Dunstan High School junior prizes

Junior prize list for Dunstan High School

Special awards

Jordan Bailey (junior Mana Pounamu award), Tom Mullally (contribution junior school community), Emma Hutton (Mabel McKnight award yr 9 girl), Shoi Nagase (DHS board of trustees award yr 9 boy), Abby Hecht-Wendt (DHS board of trustees award yr 10 girl), Dylan MacGillivray (DHS board of trustees award yr 10 boy).

Places in class

Year 9

Caples: Mitchell Brown (3rd equal physical education health, 3rd equal Maori 3), Rebecca Calder (2nd equal English, 2nd social studies, 3rd equal French 2), Ben Gullick (1st technology, 2nd science, 2nd equal art 1, 2nd abl 3), Abbie Harrison (1st abl 2, 3rd French 1, 3rd mathematics), Casey Heyward (3rd art 2), Josh Hurley (3rd equal physical education health), Azaria Kavanagh (2nd Maori 3), Max Lorimer (1st mathematics, 1st drama 1, 2nd equal English), Aria Monaghan (1st physical education health, 2nd abl 2, 3rd technology), Holly Oldham (2nd physical education health, 2nd music 1, 3rd social studies), Zoe Rendall (1st English, 3rd science, 3rd equal drama 1), Noah Robertson (2nd mathematics, 3rd music 3), Ruby Shaw (1st science, 1st social studies, 1st drama 2, 2nd technology, 3rd art 3), Cameron Smit (1st abl 3), Brodie Waihaki (1st art 2).

Haast: Aimee Calder (1st French 3, 3rd equal music 1), Sienna Casbolt (1st equal English, 1st music 1, 2nd equal science, 2nd technology, 2nd physical education health), James Donald (3rd mathematics), Paige Furrie (2nd equal science, 2nd mathematics, 2nd social studies), Lauren Gray (1st physical education health, 2nd art 2), Brieanna Kelly (1st equal art 3, 3rd equal English, 3rd social studies), Molly Redican (1st equal English, 1st science, 1st technology, 1st social studie, 2nd French 1, 3rd music 2), Simone Staples (1st art 1, 2nd French 2), Josh Scarlet (2nd equal science, 3rd equal English, 3rd equal physical education health, 3rd abl 2), Charlie Templeton (1st mathematics, 3rd equal physical education health, 3rd French 3, 3rd drama 2), Liz Wells (1st drama 3, 3rd technology, 3rd Maori 1).

Pyke: Tegan Chapman (2nd drama 2), Meg Creagh (2nd equal science, 2nd drama 1, 3rd equal physical education health), Harlen Hancock (2nd equal science, 3rd social studies), Will Healey (3rd equal technology), Hannah Hutton (1st French 1, 2nd social studies, 2nd English, 2nd mathematics - jm, 2nd physical education health), Lily MacLean (2nd drama 3), Levi Martin (2nd abl 1), Hannah McCulloch (2nd French 3, 2nd music 2, 3rd equal physical education health), Reece Michelle (1st science, 1st social studies, 1st technology, 1st English, 1st physical education health, 1st mathematics - extension - mo, 1st music 2, 1st Maori 1), Sahra Miller (1st abl 1), Erica Morris (3rd equal technology), Shoi Nagase (2nd technology, 3rd equal French 2, 3rd English), Liam Watkins (1st mathematics - jm).

Rees: Jordan Bailey (1st Maori 2, 3rd abl 1), Bethan Clark (1st equal art 3, 1st English, 2nd technology, 3rd science, 3rd social studies), Laura Curtin (1st French 2, 2nd science, 2nd equal art 1, 2nd English, 3rd abl 3), Madi Duncan (1st equal Maori 3, 2nd social studies, 3rd equal English), Kate Hanning (1st equal music 1), Emma Hutton (2nd physical education health, 3rd equal English, 3rd drama 3), Jake Marshall (1st science, 2nd mathematics - extension - mo, 3rd technology), Sophie Mathias (1st social studies, 3rd equal English), Skye Morton (3rd equal physical education health), Anna Naylor (3rd Maori 2), Arden O'Donnell (1st technology), Breana Smith (2nd Maori 2, 3rd equal physical education health, 3rd equal English, 3rd equal drama 1, 3rd mathematics - extension - mo), Callum Smith (1st abl 3, 3rd mathematics - jm), Celia Ward (1st physical education health, 1st music 3), Jack Wright (3rd equal physical education health), Nathan Zimmerman (2nd music 3, 2nd Maori 1).

Year 10

Caples: Maisie Bond (2nd food technology 2), Bailey Conway (1st equal art 3), Wesley Day (2nd social studies), Caelum Ewens (1st social studies), Bradley Harris (2nd design technology 2), Abby Hecht-Wendt (1st English, 3rd art 2, 3rd equal dtg 3), Ivan Hill (1st health and physical education, 2nd equal mathematics - mo), Natasha Legrand (1st French, 3rd food technology 2), Dylan MacGillivray (1st English, 2nd health and physical education, 2nd equal mathematics - mo), Tom Mullally (1st equal dtg , 1st equal art 3, 1st mathematics - extension class, 2nd science, 2nd English, 3rd equal health and physical education, 3rd equal music 1), Will Nelson (1st equal art 1, 1st equal dtg 3, 2nd music 1, 3rd science, 3rd dvc 3), Ariana Rogers (1st science, 1st equal art 2, 1st health and physical education, 2nd equal mathematics - extension class, 3rd equal English), Andre Schaap (1st mathematics - mo, 1st equal dtg 3, 2nd science, 2nd equal social studies), Shaye Scott (1st music 1, 3rd art 3), Maddy Waldron (3rd equal English, 3rd social studies, 3rd equal health and physical education).

Haast: Jackson Banks (1st equal English, 1st drama 2, 3rd social studies, 3rd science), Mia Burdett (1st science, 1st social studies, 1st equal English, 3rd equal dtg 3), Brie Davidson (3rd equal health and physical education), Grace Furrie (1st food technology 2, 3rd dvc 1, 3rd health and physical education, Olivia Furrie (1st equal art 1, 2nd equal social studies, 3rd English, 3rd science), Fynn Goodlass (2nd health and physical education, 2nd science, 3rd mathematics - an), Harrison Jenkins (3rd equal dtg 3), Suzie Morrow (1st health and physical education, 1st equal art 2, 2nd social studies, 3rd English), Raphael Ong (2nd drama 2), Keegan Phillips (1st mathematics - An), Lotte Rayner (1st music 2, 3rd equal health and physical education, 3rd equal drama 1), Finlay Russel (2nd mathematics - an), Bethan Spooner (3rd dtg 2, 3rd food technology 3), Madi Stewart (1st food technology 3), Earl Tumabini (1st equal Maori 1, 3rd design technology 2), Ben Worthington (1st food technology 1).

Pyke: Nikita Chapman (1st mathematics - br), Connor Garmonsway (3rd mathematics - br), Finn Geddes (1st health and physical education), Abby Golden (1st science, 1st social studies, 1st English, 3rd dvc 2, 3rd equal French, 3rd equal music 1), Shaun Henderson (1st design technology 2, 2nd dvc 3, 2nd health and physical education), Louis Jefferson (2nd mathematics br), James Kirk (3rd design technology 1), Beth McLeod (1st equal dtg 2, 1st dvc 3, 2nd social studies, 3rd science, 3rd English, 3rd equal music 2), Amy O'Brien (2nd science, 2nd French, 2nd English, 3rd social studies), Brylie Thompson (3rd drama 2), Amber Toth (2nd health and physical education), Justin Tudor (1st design technology 1).

Rees: Bridget Airey (3rd equal health and physical education), Joe Andrew (2nd English, 2nd drama 1, 2nd music 2), Aisha Born (1st dvc 2, 2nd mathematics jm, 2nd food technology 1), Shannon Boyd (3rd food technology 1, 3rd mathematics jm, 3rd social studies), Ella Flannery (1st drama 1, 3rd equal English), Amy Hislop (2nd food technology 3), Zoe Hislop (1st dvc 1, 3rd art 1), Brittany Horrell (3rd equal drama 1), Hamish Jarvis (1st health and physical education), Mat Johnson (2nd dvc 1, 3rd equal health and physical education), Reuben Kerr (2nd health and physical education), Caleb Middendorf (1st science, 3rd equal English, 3rd equal French), Damien Miller (1st English, 1st dtg 1, 1st social studies, 2nd science), Jake O'Malley (3rd science, 3rd Maori), Bri Scarfe (1st equal Maori, 3rd equal music 2), Rory Smith (1st science, 1st social studies, 2nd dvc 2, 2nd equal mathematics - extension class, 2nd English, 3rd dtg 1), Tadhg Smith (1st mathematics - jm, 2nd dtg 1, 2nd social studies), Duncan Sutherland (2nd design technology 1).

Merits

Year 9

Caples: Jacob Blair, Mitchell Brown, Rebecca Calder, Ben Gullick, Abbie Harrison, Casey Heyward, Josh Hurley, Brodie King, Max Lorimer, Aria Monaghan, Holly Oldham, Zoe Rendall, Noah Robertson, Ruby Shaw, Kathryn Smit, Brodie Waihaki, Stacey Waitoa, Eilish Wheeler.

Haast: Bradley Bone, Aimee Calder, Sienna Casbolt, James Donald, Keeley Fowler, Paige Furrie, Lauren Gray, Isabella Herbert, Brieanna Kelly, William Marshall, Kelly Morrow, William Norman, Anchua Paris, Molly Redican, Josh Scarlet, Simone Staples, Charlie Templeton, Bridie Tutty, Liz Wells.

Pyke: Tegan Chapman, Meg Creagh, Keila Davidson, Minnie Duncan, James Ensor-Velenski, Harlen Hancock, Lucy Harrex, Will Healey, Hannah Hutton, Bayley Jordan, Samara Jordan, Lily MacLean, Levi Martin, Hannah McCulloch, Reece Michelle, Sahra Miller, Erica Morris, Shoi Nagase, Vanya Rouse-Henry, Caitlyn Thompson, Liam Watkins.

Rees: Jordan Bailey, Bethan Clark, Jake Clearwater, Laura Curtin, Madi Duncan, Kate Hanning, Emma Hutton, Michelle Li, Jake Marshall, Tayla Matheson, Sophie Mathias, Tom McLellan, Skye Morton, Arden O'Donnell, Breana Smith, Maisie Timms, Celia Ward, Bob Watson, Jack Wright, Nathan Zimmerman.

Year 10

Caples: Shayla Alexander, Maisie Bond, Kauen Coleman-Whangapirita, Bailey Conway, Keeli Cormack, Wesley Day, Caelum Ewens, Bradley Harris, Abby Hecht-Wendt, Ivan Hill, Liv Hill, Lochy Hutton, Noah Irving, Natasha Legrand, Dylan MacGillivray, Aaron McMurray, Tom Mullally, Will Nelson, Aiden Port, Ariana Rogers, Andre Schaap, Shaye Scott, Taine Sinclair, Bradley Tetlow, Kaleb Thompson, Katelyn Visser, Rhiannon Waite, Maddy Waldron.

Haast: Jackson Banks, Rebekah Bonham-Hoskin, Mia Burdett, Brie Davidson, Zak Davidson, Grace Ellis, Grace Furrie, Olivia Furrie, Liam Gibson, Fynn Goodlass, Carinthia Javier, Harrison Jenkins, Lee Leonard, Logan McNally, Suzie Morrow, Mya Nevill, Kace O'Neill, Raphael Ong, Hamish Pearson, Keegan Phillips, Lotte Rayner, Ethan Roberts, Finlay Russel, Bethan Spooner, Madi Stewart, Adam Thomson, Earl Tumabini, Ben Worthington.

Pyke: Nikita Chapman, Connor Garmonsway, Finn Geddes, Abby Golden, Seamus Hart, Shaun Henderson, Louis Jefferson, Ethan Ludlow, Beth McLeod, Amy O'Brien, Gabrielle Saladino, Rhian Sharman, Stella Sharman, Brooklyn St Clair-Newman, Brylie Thompson, Amber Toth, Chloe Toth, Justin Tudor, Joey Vilela, Rocco Williamson.

Rees: Bridget Airey, Joe Andrew, Abby Blackman, Aisha Born, Shannon Boyd, Sha'Uri Davison, Sam Day, Ella Flannery, Jack Hibberd, Amy Hislop, Zoe Hislop, Brittany Horrell, Teighan Irvine, Hamish Jarvis, Mat Johnson, Junior Kereseka, Reuben Kerr, Jemma McKissock, Caleb Middendorf, Damien Miller, Jake O'Malley, Joel Robertson, Bri Scarfe, Jacob Sidon, Rory Smith, Tadhg Smith, Duncan Sutherland.

Junior arts blues

Abby Blackman, Brie Davidson, Ella Flannery, Abby Golden, Ivan Hill, Teighan Irvine, Beth McLeod, Lotte Rayner, Finlay Russel, Bri Scarfe, Shaye Scott, Bethan Spooner (Dunstanza Choir).

Junior co-curricular awards

Jackson Banks (excellence yr 10 drama); Tom Mullally (most dedicated junior musician); Ruby Shaw (most promising junior drama student - yr 9); Raphael Ong (yr 10 public speaking cup); Hannah McCulloch (yr 9 public speaking cup).

Add a Comment

 

drivesouth1.png

drivesouth2.png