Queen's Birthday Honours 2015

New Zealanders from all walks of life, including 18 people associated with the South, have been recognised in this year's Queen's Birthday Honours list.

THE ORDER OF NEW ZEALAND
Member

Prof Sir Peter David Gluckman, KNZM, Auckland, services to New Zealand.

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT
Dames Companion
DNZM

Bronwen Scott Holdsworth, ONZM, Gisborne, services to business and the arts.

Diane Elizabeth Robertson, Auckland, services to the community.

Therese Maria Walsh, Wellington, services to sports administration.

Knights Companion
KNZM

James Kenneth McLay, CNZM, QSO, services to business and the State.

Dr Pita Russell Sharples, CBE, Auckland, services as a member of Parliament and to Maori.

Peter Ivan Talijancich (Peter Talley), ONZM, Motueka, services to business and philanthropy.

Companions
CNZM

Associate Prof Christopher Hugh Atkinson, Christchurch, services to cancer care.

Prof David Michael Bibby, Lower Hutt, services to science and education.

Prof Robert James Crawford, Auckland, services to tertiary education.

Tagaloatele Prof Margaret Ellen Fairbairn Dunlop, ONZM, Auckland, services to education and the Pacific community.

Robert Bertram Keith Gardiner, ONZM, Auckland, services to philanthropy and the arts.

Michael Crawfurd Macknight, Dunedin, services to science.

John Livingston Marshall, QC, Wellington, services to the law.

Prof Graham Wilfred Mellsop, services to psychiatry.

Dr Philip Thomas Norman, Christchurch, services to music and musical theatre.

Geoffrey Owen Poole, Wanaka, services to the meat industry.

Maxwell Noall Ritchie, Auckland, services to health and the community.

Dr Lionel John Wood, QSO, Kaikoura, services to tertiary education and Maori.

Officers
ONZM

Dr Jonathan James Baskett, Auckland, services to health.

Jennifer Lillian Beck, Auckland, services to children's literature.

Melissa Jannet Clark Reynolds, Wellington, services to the technology industry.

Carol Anne Donaldson, Christchurch, services to people with intellectual disabilities.

Murray James Dudfield, MNZM, Wellington, services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Dr Gavin Peter Ellis, Auckland, services to journalism.

Edward Weller Ellison, Dunedin, services to Maori and conservation.

Anita Finnigan, Auckland, services to education and the Pacific community.

Maxwell Harold Gimblett, USA, services to art.

Dr Christopher Neville Hale, Auckland, services to horticultural science and the summerfruit industry.

Anthony John Hawken, Whakatane, services to the kiwifruit industry.

Michael James Hesson, services to cricket.

Prof Emeritus Boyd Robert Jones, Katikati, services to veterinary medicine.

Tuiataga Fa'afua Savelina Leavasa Tautolo, QSM, Auckland, services to education, arts and the Pacific community.

Barry Gordon Lett, Warkworth, services to art and conservation.

Detective Superintendent Andrew James Lovelock, Auckland, services to the New Zealand Police and the community.

Raewyn Jeanette Lovett, Auckland, services to netball.

Judith Mary MacKenzie, Auckland, services to mental health.

Alexander Keith Robertson Mair, Taupo, services to basketball.

Brendon Barrie McCullum, services to cricket.

Douglas Alexander McKay, Auckland, services to business and local government.

Prof Elizabeth Ann McKinley, Melbourne, services to education and Maori.

Andrew Roderick Meehan, Wellington, services to youth and tourism.

Donna Lesley Neill, Christchurch, services to victim support.

Dr George Ngaei, Invercargill, services to health and the Pacific community.

Louise Nicholas, services to the prevention of sexual violence.

Nicholas Thomas Nobilo, Auckland, services to the wine industry.

Mark Rundle Pennington, Wellington, services to design.

Te Wahapu Rapana, Tuakau, services to Maori.

Denise Sheat, Rolleston, services to Maori and education.

Maretta Tuasivi Solomon, Auckland, services to education and the Pacific community.

Pulotu Arthur Gus Solomon, Auckland, services to education and the Pacific community.

Brian William Stevenson, Auckland, services to the arts and health.

Sergeant Robin Bruce Woodley, Auckland, services to the New Zealand Police and youth.

Members
MNZM

John Walker Bain, JP, Whangarei, services to the community and sport.

Colleen Margaret Bond, Gore, services to netball.

Andrew Garth Browning, New Plymouth, services to health and the community.

Henri Jacques Burkhardt, Auckland, services to Maori.

Linda Maldwyn Clapham, Wellsford, services to the community.

Dr Lynne Melissa Coleman, Auckland, services as a sports doctor.

Margaret Anne Comer, Hamilton, services to philanthropy.

Paul David Daley, Auckland, services to education.

Trevor Frank Daley, Invercargill, services to music.

Associate Prof Rae de Lisle, Auckland, services to music.

Sarah Delahunty, Kapiti Coast, services to theatre.

Dr Michelle Emma Dickinson, Auckland, services to science.

Richard Maurice Edmonds, Picton, services to art and the community.

Lesley Frances Elliott, Dunedin, services to the prevention of domestic violence.

Terence John Farrell, Hokitika, services to conservation.

Latoatama Halatau, Auckland, services to the blind and the Pacific community.

Lieutenant Colonel Peter Davis Hall, services to the New Zealand Defence Force.

Geoffrey Thomas Henry, Wellington, services to athletics.

David Ernest Albert Hill, Oamaru, services to Paralympic sport and health.

Elizabeth Anne Horgan, Auckland, services to primary education.

Rachel Ruth Jacobsen, USA, services to New Zealand United States relations.

Timothy Clarence Johnson, Auckland, services to disability sport.

Ann Mary Judson Farr, Christchurch, services to ballet.

David Kernohan, Carterton, services to architecture.

Mauriora Kingi, JP, Rotorua, services to Maori.

Dr Norman Edgar MacLean, Invercargill, services to obstetrics and gynaecology.

Prof Roderick Duncan MacLeod, Auckland, services to hospice and palliative care.

Bruce William Martin, Napier, services to tertiary education.

Peter John Masters, Taupo, services to Search and Rescue, conservation and cycling.

Beverley May McConnell, QSM, Auckland, services to horticulture.

Donald Gordon McFarlane, JP, Geraldine, services to agriculture and the community.

Anne Edith Miles, Auckland, services to education.

Paula Mary Morgan (Paula Hunt), Wellington, services to dance.

Graeme Douglas Murray, JP, Lake Tekapo, services to tourism and conservation.

Peter Francis Murray, Auckland, services to basketball.

Deirdre Gay Neville White, Auckland, services to children's health.

Nigel Ngahiwi, Levin, services to the blind and Maori.

Mary O'Hagan, Wellington, services to mental health.

Manahi Paewai, JP, Dannevirke, services to Maori.

Thomas William Parsons, Picton, services to education.

Jennifer Helen Pearce, Auckland, services to sports nutrition.

Marcia Veronica Kathleen Petley, Hamilton, services to athletics.

Nora Tawhi Rameka, Kerikeri, services to Maori and education.

John Clive Rennie, Kaikoura, services to education and sport.

Bruce Stuart Ritchie, Auckland, services to education.

Robyn Rosemary Rosie, Te Puke, services to education.

Allan Martin Rumble, Rotorua, services to education.

James Stewart Ryburn, Oxford, services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the community.

Terrence Maxwell Sheldrake, Gisborne, services to sport.

Kereyn Maree Smith, Auckland, services to sports governance.

Neville Rohan Smith, Napier, services to philanthropy and the community.

Keith Albert Stanton, Christchurch, services to business and philanthropy.

Paul David Swallow, Porirua, services to the State and the community.

Anthony Haydon Townsend, Whangamata, services to health.

Bruce Arthur Trask, Tauranga, services to the environment and sport.

Richard Arland Ussher, Nelson, services to multisport.

Allen Wihongi, Kamo, services to Maori, the arts and education.

Neil Wilkinson, Rangiora, services to education.

Tawhirimatea Te Auripo Rewita Williams, Auckland, services to Maori and education.

Waynne Stewart Williams, Christchurch, services to the television industry.

Michael Hedley Willis, Christchurch, services to wildlife conservation.

Honorary Members

Freddy Edy Andre Declerck, Belgium, services to New Zealand Belgium relations and war commemoration.

Sandy Evrard, Belgium, services to New Zealand Belgium relations and war commemoration.

Benoit Mottrie, Belgium, services to New Zealand Belgium relations and war commemoration.

Steven Reynaert, Belgium, services to New Zealand Belgium relations and war commemoration.

QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER
QSO
Companion

Judge Neil MacLean, Hamilton, services to the judiciary.

QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL
QSM

Gary John Aburn, Whataroa, services to conservation.

Bryan Andrews, Christchurch, services to the community and sport.

Edward Brian Andrews, Nelson, services to the community.

Susan Eileen Baker Wilson, Katikati, services to historical research and war commemoration.

Judith Merenako Billens, Nelson, services to Maori.

Allen Clement Birchall, Dunedin, services to landscape architecture.

Paku Jane Brown, Gisborne, services to Maori.

Shirley Doris Brown, Greymouth, services to tennis.

Weixing Che, JP, Auckland, services to the Chinese community.

Wendy Corrine Coutts, Blenheim, services to people with disabilities and motorsport.

Nancy Kathleen Crawford, Auckland, services to people with Williams syndrome.

Geraldine Butler Dunwoodie, Thames, services to heritage preservation.

Erin Meryl Fleming, JP, Pukekohe, services to the community.

Harima Thelma Renei Fraser, Auckland, services to veterans and Maori.

Neilson John Gifford, Morrinsville, services to squash.

Moo Lock Gock, Auckland, services to the horticulture industry.

John Patrick Goodin, New Plymouth, services to the community.

Valmai Jeanne Hall, Gisborne, services to senior citizens and people with disabilities.

David Leigh Halstead, Christchurch, services to business and the community.

Susan Heath, Tauranga, services to foster care.

Ronald Boyd Hudson, Palmerston North, services to Maori.

Leonard Keith Hughes, Pauanui, services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Cyril Elder Jenks, Auckland, services to the welfare of wild horses.

Marilyn Kathleen Jenks, Auckland, services to the welfare of wild horses.

David Peter Jones, Auckland, services to the community and philanthropy.

Faye Mollie Kainuku, Masterton, services to people with diabetes.

Dr Barry Caine Knight, Whangamata, services to health.

Murray Philip Lamb, Woodend, services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Kathryn Jane Logan, Auckland, services to swimming and water polo.

Terence Robert Logan, Auckland, services to swimming and water polo.

Ethel Taihaere Macpherson, Gisborne, services to Maori and education.

Prudence Jane Matthews, Blenheim, services to heritage preservation.

Norma McCallum, Waikanae, services to the community.

Lynette Ann McFedries, Otaki, services to surf life saving.

Napier Hugh McFedries, Otaki, services to surf life saving.

Colin Peter McKenna, Featherston, services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Vivienne Carol McLean, Whitianga, services to conservation.

Minarapa Mitai Ngatai, Rotorua, services to Maori and the community.

Dr Daniel Muthumala, JP, Wellington, services to the Sri Lankan community.

Betty Edith Nelley, Maungaturoto, services to history and tourism.

Stewart Tuari John James Panapa, Hastings, services to Maori and education.

Teaku Petaia, Wellington, services to the Tokelauan community.

Ian Herbert Pirani, Omokoroa, services to conservation.

Mere Neehi Pirikahu, Wanganui, services to Maori.

Brian David Rance, Invercargill, services to conservation.

Christine Rance, Invercargill, services to conservation.

Beth Richardson, Te Awamutu, services as a nurse and to the community.

Ian Charles Roberts, Palmerston North, services to the community and education.

Arthur Morris Robertson, Wellington, services to the community.

Christine Muriel Rodda, Christchurch, services to netball.

Robert Arthur Shearing, Christchurch, services to the intellectually disabled and the community.

James Edward Shepherd, JP, Taranaki, services to the community.

Yvonne Mary Simpson, Westland, services to women.

Dr Elizabeth Sarah Neal Sneyd, Wellington, services to music education.

Lindsay John Blair Spooner, Te Aroha, services to the New Zealand Fire Service and the community.

Allan Graeme Derek Spratt, Te Puke, services to agriculture.

Olga Jean Stancliff, Whakatane, services to music.

Mervyn Craig Sullivan, Christchurch, services to rugby.

John Gray Sutherland, Nelson, services to cricket.

Herewini Selwyn Tarawa, Taumarunui, services to Maori.

Ronald James Turner, JP, Wellington, services to the community.

Craig Michael Utting, Wellington, services to music education.

Te Uru O Te Whetu Frederick Whata, Rotorua, services to Maori.

Yvonne Louisa Maria Williams, Auckland, services to youth.

NZ DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION
DSD
For services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Captain Daniel Alexander Edginton.

Serviceman G. Staff Sergeant Robert Victor Keith McGee.

Serviceman S. Lieutenant Simon Andrew Wasley.

 

Add a Comment