round junior); Ella Barton, Courtney Drummond, Lauren Johnson, Summer Johnson, Hannah Matehaere (Marchant Medals); Alaina Baker, Madison Campbell, Maddison Dixon, Madison Dougherty, Lucy Matehaere, Ruby McFadgen, Kiana Pelasio, Jasmyn Philp, Taylor Thorne, Sidey Medals; Nicola Byers, Anna Dawes, Hayley Dick, Erin Ford, Amelia Meredith Vaughan, Lucy Pollock, Abigail Thompson (Dalrymple Medals); First XI football team (Suzannah Bates team award); hip hop team, Stampede, (cultural team award); Edie Benny (global leadership award); Alice Moran (MHM King Memorial Prize); Lauren Johnson (Greta Firth Award, cultural excellence); Kiana Pelasio (Walker and Hall Cup, games); Emily Lane (Totara Award); Kelly Stitely (Anna P Logan Stout Cup, best all round girl).

 

Prestige academic prizes

Board of Trustees Highgate prizes for academic excellence: Honor Sandall (8th aggregate); Mira Neuman (7th aggregate); Grace Sempers (6th aggregate); Lauren Johnson (5th aggregate); Sophie Kean (4th Aggregate); Charlotte Becconsall-Ryan, Kelly Stitely (proxime accessit); Hsin-Le (Rejoice) Lien (Dux). 

Add a Comment

 

xmas_guide_640x95.jpg

christmas-2019-300px-her.jpgchristmas-2019-300px-him.jpgchristmas-2019-300px-family.jpgchristmas-2019-300px-kids.jpg