Blue Mountain College prizes

Arna Criglington.
Arna Criglington.
Dux: Arna Criglington

Certificates of merit

Form 9GG

Reuben Arthur boys u14 cross-country champion, boys u14 joint athletics champion; Billy Blair boys u14 joint athletics champion; Tom Davies (social studies and workshop technology), junior sporting excellence  cricket; Shaun Hines  (English and science); Harlie Johnston (science and visual art); Paige McIvor  (diligence), junior sporting excellence  cricket; Braden Perriman  (mathematics); George Villanueva  (music-sound arts); Nikita Peterson-Solomon  (digital technologies, physical education and visual art), junior sporting excellence  cricket and hockey, cup  hockey  most valuable player; Olivia Reihana  (social studies and visual art), girls u14 cross-country champion, junior sporting excellence  netball, performing arts festival  Hanna Trophy best overall performance (shared with Olivia Crawford), junior cultural excellence  performing arts; Mikairi Beauchamp-Moore  (foods technology), prize  outstanding effort food technology, junior sporting excellence  athletics and hockey, Trophy  athletics  highest performance at SISS or above, cup hockey  most promising player not in the 1st XI. Prize general excellence, top in class: Bente Captijn (1st English, digital technologies, mathematics, science and social studies).

Form 9MC

Hope Cross  (music-sound arts), girls u14 swimming champion; Adam Evans  (diligence); Sam Kelly  (mathematics, physical education and science); Joseph Morrison  speech contest winner: year 9; Rory Munro  (English, science and social studies), junior cultural excellence  speech; Sydney Robertson  (digital technologies, foods technology and visual art), junior cultural excellence  instrumental; Gemma Stark  (diligence and music-sound arts); Laura Weller  (diligence), girls u14 athletics champion, junior sporting excellence  athletics and netball, cup most promising junior sportswoman. Prize general excellence, top in class: Owen Gardner (boys u14 swimming champion, junior sporting excellence — cricket, 3rd English, 2nd= science, 1st mathematics, social studies and workshop technology).

Form 10MD

Leatitia Beneke  (digital media and workshop technology) junior workshop prize: most promising pupil year 10; Aine Briggs Atencia (physical education); Urvi Modi  (social studies); Jamie Shearing  (science); Hayden Thomas  wrestling blue; Josie Gillions  (diligence, English, food technology, mathematics and science), prize outstanding effort in food technology. Prize general excellence, top in class: Grace Kelly (speech contest winner: year 10, 3rd agriculture rural studies, 2nd food technology, 1st digital media, economics, English, mathematics, physical education, science and social studies).

Form 10Su

Aisha Bain  girls u15 cross-country champion, girls u15 athletics champion, athletics blue; Jack Clayton  (English), trophy for swimming  junior boy year 10; Sandra Horrell  (agriculture rural studies, agriculture horticulture and diligence), cricket blue; Mathew McKee  boys u15 athletics champion, blue for athletics; Max Robertson  (economics), junior cultural excellence  speech, Catherine Spencer  (graphics); Sophie Stuart  (visual art), art encouragement award artistic endeavour year 10; Liam Criglington  (digital information, mathematics, physical education, science and social studies), boys u15 cross-country champion, cricket and hockey blues, cup most promising junior sportsman. Prize general excellence, top in class:  Iris van Baarle (trophy swimming  junior girls year 10, cup excellence agriculture year 10, 3rd economics, English and food technology, 2nd mathematics and physical education, 1st= agriculture rural studies and science, 1st agriculture horticulture and social studies).

 

Senior academic prizes and certificates

Year 11

Olivia Affleck  (diligence); Kaitlyn Baxter  cricket and rugby blues; Lucinda Butler  (English, geography and science); Madison Calder  rugby blue; Sam Calder  design technology prize effort and perseverance; Natalie Candy  (digital technologies), cup  most diligent senior agriculture pupil; Hannah Conway-Steel  (graphics); Megan Corbett  rugby blue; Roy Devereux  u16 cross-country champion, u16 swimming champion; Sian Evans  rugby blue; Tom Hancox  (agriculture), speech contest winner; Joshua Hines  cup rugby most improved player; Eden Jones  rugby blue; Hollie Kelly  (economics and physical education), athletics and rugby blues; Rachael Kummer  girls u16 athletics champion, athletics blue; Bethany Moyle  (graphics); Jack Snook  home economics prize; Nicholas Stark  trophy for demonstrating high level of practical farm skills; Shannaliese Tiepa-Phillipson  senior cultural excellence  speech; Susan Whyte  (history, mathematics and science); Cindy Weller  girls u16 swimming champion, netball blue; Mackenzie Woodrow  (food technology), prize outstanding effort food technology; George Davies  (diligence and materials technology  wood, design technology prize for excellence, trophy for effort and perseverance agriculture), 1st XI bowling trophy, cricket blue; Georgia Thomson  (art), speech contest winner, visual arts award for artistic endeavour in senior art, trophy tennis  best senior girl, trophy  girls cricket determination and dedication,  girls u16 cross-country champion, athletics and cricket blues. Prize general excellence, top in class:  Grace Richardson (rugby blue, 2nd English and geography, 1st= economics, history, mathematics and science).

Year 12

Campbell Adam  (economics and physics), boys u16 athletics champion; Taylah Dawson-Tait cricket blue; Connor Hitchcock  (economics and digital technologies); Terryn Miller  (physical education); Daniel Moyle  boys joint senior athletics champion; Jakob Savigny drama cup;  Sarah Muldoon  (art, food technology and graphics), visual arts award artistic endeavour senior art, prize outstanding effort food technology; Zach Mackenzie  (agriculture), cups cross-country senior boys champion, rugby blue, trophy rugby most promising player; Amy Tomsett  (biology, chemistry, diligence, English, history and mathematics), speech contest winner, senior speech trophy. Prize general excellence, top in class: Jackson Kelly (West Otago Rod and Gun Club Medal (dedication and performance), senior cultural excellence  performing arts, achievement year 12, agriculture top all-round pupil design technology (year 12-13, 1st= economics, 1st agriculture, chemistry, mathematics and wood technology).

Year 13

Melissa Bain  championship cups swimming senior girls champion year 11-13; Marti Blythe  food technology prize diligence and perseverance food technology; Olivia Butler  senior cultural excellence performing arts; Charlotte Jory  (food technology), prize outstanding effort food technology; Emily McElrea  (biology and English); Taine Rarere  rugby blue; Mickayla May  (biology, chemistry and mathematics calculus), cups cross-country senior girls champion; Cody Diamond  (art,  digital technologies and graphics, prize contribution school sport, award excellence in and commitment to art); Tessa Kelly  (economics, history and materials technology  wood), rugby blue, prize achievement senior economics, trophy girls rugby leadership, dedication and excellence); Tamara Weller  (economics and physical education), cricket and netball blues, girls senior athletics champion, cup senior netballer, cups and best all-round senior sportswoman); Arna Criglington  (biology, chemistry, mathematics calculus, mathematics statistics and physics, prizes science and mathematics, trophy for excellence in management of and achievement with distance education), performing arts festival  best overall vocal performance, cup contribution music; Ben Rea  boys joint senior athletics champion, championship cups swimming senior boys champion year 11-13, trophy best batsman 1st XI, agribusiness trophy best team player 1st XI cricket, soccer blue, cup outstanding sporting effort and potential, cups best all-round senior sportsman, performing arts award.

 

Special prizes

Science prize  year 12 (best in biology, chemistry and physics):  Amy Tomsett.

Trophy service to the community: Cody Diamond.

Award personal integrity: Emily McElrea.Award outstanding leadership on year 13 tramp: Tessa Kelly.

Tai Poutini Polytechnic ‘‘Toki’’ outdoor education: Tessa Kelly.Service to school: (netball) Melissa Bain; (cultural and corporate life) Olivia Butler; (stage challenge) Emily McElrea; (cultural and corporate life) Taine Rarere; (netball) Tamara Weller. Special awards services to school: (excellent service and involvement) Tessa Kelly. Outstanding leadership awards: (exemplary role model academic excellence, contribution to wider college life) Arna Criglington; (leadership and contribution to running of college) Ben Rea.

Deputy head pupils: Tessa Kelly Ben Rea; head pupils: Olivia Butler Taine Rarere.      Best all-round year 11: Georgia Thomson; best all-round pupil: Arna Criglington; science scholarship: Emma Bridson; award recognising high intellect, leadership, school spirit and involvement in school activities: Tessa Kelly; digital technologies scholarship (first year 13 digital technologies: Cody Diamond; Hercules Lodge No 36  scholarship (being the best you can): Cody Diamond; performing arts scholarship: Arna Criglington; Otago Polytechnic principals scholarship: Cody Diamond; Crookston bursaries:  Tessa Kelly, Ben Rea; Friends of the college scholarship: Cody Diamond; West Otago Lions Club scholarship: Emily McElrea; proxime accessit:  Mickayla May (2nd physics, 2nd mathematics statistics, 1st= chemistry, 1st= mathematics calculus, 1st= biology, 1st history); Dux and University of Otago scholarship, Wayne Brenssell Memorial Scholarship: Arna Criglington (3rd history, 1st= mathematics calculus, 1st= chemistry, 1st= biology, 1st mathematics statistics, 1st physics).

Add a Comment

 

xmas_guide_640x95.jpg

christmas-2019-300px-her.jpgchristmas-2019-300px-him.jpgchristmas-2019-300px-family.jpgchristmas-2019-300px-kids.jpg