Queen's High School senior prizes

Maxine Shanks, <b>Co-dux</b>
Maxine Shanks, <b>Co-dux</b>
Queen's High School held its senior prizegiving yesterday. The prize list is. -

Special awards

Jule Barth, <b>Co-dux</b>
Jule Barth, <b>Co-dux</b>
Co dux: Jule Barth, Maxine Shanks; proxime accessit: Sharmaine Sreedhar; head girl: Serena Mather; Deputy Head Girl: Marianna Faavae; Best All Round Girl: Maxine Shanks; Best All Round Sportswoman: Serena Mather & Maxine Shanks; Queen's High ex girls & friends scholarship: Samban Sok, Stephanie O'Brien; Otago Polytechnic Principals Scholarship: Sulieti Ikahihifo; Otago University Leadership Award: Maxine Shanks; Victoria University Leadership award and Auckland University Jubilee award: Jule Barth; Otago University Maori and Pacific Island Entrance Scholarship: Serena Vaitupu; making a difference award: Amanda Mackay; Public Speaking Trophy: Serena Mather.

Service awards

Art & design: Laura Sutherland; arts prefect: Beth Goulstone; board of trustees and service to school: Erin Batchelor; drama: Jule Barth; environment group & conservation cup: Jule Barth; He Puna Korero - excellence in development of Kaupapa Maori: Kassidy Rae Fredericks; Honore mo nga tuakana contribution and leadership in Maori within school: Kimberlee McLay; interact: Erin Batchelor, Amanda Mackay, Maxine Shanks; interact & volunteer group: Jule Barth; Maori students: Missy Hosking; music: Beth Goulstone & Sharmaine Sreedhar; Pacific Island students: Mariana Fa'avae, Sulieti Ikahihifo, Serena Vaitapu; professional foods: Chanelle Carter; school magazine: Sam Hobson; school production: Stephanie O'Brien; school sport and school houses: Amanda Mackay; stage challenge & the arts; Toni Thomas; stage challenge: Ashleigh Aberhama, Alexandria Derrett, Tessa McNaught; visual arts: Samban Sok; music: Sharmaine Sreedhar.

Academic awards

Year 13

Jule Barth (prizes English, mathematics with statistics, drama, classics, excellence French); Erin Batchelor (excellence mathematics with statistics); Scott Blackwell (excellence professional foods); Amelia Bowden-Turner (prize German); Rachel Brown (prizes media studies, excellence geography, classics, merit mathematics with statistics); Emma Cameron (excellence graphics, merit English skills, physical education); Chanelle Carter (prize professional foods, excellence gateway); Alyssa Carty (prize mathematics with application); Morgan Cotton (merit English); Laura Dixon (merit tourism); Ashleigh Dunford (diligence physics); Karlina Dvorackova (excellence German); Rebecca Fordham (merit digital technologies); Chantelle Fuka (merit dance); Beth Goulstone (prize English, French, history, merit mathematics with calculus, trophies history, music performance, senior French); Amy Gray (excellence literacy, SPEC, merit numeracy); Halina Gray (excellence child development III, digital technologies); Frances Hooper (excellence physical education, merit mathematics with statistics); Ruby Jones (prize art painting, merit photography); Afsono Khatoon (merit English skills); Renata Krizsan (diligence history); Merlissa Leslie (excellence graphics, merit photography); Nina Mannschott (prizes photography, German, media studies, merit mathematics with statistics, geography); Eve McCoy (excellence learning support shopping and cooking, usable art); Amy McCarthy (trophy drama); Amy McDonald (merit gateway); Antoinette McIntosh (excellence physical education); Amanda Mackay (diligence graphics); Larissa McKechie (merit dance); Shannen McLaren (prize digital technologies); Kimberlee McLay (merit physical and outdoor education); Tessa McNaught (merit art painting); Jillian Mirandilla (excellence mathematics with calculus, physics, merit English skills); Stephanie O'Brien (excellence tourism); Naomi Peacock (excellence history, media studies); Hebe Robinson (excellence classics, merit graphics); Anna Rose (merit learning support shopping and cooking); Charlene Savage (prize tourism, excellence digital technologies); Maxine Shanks (prizes mathematics with statistics, mathematics with calculus, chemistry, physics, excellence English, trophies Yr13 mathematics, Yr13 chemistry, physics); Meliana Smith (excellence learning support life skills); Samban Sok (merit English, biology, physics ); Sharmaine Sreedhar (prizes music, mathematics with calculus, biology, excellence chemistry, physics, classics, trophies music, music performance, biology) Courtney Stephens (diligence drama); Nikita Stevenson (excellence English, classics); Maeghan Te Waiti (excellence tourism, geography); Toni Thomas (excellence dance, drama, trophy Drama); Autimn Tosh (merit English); Serena Vaitupu (merit history); Deryn Wells (prize geography, excellence art painting); Alysha Wilson (prizes physical education, graphics, excellence English, trophy physical education ); Siyu (Jessie) Wu (prize drama, excellence biology, merit English, mathematics with statistics, chemistry, classics); Deng Jie (Alison) Zhao (merit English skills, chemistry).

Year 12

Overall academic excellence (outstanding achievement in four or more subjects):

Gemma Baldock (prizes fabric technology, art, excellence English, chemistry, merit mathematics); Rachel Curzon (excellence geography, history, mathematics, English, merit biology); Madison Hamill (prize music, English, excellence mathematics, biology, drama , chemistry); Jessie Manning (prizes biology, history, physics, excellence English, mathematics, merit graphics); Tessa Sullivan (prizes mathematics, chemistry, special prize Yr12 mathematics, science, excellence biology, music, English, Japanese NCEA L3);Laura Sutherland (excellence food and nutrition, graphics, art, merit English); Sarah White (trophy most improved academic performance in year 12, year 12 speech cup, prizes English, mathematics, physical education, geography, excellence history, special prize Yr12 English).

Academic awards:

Mona Aden (prize drama, excellence English); Olivia Atley (excellence English skills); Lorena Benz (excellence physical & outdoor education, diligence art, dance, photography); Tegan Booth (excellence learning support music, numeracy, merit life skills); Georga Bremner (excellence child development II, photography, digital technologies, merit tourism); Anneka Bylsma (diligence physics, physical education); Melinda Clough (excellence child development I & II, trophy for text entry); Casey Clydesdale(prize tourism); Erin Corry (excellence mathematical methods, tourism); Charlotte Cross (excellence practical mathematics, clothing textiles); Courtney Cummings (excellence child development III); Kelly-Ann Davis (child development I & II); Ferne Eagle (prize mathematical methods, merit English,art); Ranui Ellison (prize economics, young enterprise regional prize winner, merit English ,trophies for enterprise); Shannon Eustace(merit English); Violet Farrell (excellence physical education, merit geography); Mahalia Finnie (merit physical education, dance); Tamara Graves (prize animal care, excellence mathematical methods); Joanna Harwood (excellence cafe cuisine); Samantha Hawea (merit hairdressing); Aidan Hogg (excellence English, merit history); Sarah Jenner (prize science skills); Nadia Jennings (NCEA level 1 Maori); Afsona Khatoon (merit English skills); Samara Kelly-Willcocks (diligence physical education ); Maegan Koedyk (merit child development II, equine studies); Jessica Laidler (prize English skills, excellence practical mathematics); Reba Lee (prize food technology, digital technologies); Laine Lipine (excellence photography, merit Poutama mathematics, Poutama foods, Poutama community service); Bryleigh MacLeod (prize cafe cuisine); Christine Malit(excellence food technology, digital technologies); Ashleigh McCorkindale (merit photography); Fenella McGrannachan (excellence drama, digital technologies); Juliet McLachlan(merit drama, photography); Tessa Milne (prize graphics, excellence art, physics); Sarah Morrison (excellence English); Ayaka Nishihara (excellence Japanese);Mai Nishitsuji(diligence ESOL); Brodie Orlowski (merit hairdressing); Promise Osam (merit mathematics, chemistry); Koriana Osborne (prize equine studies);Nikita Palmer (merit physical education ); Nicole Pilgrim (excellence tourism, photography); Sarah Pye (merit English); Andrea Short (prize practical mathematics, photography, merit digital technologies); Libby Sinclair (prize business, law and finance); Sarah Taylor (prize food and nutrition); Natyler-Jae Tumaru (excellence digital technologies); Maya Turner (excellence mathematics); Jordan West (prize French); Telesha Wilkinson (excellence cafe cuisine); Wenhua (Amy) Wu (merit dance).

Year 11

Overall academic excellence (outstanding achievement in four or more subjects):

Libby Atkinson (prizes drama, excellence English, mathematics, science, economics); Adelaide Chuma (excellence English, mathematics, French, science, merit music, history); Emily Gordon (prizes English, music, mathematics, French, science, excellence history); Leah Knauf (prizes art, digital technologies, excellence food and nutrition, English, trophy yr11 food and nutrition); Tessa Lunam (prize physical education, excellence art, mathematics, science); Tarea Scott-Fyfe (prizes English, history, science, excellence mathematics, drama, Maori); Stephie Tay (prizes mathematics, geography, economics, excellence English, history, science).

Academic awards:

Kiave Areito (excellence practical mathematics); Christine Ashley (prize practical mathematics); Marcelle Balchin (excellence geography, merit English, science); Lydia Bernard (excellence music, merit English, French); Ivy Binner (merit physical education); Nadia Burra (excellence English); Jaimee Caffell (merit science skills, youth incentive programme); Hayley Cameron (merit learning support music); Katelyn Cameron-Tohiariki (excellence child development I, merit youth incentive programme); Nikita Cleaver (excellence physical education); Zhaquel Cockburn (diligence Japanese); Sarah Cross (merit child development I); Codie Dunlop (merit child development I); Rebekah Fox (merit mathematics, science); Krystal Fraser-Wiparata (prize Maori); Sophia Gamperle (merit English ); Ashley Grigg (merit digital technologies, economics, trophy year 11 speech); Shanika Haley (prize English, merit mathematics, useable art ); Charmaine Hansen-Riley (merit science skills); Jessica Harbrow (merit food and nutrition); Robyn Harkness (prize graphics, excellence mathematics, science); India Hawke (excellence mathematics, merit English, art); Amy Hickling (merit music); Sophie Hiku-Piho (excellence fabric technology, merit mathematics, science, drama, trophy year 11 speech); Samantha Hobson (prize English skills, excellence digital technologies); Nicole Jones (diligence English); Esther Kelly (excellence food and nutrition, merit English, science); Samantha Keogh (merit physical education ); Claudia Kettink (diligence science skills, physical and outdoor education); Stacey Ann King (merit physical and outdoor education ); Amelia Loader (prize digital technologies module); Hannah Lome (merit food and nutrition); Helen Maelega (merit English skills); Eilish Mamanu-Gray (excellence physical education); Amy McShain (excellence English skills, merit business, law and finance); Shilpa Morgan (merit mathematics); Kim Mulder (excellence graphics, drama, science, diligence across all subjects); Caitlin Olsen (diligence English); Lesina Perez (diligence Mfori); Chantelle Pese (excellence practical mathematics, ,merit dance); Eliza Pickard (excellence English); Kororia Pritchard (excellence physical education); Vanessa Quin (merit drama, science skills); Keisha Rota (merit gateway);Tayla Sloot (merit literacy, SPEC); Vanessa Srey (prize Japanese, useable art, excellence fabric technology); Tasha Taane (merit graphics); S'Vania Te Moananui(excellence Mfori); Su Dali Than (German NCEA Level 2); Ayesha Verma (excellence child development l); Ellen Wilson (excellence graphics, merit physical education).

Sports, cultural awards

Best all round sportswomen, Serena Mather & Maxine Shanks; student service to sport, Sarah Taylor; service to sport, Amanda Mackay; highest achievement at national level, Ripeka Te Moananui (darts); other finalists: Samanatha McAuley (athletics); Christina Ashton (athletics and aerobics).

Aerobics: Senior Lydia Bernard; junior Christina Ashton.

Athletes with disabilities: Sarina Hicks.

Athletics: Intermediate champion Eliza Pickard; junior champion Samantha McAuley; senior champion Maxine Shanks; U16 champion Steffi McAuley; highest achievement Samantha McAuley.

Badminton: Most improved player Alice Dooley.

Basketball: Senior Serena Mather; junior Michala Halford-Feron; outstanding contribution Francie Hooper.

Cross-country: Junior champion Christina Ashton; intermediate champion Marcia Bylsma; senior champion Maxine Shanks.

Cultural: Te Kimi Matauranga Johnal Clarke.

Dance: School champion Chantelle Fuka.

Equestrian: Riding excellence Aleisha Blackley.

Hockey: Most improved player Ellen Wilson; senior hockey Brooke Flannery.

Ice hockey: most valued player Nikita Stevenson.

Netball: Fair play award Aidan Hogg; most improved senior Paige Lang; most improved intermediate A Kirra Kater; most improved junior A Grace McIntyre; excellence year 9 Sophia Craig; excellence year 10 Tayla McLay; most valuable contribution Francie Hooper.

Orienteering: Most improved Maxine Shanks.

Rowing: Most improved Sarah Taylor; rower of the year Gemma Baldock, Tessa Lunam; most valued rowing club member Calypso Goldsmith.

Soccer: Most improved Maya Turner; player of year Victoria de Filippi.

Swimming: Junior champion Jessica White; senior champion Gabrielle Scott.

Tennis: Most improved Brittany White; tennis cup Jacqueline Edie.

Touch: Serena Mather.

Violin: Sharmaine Sreedhar.

Volleyball: Excellence junior volleyball Pauline Seuea; most improved Emma Cameron; excellence senior volleyball Amanda Mackay.

Music, drama, cultural blues

Chamber music: Emily Gordon, Madison Hamill, Sharmaine Sreedhar; drama: Jule Barth, Amy McCarthy, Toni Thomas; jazz band: Erin Batchelor, Sharmaine Sreedhar; kapa haka: Johnal Clarke, Kassidy-Rae Fredericks, Missy Hosking, Nadia Jennings, Kim McLay, Blaize Te Moananui; madrigals: Beth Goulstone; orchestra: Sharmaine Sreedhar; Queens of the Pacific: Mariana Fa'avae, Sulieti Ikahihifo, Alex Vaitapu, Serena Vaitapu; rock band: Beth Goulstone.

Sports blues

Aerobics: Lydia Bernard, Vyenna Pearcy, Makayla Spiers, Emily White; athletics: Sam McAuley; basketball: Emma Cameron, Brooke Flannery, Francie Hooper, Serena Mather, Maxine Shanks; hip hop: Chantelle Fuka, Serena Mather; hockey: Chanelle Carter, Rebecca Favel, Brooke Flannery, Antoinette McIntosh, Kate Robertson; netball: Francie Hooper, Paige Lang, Serena Mather, Maxine Shanks; orienteering: Erin Batchelor; rowing: Calypso Goldsmith; soccer: Victoria de Filippi, Samban Sok; touch: Brooke Flannery, Serena Mather, Serena Vaitapu; volleyball: Emma Cameron, Mariana Fa'avae, Chantelle Fuka, Francie Hooper, Paige Lang, Amanda Mackay, Serena Mather, Serena Vaitapu.

Cultural merit awards

Arts production: Lydia Bernard, Alex Derritt, Emily Gordon, Beth Goulstone, Sharmaine Sreedhar; chamber music: Beth Goulstone, Serena Mather, Joy Minnaar, Maxine Shanks; choir: Lydia Bernard, Emily Gordon, Beth Goulstone, Sharmaine Sreedhar; drama: Alyssa Carty, Naomi Peacock, Courtney Stephens, Jessie Wu; Jazz Band: Lydia Bernard, Emily Gordon, Beth Goulstone, Serena Mather, Joy Minnaar, Stephie Tay; Kapa Haka: Ranui Ellison, Leilani Hosking, Taryn Lome, Tayla McLay; madrigals: Lydia Bernard, Erin Corry, Emily Gordon, Sharmaine Sreedhar, Toni Thomas; musical: Lydia Bernard, Adelaide Chuma, Emily Gordon, Beth Goulstone, Madison Hamill, Serena Mather, Stephanie O'Brien, Sharmaine Sreedhar, Stephie Tay; orchestra: Beth Goulstone; Queens of the Pacific: Chantelle Fuka, Shanika Haley, Sophie Hiku-Piho, Grace Patu, Lesina Perez, Pauline Seuea, Chantelle Pese, Darcel Pese, Sam Tafao; rock band: Merlissa Leslie; stage challenge: Ashleigh Aberahama, Erin Batchelor, Amanda Mackay,Tessa McNaught, Maxine Shanks, Toni Thomas; wearable arts: Juliet McLachlan, Nikita Palmer, Samban Sok, Laura Sutherland.

Sports merit awards

Aerobics: Courtney Cummings; Athletics: Kennedy Barnes, Cassidi Woodhouse, Maxine Shanks; Badminton: Samban Sok; Basketball: Amanda Mackay, Alysha Wilson; Equestrian: Aleisha Blackley, Koriana Osborne; Futsal: Samara Kelly-Willcock, Maya Turner; Hockey: Ashleigh Aberahama, Emily Gordon; Ice Hockey: Nikita Stevenson; Netball: Marianna Fa'avae, Serena Vaitupu; Rowing: Gemma Baldock, Emily Gordon, Tessa Lunam, Jessie Manning, Sarah Taylor; Soccer: Erin Batchelor, Tessa McNaught, Nina Mannscott; Touch: Emma Cameron; Volleyball: Jess Tuxford.

Outstanding achievement awards

Aerobics: Christina Ashton, Cody Dunlop, Madalyn Fox, Tyla Macleod, Steffi McAuley, Mai Nishitsuji, Kerry Remon, Alannah Taggart; Athletics: Christina Ashton; Boxing: Siraya Wilson; Darts: Ripeka Te Moananui, S'Vania Te Moananui; Nga Manu Korero: Johnal Clarke; Netball Umpiring: Serena Mather; Motocross: Brittany White; Orchestra: Emily Gordon, Sharmaine Sreedhar; Orienteering: Maxine Shanks; Rhythmic Gymnastics: Fenella McGrannachan, Sarah Morrison; Rock Band: Erin Batchelor, Marianna Fa'avae, Chantelle Fuka, Maxine Shanks, Sharmaine Sreedhar; Singing: Beth Goulstone; Soccer Coaching: Samara Kelly-Willcock; Softball: Lia Crosland; Surf Life Saving: Kate Robertson, Gabrielle Scott; Tap Dancing: Toni Thomas; Waterpolo: Jessica White.

 

 

 

Add a Comment

drivesouth-pow-generic-1.png

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter