Kavanagh College senior prizegiving

Kavanagh College held its senior prizegiving recently. The prize list is-

Dux Lauren Fowler
Dux Lauren Fowler
Dux: Lauren Fowler (1st outstanding achievement biology, chemistry, English, statistics and modelling, 1st commendation physics, outstanding achievement religious education, general diligence)

Proxime accessit: Kate McColl (1st outstanding achievement graphics, 1st equal outstanding achievement art: painting, outstanding achievement art: photography, commendation art history, general diligence)

Principal's awards

Edwin Greensmith-West (service ipsa duce); Kean Lodge (service library); Craig MacDonell (service library); Ben McCarthy (service Edmund Rice); Caitlin McLellan (service library); Claudia McNab (service Edmund Rice, Envirogroup); Sophie Penno (service Edmund Rice, envirogroup); Briar Renwick (service Edmund Rice); Conor Sutherland (service Edmund Rice); Nukumai Wallace (service Edmund Rice).

Honours awards

Scholarships: University of Otago academic excellence: Lauren Fowler; University of Otago Maori/Pacific Island entrance: Nukumai Wallace; Otago Polytechnic School Principal's: Robert Hutchison; Otago Polytechnic Pacific Island: Gabrielle Tili; Otago Polytechnic Manu Poumanu: Adam Gorrie; Dominican Sisters' Theology: Elisha Gordon; Founder's: Liam Donnelly (Catherine McAuley), Annabelle Weston (Dominican), Hannah O'Connell (Edmund Rice).

Head girl: Sarah Cutler, head boy: Joseph Weatherall, deputy head girl: Anna McNamara, deputy head boy: Adam Gorrie.

Merit awards

German Embassy year 13: Emma Clark; German Embassy year 12: Caitlin Spence; German Embassy Year 11: Ting-Yi (Annie) Lu and Miranda Carter; social science: Carrie Jewiss; Zonta prize: Caitlin Spence; mathematics/science: Lauren Fowler; English: Lauren Fowler; Forsyth Barr prize: Monique McKewen; International student 2012: Myungjin (Sherry) Sim; AJ Miles award: Atunaisa Makasini; Young Achiever's: Monique McKewen; Founders' prize for Christian citizenship: Liam Donnelly; ANZ trophy: Joseph Weatherall.

Academic awards

• Year 11: Reid Baldock (1st outstanding achievement science, 1st equal outstanding achievement history, art, outstanding achievement English extension, mathematics extension, religious education); Caitlin Booth (outstanding achievement art, history, commendation English); Jack Brosnahan (1st outstanding achievement music, 1st equal outstanding achievement history, outstanding achievement mathematics extension, religious education, commendation English extension, health and recreation, science extension, general diligence); Miranda Carter (1st equal outstanding achievement German, outstanding achievement religious education, science extension, commendation mathematics extension, physical education, general diligence); Kelly Chen (outstanding achievement mathematics extension, commendation art and graphics, general diligence); Sean Collings (1st equal outstanding achievement science applied); Kacy Cosgrove (1st outstanding achievement graphics, 1st equal outstanding achievement French, science extension, outstanding achievement Chinese, English extension, mathematics extension, religious education, general diligence); Calum Currie (1st outstanding achievement technology: hard materials, commendation mathematics and statistics, physical education, religious education, general diligence); Mackenzie Diver Phelan (outstanding achievement English, history, religious education, commendation mathematics extension, science extension, general diligence); Eilis Doyle (outstanding achievement health and recreation, physical education, commendation technology: hard materials); Hannah Duncan (outstanding achievement English extension, commendation art, graphics, religious education, science extension, general diligence); Lana Elford (outstanding achievement English applied, general diligence); Madison Fahey (outstanding achievement economics and accounting, commendation English, mathematics extension, science extension, general diligence); Kate George (1st commendation technology: textile design, outstanding achievement English extension, history, mathematics extension, religious education, commendation science extension, general diligence); Liam Good (outstanding achievement physical education, religious education, science, commendation English, mathematics extension, general diligence); Eileen Jansen (outstanding achievement physical education, religious education, commendation geography, mathematics extension, science extension, general diligence); Matt Kelly (outstanding achievement physical education, commendation mathematics extension, general diligence); Oliver King (1st outstanding achievement mathematics extension, outstanding achievement graphics, history, religious education, science extension, commendation English extension, general diligence); Anna Lawson (1st equal outstanding achievement science extension, outstanding achievement history, commendation English, geography, mathematics extension, religious education, general diligence); Ting-Yi (Annie) Lu (1st equal outstanding achievement German, outstanding achievement mathematics extension, religious education, science, commendation art, English, general diligence); Megan Lynch (1st outstanding achievement economics and accounting, outstanding achievement art, mathematics extension, religious education, science extension, commendation English extension, general diligence); Catherine Mackintosh (outstanding achievement history, commendation mathematics extension, science, general diligence); Callum MacLeod (1st outstanding achievement digital technologies, outstanding achievement music, commendation health and recreation, mathematics extension, religious education); Matthew Martin (outstanding achievement mathematics and statistics, commendation art, religious education, technology: hard materials, general diligence); Johanna Mathieson (1st equal outstanding achievement French, outstanding achievement art, commendation English extension, mathematics extension, religious education, science, general diligence); Ella McKewen (1st applied mathematics, commendation religious education, digital technologies); Awhina Meikle (outstanding achievement art, physical education, religious education, science, commendation mathematics extension, general diligence); Edward O'Driscoll (1st outstanding achievement drama, 1st equal outstanding achievement history, outstanding achievement religious education, general diligence); Jack O'Leary (1st equal outstanding achievement science extension, outstanding achievement English extension, German, mathematics extension, physical education, general diligence); Joyce Pineda (1st equal outstanding achievement science applied); Rebekah Pitcaithly (outstanding achievement graphics, religious education, science, commendation mathematics extension, physical education, general diligence); Hamish Prince (1st outstanding achievement geography, 1st equal outstanding achievement English, outstanding achievement religious education, science extension, commendation mathematics extension, general diligence); Richard Rodger (outstanding achievement health and recreation, physical education, general diligence); Eilish Rodgers (1st equal outstanding achievement science applied, commendation physical education, health and recreation); Chantal Rodriguez (outstanding achievement history, mathematics extension, commendation English, religious education, science extension, general diligence); Lillie Rohan (outstanding achievement history, general diligence); Liam Ryan (outstanding achievement physical education, science, commendation German, mathematics extension, religious education, general diligence); Olivia Scott (outstanding achievement history, health and recreation, physical education, religious education, commendation English extension, general diligence); Leah Sefton (1st outstanding achievement mathematics and statistics, outstanding achievement physical education); Pongsakorn (Pong) Somsittichock (1st outstanding achievement Esol, outstanding achievement digital technologies, economics and accounting, science, mathematics extension, general diligence); Emma Stewart (1st equal outstanding achievement science applied, commendation economics and accounting); Annabel Turnbull (outstanding achievement music, history, commendation English extension, religious education, science extension); John Wallace (1st technology: food and nutrition, outstanding achievement health and recreation, commendation mathematics extension); Lily Whitworth (outstanding achievement history, religious education, commendation art, science, general diligence); Annalise Will (outstanding achievement art, economics and accounting, commendation religious education, mathematics and statistics); Olivia Winders (outstanding achievement art, religious education, technology: hard materials, commendation science, general diligence); Lucy Winton (1st equal outstanding achievement art, outstanding achievement music, religious education, science extension, commendation English extension, mathematics and statistics); Christina Yuen (1st equal outstanding achievement English extension, outstanding achievement history, religious education, commendation French, general diligence).

• Year 12: Shannon Blanch (outstanding achievement biology, commendation English, mathematics and statistics, music, general diligence); Rosanna Bray (outstanding achievement art, commendation art: photography, mathematics and statistics, general diligence); Samuel Bremer (1st equal outstanding achievement physical education, outstanding achievement biology, physics, chemistry, mathematics extension); Micayla Castle (1st outstanding achievement history, outstanding achievement religious education, commendation biology, English, mathematics extension, general diligence); Ruby Cox (outstanding achievement mathematics extension, physical education, religious education, commendation chemistry, technology: practical foods, general diligence); Katelynd Dodd (1st equal outstanding achievement economics, outstanding achievement biology, mathematics extension, religious education, Japanese (correspondence), general diligence); Liam Donnelly (1st outstanding achievement music, outstanding achievement religious education, chemistry, commendation mathematics extension); Jessica Fogarty (1st commendation technology: practical foods, commendation art, religious education, general diligence); Hannah Kerr (1st media studies, outstanding achievement religious education, commendation history); Matthew King (outstanding achievement religious education, general diligence); Quoc Dat (Pete) Le (1st commendation accounting, outstanding achievement digital technologies, commendation mathematics extension); Craig MacDonell (1st outstanding achievement geography, graphics, 1st equal outstanding achievement economics, outstanding achievement mathematics extension, physics, commendation English, general diligence.); John Madden (1st outstanding achievement French, outstanding achievement chemistry, religious education, commendation English, mathematics extension, general diligence); Simon McCaig (1st building, outstanding achievement geography, commendation chemistry, religious education); Jess McColl (outstanding achievement chemistry, economics, religious education, commendation drama, mathematics extension, general diligence); Bonnie McGregor (1st life skills); Cody McRae (1st equal outstanding achievement drama, outstanding achievement mathematics extension, music, commendation religious education, general diligence); Anna-Marie Mirfin (1st equal outstanding achievement art, biology, outstanding achievement chemistry, English, mathematics extension, religious education, general diligence); Isabella Moore (outstanding achievement mathematics extension, religious education, commendation chemistry); Rose O'Connell (outstanding achievement physical education, mathematics extension, commendation religious education, chemistry); Olivia O'Kane (outstanding achievement mathematics extension, commendation biology, English, religious education, general diligence); Conor O'Neill (outstanding achievement biology, chemistry, English, mathematics extension, religious education, commendation physics, general diligence); Simon Pearce (1st technology: metal, 1st equal outstanding achievement art, outstanding achievement mathematics extension, religious education); Joseph Pickles (1st outstanding achievement sports studies, commendation art: photography); Daniel Ramsay (outstanding achievement chemistry, digital technologies, commendation mathematics extension, religious education); Hady Riad (outstanding achievement chemistry, mathematics extension, physical education, religious education, general diligence); Edward Ritchie (1st outstanding achievement art: photography, outstanding achievement art); Samantha Rutherford (commendation drama, music, general diligence); Ike Saunders (outstanding achievement mathematics extension, music, commendation English, physics, religious education, general diligence); Tim Seaton (1st equal outstanding achievement digital technologies, commendation mathematics and statistics, general diligence); Myungjin (Sherry) Sim (1st outstanding achievement Esol, outstanding achievement mathematics extension, commendation chemistry, music); Caitlin Spence (1st outstanding achievement German, mathematics extension, physics, 1st equal outstanding achievement English, outstanding achievement chemistry, religious education, general diligence); Charlotte Steel (1st equal outstanding achievement biology, English, outstanding achievement art, chemistry, religious education, commendation mathematics extension, general diligence); Craig Tatley (outstanding achievement mathematics extension, religious education, commendation English, physics, general diligence); Ben Thompson (1st equal outstanding achievement drama, physical education, outstanding achievement mathematics extension, chemistry); Annabelle Weston (1st outstanding achievement mathematics and statistics, 1st equal outstanding achievement digital technologies, outstanding achievement biology, chemistry, commendation religious education, general diligence); Winnie Yuen (outstanding achievement chemistry, mathematics extension, religious education, commendation biology, general diligence).

• Year 13: Charlie Berja (outstanding achievement drama, history, commendation ICT, religious education, general diligence); Emma Clark (1st German); Vicky Clark (1st commendation French, mathematics calculus, commendation biology, chemistry, general diligence); Annalise Cooper (1st outstanding achievement technology: food and nutrition, outstanding achievement art: painting, physical education, general diligence); Sarah Cutler (1st outstanding achievement physical education, outstanding achievement religious education, commendation chemistry, statistics and modelling, general diligence); Michaela Deadman (1st equal outstanding achievement history, outstanding achievement English, religious education, commendation art: painting, statistics and modelling, general diligence); Christopher Eathorne-Gould (1st equal commendation ICT, commendation religious education); Elizabeth Eathorne-Gould (outstanding achievement religious education, statistics and modelling, commendation biology, chemistry, general diligence); Fenella Fay (1st level 2 ICT, commendation economics, religious education); Lauren Fowler (1st outstanding achievement biology, chemistry, English, statistics and modelling, 1st commendation physics, outstanding achievement religious education, general diligence); Sean Gamble (outstanding achievement biology, religious education, general diligence); Elisha Gordon (1st equal outstanding achievement art: photography, commendation chemistry, English, French, religious education, statistics and modelling, general diligence); Adam Gorrie (1st outstanding achievement technology: hard materials, 1st equal outstanding achievement art: painting); Edwin Greensmith-West (1st equal outstanding achievement art: painting, history, outstanding achievement religious education, commendation English, general diligence); Charlotte Hildreth (outstanding achievement art: painting, general diligence); Joanna Houlihan (outstanding achievement chemistry, commendation English, geography, religious education, general diligence); Dale Hurring (general diligence); Carrie Jewiss (outstanding achievement religious education, commendation geography, history, statistics and modelling, general diligence); Ginny Lawson (commendation art: painting, graphics, religious education, general diligence); Stephanie Littlejohn (commendation art: painting, technology: food and nutrition, NZCETA medal, commendation economics); Clara Mapley (outstanding achievement art: photography, art: painting , religious education, commendation chemistry, English, general diligence); Ben McCarthy (1st outstanding achievement drama, commendation ICT); Kate McColl (1st outstanding achievement graphics, 1st equal outstanding achievement art: painting, outstanding achievement art: photography, commendation art history, general diligence); Monique McKewen (1st outstanding achievement young enterprise scheme, outstanding achievement economics, physical education, commendation religious education); Claudia McNab (1st intechnology: textile design, commendation music); Mickayla Meredith (1st outstanding achievement economics, outstanding achievement religious education); Nathan O'Brien (NZCETA medal, outstanding achievement economics); Daniel Palmay (1st commendation music, commendation mathematics calculus); Briar Renwick (outstanding achievement religious education, commendation geography, history, general diligence); Vincent Rijlaarsdam (1st equal commendation ICT); Madeleine Roberts (1st equal outstanding achievement art: photography, commendation art history, history, media studies, general diligence); Jessica Spence (1st outstanding achievement geography, outstanding achievement biology, religious education, statistics and modelling, commendation chemistry, general diligence); Hannah Tobin (commendation chemistry, music, religious education, general diligence); Andrew Ung (1st equal commendation ICT, commendation chemistry, religious education); Masayuki Watanabe (1st outstanding achievement Esol, commendation ICT); Christie Wilson (outstanding achievement history, religious education, general diligence).

Cultural blues

Charlie Berja (major production); Jack Brosnahan (outstanding contribution music, showband, mass music, high attainment, jazz band, representation of school through music); Luke Butson (major production, a cappella, the company; excellence Bishop's Shield senior drama); Ruby Cox (major production, the company); Emily Crooks (major production); Liam Donnelly (outstanding contribution to music, showband, jazz, mass music, high attainment, excellence a cappella, representation of school through music, all-round excellence); Georgia Dunbar (choreography major production, the company); Christopher Eathorne-Gould (outstanding contribution to music, showband, mass music, jazz band, orchestra, representation of school through music); Elizabeth Eathorne-Gould (outstanding contribution to music, showband, mass music, jazz band, orchestra, representation of school through music); Rachel Fidow (major production, the company, merit a cappella); Sean Gamble (Bishop's Shield debating, coaching, team leadership); Elisha Gordon (Bishop's Shield prepared speech, coaching); Edwin Greensmith-West (Bishop's Shield impromptu speech, coaching, team support, excellence the company); James Gunn (KTVN); Sarah Henderson (major production, the company, excellence Bishop's Shield senior drama, a cappella); Ben McCarthy (major production, the company, excellence Bishop's Shield senior drama); Anna McNamara (choreography major production); Cody McRae (major production, the company, excellence a cappella); Nadia Newman (major production, the company, merit a cappella); Tavita Nielsen-Mamea (leader Pacifica Vibes 2012); Edward O'Driscoll (major production, the company); Kurt Paiaaua (major production, the company); Harry Pali (KTVN, the company); Joseph Peacock (outstanding contribution music, showband, mass music, jazz band, representation of school through music, merit KTVN); Sophie Penno (contribution major productions, the company); Hamish Prince (outstanding contribution music, showband, mass music, high attainment, jazz band, orchestra, representation of school through music); Ruby Riddell (choreography major production, the company); Samantha Rutherford (major production, merit a cappella); Ike Saunders (outstanding contribution music, showband, mass music, high attainment, jazz band, representation of school through music, excellence a cappella); Myung Jin (Sherry) Sim (major production); Theresa Su'a (leader Pacifica Vibes 2012); Grace Tarbotton (major production, a cappella, the company); Ben Thompson (major production, the company, KTVN); Gabrielle Tili (leader Pacifica Vibes 2012, excellence major production); Hannah Tobin (outstanding contribution music, showband, mass music, jazz band, orchestra, representation of school through music); Alana Wells (major production).

Sports blues

Samuel Bremer (athletics, crosscountry); Jacob Cromb (basketball); Sarah Cutler (swimming); Eilish Doyle (rugby, surf lifesaving); Hannah Duggan (rowing); Lauren Fowler (tennis); Kali Fraser (basketball); Charlotte Homan (athletics); Dale Hurring (rhythmic gymnastics); Mariana Ioane (basketball, softball ); Eileen Jansen (basketball, netball); Matthew Kelly (football); Regan King (rhythmic gymnastics); Morgan King (softball); Oliver King (softball); Josef Larson (football); Gregory Mansfield (badminton); Zoë McBride (rowing); Hamish McCulloch (surf lifesaving); James McDonald (basketball); Benjamin Millar-Coote (ice hockey); Isaac Mullin (basketball); Nathan O'Brien (rugby); Hannah O'Connell (hockey, netball); Olivia O'Kane (softball); Jack O'Leary (rowing); Conor O'Neill (softball); Daniel Ramsay (football); Laekin Roberts (taekwondo); Richard Rodger (basketball); Jenna Small (basketball); Mia Small (basketball); John Thorn (hockey); Joseph Weatherall (cricket); Ben Willemsen (cricket); Xavier Wood-Aliberch (ice hockey); George Woodhouse (athletics); Ossian Woods (surf lifesaving).

Wall of Fame

Shannon Blanch (archery); Sarah Cutler (swimming); Hannah Duggan (rowing); Eilis Doyle (surf lifesaving); Jessica Fogarty (archery); Edwin Greensmith-West (speech and drama) ; Dale Hurring (rhythmic gymnastics) ; Regan King (rhythmic gymnastics); Zoe McBride (rowing); Caitlin McLellan (pipe band); Jack O'Leary (rowing); Hamish Prince (pipe band); Vincent Rijlaarsdam (Sea Scouts); Laekin Roberts (taekwondo); Richard Rodger (basketball); Annabelle Weston (archery); Xavier Wood-Aliberch (ice hockey); George Woodhouse (athletics).

 

 

 

Add a Comment

drivesouth-pow-generic-1.png

 

Advertisement

postanote_header_620_x_80.png

postanote_620_x_25.jpg

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter