Kavanagh College junior prizes

Honours awards

Bella Reid (Alumni Leadership Trophy); Sofiana Elisara (Otago Polytechnic Recognition Award);  8CAM  (Mercy Cup, service to social justice);  Elizabeth Audas (year 10 best all round student);  Tobias Devereux (year 8 best all round student); Tobias Brennan, Bridget O’Neill, Summer Paulin, Polly Smith and Andrew Wilson (year 9 top scholar runners-up); Samuel Meikle (year 9 top scholar); Devon Gamble, Matthew Larson, Ashlee Middleton and Alice Wassell (year 10 top scholar runners-up);  Eila Chirnside (year 10 top scholar).

 

NCEA achievement

Connor  Bedwell (1st equal level 1 mathematics extension); Annaliese Fitzpatrick (commendation level 1 mathematics extension); Devon Gamble (outstanding achievement  level 1 mathematics extension); Sebastian Hook (outstanding achievement level 1 Japanese (correspondence)); Rancel Noquilla (commendation level 1 mathematics extension); Alice Wassell (outstanding achievement level 1 mathematics extension); Ruoren Xu (1st equal level 1 mathematics extension)

 

Principal’s awards

Eva  Hofmans (commitment school values); Reef Howell (care of others); Craig McLennan (commitment school values); James Redfearn (service school activities); Mackenzie Saville (commitment school life); Mitchell Scott (service school activities); Ella Seuseu Musgrave (service junior school); Brynn Sinclair (service junior school); Evie Snell (service junior school); Anton Stuck (service school activities and commitment school values); Grace Tilbury (commitment school life); Harry Whibley (commitment school values); Valentina Yanez Flores (commitment school values and school life).

 

Christian Citizenship awards

Year 9: Caleb Chisholm, Olivia King, Piata Rapata-Hanning, Salani Shaw, Nadia Uriaro

Year 10: Kaiser Coles, Matthew Larson, Bella Reid and Valentina Yanez Flores.

 

Year 9

Lucy Armstrong-Sagvari (1st equal technology: hard materials,  outstanding achievement social studies,  commendation with diligence design and visual communication and English, commendation technology: food and nutrition);  Rosemary Auckram (outstanding achievement art, German, religious education and science,  commendation design and visual communication, English, mathematics and technology: hard materials,  general diligence);  Jayden Bishop (outstanding achievement with diligence religious education,  outstanding achievement art and mathematics (year 10),  commendation health and physical education and Te Reo Me Tikanga Maori);  Robert Blackford (commendation design and visual communication,  general diligence);  Liberty Bray (outstanding achievement art, design and visual communication, English, French, mathematics, religious education, science and social studies,  commendation in technology: textile design,  general diligence);  Tobias Brennan (outstanding achievement with diligence English and science,  outstanding achievement design and visual communication, health and physical education, Te Reo Me Tikanga Maori and mathematics,  commendation with diligence religious education, social studies and technology: hard materials);  Isaac Buhler (outstanding achievement with diligence art,  outstanding achievement German and music,  commendation with diligence design and visual communication,  commendation English, mathematics and science,  diligence religious education);  Paige Burns (outstanding achievement with diligence design and visual communication,  outstanding achievement religious education and social studies,  commendation with diligence English and technology: hard materials,  commendation art, science and technology: food and nutrition);  Brenda Casulla (outstanding achievement with diligence mathematics and technology: food and nutrition,  outstanding achievement art, French, religious education and social studies,  commendation with diligence English,  commendation science);  Amanda Chambers (1st design and visual communication,  outstanding achievement with diligence religious education,  outstanding achievement social studies,  commendation with diligence art, mathematics and science,  commendation drama);  Caleb Chisholm (outstanding achievement social studies,  commendation German, religious education and science,  general diligence);  Sian Clark (outstanding achievement art, English and French,   commendation health and physical education, mathematics and technology: food and nutrition,  general diligence);  Olivia Culbert (outstanding achievement with diligence religious education and social studies,  commendation with diligence drama and English,  commendation music and technology: food and nutrition,  diligence science);  Ruslan Gibbs (outstanding achievement with diligence science,  outstanding achievement social studies and Spanish,  commendation with diligence religious education,  commendation design and visual communication);  Zoe Halls (outstanding achievement with diligence English and social studies,  outstanding achievement mathematics, religious education and science,  commendation with diligence art,  commendation design and visual communication and technology: textile design);  Megan Hanning (outstanding achievement French,  commendation design and visual communication, English, health and physical education, religious education, social studies and technology: food and nutrition,  general diligence);  Annalise-Jade Keable (outstanding achievement with diligence art, French and science,  commendation with diligence English and mathematics,  commendation drama and technology: food and nutrition);  Thomas Kerr (outstanding achievement Te Reo Me Tikanga Maori and social studies,  commendation with diligence design and visual communication,  commendation mathematics and science);  Emily Kerr-Bell (outstanding achievement with diligence English,  outstanding achievement social studies,  commendation with diligence music,  commendation health and physical education, Te Reo Me Tikanga Maori, science and technology: hard materials);  Jordan King (outstanding achievement health and physical education and mathematics,  commendation with diligence religious education and social studies,  commendation science and technology: food and nutrition,  diligence design and visual communication and English);  Olivia King (outstanding achievement English, French and technology: textile design,  commendation religious education,  general diligence);  Finn Knowles (1st mathematics,  outstanding achievement with diligence science,  commendation with diligence design and visual communication and religious education,  commendation German, social studies and technology: hard materials,  diligence art);  Rosa Latton (outstanding achievement with diligence art, English, mathematics, social studies and technology: textile design,  outstanding achievement German, religious education and science);  Dararidh Lu (1st equal drama);  Abbey Mackle (outstanding achievement with diligence religious education, science and social studies,  outstanding achievement design and visual communication and mathematics,  commendation art,  diligence English);  Oscar McConaughy (outstanding achievement with diligence design and visual communication, English and Spanish,   commendation with diligence drama,  commendation Te Reo Me Tikanga Maori, mathematics and social studies,  diligence religious education);  Kyra McEntyre (outstanding achievement with diligence art,  outstanding achievement health and physical education and social studies,  commendation with diligence English and technology: hard materials,  commendation design and visual communication, mathematics and technology: food and nutrition,  diligence religious education and science);  Samuel Meikle (1st mathematics (year 10) and science,  outstanding achievement with diligence English, health and physical education,  outstanding achievement French,  commendation with diligence religious education,  commendation music);  Georgia Middlemiss-Ramsay (outstanding achievement drama, English, religious education and social studies,  commendation music, technology: food and nutrition and technology: hard materials,  general diligence);  Bridget O’Neill (1st technology: textile design,  1st equal technology: food and nutrition,  outstanding achievement English, health and physical education, mathematics and science,  commendation art and social studies,  general diligence);  Summer Paulin (1st equal with outstanding achievement with diligence drama, outstanding achievement with diligence French and science,  outstanding achievement mathematics and social studies,  commendation with diligence English,  commendation in health and physical education and technology: food and nutrition);  Piata Rapata-Hanning (1st Te Reo Me Tikanga Maori,  outstanding achievement with diligence social studies,  commendation with diligence religious education and technology: hard materials,  commendation English,  diligence mathematics);  Polly Smith (1st equal technology: hard materials,  outstanding achievement art, English, French, religious education and science,  commendation design and visual communication, mathematics and social studies,  general diligence);  Ralph Stewart (1st music,  outstanding achievement with diligence drama, English, mathematics and social studies,  outstanding achievement French, religious education and science,  commendation German);  Madison Sutherland (1st health and physical education, 1st equal technology: hard materials,  outstanding achievement with diligence French,  commendation social studies and technology: food and nutrition,  diligence English and religious education);  Holly Trainor-Uluakiola (1st equal technology: food and nutrition,  outstanding achievement with diligence science,  outstanding achievement health and physical education,  commendation English, Te Reo Me Tikanga Maori and social studies,  diligence mathematics);  Rosa Berry Vaughan (outstanding achievement with diligence art, religious education and science,  commendation English and mathematics,  diligence design and visual communication);  Nicole Whelan (outstanding achievement with diligence English,  outstanding achievement French and religious education,  commendation with diligence social studies,   commendation art, mathematics and technology: food and nutrition,  diligence science);  Andrew Wilson (outstanding achievement English, mathematics (year 10), music, religious education, science and Spanish,  commendation drama, design and visual communication and health and physical education,  general diligence);  Annalise Wilson (outstanding achievement with diligence art,  outstanding achievement health and physical education and technology: food and nutrition,  commendation with diligence English and technology: hard materials,  commendation social studies) 

 

Year 10

Laura Aitchison (outstanding achievement English,  commendation religious education, social studies and technology: textile design,  general diligence);  Kaia Armstrong (outstanding achievement with diligence English, science and social studies,  commendation with diligence mathematics and technology: food and nutrition,  commendation religious education and technology: textile design);  Elizabeth Audas (outstanding achievement with diligence English,  commendation with diligence French and social studies,  commendation health and physical education and science);  Mya Barltrop (1st equal English,  outstanding achievement French, health and physical education, science and social studies,  commendation economics, religious education and technology: food and nutrition,  general diligence);  Connor Bedwell (1st digital technology,  outstanding achievement English, German, music and science);  Grace Bishop (outstanding achievement with diligence art, mathematics and science,   outstanding achievement Maori studies,  commendation with diligence English and religious education,  commendation technology: food and nutrition);  Ellery Campbell (outstanding achievement with diligence French and Spanish,  outstanding achievement science,  commendation economics, English and mathematics);  Harold Chinula (outstanding achievement health and physical education and science,  commendation English, mathematics, social studies and sports studies);  Eila Chirnside (1st health and physical education and  technology: food and nutrition,  1st equal with outstanding achievement English,  outstanding achievement mathematics, religious education, science, social studies and sports studies,  commendation French,  general diligence);  Kaiser Coles (1st drama,  outstanding achievement science,  commendation with diligence English,  diligence digital technology and mathematics);  Jonty Duncan (outstanding achievement with diligence Spanish,  outstanding achievement religious education and social studies);  Abigail Fern (1st equal with outstanding achievement technology: textile design,  outstanding achievement with diligence French, mathematics and science,  commendation with diligence English,  commendation design and visual communication);  Annaliese Fitzpatrick (outstanding achievement with diligence religious education,  outstanding achievement German and music,  commendation with diligence social studies,  commendation science and mathematics extension (level 1));  Devon Gamble (outstanding achievement English, French, health and physical education, science and social studies,  commendation art, economics and religious education,  general diligence);  Matilda Garnett (outstanding achievement English and science,  commendation music, technology: textile design and technology: food and nutrition,  general diligence);  Merlyn Gunn (outstanding achievement with diligence English, social studies and technology: food and nutrition,  outstanding achievement economics and science,  commendation with diligence religious education,  commendation sports studies);  Raumati Hanning (1st Maori studies,  outstanding achievement religious education);  Eva Hofmans (1st equal  design and visual communication,  outstanding achievement with diligence French and mathematics,  outstanding achievement technology: textile design,  commendation health and physical education, religious education and science);  Meg Jones (outstanding achievement with diligence mathematics, science and social studies,  commendation with diligence art,  commendation health and physical education,  diligence economics);  Aine Kelly (1st equal science,  outstanding achievement with diligence mathematics,  outstanding achievement French,  commendation English, Maori studies and social studies);  Sarah Kreft (outstanding achievement with diligence art,  commendation with diligence science,  commendation English, religious education and social studies,  diligence digital technology and mathematics);  Matthew Larson (outstanding achievement art, English, French, music, science and social studies,  commendation mathematics and religious education,  general diligence);  Savannah Laws (outstanding achievement science,  commendation economics, religious education and technology: food and nutrition,  general diligence);  Ambrose Lee (outstanding achievement with diligence English and sports studies,   commendation with diligence health and physical education and religious education,  commendation science and social studies);  Finley Mahoney (outstanding achievement science,  commendation mathematics, social studies, sports studies and technology: food and nutrition);  Tara McGoff (outstanding achievement with diligence English,  commendation with diligence health and physical education, religious education and social studies,  commendation economics);  Ashlee Middleton (1st economics and technology: hard materials,  outstanding achievement English, health and physical education, religious education, science, social studies and sports studies,  commendation mathematics,  general diligence);  Rancel Noquilla (1st equal English,  outstanding achievement with diligence science and sports studies,  outstanding achievement design and visual communication,  commendation music and social studies);  Anjali Raju (1st science,  outstanding achievement with diligence art,  outstanding achievement social studies and technology: food and nutrition,  commendation with diligence English and mathematics,  commendation French and religious education);  Samara Rowe (outstanding achievement English and music,  commendation art, design and visual communication, science and social studies,  general diligence);  Mackenzie Saville (outstanding achievement health and physical education,  commendation with diligence economics, social studies and technology: food and nutrition,  commendation sports studies,  diligence religious education and science);  Brynn Sinclair (1st sports studies,  1st equal German,  outstanding achievement health and physical education, mathematics and science,  commendation social studies);  Joshua Skryba (outstanding achievement economics, health and physical education and science,  commendation with diligence English, religious education and sports studies);  Judea Smith (outstanding achievement with diligence art, English and religious education,  outstanding achievement mathematics and science,  commendation design and visual communication, social studies and technology: hard materials);  Samuel Taylor (outstanding achievement English, science and sports studies,  commendation mathematics,  diligence digital technology);  Liya Thomas (outstanding achievement with diligence religious education,  outstanding achievement mathematics and science,  commendation with diligence drama and English,  commendation social studies);  Grace Tilbury (outstanding achievement health and physical education,  commendation with diligence economics, social studies and technology: food and nutrition,   commendation sports studies,  diligence science);  Alice Wassell (1st equal English and science,  1st equal design and visual communication and technology: textile design,  outstanding achievement health and physical education and Spanish,  commendation religious education and social studies);  Harry Whibley (outstanding achievement with diligence sports studies,  outstanding achievement economics,  commendation with diligence English,  commendation health and physical education, mathematics and science,  diligence religious education);  Alden Wilkin (outstanding achievement religious education,  commendation health and physical education, mathematics, science and sports studies);  Valentina Yanez Flores (outstanding achievement with diligence drama and religious education,  outstanding achievement English,  commendation with diligence French,  commendation science);  James Young (1st equal German,  commendation science).

 

2016 National awards

Harold Chinula (futsal); Patrick Craft (judo); Tobias Devereux (digital technologies, science, spelling, mathematics and robotics); Erika Fairweather (surf life-saving); Jade Fairweather (surf life-saving); Sebastian Hook (orchestra); Rosa Latton (English); Brynn Sinclair (futsal).

 

Mana pounamu

Quintin Petre (senior); Nicholas Parata (junior).

 

Intermediate sports

Sporting Excellence:  Riley Allibone (waterpolo); Elizabeth Audas (football); Grace Bishop (curling); Jayden Bishop (curling); Temika Bishop (curling); Harold Chinula (football and futsal ); Eila Chirnside (athletics); Morgan Duffy (cricket); Helene Elisara (netball); Megan Hanning (swimming); Caleb Kelekolio (rugby); Aine Kelly (football); Cormac Kelly (football); Emily Kerr-Bell (basketball and waterpolo); Jordan King (basketball and football); Finn Knowles (orienteering); Ambrose Lee (football); Brayden Mansfield (badminton); Kyra McEntyre (basketball); Caleb McIlvanney (football); Samuel Meikle (orienteering); Ashlee Middleton (basketball and netball); Piata Rapata-Hanning (basketball); James Redfearn (surf life-saving); Anita  Samasoni (basketball); Mackenzie Saville (netball); Mitchell Scott (lawn bowls); Caleb Sharkey (football); Brynn Sinclair (football); Joshua Skryba (football); Matthew Smith (rugby); Madison Sutherland (football); Asia Tapealava (ice skating); Samuel Taylor (football); Lydia Taylor-Beecroft (athletics); James Thomson (waterpolo); Niko Tili (rugby); Holly Trainor-Uluakiola (athletics and swimming); Isabella Wadsworth (BMX); Shea Webb (rugby); Dre Whaanga (basketball); Annalise Wilson (netball and tennis); Bridget Young (football) Sporting Contribution:  Riley Allibone (basketball and waterpolo); Elizabeth  Audas (futsal); Grace  Bishop (futsal); Temika Bishop (futsal); Sofiana Elisara (netball); Paige Forde (netball); Matilda Garnett (futsal); Aine Kelly (futsal); Emily Kerr-Bell (basketball and waterpolo); Savannah Laws (netball); Kyra McEntyre (basketball); Arizona McFarlane (netball); Craig McLennan (rugby); Zoe O’Farrell (futsal); Kenneth Pestano (touch); Piata Rapata-Hanning (basketball); Morgan Reeve (netball); Bella Reid (netball); Mackenzie Saville (netball); James Thomson (waterpolo); Nadia Urario (basketball and netball); Dre Whaanga (basketball). Intermediate Sportsperson of the Year:  Holly Trainor-Uluakiola

Add a Comment

 

july_carousel_header.jpg

july_carousel_footer.jpg