Kavanagh College junior prizegiving

Kavanagh College held its junior prizegiving yesterday. The prize list is. -

PRNCIPAL"S AWARDS

Hamish Bedwell (service KTVN); Jacob Beeby (service staff, library); William Fletcher (service KTVN); Jacob Gibbs (leadership and service); James Gunn (service KTVN); Eileen Jansen (outstanding endeavour); Matthew King (service staff, library); Keighen Lodge (service staff); Craig MacDonell (service library); Cody McRae (service KTVN); Harry Pali (service KTVN); Hamish Prince (outstanding endeavour); Isaac Saunders (service KTVN); Kayleigh Spekking (leadership, service); Benjamin Thompson (service KTVN); Ossian Woods (service library).

ACADEMIC AWARDS

Year 9

Luke Baines (excellence with diligence art, social studies; excellence health and physical education; merit graphics and technology: hard materials; diligence English, religious education, science); Reid Baldock (1st equal with excellence and diligence English; excellence with diligence art; excellence mathematics, music, religious education, science, social studies;); Caitlin Booth (excellence with diligence art, drama; excellence graphics, health and physical education; merit with diligence mathematics; merit French, religious education, science, social studies; diligence English); Jack Brosnahan (excellence art, English, mathematics, music, science; merit French, German, religious education; general diligence); Miranda Carter (excellence with diligence art, English; excellence graphics; merit with diligence religious education, science, social studies; merit health and physical education, mathematics); Kacy Cosgrove (1st equal with excellence technology: hard materials; excellence art, English, mathematics, religious education, science, social studies; merit music; general diligence); Mackenzie Diver-Phelan (excellence art, English, mathematics; merit Te Reo Me Tikanga Maori, religious education, science, social studies; general diligence); Eilis Doyle (excellence with diligence English, health and physical education; merit with diligence religious education, technology: hard materials; merit science, social studies); Immy Doyle (excellence with diligence English, science; merit with diligence art; merit mathematics, technology: soft materials); Hannah Duncan (excellence art, English, German, graphics, social studies, technology: hard materials; merit health and physical education, religious education; general diligence); Madison Fahey (excellence drama, English, religious education, social studies; merit French, graphics, mathematics, music, science; general diligence); Kate George (1st equal with excellence social studies; excellence drama, English, French, religious education, science; merit art, mathematics; general diligence); Jacob Gibbs (merit mathematics; general diligence); Sasha Hayde (1st equal with excellence and diligence drama, technology: food and nutrition; excellence with diligence technology: hard materials; excellence health and physical education; diligence art, social studies); Rachel Hewland (excellence with diligence art, drama; excellence graphics; merit with diligence social studies; merit health and physical education, mathematics, religious education; diligence English); Eileen Jansen (1st with excellence religious education, technology: soft materials; 1st equal with excellence English, health and physical education, science, social studies; excellence art, mathematics; merit drama, French; general diligence); Grace Keating (1st equal with excellence Te Reo Me Tikanga Maori; excellence German, social studies; merit technology: food and nutrition; general diligence); Matthew Kelly (excellence with diligence mathematics; excellence health and physical education, music, social studies; merit with diligence German; diligence religious education, science); Oliver King (1st with excellence graphics; excellence art, English, physical education, mathematics, social studies; merit drama, French, religious education, science; general diligence); Ting-Yu (Annie) Lu (excellence with diligence German, technology: hard materials; excellence mathematics and music; merit with diligence English, science; merit social studies); Megan Lynch (excellence with diligence art, English, science; excellence graphics, mathematics; merit with diligence social studies; merit religious education; diligence French); Catherine Mackintosh (1st equal with excellence and diligence English; excellence with diligence religious education; excellence art; merit with diligence science, social studies; merit health and physical education, technology: food and nutrition); Callum MacLeod (excellence with diligence English; excellence health and physical education, religious education; merit with diligence music; merit graphics, mathematics, science, social studies); Thomas Makinson (excellence art, social studies; merit English; general diligence); Johanna Mathieson (excellence with diligence science; excellence English, French; merit with diligence social studies; merit German, mathematics; diligence art, drama); Awhina Meikle (1st equal with excellence Te Reo Me Tikanga Maori; excellence drama, English, religious education, social studies; merit graphics, mathematics, science; general diligence); Zara Mills (excellence with diligence drama; excellence Te Reo Me Tikanga Maori, social studies); Tom Monaghan (excellence with diligence mathematics; excellence science; merit with diligence English; merit music, religious education; diligence art, French); Edward O'Driscoll (1st equal with excellence and diligence drama; excellence music, religious education; merit with diligence English; diligence social studies); Jack O'Leary (1st equal with excellence and diligence mathematics; excellence with diligence English, religious education, science; excellence health and physical education, social studies; merit with diligence music; merit German); Rebekah Pitcaithly (excellence with diligence English, health and physical education; merit with diligence science and social studies; merit religious education and technology: food and nutrition; diligence mathematics); Hamish Prince (1st equal with excellence science; excellence English, mathematics, music, religious education, social studies; merit health and physical education; general diligence); Chantal Rodriguez (excellence French, mathematics, science; merit art, English, health and physical education, religious education; general diligence); Lillie Rohan (merit drama, English, French, mathematics, social studies, technology: food and nutrition; general diligence); Kayleigh Rutherford (excellence with diligence German; excellence religious education; merit with diligence art; merit English, graphics, mathematics, music, science); Liam Ryan (excellence mathematics; merit with diligence religious education, social studies; merit German, health and physical education, technology: food and nutrition; diligence English); Storm Schoeman (excellence German; merit drama, health and physical education, religious education; general diligence); Olivia Scott (excellence art, health and physical education, religious education, social studies, technology: food and nutrition; merit English, mathematics, science; general diligence); Leah Sefton (excellence with diligence English, science; excellence Te Reo Me Tikanga Maori, religious education, social studies; merit health and physical education; diligence drama); Jema Shaw (1st equal with excellence and diligence Te Reo Me Tikanga Maori; excellence with diligence drama, music; excellence religious education; merit with diligence technology: hard materials); Kayleigh Spekking (1st equal with excellence technology: food and nutrition; general diligence); Georgia Tisdall (excellence with diligence English; merit with diligence religious education, science, social studies; merit health and physical education, mathematics, music, technology: food and nutrition; diligence numeracy); Lily Whitworth (1st equal with excellence and diligence English; excellence with diligence drama, social studies; excellence French, religious education; merit with diligence science; diligence numeracy); Olivia Winders (1st equal with excellence health and physical education; excellence art, graphics, music, social studies; merit religious education, science; general diligence); Lucy Winton (excellence art, English, French, music, religious education, science; merit mathematics, social studies; general diligence); Xavier Wood-Aliberch (1st equal with excellence mathematics; excellence with diligence science; excellence health and physical education; merit with diligence art; merit technology: hard materials; diligence English, music); Christina Yuen (1st equal with excellence technology: hard materials; excellence French, religious education; merit art, English, science, social studies; general diligence).

Year 10

Shannon Blanch (excellence economics, music, religious education, science; merit English, mathematics, social studies; general diligence); Samuel Bremer (1st with excellence science, sports studies; excellence health and physical education, mathematics, music, social studies; merit English, graphics, religious education; general diligence); Miriam Buhler (excellence with diligence French; excellence English, German; merit with diligence art, science); Darcy Campbell (excellence with diligence mathematics, science; merit health and physical education, social studies; diligence religious education); Micayla Castle (merit art, economics, social studies; general diligence); Jayde Cohen (excellence with diligence music, religious education, science; excellence mathematics); Ruby Cox (excellence music, technology: food and nutrition; merit economics, English, mathematics, science, social studies; general diligence); Emily Crooks (excellence English; merit art, drama, German, social studies; general diligence); Katelynd Dodd (excellence French, mathematics, science; merit art, economics, English, religious education, social studies; general diligence); Liam Donnelly (excellence English, German, music, religious education, science, social studies; general diligence); Tessa Henderson (1st with excellence health and physical education; excellence social studies, technology: food and nutrition; merit drama, mathematics, science, sports studies; general diligence); Imogen Huemmer (excellence English, German; merit mathematics, religious education, science, social studies; general diligence); Jego Jacob (excellence health and physical education, music, technology: hard materials; merit mathematics, religious education, science, social studies; general diligence); Beau Kelly (excellence with diligence art; excellence health and physical education; merit with diligence English, religious education; merit science); Hannah Kerr (1st equal with excellence Maori; merit drama, economics, English, social studies; general diligence); Matthew King (excellence mathematics, music, social studies; merit English, German, health and physical education, religious education, science; general diligence); Regan King (excellence with diligence economics, English, social studies, technology: food and nutrition; excellence religious education; merit health and physical education, science); Craig MacDonell (1st with excellence economics; excellence mathematics, music, religious education, science, social studies; merit English, graphics; general diligence); John Madden (1st with excellence art, French; excellence science, social studies; merit English, health and physical education, religious education; general diligence); Zoë McBride (excellence English, religious education, science, social studies, sports studies; merit drama, economics, health and physical education, mathematics; general diligence); Simon McCaig (1st equal with excellence, diligence technology: hard materials; excellence with diligence mathematics, science; excellence English, social studies; merit drama, graphics, health and physical education, religious education); Jess McColl (1st with excellence technology: soft materials; excellence science, social studies, technology: food and nutrition; merit English, health and physical education; general diligence); Cody McRae (excellence drama, music; merit economics, English, mathematics, science; general diligence); Anna-Marie Mirfin (excellence art, English, graphics, religious education, science, social studies; merit drama, mathematics; general diligence); Isabella Moore (excellence English, mathematics, social studies; merit drama, health and physical education, science; general diligence); Craig Moroney (merit English, social studies; general diligence); Tessa Morris (excellence with diligence English; merit with diligence science; merit German, mathematics, religious education, technology: food and nutrition); Rose O'Connell (excellence drama, health and physical education, science, social studies; merit mathematics, technology: food and nutrition; general diligence); Olivia O'Kane (excellence drama, English, health and physical education, science, technology: hard materials; merit graphics, mathematics, religious education, social studies; general diligence); Conor O'Neill (excellence drama, economics, English, health and physical education, mathematics, religious education, science, social studies, technology: hard materials; general diligence); Kurt Paiaaua (merit drama, English, health and physical education, music, religious education, sports studies); Harry Pali (excellence drama, religious education; merit mathematics, science, social studies; general diligence); Simon Pearce (1st equal with excellence technology: hard materials; excellence English, graphics, health and physical education, mathematics, social studies; merit economics, science; general diligence); Daniel Ramsay (excellence French, mathematics,, social studies; merit economics, health and physical education, religious education, science; general diligence); Simeon Ramsay (excellence with diligence health and physical education, sports studies; merit with diligence technology: hard materials; merit religious education); Hady Riad (excellence health and physical education, mathematics, religious education, science; merit economics, French, social studies; general diligence); Samantha Rutherford (excellence with diligence drama, music, science; merit English, German); Sagar Sabu (excellence with diligence art, science; merit German, mathematics; diligence economics); Isaac Saunders (excellence drama, English, mathematics, music, science, social studies; merit economics, health and physical education; general diligence); Timothy Seaton (excellence mathematics, music, science; merit German, social studies; general diligence); Caitlin Spence (1st with excellence mathematics; 1st equal with excellence English, German; excellence drama, French, religious education, science, social studies; merit health and physical education; general diligence); Charlotte Steel (1st with excellence graphics; 1st equal with excellence English; excellence art, French, mathematics, religious education, science, social studies; general diligence); Emily Strang (1st equal with excellence German; excellence drama, English, health and physical education, mathematics, religious education, science, social studies; merit technology: hard materials; general diligence); Sela Takataka (excellence with diligence art; excellence French; merit graphics, social studies); Sovannara Te (excellence with diligence drama, music; excellence health and physical education; diligence mathematics, science); Benjamin Thompson (excellence with diligence health and physical education, music; merit with diligence English; merit mathematics, religious education, social studies); John Thorn (excellence with diligence social studies, sports studies; excellence mathematics; merit with diligence science; merit graphics, health and physical education; diligence religious education); Ashley Wallace (1st equal with excellence, diligence Maori; excellence with diligence technology: hard materials; excellence health and physical education; merit with diligence religious education, science; merit graphics, social studies); Annabelle Weston (excellence science; merit drama, English, mathematics, religious education, social studies; general diligence); George Woodhouse (excellence with diligence sports studies; excellence mathematics, music; merit with diligence English; merit science, social studies; diligence religious education); Winnie Yuen (excellence graphics, mathematics, religious education, science, social studies; merit art, English, health and physical education; general diligence).

SPECIAL AWARDS

Christian citizenship: Year 9, Hannah Duncan, Rachel Hewland, Callum MacLeod, Rebekah Pitcaithly, Chantal Rodriguez; year 10, Matthew King, Jess McColl, Ryan Mitchell, Caitlin Spence, Sovannara Te.
Honour awards: Emily Strang (year 10 best all round pupil); Reid Baldock, Kacy Cosgrove, Kate George, Oliver King, Jack OLeary (year 9 top scholar runners up); Eileen Jansen (year 9 top scholar); Samuel Bremer, Simon McCaig, Conor ONeill, Charlotte Steel, Emily Strang (year 10 top scholar runners up); Caitlin Spence (year 10 top scholar).
Mana Pounamu awards: Samara Gallaher (senior); John Thorn (junior).


SPORTS AWARDS
Samuel Bremer (athletics, cross-country); Hannah Clark (basketball); Jacob Cromb (basketball); Hannah Duggan (rowing); Kristopher Edh (rugby); Jasmine Forrester (softball); Kali Fraser (basketball); Daniel Griffin (rugby); Sasha Hayde (rhythmic gymnastics); Charlotte Homan (athletics); Mariana Ioane (athletics, basketball, netball, softball); Eileen Jansen (basketball, water polo); Matthew Kelly (football, surf life saving); Craig MacDonell (golf); John Madden (softball); Zoë McBride (rowing); Emma McGregor (basketball); Isaac Mullin (basketball); Olivia O'Kane (softball); Jack O'Leary (orienteering, rowing); Conor O'Neill (softball); Kurt Paiaaua (futsal, softball); Simon Pearce (softball); Daniel Ramsay (football, futsal); Richard Rodger (basketball, rugby); Liam Ryan (football); Emily Strang (athletics); John Thorn (hockey, rugby); Sio Tomkinson (rugby); Xavier Wood-Aliberch (ice hockey); George Woodhouse (athletics); Ossian Woods (duathlon, surf life saving, water polo).

Add a Comment

 

xmas_guide_640x95.jpg

christmas-2019-300px-her.jpgchristmas-2019-300px-him.jpgchristmas-2019-300px-family.jpgchristmas-2019-300px-kids.jpg