University of Otago graduands - 4pm ceremony

MORE than 350 people will graduate in person from the University of Otago with qualifications in science, in a ceremony at the Dunedin Town Hall at 4pm today.

About 115 other people will graduate in absentia.

 

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON

Doctor of Philosophy and Postgraduate Diploma in Science

Anna Susan Howe: Postgraduate Diploma in Science: human nutrition, distinction.

Doctor of Philosophy

Mohammad Nazih Abdelrahman Alothman, Yuanyuan Feng, Kathryn Naomi Lister, Christa Michelle Miller, Elanor Jane Miller, Tan Hoang Nguyen, Claudia Ott, Harish Sankaranarayanan, Shabah Mohammad Shadli, Joseph Towers, Aurelien Vivancos.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science

Sarah Joyce Garnett, Grace Mary Kane, Tamlyn Rose Somerford, Stephanie Grace Tanner.

Bachelor of Arts

Nyssa Selina Payne-Harker, Ruby Ann Sycamore-Smith.

Master of Science

Jacob Thomas Herd Anderson: geology, credit; Feng Gao: food science, credit; Peter Bernard Gibson: geography, distinction; Hannah Alexis Harland: ecology, distinction; Matthew Graham Jarvis: ecology, distinction; Julia Rose Kibblewhite: psychology, distinction; Logan Thomas Knox: neuroscience, distinction; Phuong Huynh Bao Le: microbiology, credit; Anna Lauren Leichter: genetics, distinction; Shane Timothy Colin Little: neuroscience, credit; Dominic Michael McCann: pharmacology, distinction; Rebecca Nicole Millen: pharmacology, distinction; Sophie Jayne Mills: chemistry, distinction; Nicholas Joseph Price: geography, credit; Kevan John Quinn: information science, distinction; Colette Ana Rivera: marine science, distinction; Andrea Strydom: human nutrition, distinction; Todd Peter Wightman: microbiology, distinction.

Bachelor of Science with Honours

Lianne Emma Atkinson: psychology, first class, Rohan Jayden Boyle: economics, first class, Amanda Ellen Clifford: psychology, first class, Grace Katherine Gibson: anatomy, first class, Victoria Ann Hall: physiology, first class, Alyssa Christina Hodgson: biochemistry, first class, Chuen Yen Hong: statistics, first class, Po-Hsiang Hsu: physiology, first class, Richard Alastair Lamb: chemistry, first class, Bridget Alison Lysaght: food science, first class, Claire Elizabeth Mitchell: psychology, first class, Salome Molano Rodriguez: microbiology, first class, James Edward Neville: neuroscience, first class, Kirstie Jean Morrison O'Hare: psychology, first class, Ella Rose Patterson: chemistry, first class, Sorcha Mary O'Sullivan Peren: geography, second class (Division I), Hamish Alexander Salvesen: genetics, first class, Laura May Thompson: psychology, first class, Samuel Jacobus van Bohemen: neuroscience, first class, Louise van der Salm: neuroscience, first class, Max Edward Wilkinson: biochemistry, first class, Jessika Ann Wise: Anatomy, first class, Campbell Francis Young: computer science, first class.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Commerce

Hamish Charles Hickmott, Oliver Michael James, Jacinda Glenys Murphy, Cameron Charles Alexander Raiman.

Bachelor of Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Science

Dylan Neil Jones: Postgraduate Diploma in Science: botany, credit.

Bachelor of Science and Diploma for Graduates

Brittany Johanna Crawford: Diploma for Graduates (endorsed management), Shannen Pui Si Lo: Diploma for Graduates (endorsed anatomy), Ian Joshua Cappel Rice: Diploma for Graduates (endorsed sports business).

Bachelor of Science

Preethy Abraham, Mohd Fadzrel Abu Bakar, Christopher Hugh Floyd Aebig, Scott Alexander Anderson, Jason Robert Andrews, Kirsty Aliesha Armstrong, James Peter Averi, Isobel Adeline Ayers, Blair Steven Balsom, Henry Reeve Barnett, Evangeline Helen Beamish, Katie Elizabeth Bear, Brittani Sakkara Beavis, Christopher Michael Bell, Molly Rebekah Benson, Rebecca Sarah Bishop, Georgia Kay Boniface, Ashley Caitlin Boot, Alesha Jane Bosson, Madeleine Joy Brennan, Christina Elyse Bright, Burnet Samuel Edmund Brosnan, Patrick Brown, Olivia Kelsen Burn, Samantha Brianna Buttimore, Stacey Jean Caldwell, Beitris Anne Millar Campbell, Hannah Mary Carter, Yanqing Chen, Lewis Christensen, Tuhoro Wepiha Kemara Christie, Samuel Philip Clack, Carrie Joyce Clifford, Sheree Ellen Clifton, Michael Peter John Collins, Sarah Ann Congdon, Taylor Renee Cooney, Evan James Clarke Cooper, Sarah Michelle Cooper, Sarah Fiona Ngaire Cornish, Katherine Susan Court, Taylor-Jane Cox, Jessica Christine Margaret Cross, Johanna Kirsty Darby, Kiril Davidovski, Nicola Jo Davis, Rebecca Grace Doonan, Piper Jade Douglas, Henry Stephen Dunckley, Karolina Dvorackova, Hannah Louise Eagle, Ashton James Edwards, Thomas Luke Robert Eminson, Brock David Fairweather, Henri Edward Faulkner, Jordan Faulkner, Lewis Blatchford Ferris, James Alan Findlay, Elizabeth Anna Fitzgerald, James Armstrong Fleming, Hannah Elizabeth Flett, Georgia Elizabeth Forde, Zoe Maria Forsyth, Tom Carey Fox, Sam Ezra Fraser-Baxter, Charles James Frazer, Caitlin Maja Friedrichs, Brytt Johannes Frunt, Megan Ann Gaskell, Penny Kathleen Gaze, Charlotte Anna Constance Gilkison, Aishwarya Girme, Gina Elizabeth Gladwin, Mark Geoffrey Gordon, Sabrina Bridget Grogan, Jack Louis Hailstone, Craig Stanley Hall, Thomas Benjamin Jolicoeur Hall, Laura Beth Halliday, Jamie Lee Hareb, Lydia Malvina Harjadinata, Andrew Zinzan Harris, Matthew John Harrison, Geraldine Sarah Henderson, Gemma Ellen Herbison, Richard William Rawle Hitchings, Cushla Rose Holdaway, Thomas Michael Duncan Holden, Emmett Charles Hurley, Zaid Ibrahim, Adam Iain Ingram, Luke Anthony Janett, Michaela Jane Jefferson, Kenneth Chin Chun Jim, Ryan John Jones, Anu Kaw, Lucy Jennifer Kennedy, Charlotte Molly Anne Kenny, Claudia Kent, Nicola Robyn Kerr, Rachael Jade Kerr, Rachael Louise Kibblewhite, Maren Kleinmans, Manish Avishekh Kumar, Nivesh Shamal Kumar, Prashant Ravindranath Lakshman, Jordyn Maree Landers, Erin Marrie Law, Ern Ren Lee, Yunho Michael Lee, Melanie Jorden Leighton, Emma Frances Letcher, Scott Michael Littlejohn, Sarah McLeod Logan, Arna Long, Kimberley Louise Low, Michael Keith Lowe, Sarah Brooke Lowerson, Lydia Grace Lysaght, Julius Richard Maggs, Melissa Naomi Makarewitsch, James William Andrew Marshall, Kate Elizabeth Martin, Andrew John Mason, Loren Ariel Mathewson, Angus Stuart McDonald, Natalie Anne Kidd McHugh, Antoinette Joy McIntosh, Julia Frances McIntosh, Cameron Bruce McIntyre, Hilary Grace McIntyre, Briar Louise McKenzie, Jamie Willis McKenzie, Stephanie Ann McManus, Hamish John McMecking, Christopher Ross McMillan, Dominic William Juriaan Melchers, Anaamika Menon, Kate Margaret Miles, Jennifer Joy Lois Milne, Ayesha Elizabeth Mitchell, Jordan Mittendorff-Goodall, Adelaine Paula Mulcahy Moody, Benjamin Michael Morgan, Madeleine Isabella Bennett Morton, Shafiqah Ilyana Binti Muhammad Khir, Samuel James Munro, Thomas Henderson Murphy, Adam Peter Murray, Alice Ruth Albertina Nettleton, Rachael Elizabeth Neville-Lamb, Julia Lorraine Nicholls, Ashley Nicole Nutsford, Timothy John O'Brien, Samuel Raymond Myles O'Connor, Christy Ryan O'Toole, Lucy Jane Oldfield, Sonja Patricia Olney, Mitchell Michael Paff, Nicholas William Parish, Rebecca Louise Parker, James Edward Parkes, Bryce Gregory Parry, Madison Siobhan Partridge, Darius Paschke, Alexander John Pasco, Sapna Mahendra Patel, Hannah Tricia Payne-Harker, Luke Alexander Pennell, Edward James Perkins, Hayley Joy Perry, Elliot James Pilmore, Zane Claude Graham Pocock, Stephanie Jane Polson, Alexandre Poulin, Kalonike Fern Price, Kieran Roy Pullman, Taylor Gabrielle Digby Rapley, Nurul Farzana Binti Razali, Scott William Rhodes, Deidre Catherine Richardson, Erin Samantha Ritchie, Hugo John Robertshawe, Reuben Richard Rooney, Cameron Peter Russell, Kristina Louise Russell, Claire Rebecca Salmond, Bryn Alexander Sanson, Matthew William Schroder, Elizabeth Helen Scott, Georgia Alice Scott, Richard Owen Seager, Mitchell Brian Shanahan, Fraser Charles Grant Shand, Lauren Amy Sharp, Adam John Sherlaw, Chu Ying Siaw, Thomas Ashley Simons-Smith, Tegan Chloe Slater, Hayden Thomas Smith, Logan William Elger Smith, Troy Daniel Smith, Mehr Soni, James Robert Spence, James Koro Spencer, Ella Louise Stansfield, Oliver George Stevenson, George Nicholas Stick, Sophie Anne Stuart, Ryan Andrew Sutcliffe, Fiona Astrid Sutherland, Rika Vivienne Takeda, Beth Valeria Tasker, Audrey Itt Yan Tay, James Ian Stuart Taylor, Michael James Taylor, Sarah Michelle Taylor, Briar Isabella Taylor-Silva, Bronte Kate Tennant, Rebecca Chun Hui Then, Rosa Louise Michal Thompson, Nimesha Dhanindri Tissera, Michael Desmond Clement Tong, Sarah Anne Twort, Angelique van Hattem, Trishala Varma, Roan Alexander Singh Vasdev, Robert William Forbes Veale, Jennie Louise Verstappen, Johannes Christiaan Vorster, Faye Alice Waddington, Hamish Michael Ward Walker, Sharon Leah Ward, Emily Jayne Waterson, Jessica Jane Watson, Raveen Marlon Weerasinghe, Eilish Mary Weterman, Ruby Florence White, Brittany Eden Whyte, Matthew Francis Wightman, Zoe Corin Williams, Ashleigh Kate Wilson-van Duin, Samuel Christopher Wojcik, Alistair Jie-Ren Wong, Lei Yang, Bridie Nawal Zarifeh.

Master of Science Communication

Mariya Semenova (endorsed science and natural history filmmaking), credit.

Master of Dietetics

Vanessa Marie Blyth, Natasha Jane Bourke, credit; Kimberley Patricia Browning, credit; Lucy Elizabeth Burrows, credit; Rosanna Megan Carr, credit; Theresa Jane Crowe, credit; Lucy Victoria Dekker, credit; Jia Yun Fam, credit; Jacinda Ruth Gower, credit; Melissa Anne Greacen, credit; Josephine Sayes Greer, credit; Katie Rachel Harris, credit; Peter William Heald, credit; Esther Kim, credit; Joanne Ci En Loh, credit; Hayley Jane Maxwell, credit; Arna Marie McLeod, distinction; Katie Ann McVerry, credit; Sherry Xiner Ning, credit; Leah Marie O'Neill, credit; Teresa Georgina O'Sullivan, distinction; Georgina Louise Pattullo, credit; Kelly Joanne Pelham, credit; Emma Jayne Phillips, credit; Celia Anne Prentice, credit; Jessie Mae Ross, distinction; Bao Yin Sow, credit; Rachel Kelly Thomson, distinction; Sara Valerie Widdowson, credit; Rebecca Elizabeth Wilson, distinction.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Science

Jessica Heather Geden.

Bachelor of Commerce

William Francis McBride, Charles Matthew Treadwell.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science

Samuel Sinclair Haysom: Anatomy, distinction; Ashleigh June Jackson: Human Nutrition, distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Natural History Film-making and Communication

Gabrielle Louise Golding, credit; Emma Marie Schranz, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Wildlife Management

Kelsi Mae Bolstad, distinction; Luke Malcolm Johnston, distinction.

Diploma for Graduates

Tessa Jane Hunter, Sae Young Jang (endorsed physiology), Lisa-Marie Alice Manson (endorsed neuroscience), Hrishikesh Pattabhiraman (endorsed psychology).

 

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA

Doctor of Philosophy

Patila Amosa, Jane Elizabeth Ashman, Antje Margarete Bierschenk, Beate Monika Bierschenk, Andrew James Cross, Anita Kay Harman, Razifah Binti Mohd Razali, Fanny Aude Emmanuelle Mondet, Zach Dwayne Powell, Rocio Suarez Jimenez.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science

Jack Neville Devine.

Master of Science

Max Rhys Allen: information science, distinction; Nicole Jessica Coufal: biochemistry, Asher Jade Dale: biochemistry, credit; Emily Mary Davis: biochemistry, distinction; Tasman Turoa Gillies: zoology, credit; Ekta Gupta: psychology, distinction; Roisin Sara Morgana Hegarty: psychology, distinction; Shih-Liang Lee: physiology, credit; Michelle Frances Anne Liddy: marine science, credit; Astrid Marlene Suzanne Lorange: marine science, distinction; Daniel Lewis Maloney: chemistry, credit; John Farrel McNally: genetics, credit; Maxwell Peter Nicolson: psychology, distinction; Metaneeya Pilanthananond: genetics, distinction; Emily Lorraine Shearer: pharmacology, distinction; Esther Fae Stuck: marine science, distinction; Vignesh Sundararajan: pharmacology, Ana Olga Vulinovich: pharmacology, distinction; Zhijing Ye: food science, distinction.

Bachelor of Science with Honours and Diploma for Graduates

Simon John Wallace: Bachelor of Science honours: psychology, first class; Diploma for Graduates (endorsed psychology).

Bachelor of Science with Honours

Manatu Ofa Mei Vailahi Fia: psychology, first class, Timothy Matthew Hall: neuroscience, first class, Andrew Robert Nilsen: botany, first class, Thomas Albert Patrick Norton: physiology, second class (Division I), Olivia Paula Thame: pharmacology, first class, Olivia Rose Annecy Tidswell: genetics, first class, Genevieve Abigail Wilson: physiology, first class.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Commerce

Angus George Kirkwood.

Bachelor of Science and Diploma for Graduates

Yiqi Lou: Diploma for Graduates (endorsed statistics).

Bachelor of Science

Tahfiz Taffazani Bin Ahmad Zamri, Ahmed Eidhah A Alghamdi, Mohammed Idrais H Alhashim, Shayma Ali, Samuel William Allen, Abdullah Majed D Alotaibi, Martin Bainbridge, Sarah Alice Bowden, Elliot Kim Bowie, Cameron Fletcher Carter, Jolyn Hui Zhen Chia, Cheng-Han Chuang, Piata Te Kahurangi Rudolph Costello, Maykon Lima Dias, Ella Georgia Frawley, Mikayla Elizabeth May Gardner, Eden Faith Gray, Kyrin Rene Hanning, Matthew Danny James Hunter, Tae Yeon Kim, Rachel Lesley Knight, Zaneta Alexandra Petronela Koppen-Pavlovich, Joshua Lionel Lange, Jeremy Sein Ong Lee-Hand, Hsin-Jui Lien, Hamish Blair Lorgelly, Thomas Andrew McCone, Shaun Joseph McTaggart, Musashi Morley, Anna Elizabeth Murdoch, Juliette Alice Nowak, Therese Dorothy Rothschild O'Malley, Ching Wen Ooi, Hongrak Park, Balakrishna M Pillai, Shane Douglas Pointon, Oliver Price, Alexandra June Ramsbottom-Isherwood, Matthew Dylan Redfern, Alistair Thomas Bloor Richardson, Kim Tamara San Giorgio, Maxine Jemima Shanks, Anthony David Shaw, Teck Lun Soon, Brooke Elizabeth Morgan Swaney, Emma Frances May Taylor, Jacob Thomson-Laing, Geoffrey Robert Weal, Ting Chung Wong, Min Stellan Young.

Master of Science Communication

Ram Ashwin Alluri (endorsed science and natural history Filmmaking), credit; Hayley Marie Cross (endorsed popularising science), distinction; Jericho Jefferson Rock-Archer (endorsed science and natural history filmmaking), credit.

Master of Dietetics

Hannah Esther Walter, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science

Zakiya Nazrana Bi: human nutrition, credit; Megan Elizabeth Giliam: Microbiology, distinction; Paulina Kwon: food science, credit; Xingyi Li: microbiology, distinction; Jessie Rose Loft: geography, Conan Patrick Peter Moynihan: geography, credit; Pramit Patel: microbiology, credit; Saki Takagaki: marine science, distinction; Yue Wang: mathematics.

Postgraduate Diploma in Wildlife Management

Megan Robyn Bogisch, distinction; Erin June Garrick, distinction; Ann-Kathrin Verena Schlesselmann, distinction; Morgan Simpson Stringer Whitney, credit.

Diploma for Graduates

Hadyn James Barrett Craig (endorsed genetics), Zahra Munther Ghanbari (endorsed psychology), Keith James Hayward (endorsed computer science), Xiyu Liu (endorsed consumer food science), Hannah May Lowry (endorsed pharmacology), Anoushka Demetra Peris (endorsed genetics), Thomas James Powell (endorsed zoology), Shirley Shen.

Add a Comment

 

Advertisement

postanote_header_620_x_80.png

postanote_620_x_25.jpg

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter