University of Otago graduations: 19 May, 2012: 4pm

About 210 graduands, including in law, dentistry, health sciences, medicine, pharmacy and physiotherapy, will graduate in person from the University of Otago in a ceremony at the Regent Theatre at 4pm today.

About 230 other graduands will graduate in absentia.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN PERSON
Doctor of Medicine
Nigel Patrick Dickson.

Doctor of Philosophy and Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Peter Ying-Wah Sin.

Doctor of Philosophy
Andrew Leslie Callander; Catherine Mary Chapple; Jennifer Ann Dunn; Maree Louise Gould; David Jeffrey Lundquist; Geraldine Faye Henry McLeod; Kate Clifford Morgaine; An Binh Nguyen; Elizabeth Jane Reeder; Catherine Sarah Sears; Christopher Charles Sole; Michael Jochen Tholey; Eva Saskia van Stockum; Simon Thomas Walker; Glenn Michael Wall-Manning; Brian Hazelton Walsh; Manjula Manoji Weerasekera.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours and Bachelor of Laws
Joschka Hoffmann, Bachelor of Arts with honours, politics, first class.

Master of Science
Mohan Raj Krishnan, genetics, with distinction.

Bachelor of Science
Jennifer Rhiannon McCabe Arthur; Elaine Mika Bracefield; Phillip Kerry Cameron Collier; Matthew Phillip Ordish.

Bachelor of Applied Science
Anna Jean Harvey, environmental management.

Master of Health Sciences
Claire Elizabeth Aitken (endorsed in mental health), with credit; Gail Helen Hyland, with credit; Jane Large (endorsed in rehabilitation), with credit; Natacha Cherie Maher (endorsed in nursing), with credit; Loveness Marerwa (endorsed in nursing (clinical)), with credit; Leighton Paul Murray, with credit.

Bachelor of Radiation Therapy
Helen Kate Abernethy; Jenny Elizabeth Bretherton; Chu-Hsuan Chi; Amanda Marie Clulee; Mecaela Rose Couper; Cushla Anne Edwards; Junou Huang; Victoria Katie Knight; Mukesh Parshot Lala; Kate Laura Lee; Madeline Marshall-McNabb; Zoe Louise Nilsson; Amanda Lucy Phillips; Morgan Elizabeth Quinn; George Francis Keightley Ridley; Hannah Ellen Rushton; Vivi Yiwei Wang; Hazel Joy Williamson.

Bachelor of Commerce
Nicholas Daniel Powell; Nicole Shannon Wyss.

Master of Laws
Liam Remi McKay, with credit.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Bachelor of Arts
Grace Margaret Boos, Bachelor of Laws with honours, first class; Jordanna Lee Bowman, Bachelor of Laws with honours, first class; Helen Margaret Churchman, Bachelor of Laws with honours, first class; Aimee Laura Gulliver, Bachelor of Laws with honours, second class (division I); Brooke Karen Johnston, Bachelor of Laws with honours, first class; Mark Denny Leslie, Bachelor of Laws with honours, first class; Liam John McNeely, Bachelor of Laws with honours, first class; Charlotte Alys Skerten, Bachelor of Laws with honours, first class; Deborah Jane Tillett, Bachelor of Laws with honours, first class; Samuel George Wevers, Bachelor of Laws with honours, first class; Kirstie Jemma Wyss, Bachelor of Laws with honours, first class.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Bachelor of Science
Thomas Francis Cleary, Bachelor of Laws with honours, first class; Sophie Grace Rhind, Bachelor of Laws with honours, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Bachelor of Commerce
Jessica Louise Elder, Bachelor of Laws with honours, first class; Oliver John Hornbrook, Bachelor of Laws with honours, second class (division I); Sarah Rose Jacobs, Bachelor of Laws with honours, first class; Benedict Charles Prebble, Bachelor of Laws with honours, first class; Zoe Alexandra Roborgh, Bachelor of Laws with honours, first class; Jeremy Robert Stewart, Bachelor of Laws with honours, first class.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours and Bachelor of Physical Education
Sarah Louise van Ballekom, Bachelor of Laws with honours, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Laws with Honours
Robert Antony James Clarke, first class; Leonard Gary Luke Morrison, first class; Sophan Tep Pearson, first class.

Bachelor of Laws, Bachelor of Arts and Diploma for Graduates
Kieran Jon Miller, Diploma for Graduates (endorsed in history).

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts
Thomas James Abernethy; Philippa Reeves Allan; Georgina Louise Austin-Ellis; Charlotte Marion Falvey Baird; Charlotte Rose Becker; Christina Evelyn Billing; Anneliese Rebecca Boston; Katherine Rose Bromley; Carlos Edmond Chambers; Rachael Ann Davidson; Katherine Isabella Caroline Farrer; Emma Jane Metson Foley; Kirsty Jane Hamill; Stella Averil Christina Kasoulides-Paulson; Greta Eliza-Marie Keenan; Anna Louise Kissick; Matthew James Lynch; James Rawiri Meager; Fiona Maire Nelson; Sarah Grant Ogilvie; Anya Margaret Rose Park; Harriet Louise Quinlan; Grant Ellison Swain Rewi; Benjamin Josef Ron; Emma Karen Scott; Charlotte Beatrice Sygrove; Scott Alexander Town; Charlotte Kathleen Valentine; Samual Alexander Welsh; Brooke Elizabeth White; Stephanie Jean Wiseman; Simon Neil Robinson Worker.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Science
Helen Angela Rose Arathimos; Carolyn Mary Davies; Richard Henry Littlewood; Jennifer Marie McElroy; Hannah Karen Nimot; Tony Ah-Thit Payne Aaron William Scott; Ailie Jane Sutherland; Rene Michael Theelen; Laura Anne Thomas.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Consumer and Applied Sciences
Mark John Norman.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences
Catherine Erica Margaret Shipton.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Commerce
Anya Murdoch Alderslade; Michael David Stephen Beck; Lara Margaret Lillie Bird; Jonathan Graeme Cole; Ryan David John Ehlers; Sarah Elizabeth Farquhar; Matthew George Coleby Franks; Alexandra Mary Hellaby; Jack Clifford Henderson; Danielle Therese Kelly; Benjamin John McCall; Michael Philip McDonald; Timothy Richard Maclean; Lloyd William Taylor Manning; Timothy Nigel Matsas; George Donal Eisdell Moore; Stacey Victoria Parkins; Mitchell Thomas Parr; Thomas William Peterson; David William Reynolds; Jessica Millen Robertson; Christopher John Roche; Sarah Elizabeth Ryan; Katherine Anne Sinclair; Zoe Olivia Stapleton; Benjamin Reid Walker; Alexander John Welch; Rebecca Diane Woolacott.

Bachelor of Laws
Alysia Michelle Anne Bartlett; Johari Bertram; Hannah Mary Bierre; Jeremy Charles Callander; Damian John Eades; Sandra Bevan Ehlers; Rosemary Jane Gibson; Jaeger Alexandra Glucina; Kent William Miles Henderson; Thomas Howell; Matthew Francis Joyce; Jessica Hazel Kearns; Kathryn Hannah Lawson-Bradshaw; Katy Florrie McGinity; Sarah Lee McKone; Josephine Isobel Mooney; Shardae Donna Oliver; Belinda Louise Parsons; Ewa Dominika Przygoda; Nicole Anne Scully; Catherine Ann Sykes; Sophia Choon Yiing Wong.

Master of Community Dentistry
Victoria Anne McKelvey, with distinction.

Bachelor of Dental Technology
In Jae Seo.

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Terry Mataiasi Fesaitu; Mohd Fauzi Bin Ibrahim; Han Jiang; Mei Sze Lee; Dk Nur Adibah Binti Pg Hj Md Salleh; Sharifah Aminah Syed Anwar Aly.

Master of Medical Science
Felicity Claire Meikle, with credit.

Bachelor of Medical Science with Honours
Tessa Katarina Cowley, second class (division II); Emma Christine McKay, first class; Lauren Jane McManus, first class.

Master of Public Health
Margaret Dora Earle, with distinction.

Bachelor of Pharmacy
Kyaw Kyaw Soe Aung; Ka Ming Lo; Desmond Tapiwa Mupokosa; Priyanka Kaushik Thakor.

Master of Physiotherapy
Miranda Buhler, with distinction.

Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Samuel Graeme Butturini; Victor Zhi Kai Chang; Sarah Elizabeth Cooke; Naomi Francesca Douglas, with credit; Danielle Jayne Hoult; Ying Huang; Kate Frances Iremonger; Hannah McKenzie Leese; Catherine Rose Ryder; Rachel Emma Stephen; Marie Chui Chung Su.

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Dental Technology
Marc Adams, with credit; Henry Stephen Sharp, with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Dentistry
Junior Sopoaga Leavai, oral surgery.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Informatics
Elisapeta Pasa-Anesone, with credit; Toreka Wilson.

Postgraduate Diploma in Medical Technology
Melanie Ann Arthur (endorsed in cardiology).

Postgraduate Diploma in Obstetrics and Medical Gynaecology
Daniela Erdmann; Amy Rebecca Jamieson.

Postgraduate Diploma in Public Health
Mahashweta Jayanti Kika Patel, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Sport and Exercise Medicine
Alicia Medora Ogilvie Malcolm.

DEGREES TO BE CONFERRED AND DIPLOMAS TO BE AWARDED IN ABSENTIA
Doctor of Philosophy
Benjamin Joseph Earwicker; Matthew Charles Easter; Lee Kien Foo; Jessica Cecile Anette Desiree Janssen; Markus Melloh; Magdalena Oyarzan Miranda; Sarah Parvaiz; Nicholas Reymond; Jay Arthur Swope; Joanna Mary Young.

Master of Arts
Ai-lada Chotechuang, political studies; Christine Alison Comerford, education, with credit; Ruth Frances Goodwin, geography, with credit; Christopher David Kerr, politics, with distinction; Martin Erhard Lehmkoester, geography, with credit; Alexandra Manchester Smith, education.

Bachelor of Arts with Honours
Kristina Baird, religious studies, second class (division I); Cecilia Yoshiko Lignon, Spanish, second class (division I); Aleisha Maree Restieaux, psychology, first class; Timothy Alexander Smith, philosophy, first class; Hazel Alexandra Ward, philosophy, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Commerce
Claire Marie Musson.

Bachelor of Arts
Millicent Elizabeth Austin; Alice Mary Rose Baker; Philip Andrew Bocock; Fiona Jane Broad; Joseph Raymond Cole; Georgina Emma Diamanti; Anne Douma; James Edison Eaton; Mhairi Stuart Elliot; Helaina Amelia Esmee Farthing; Matthew Robert John Ferguson; Elyse Julia Fraser; Heather Christine Glasgow; Fiona Hine Tawhiti Gledhill; Jasin Joe Gow; Cory Alex Innes; Jayden David Lawrence; Samuel Areta Mangai; Brittany Skye Mann; Zara Ruth Leah Mansoor; Kotaro Matsuda; Elliott Morrell Mitchell; Lynn Maree Murton; Hannah Natalie Otway; Jason David Palmer; Hyun Woo Park; Lily Wilhelmina Phillips; Miriam Helen Pieper; Nicholas Bryan Ravlich; Cazna Jo Anne Savell; Bonnie-Jean Scarth; Michael Daniel Shirley; Ariana Kiri Stone; Tamason Elizabeth Thorley; Renata McLean Wiles.

Master of Music
Gari Llur Prysor, composition.

Master of Planning
John Barton Stacpoole Acres, with credit; Nathan Richard Stocker, with distinction.

Bachelor of Social and Community Work
Jessica Leah Hughes; Jae Eun Lee.

Master of Bioethics and Health Law
Jessica Kate Radovanovich, with distinction.

Master of Health Sciences
Helen Margaret Parnell Bloomer (endorsed in nursing); Wai Yee Angela Cho, with credit; Jill Inez Nalder (endorsed in rehabilitation), with distinction; Christine Lesley Wyles (endorsed in rehabilitation), with distinction.

Bachelor of Health Sciences with Honours
Emma Kay Parsons, medical radiation therapy, second class (division I).

Bachelor of Radiation Therapy
Anna Rachael Knox.

Master of Teaching
Leanne Aitken; Kay Louise Richardson-Lindelof, with credit.

Bachelor of Teaching
Melanie Rachel Dodds (endorsed in early childhood education).

Master of Laws
Rebecca Michelle Stahl, with distinction.

Bachelor of Laws with Honours
Heidi Louise Baillie, first class.

Bachelor of Laws and Bachelor of Arts
Sam Nima Meymand; Madeleine Cochrane Wright.

Bachelor of Laws
Vanassa McGoldrick; Emily Rishworth Sanders.

Master of Indigenous Studies
Jacqueline Frances Faamaile Lafalafa Fa'amatuainu, with distinction; Aroha Margaret Gilling, with credit; Damon Edward Weti Sturmey.

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Abu Hurairah Bin Abu Samah; Muhammad Ridzuan Ismail.

Master of Medical Science
Thilak Samuel Jepegnanam, with credit; Cathryn Elizabeth O'Sullivan, with distinction.

Master of Public Health
Susan Roberton Bidwell, with distinction; Monica Leeanne Ford, with distinction; Naomi Dianne Gough, with distinction; Paula Therese King, with distinction; Arif Mohamed, with distinction; Fathmath Jeehan Saleem, with credit.

Bachelor of Pharmacy
Zaid Al-Khayat; Haosong Zhao.

Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Aaron James Cope, with credit; Aishath Rizma Rasheed.

Postgraduate Diploma in Arts Subjects
Hannah Anderson, politics, with distinction; Rachael Anne Cowie, anthropology, with distinction; Bora Kim Leiby, art history and theory, with distinction; Michael Fusi Ligaliga, peace and conflict studies, with credit; Courtney Sarah Wilson, peace and conflict studies, with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Child Advocacy
Amanda Lylie Jackson, with credit; Fiona Lindsey Miller, with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Ministry
Linda Prudence King, with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Music
Christopher Andrew Geddes, with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Social and Community Work
Sharyn Janine Leach, with distinction; Donald Andrew Welsh, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Teaching
Karyn Ann Fielding (endorsed in information and communication technology); Esther Elisabeth Kristel (endorsed in information and communication technology).

Graduate Diploma in Teaching
Helen Clarissa Acheson, in secondary education; Katie Louise Ash, in secondary education; Sylvia Claire Avery, in primary education; Ryan William Bennett, in primary education; David Milton Browne, in secondary education; Sarah Louise Chambers, in primary education; Alexander James Drummond, in secondary education; Katie Alice Hayes, in secondary education; Kirsty Simone Langdon, in secondary education; Rail Kaio Timothy, in secondary education.

Diploma in Language
Emily Jane Margaret Richardson (endorsed in German).

Postgraduate Diploma in Aeromedical Retrieval and Transport
Jacqueline Gardiner.

Postgraduate Diploma in Child Health
Fiona Maree Brown, with credit; Jonathan Adam Heaney, with credit; Jennifer Yingsi Lee; Sophie Camille Lines, with credit; Maraina Taotahi; Cara Wanda Thomson, with credit; Joanna Rosemary White; Debra Helen Wilson, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy
Jo-Anne Wilson, with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Community Dentistry
Helen Margaret Lloyd, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in General Practice
Roger Charles Deacon, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Informatics
Alex William John Massey, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Management
Erroll Gregory Bearsley.

Postgraduate Diploma in Health Sciences
Prya Anne Beharry (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), with credit; Glenn Peter Bradburn (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), with credit; Kelly Joanne Elsegood (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), with distinction; Peter Luka Manuel Fortes (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport), with distinction; Barbara Dawn Harrington (endorsed in nursing), with distinction; Kathleen Cecilia McNicholas (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), with credit; Simon Charles Seal (endorsed in cognitive-behaviour therapy), with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Industrial Health
Kenneth Donald Kuen, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Medical Laboratory Science
Fa-Yao Huang.

Postgraduate Diploma in Medical Technology
Julie Marie Armstrong (endorsed in cardiology), with credit; Talia Michal Brown (endorsed in cardiology), with credit; Celestina Weng Tung Chang (endorsed in cardiology), with credit; Colleen Judith Lockwood (endorsed in sleep medicine), with credit; Nghia Pham (endorsed in cardiology), with credit; Kunnal Sanjiv Singh (endorsed in cardiology), with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Obstetrics and Medical Gynaecology
Lindy Grace Fookes; Alexander John McLeod; Mei Ling Kang Pearson; Louise Poynton; Roxanne Daria Ashraf Shahtahmasebi; Delia Lisette Smith; Anna Margaret Washer; Rachael Sonja Wilkinson.

Postgraduate Diploma in Occupational Medicine
Mohammed Basharat, with credit; Gener Diaz Delos Santos, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Physiotherapy
Matthew Edward Hylla (endorsed in musculoskeletal physiotherapy), with credit; Kwan Kenny Yu (endorsed in musculoskeletal physiotherapy), with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Primary Health Care
Rosa Isaako Toloa (endorsed in long-term condition management); Natascha Deann Roughton (endorsed in long-term condition management), with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Public Health
Jayanathan Amaranathan, with distinction; Naomi Dawn Gratton, with credit; Livia Nell Hardy, with credit; Nicola Joan Johnson, with credit; Li Pan; Stephanie Anne Price, with credit; Leitualofioa'ana Sa.

Postgraduate Diploma in Rehabilitation
Rachelle Anne Martin, with distinction.

Postgraduate Diploma in Sport and Exercise Medicine
Kiseon Hong.

Postgraduate Diploma in Sports Medicine
Sheryl Maree Dickinson.

Postgraduate Diploma in Surgical Anatomy
Stephen Sean Currin, with credit; Julea Rose Te hurinui Dalley, with credit; Noel Hamesh Jina, with credit; David Blake Lees, with credit; Kerri Maria Mooney, with distinction; Kit Chung Wong, with credit.

Postgraduate Diploma in Travel Medicine
Ruth Valmai Cooke, with distinction.

Diploma for Graduates
Thomas John Flaus (endorsed in politics); Philippa Saunders.

Postgraduate Certificate in Teaching
Kay Maria Roughan.

Postgraduate Certificate in Tertiary Teaching
Alister Philip George; Kathryn Jane Vercoe.

Postgraduate Certificate in Aeromedical Retrieval and Transport
Alexandra Abelentseva; Joanne Elizabeth Hegarty; Elicia Ann McGinniss.

Postgraduate Certificate in Clinician-Performed Ultrasound
Trevor Ian Lloyd; Gerhard van Blerk.

Postgraduate Certificate in Health Sciences
Amanda Joy Aislabie (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport); Nigel Lawrence Bryant (endorsed in resuscitation); David Ashton Chittenden (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport); Christopher John William Deacon (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport); Carey Glinette Gainfort (endorsed in family and systems therapies); Susan Anne Griffin (endorsed in advanced clinical nursing); Thomas Joseph Hyland (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport); Stephenie Mary Leith (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Claire Louise Light (endorsed in musculoskeletal management); Jacinta Anne Newport (endorsed in nursing (primary health care)); Julia Sophia Smith (endorsed in nursing (leadership and management)); Erin Nyra Watts (endorsed in addiction and co-existing disorders); Fiona Janet Aileen Webster (endorsed in aeromedical retrieval and transport).

Postgraduate Certificate in Medical Technology
Rebecca Jennie Calwell; Shivangi Vibhasha Chandra; Victoria Holly Day; Belinda Anne Elphingston-Jolly; Nicholas Gregory Frame; Kim Damen Hogarth; Christopher Benaiah Jenkins; Matthew James Lambert; Shelley Jane Mather.

Postgraduate Certificate in Musculoskeletal Medicine
Julian Paul James-Ashburner.

Postgraduate Certificate in Pharmacy
Dema Al-Hakkak (endorsed in medicines management); Mariam Ghassan Basheer (endorsed in medicines management); Isabella Ka Yan Chan (endorsed in medicines management); Marie-Louise Elizabeth Chiaroni (endorsed in medicines management); Kathryn Elizabeth Dean (endorsed in medicines management); Lena Eve Estrin (endorsed in medicines management); Rebecca Frances Galloway (endorsed in medicines management); Lisa Ann Jackson (endorsed in medicines management); Michael Joseph Taylor (endorsed in medicines management).

Postgraduate Certificate in Physiotherapy
Tamsin Kate Low (endorsed in musculoskeletal physiotherapy); Aaron Yuansherng Ng (endorsed in acupuncture); Kent Graeme Stembridge (endorsed in occupational health physiotherapy).

Postgraduate Certificate in Public Health
Ritu Batra (endorsed in environmental health); Ashleigh Shannon Layla Gordon (endorsed in health promotion).

Postgraduate Certificate in Rehabilitation
Carolyn Louise Beaver.

Postgraduate Certificate in Travel Medicine
Jasmin Johanna Dodge; Bret Randall Dougherty; Alveera Karim.

Postgraduate Certificate in Women's Health
Subhashini Gopalakrishnan; Oliver Gray Madigan; Yang Huang Grace Ng; Rebecca Louise Velluppillai; Elizabeth Mary Williams.

 

Add a Comment