Waitaki Boys' High School prize list

Dux - Peter Knight
Dux - Peter Knight
The Waitaki Boys' High School prizegiving was held recently.The prize list is.-

Dux: Peter Knight; proxime accessit: Cameron Bignell; top scholar (year 12): Douglas Wood; top scholar (year 11): Finn Robinson.

Sports Awards
First XV rugby service: George Ferguson; outstanding merit rugby, most dedicated player First IX softball: Matthew Bentley; Second XV rugby team contribution: William Nehoff; most points scored rugby: George Bell; most tries, interschool rugby matches: Neil Hill; outstanding merit cricket: Shaun Todd; dedication to cricket: Zac Graham; best bowling First XI cricket: Matthew Day; highest batting average First XI cricket: Adriaan Myburg; bowls: Glen Robertson; swimming: Matt Duff; intermediate swimming, swimmer of the year: Jeremy Tasker; senior cross-country: Daniel Brown; intermediate cross-country: Jamie Robb; most valued First XI football player: Lou Kelemen; contribution football: Douglas Wood; badminton plate: Cameron Tonkin; senior doubles tennis champions: Cameron Bignell, Joshua Dalziel; tennis cup: Joshua Dalziel; contribution to First XI hockey, most valued interschool player First XI hockey, captain First XI hockey: Philip McBride; contribution First XI hockey: James Wright; trapshooting: Ben Bringans; smallbore shooting: Callum Bradley; all-round contribution rowing squad: William Nehoff; most valued player First IX softball: Jai Costelloe; golf: Thomas Forbes; most valued golfer: Thomas Forbes; long driving competition: Kris Rush; squash: Scott Godsall; basketballer of the year: Ryan McAuley; service basketball: Brock Wilson; SCRANO Shield: Lee House (Caleb Dudley).

Year 11
High achievers: Shayle Baldwin, design technology metal; Cameron Boswell, history; Napat Chayochaichana, graphics; Clinton Constable, applied mathematics, applied science, applied English; Mark Davis, design technology wood; Matthew Day, art; Cameron Dellaway, science, geography; Christopher Duncan, applied mathematics; Braden Familton, digital information & media; Brodie Findlay, music; Jordan Gibbins, applied science; Hayden Gold, physical education; Blair Grant, English; Jeffrey Hewett, applied English; Edward Hunt, digital information & media; Geordy Johnstone, digital information; Bevin Joiner, design technology metal, mathematics; Kieran Jones; economics; Lachlan Kingan, design technology wood; Campbell Liddell, design technology wood; Mark MacDonald, digital information; Travis Macdonald, accounting, history; Ryan McAuley, physical education; Jason McGimpsey, accounting; James Pillay, applied science; Lance Reid, applied science; Finn Robinson, English, mathematics; Clayton Rowley, digital information; Sean Sandri, applied mathematics, applied science; Kenneth Shaw, applied science; Jeremy Tasker, science, economics; Mitchell Thompson-Holloway, music; Cameron Tonkin, geography; Joseph Walshe, art; Matthew Whiting, applied mathematics; Sirawit Wongvitavas, design technology wood; James Wright; agriculture.

Subject awards: English for speakers of other languages: Siriwit Wongvitavas, Alan Tong; art: Alan Tong; physical education: Blair Grant; digital information and media, graphics: Bevin Joiner; mathematics: Cameron Dellaway; accounting, economics: Cameron Tonkin; design technology metal: Dean Fenwick; geography: Edward Hunt; history, music: Finn Robinson; science, digital information: George Francis; design technology wood: James Wright; agriculture: Jason McGimpsey; practical science: Jonathon Sherwood; applied mathematics: Kenneth Kreft; applied English: Lance Reid; work skills: Tani Hamilton; English: Travis Macdonald.

Year 12
Ben Bringans, digital information & media; Nathan Caldwell, agriculture; Braden Crump, physical education: Nathan Friedlander, art; Tom Holloway, biology, accounting, English; George Inwood, applied English; Andrew Isger, physical education; Thomas Kitchin, economics, music; Jordan Macdonald, biology; Robin Mattisson, engineering; Andrew McMillan, general mathematics, graphics, geography, English; Thomas Muir, physics; Joseph Paton, general mathematics; James Pope, chemistry; Punyawat Prapatsorn, biology; Keith Robertson; economics; Matthew Rusbatch, history; Ethan Ryder, digital information & media; Callum Scott, mathematics, physics, music; Joe Seamons, art, applied English; Cory Sinclair, engineering; William Steenholdt, furniture making, history; Dillon Taylor, applied English; Yannik Walker, digital information & media, English, graphics; Eben Wallace, geography; Douglas Wood, accounting; Evan Zhu, chemistry, mathematics.

 

Subject awards: Graphics: Ben Bringans; accounting: Callum Scott; applied English: Cameron Blair; biology, chemistry, English, mathematics, physics: Douglas Wood; economics: Ethan Ryder; digital information & media, music: Evan Zhu; physical education: George Inwood; agriculture, engineering: James McFarlane; geography: Michael Burgess; furniture making, trade carpentry: Luke Joyce; general mathematics: Michael Ross; work skills: Regan McLay; history: Thomas Kitchin; art: Yannik Walker.

Year 13
School awards: George Bell, art - painting; Matthew Bentley, agriculture, biology; Cameron Bignell, mathematics with calculus, physics, accounting, economics, English; Caleb Blackbeard, English; Daniel Brown, art - design; Lewis Chellew, physical education; Karl Douglas, graphics, furniture making; Caleb Dudley, general mathematics, geography; George Ferguson, economics; Benjamin Fox, chemistry, physics; Wesley Furney, agriculture; Henry Gard, biology, chemistry; Neil Hill, agriculture, physical education; Thomas Hill, art - design, biology; Michael Ng, accounting, mathematics with statistics and modelling; Shanon Ngampiyaskul, English for speakers of other languages, chemistry, mathematics with calculus; Warot Prapatsorn, English for speakers of other languages; Timothy Scott, applied English; Timothy Turner, general mathematics, geography; Wong Hoi Yuen, art - painting, English for speakers of other languages, mathematics with statistics and modelling; Wong Hoi Hong, English for speakers of other languages.

Subject awards: history: Elliot Parsons: applied English, mathematics with statistics and modelling: George Ferguson; general mathematics: Henry Gard; physical education: Joshua Dalziel; graphics: Chan Ka Leuk, Wong Hoi Hong; visual arts design: Wong Hoi Hong; visual arts - painting: Lou Kelemen; trade carpentry: Jai Costelloe; English: Niklas Behrens; music: Shaun Todd; biology, chemistry, economics, mathematics with calculus, physics: Peter Knight; English for speakers of other languages: Sun Tharathep; digital technologies: Tane Bufton; accounting, geography: Thomas Hill; agriculture: Timothy Turner; Gateway: William Nehoff, Zac Graham.

Special Awards and Prizes
Design and painting: Billy Wong; art: Joe Seamons; Orchestra prize: Callum Scott; best vocalist: Shaun Todd; music: Punyawat Prapatsorn; assembly reading: Caleb Dudley; debating: Caleb Blackbeard, Niklas Behrens, Rory Stuart; essay writing: Niklas Behrens; speech year 11: Travis Macdonald; speech year 12: Scott Godsall; drama: Benaiah Ferguson; music: Benaiah Ferguson; Canteen long service: Luke Joyce; library outstanding service: Tane Bufton; service to school computing: Shane Griffin; most improved graphics: Jasper Irvine; contribution chess, senior chess: Sun Tharathep; speech year 13: Sun Tharathep; senior mastermind: Elliot Parsons.

Leadership: Don House: George Bell; Forrester House: Lewis Chellew; Lee House: Caleb Dudley; Sutherland House: George Ferguson; deputy head prefect: Matthew Bentley; head prefect: Cameron Bignell.

Prestige awards: Tempero award: Douglas Wood; North Otago Masonic Charitable Trust prize: Harley Richards; citizenship prize: William Nehoff, Elliot Parsons, Sun Tharathep; McLean Prize: Caleb Dudley; performing artist of the year: Finlay Robson; sportsman of the year: Dylan Kennett.

Citizenship awards: Scholarship: Caleb Blackbeard; citizenship prize: Joshua Dalziel; special citizenship prize: Matthew Bentley.

Heritage awards: Benjamin Fox, Cameron Bignell.

 

Add a Comment

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter