University of Otago graduands

More than 460 graduands will graduate in person from the University of Otago in applied science, consumer and applied sciences, physical education, science and surveying in a ceremony at the Dunedin Town Hall at 3pm today.

More than 100 graduands will also graduate in absentia.


DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON

Doctor of Philosophy and Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Lorraine Alice Brooking.

Doctor of Philosophy
Anthea Lynne Bouwer, Natasha Amy May Sparks Flack, Jane Rosemary Ford, Melanie Gault-Ringold; Kristin Kae Herrmann, Ignas Kukenys, Katherine Louise Lester, Beth Louise Mallard, Carissa Jayne Murrell, Juan Leopoldo Olguín Talavera, Ronald Allan Palenski, Rachel Anne Paterson, Karen Clendon Peebles, Damian Kieron Scarf, Srikanth Subbarao, Imelda Balocating Velasquez, Palanisamy Kowndar Veloo, Janine Anne Wright.

Master of Arts
Hannah Jane Manning, English, distinction.

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science
Josephine Kelly Purcell Tapper, Rachel Leigh Van der Lem.

Bachelor of Arts
Katie Mariette Roborgh.

Master of Planning
Richard John Sutherland, credit.

Master of Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Martina Hellen Armstrong, Master of Science, geography, credit; Postgraduate Diploma in Science, geography, credit.

Master of Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Psychology
Fraser Vaughan Cross, Master of Science, psychology, credit; Debra Anne Hayes, Master of Science, psychology, distinction.

Master of Science
Casey Robert Beel, geography, distinction; Julia Lizet Bone, human nutrition, distinction; Alice Therese Bowden, geography, distinction; Theresa Nell Cole, surveying, distinction; Michael Stephen Paul Corbett, microbiology, distinction; Sarah Janet Cumming, marine science, credit; Robert John Dagg, geology, distinction; James Daniel Dave Edwards, microbiology, distinction; Jessica Anne Ericson, marine science, distinction; Su Young Han, physiology, credit; Carey Dylan Knox, wildlife management, distinction; Annika Christiane Korsten, ecology, distinction; Robert John McCormick, physics, credit; Robert Neil Major, marine science, credit; Simon James Pollock, geography, distinction; Alana Jocelyn Vernon, geography; Nicola Catherine Webb, geography, distinction.

Bachelor of Science honours
Courtney Marie Breen, pharmacology, first class; Lacey Briars, zoology, first class; Kirstin Brown, geology, first class; Peter William Bruns, computer science, second class (div 1); Anna Catherine Campbell, psychology, first class; Saskia Alexandra Anderson Campbell, neuroscience, first class; Joon Choi, Psychology, first class; Alice Kathryn Collins, geology, first class; Hannah Collins, psychology, first class; Samuel Christopher Cormack, physics, first class; Alice Margaret Crawford, food science, second class (div 1); Caillan Thomas Crowe-McAuliffe, biochemistry, first class; Cleo Lisa Davie-Martin, chemistry, first class; Jennifer Alison Davis, anatomy and structural biology, first class; Lucy Maree Devlin, psychology, first class; Lauren Frances Edmonds, food science, first class; Niamh Bridget Fitzgerald, computer science, first class; Howard John Grigg, biochemistry, first class; Ross Anthony Haines, statistics, first class; Joanna Maree Johnston, pharmacology, first class; Sharon June Lequeux (nee McKenzie), botany and ecology (combined), first class; Callum Murray Macdonald, physics, second class (div 1); Max Rupert Oliver Major, psychology, first class; Sarah Elizabeth Morton, psychology, first class; Helen Kim Opel-Reading, biochemistry, first class; Maria Anna Polak, psychology, first class; Michael Beswick Price, physics, first class; Hayley Maureen Elizabeth Reid, food science, second class (div 1); Melanie Joanna Ronson, psychology, first class; Alexandra Elizabeth Stacy, pharmacology, first class; Jean Leon Viljoen, anatomy and structural biology, first class; Jodi Maree Wall, Genetics, second class (div 1); Samuel McEwen Walsh, biochemistry, first class; Kyle John Wright, Mathematics, first class and physics, first class.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Commerce
Nathanael David Gray, Samuel John Reid, Lucy Rose Lamplough Smith.

Bachelor of Science and Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Leith Hatfull, Postgraduate Diploma in Science, food science, credit; Katherine Jane Sims, Postgraduate Diploma in Science, geography, credit.

Bachelor of Science and Diploma for Graduates
Nadee Shyanika Dharmawardana, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed anatomy and structural biology); Anna Kathryn Dyer, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed Ecology); Marc Robert Backhouse Lambert, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed Statistics).

Bachelor of Science
Shannon Mark Adam, Alphonso Joachim Bernard Afoa-Scotter, Holly Okeroa Allen, Monique Brooke Anderson, Sarina Valerie Anderson, George Arthur Ansley, Meghna Ashok, Neal William Barber, Andrew James Barlow, Ashleigh Catherine Barris, Elizabeth Joyce Baty, Suzannah Jane Bawden, Guy Rex Belsham, Isabel Mary Bennett, Abby Laura Billing, Danielle Bootten, Emily Jane Robin Brook, Hannah Marie Olive Brosnan, Amanda Jane Calder, Mark Ben Calder, Stella Hope Cameron, Roger Nicholas Carran, Jacky Ka Chun Chan, Robina Aiga Chan Mow, Aimee Jane Chisnall, Samantha Ann Clark, Cameron Armstrong Clayton, Louise Nicole Cochrane, Jareth Bradley Cocking, Samuel David Cosgrove, Frances Jane Cranney, Elisse Brooke Crawford, Christopher James Crouchley, Peter William Crutchley, Shaun Christopher Cunningham, Colin Thomas Rainsford Davies, Carl Colin de Silva, Jessica Michelle Deacon, Brigitte Jane Dyer, Kirsty Louise Dykes, Sophie Marion Eames, Sophie Emma Evans, Jock David Farrow, Gabriella Rose Garcia, Alicia Michelle Gibbs, Tasman Turoa Gillies, Hye Lin Gong, Nathan Edward Gooding, Ashleigh Shannon Layla Gordon, Christopher Bryan Graves, Chloe Jane Gregory, Simon Alister Greig, Joanne Elizabeth Guest, Jack Lee Martin Gurr, Amelia Jean Hadfield, Georgina Rose Hamilton, Ryan Paul Harvey, Laura Elizabeth Haycock, Brylee Ann Haywood, Chanel-Renata Heather, Chantal Joy Hillier, Eilidh Catriona Hilson, Elisabeth Grace Jaeger, Stewart John James, Natasha Jattan, Ashleigh Kristyn Jensen, Gemma Juliet Jex-Blake, Nicole Maree Johnston, Calum Reardon Johnstone, Rhiannon Mihi Jones, Michelle Rose Jospe, Andrea Rachel Kane, Sarah Marguerite Rice Kelly, Timothy Andrew Kennard, Thomas David Kent, Matthew James Kerr-Ridge, Danielle Ashleigh King, Thomas Blakiston King, Priscilla Kumar, Nicola Marie Kurvink, Jacob Joseph Lamb, Faith Frances Lamont, Albert Ernest Laurence, Bokyung Lee, Michael Hao Yang Lee, Emily Margaret Leslie, Hannah Rose Liddy, Hayden Dean Lynn, Gregor Robert Macara, Brendon Stephen McIntosh, Kayla Rae McIntosh, Catherine May McLean, Murray James McLeod, Simon George McMahon, Jade Linda McRae, Teriana Maheno, Seamus Paul Maher, Grant David Managh, Holly Elizabeth Masser, Sarah Jane Disa Matthews, Francisc Alexandru Mohai, Rowan Kenneth Richard Moore, Conor William Morrison, Nichole Annette Muldrock, Sara Nourozi, Daniel Fredrick O'Leary, James Murray Olsen, Laura Kate Oram, Nicholas Graham Page, Lydia Lucy Parker, Sunildave Singh Parmar, Christopher James Parmenter, Mahashweta Jayanti Kika Patel, Ben Richard Pearce, Andrew James Pearson, Morgan Olivia Pengelly, Jamie Roy Peters, Jillian Wendy Pitman, Ronald Kerespi Puni, Wang Jae Pyun, Joshua Anthony Ruakau Rapana, Shawn Immanuel Reddy, Philip Jonathon Reid, Thomas Ceri Reid, Laura May Richards, Josephine Rosemary Rishworth, Claire Elizabeth Mary Roberts, Miles Hilton Logan Roberts, Samuel Mark Rouse, James Grahame Roy, Matthew Earl Rusden, Carmen Sam, Joanna Mary Scott, Ji Min Seok, Madeleine Tephany Service, Tessa Eleanor Sherlock, Emma Shields, Alexander James Sims, James Norman Slater, Erin Jane Spillane, Katherine Louise Stern, Alisa Maree Stevens, Clark Hadleigh Stevenson, Larissa Royal Antoinette Stevenson, Roimata Aroha Strickland, Esther Fae Stuck, Peri Nelson Subritzky, Joel Denis Sugrue, Khaleel Anass I Sunba, Mei-Fang Sung, Olivia Kate Taylor, Rosamunde Fleur Taylor, Laura Georgina Louise Tester, Brendan George Patterson Thayer, Kara Leeanne Theseira, Peter Dennis Trebilcock, Melanie Rachel Trotman, Olivia Ellen Tuck, Jennifer Cherrie Fox Turnbull, Sarah Margaret Twine, Joshua William Wakefield, Georgia Louise Joy Wakerley, Anna Louise Walsh, Rebecca Jane Ward, Emily Olivia Watson, Nicola Margaret Wells, Samuel Alexander Whitaker-Mills, Alec James Wild, Scott Michael Willers, Julia Elizabeth Williams, Robert Gareth Williams, Emma Jai Woodings, Kyle Justin Yates, Kate Rose Yelverton, Suzanne Nicole Young.

Bachelor of Applied Science Honours
Christopher Paul Douglas Hutchings, design for technology, first class; Carolyn Marie Jolly, food innovation, first class; Melissa Jane Kelly, environmental management, second class (div 1); Lydia Suzanne Perkins, environmental management, second class (div 1); Nicholas David Prebble, environmental management, second class (div 1); Ned Drummond Wells, environmental management, second class (div 1); Trevor Vernon White, design for technology, first class.

Bachelor of Applied Science
Janine Emma Beattie, food innovation; Jacob Duncan, software engineering; Hamish William Ford, environmental management; Natalie Jane Gillespie, sport and exercise nutrition; Simon Troy Kerridge, sport and exercise nutrition; Hannah Rose Leppard, second class honours (div 1) in environmental management; Conor Desmond Paul, aquaculture and fisheries; David John Talbot, software engineering; Joel Cameron Tennant, software engineering; Jessamy Kate Watts, applied geology.

Master of Science Communication
Jane Elizabeth Adcroft (endorsed science and natural history filmmaking), distinction; Alexandra Bellad-Ellis (endorsed creative non-fiction writing in science); Jill Holtzman Leichter (endorsed creative non-fiction writing in science), distinction.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences honours
Andrew Charles Crone, Design Studies, second class (div 1).

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences and Postgraduate Diploma in Consumer and Applied Sciences
Rebecca Elizabeth Aiken, Postgraduate Diploma in Consumer and Applied Sciences, design studies, credit.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Olivia Helen Barclay, Robert James Bell, Mitchell James Blake, Jemma Bree Sakara Branson, Brooke Dawn Darlison, Cara Gabrielle Dickman, Michael James Eyles, Michael James Gin, Benjamin Patrick Hawkey, Lauren Paula Jane Hughes, Catherine Anne Luey, Chelsea Hope Marsh, Catherine Anne Smith, Emily Grace Smith, Mark William Smith, Robin Lee Spencer, Sarah Jane Templeton, Emily Dawn Wilson.

Bachelor of Commerce
Rodney David Cumming.

Bachelor of Tourism
Honey Lia Wade.

Master of Physical Education
Petra Elizabeth Pritchard; Katherine Lesley Schofield, distinction; Jessica Esther Young, distinction.

Bachelor of Physical Education honours
Hannah Margaret Ngamihi Booker, exercise prescription and management, second class (div 1); Deborah Marie Everitt, sport and leisure studies, first class; Monique Emily Francois, exercise and sport science, first class; Kate Elizabeth Holland, sport and leisure studies, first class; Sarah Elizabeth Owens, exercise prescription and management, second class (div 1); Tammy Louise Sheehy, professional studies, first class; Anna Margaret Skelton, exercise and sport science, first class; Hannah Elizabeth Smeaton, professional studies, second class (div 1); Rawiri John Tapiata, sport and leisure studies, first class; Bruno Reece Watkins, professional studies, first class; Adiella Elizabeth White, exercise and sport Science, first class.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Bachelor of Commerce
Rebecca Amy Frame, Simon Andrew Rae.

Bachelor of Physical Education and Diploma for Graduates
Angela Victoria Juergensen, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed tourism).

Bachelor of Physical Education
Jessica Allan, Thomas Gartly Allan, Michael Elliott Armstrong, Anna Elizabeth Baker, Timothy David Bedingfield, Moka Lawerance Belshaw, Samuel Keith Bratton, Shane William Brodie, Lucy Jane Carpenter, Jeremy Stewart Cave, Meghan Caitlin Clarke, Rebecca Helen Clarke, Caitlin Marie Corbin, Maggie Jane Crooks, Nicholas Anthony Dale, Riki Theo Davis, Ingrid Michelle Crichton Desmond, Natalie Justine Duley, Blair Christie Duncan, Ben John Eder, Laura Nicole Finn, Thomas James Giles, Lisa Margaret Grant, Kylie Ann Griffiths, Nathan Harvey Hall, Kirsty Monique Hampton, Jacqueline Kate Hancock, Mason Weslake Hanly, Charlotte Kate Harrison, Charlotte Susan Haskell, Michael Watson Hayes, Renee Marie Heffernan, Nicole Ann Jenness, Jediah Norman Knox, Paul Henry Gwynne Lawrence, Amy Maree Graham Leggat, Anna Liddington, Matthew Jarrod Long, Nicole Courtney McCheyne, Timothy John McGuire, Thomas Justin Mann, Peter James Menhinick, Sarah Ruth Menlove, Katherine Dawn Miller, Kristopher Ross McAuley Miller, Micaela Rose O'Brien, Carly Jo O'Donnell, Kate Elizabeth O'Donnell, Lisa Michelle O'Grady, Kitiona Pasene, Daniel John Peacocke, Duncan Richard Pearce, Georgia Kate Gillies Petheram, Rachael Dawn Reilly, Rebekah Kay Ronke, Lisa Maree Rooney, Ashlee Jayne Ross, Shani Nola Rough, Michelle Peta Roundhill, Hannah Mary Roxburgh, Tara Ashleigh St Clair, Michaela Ann Smith, Madeleine Anne Stadniczenko, James John Leslie Steele, David John Stewart, Emily Sarah Stichbury, Anna Rose Stott, Robert Peter Stretch, Alice Mary Stuckey, Robert Allan Swiney, Michael Mouti Taylor, Amanda Jane Haack Thompson, Nicki Rachael Thomson, Jodie Maureen Tozer, Janna Michal Vaughan, Cameron David Ward, Sarah Margaret Webby, Terri Lea Willcocks, Kayla Yvonne Wilson, Tiwai Paul Wilson, Jessica Alexandra Wood, Stephanie Margaret Olivia Young.

Bachelor of Surveying honours
Marcus Roger Jonathon Brown, first class; Laura Kirsten Burrow, first class; Mark Christopher Myall, first class; Julia Marie Nicolson, first class; Fiona Marie Robertson, first class; Derek Norman Shanks, second class (div 1), Oliver Conrad Sullivan, first class; Sharleen Archna Swami, first class.

Bachelor of Surveying
Rowan Anthony Archbald, credit; Jake Matthew Barber, Matthew John Barton, credit; Christopher Lawrence Billington, Bradley David Cooper, credit; Stephen David Cornwall, Quentin Patrick Doig, distinction; Oliver George Donald Edwards, distinction; Jason Kyle Eichstaedt, credit; Grant Thomas Fahey, credit; Reuben Alexander Willoughby Ferguson, credit; Thomas Ryan Gallichan, credit; Brendon Le Roy Gilberd, credit; Stefan Brooke Frederick Gilmour, Ryan Maitland Grant, credit; Robert John Howe, credit; Christopher Ryan James, Michael Kibblewhite, Charlotte Elizabeth Mary Kidd, credit; Adam Douglas Knyvett, credit; Matthew Joseph Michels, Logan Wardale Millar, credit; Todd Lachlan Miller, Nathan Leslie Palmer, credit; David Hamish Patterson, credit; Matthew John Powdrell, credit; Joel William Rabbidge, credit; Kendall Lisa Reid, credit; James Alfred Renall, Nicholas Robert Saunders, credit; Charlotte Beverley Savage, Thalia Selene Van Hamelsveld, credit; Max Sier Te Apatu Vermunt.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Robin Douglas Cederman, zoology, credit; Ada Mary Crowe (nee McQuillan), community nutrition, distinction; Nicholas Daniel Hananeia, physics, Mitchell James Hopping, anatomy and structural biology, credit; Christopher Stewart Howell, anatomy and structural biology, credit; Leonie Margaret Johnston, community nutrition, credit; Sarah Grace Joyes, biochemistry, distinction; Courtney Christopher Keep, chemistry, credit; Christopher Sean Nicholas Kenny, genetics, distinction; Soo Hyun Kim, Physiology, credit; Naomi Frances McGregor, human nutrition, distinction; Angela Louise Miller, community nutrition, credit; Lavell Ramon Muller, information science, distinction; Craig Disney Preston, zoology, distinction; Jung Mo Suh, microbiology.

Postgraduate Diploma in dietetics
Angela Jayne Anderson, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Wildlife Management
Fiona Holly Gordon, credit; Tristan Eoin Rawlence, distinction; Kaitlyn Lauren White, distinction.

Diploma for Graduates
Mansoor Ali M Alghamdi (endorsed information science); Jared Blair Fudge (endorsed plant biotechnology); MD Abdul Mannan (endorsed mathematics).


DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA

Doctor of Philosophy and Master of Science
Adrian Wilfred Thomas Lill, Master of Science, ecology, distinction.

Doctor of Philosophy and Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Psychology
Thomas Robinson.

Doctor of Philosophy
Giulia Maria Airoldi, Donna Marie Anderson, Amadou Camara, Ehiazesebhor Augustine Ehimen, Syed Faisal Hasan, Astha Keshariya, Michael David Liddle, Karen Ann Lusk, Mami Yamaguchi.

Master of Science
Natascha Chrobok, computer science, distinction; Caroline Elizabeth Clarkson, psychology; Timm Fabian Dobert, ecology, distinction; Hayley Ellen Dodd, human nutrition, distinction; Riley Gordon Elliott, marine science, distinction; Sabrina Yu-Lyn Goh, psychology; Natalie Goulter, psychology, distinction; Ingrid Ellen Hart, human nutrition, distinction; Rebecca Judith Lawrence, ecology, distinction; James Scott McKearney, neuroscience, distinction; Robert C Peoples III, zoology, credit; Utsav Sharma, genetics, distinction; Elissa Ngaire Smith, genetics, credit; Ching Wen Tang, immunology, distinction; Miranda Leonie van der Linde, marine science, distinction.

Bachelor of Science honours
Elizabeth Robertson Barnett, anatomy and structural biology, first class; James Wang Wei, botany and ecology (combined), first class.

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Commerce
Victoria Jane McCurran.

Bachelor of Science and Diploma for Graduates
Stephanie Jayne Burcher, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed genetics).

Bachelor of Science
Ahmad Azhar Bin Ab Hamid, Kusay Bearakat, Michael John Carter, Daniel Luke Dearnley-Smith, Anna Michelle Deverall, Christopher Paul Fletcher, Cherie Amanda Holdom, Andrew Michael Karlsen, Juliet Rose Kendall, Hannah Louise Kennedy, Andrea Catherine Knowler, Andrea Michelle Laracy, Jae Hwan Lee, Xiaogang Li, Gemma Kate Lilly, Madeleine Jean McLeod, Emily Elizabeth Makower, Shannon Leigh Martin, Jessica Jean Moulds, Nicholas Rex Moynihan, Adam Roberts, Gabrielle Laura Robinson, Harry George Rowell, Nicola Smallwood, Murray Stephen Smith, Catherine Ineke van Gessel, Rebecca Anne Van Velzen, Beatrix Halcyon Woodhouse, Yi Fang Yuan.

Bachelor of Applied Science
Abdullah Haiban S AlKahtani, software engineering.

Master of Science Communication
Jan Oliver Lucks, credit; Guy James Ryan (endorsed science and natural history filmmaking), distinction.

Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Naomi Dawn Gratton.

Bachelor of Physical Education
Christina Rangiata Hawkins, Tamsyn Deborah Hayes, John Julius Nicolson, Martin Dean Pugh, Brett Douglas Robertson, Mark Daniel Francis Sherlock.

Master of Dance Studies
Bindu Rajendren, distinction.

Bachelor of Surveying
Daniel Logan Anderson, credit; Matthew James Armstrong, Yuri Jacob Marinovich, credit; Jared William Tabak.

Postgraduate Diploma in Science
Timothy Lorimer Adams, physiology, credit; Kathryn Clare Appleyard, neuroscience, distinction, Sophie Alisha Ann Chima, human nutrition, Asha Trishna Dahya, human nutrition, credit; Timothy Adam Dyche, chemistry, credit; Sara Jane Fraser, chemistry, distinction, Leonard George Guy, computer science, distinction, Yang Liu, computer science, Hamish Charles George MacMillan, geographic information systems, credit; Anthony Scott Major, genetics, Ella Myftari, psychology, distinction, Florence Josephine Thame, ecology, distinction, Jennifer Lynn Turek, ecology, distinction, Emma Jo Skye Wallace, genetics, Alan Michael Woods, telecommunications, distinction, Lei Zhou, computer science.

Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Statistics
Crystal Gail Symes.

Postgraduate Diploma in Dietetics
Toni Louise Franklin, credit; Kathryn Elizabeth McQuillan, credit; Kelly Maree Nicholson, credit; Jessica Mae Pullar, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Natural History Filmmaking and Communication
Yoshiko Joanna Cowell, distinction; Adam Tyler Thompson, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Physical Education
Michael Eric Dessoulavy, credit; Aviroop Dutt Mazumder, credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Wildlife Management
Simon James Lucas, distinction.

Diploma in Sports Studies
Lisa Susan Denny.

Diploma for Graduates
Gregory Thomas Bouwer (endorsed computer science); Simon Oege de Vegt (endorsed computer science); Michiel Frederik Jansen (endorsed human nutrition); James William Nuttall (endorsed human nutrition).

Certificate in Fitness Management
Tracy Rua Adams, Patricia Anne Foley, Lee King (nee McConnochie).

 

Add a Comment

 

drivesouth-pow-generic-1.png

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter