Waitaki Boys’ High School junior prizes

Junior prize list for Waitaki Boys’ High School

Sports and culture awards

Sport

Year 9: Misinale Fifita (Merit Cup, Joe Faiumu Plaque); Micah Hayes (Barrett Cup, Milner Jubilee Cup). Year 10: Callum Bayne (EBW Smyth Cup, JAC McKenzie junior cross-country cup); Jared Stevenson (Kingan Cup); Kaleb Hayes (Dalgety Cup); Mason James (Merit Cup, Sutton Cup); Bradley McIntosh (Caldwell Cup); Mackenzie Rayne (Tait Cup).

Culture

Year 9: Jacob Bates (junior art); Johan Edzes (public speaking); Tema Tevao (junior art); Patrick Kane (junior debating). Year 10: Thomas Fielding (art); Jed McKay (Mana Pounamu Award); Joshua Acheson (contribution school music).

Year 9

Class awards: Jacob Bates 9Ni (2nd social studies, 3rd English, 3rd mathematics, 3rd science); Blair Searle (1st agriculture); Daniel Baxter 9Si (1st in class 9Si, 2nd= social studies, 3rd= English, 1st science, 3rd mathematics, 1st art); Jakob Bentley (1st health); Sosaia Fonua 9Ni (2nd physical education); Joshua Gilchrist (1st health); Cameron Swann (1st agriculture); Misinale Fifita 9Ni (1st physical education); Toby Johnson 9Ca (1st physical education); Oliver Clarke 9Be (1st physical education); Callum Gillespie 9Be (2nd English, 1st agriculture, 1st music); Blain Hamilton 9Ca (3rd physical education); Joshua Kinnaird 9Ni (1st in class 9NI, 1st English, 1st social studies, 1st mathematics, 1st= science, 1st health, 1st music); Anthony McCabe 9Be (2nd social studies, 1st science, 1st technology); Matthew Slemint 9Si (1st mathematics, 1st music, 1st technology); Iyzach den Dulk 9Ca (2nd social studies, 2nd mathematics); Johan Edzes (1st agriculture); Harry Wilde 9Si (3rd science); Damien Robertson (1st art); Clayton Takuira-Mita (1st technology); Tema Tevao 9Si (1st= English, 2nd physical education); Jake Gilchrist 9Ca (1st in class 9CA, 1st English, 3rd social studies, 1st mathematics, 2nd science, 1st overall mathematics, 1st overall English); Patrick Kane 9Ca (1st social studies, 3rd mathematics, 1st science, 1st overall science, 1st overall social studies); Sione Tuitavake 9Si (2nd= social studies, 3rd= English); Regan Mahuika (1st art); Jack Dunshea 9Si (1st English, 2nd science); Bryce McPherson 9Be (3rd English, 2nd= mathematics, 3rd science); Finley Carnell 9Ni (2nd English, 3rd social science, 2nd mathematics, 1st= science, 1st art); Tasman Selfe 9Si (1st physical education, 1st overall physical education); Jordon Warden 9Be (2nd physical education); Wil de Geest 9Si (1st= English, 2nd= social studies, 3rd= mathematics); Christian Olaguer 9Ca (2nd English); Liam Sime 9Be (3rd social studies); Quinn Weallens (1st technology); Trae Dick 9Be (1st in class 9BE, 1st English, 1st social studies, 2nd= mathematics, 2nd science, 1st health); Jared Perkins 9Ca (3rd science, 1st music); Ben Smith 9Be (3rd physical education); Kaylem Webb 9Ni (3rd physical education); Lukin Tayles 9Si (3rd physical education, 1st art); Handre Van Basten 9Si (3rd= mathematics, 1st music); Benjamin Brosnan 9Ca (3rd English); Mitchell Whyte 9Be (1st mathematics).

Year 10

Class awards: Sione Tuitavake 10He (2nd physical education); Callum Bayne 10Al (1st overall physical education, 2nd future studies, 1st physical education); Hayden Dale 10Li (3rd future studies); Lachlan Calder (3rd financial literacy); Ben Paton 10He (3rd future studies, 2nd physical education); Taine Stirling 10He (2nd= mathematics); Denzil Edwards 10Al (1st future studies); Jack Price 10Al (1st agriculture, 3rd mathematics); Thomas Laurenson 10Li (1st science); Nathan McDonald 10Al (3rd future studies); James Smith 10Al (2nd= English); Joseph Adamson 10Al (2nd= English); Liam Evans 10Mg (3rd English); Ben Mavor (3rd agriculture); Jacob Pledger (1st financial literacy); Forrester Smyth (3rd technology); Keanu Goddard (3rd agriculture); Jackson Smith 10He (2nd financial literacy, 3rd= digital technology, 1st in class 10HE, 1st English, 1st future studies, 1st physical education, 3rd science, 1st overall English, 1st overall future studies); Yanchen Zhang 10He (2nd= mathematics); Viliami Fellows 10Al (3rd physical education, 3rd science); Quintin Jones 10Mg (2nd= future studies, 3rd physical education, 1st science); Hemi Robinson 10Mg (2nd English, 1st mathematics, 2nd science); Thomas Fielding 10He (1st art, 2nd English, 2nd future studies); Oliver Kinzett 10Li (2nd technology, 2nd future studies, 3rd physical education); Jaxon Selman 10He (1st overall mathematics, 3rd English, 1st mathematics); Joshua Acheson (1st music); Harlem Greene (3rd= digital technology, 3rd art); Cameron Smith 10He (1st agriculture, 2nd science); Jack Willans 10He (2nd agriculture, 3rd physical education); James Brown 10Li (3rd technology, 2nd English, 1st mathematics); Norman Dennison 10Mg (1st in class 10MG, 1st future studies, 1st English, 2nd physical education); Kadin Turner 10Mg (2nd= future studies, 1st physical education); Connor Bolitho 10Al (2nd physical education, 2nd mathematics, 2nd science); Kaleb Hayes 10Li (2nd physical education); Kaleb McFarlane 10Mg (2nd mathematics); Kayden Greene (1st digital technology); Mason James 10Li (1st physical education); Bradley McIntosh 10Al (2nd technology, 1st in class 10AL, 2nd= English, 1st mathematics, 1st science); Izaak Tauwhare 10Li (3rd mathematics); Jarvis Cross 10He (1st technology, 1st science, 1st overall science); Cain Monigatti-Fitzpatrick 10Li (1st English); Isaia Fariu 10Mg (2nd= future studies); Joshua Thompson-Holloway10He (2nd art, 2nd digital technology, 2nd= mathematics); Jason Black 10Li (2nd science); Mackenzie Rayne 10Al (1st technology, 2nd agriculture, 1st English); Levi Ewing 10Li (3rd science); Phil Sutherland 10Mg (3rd mathematics); Lolingi Katoa 10Li (1st in class 10LI, 1st future studies, 3rd English, 2nd mathematics).

Rector's presentations:

Josef Sullivan (year 9 application award); Misinale Fifita (certificate sporting achievement); Hunter Jamison (year 9 application award); Blain Hamilton (Robb Brothers Cup); Joshua Kinnaird (WBHS supreme achievement award, top scholar black award); Ashley Wilson (year 9 application award); Jake Gilchrist (year 9 citizenship award, top scholar black award Cambridge class); Patrick Kane (Confucius Institute award); Micah Hayes (Newham Trophy, year 9 citizenship award); Regan Mahuika (year 9 application award); Tasman Selfe (Robb Brothers Cup); Liam Sime (year 9 application award); T.K. Kepa (year 9 application award); Kaylem Webb (year 9 application award); Handre Van Basten (year 9 application award); Benjamin Brosnan (year 9 application award); Lachlan Calder (year 10 application award); Jack Price (Fraser farm award, endeavour award, year 10 citizenship award); Peme Puvapiromquan (junior ESOL prize); Liam Evans (year 10 application award); Forrester Smyth (year 10 application award); Jackson Smith (year 10 citizenship award, top scholar black award IGCSE classes); Jared Stevenson (year 10 application awards); Kayden Greene (year 10 application award); Mason James (certificate sporting achievement); Bradley McIntosh (top scholar black award); Jack Thorp (year 10 application awards); Aaron Baird (year 10 application award).

Add a Comment

 

xmas_guide_640x95.jpg

christmas-2019-300px-her.jpgchristmas-2019-300px-him.jpgchristmas-2019-300px-family.jpgchristmas-2019-300px-kids.jpg