Columba College prizegiving

Modi Deng.
Modi Deng.
Columba College held its prizegiving recently. The prize list is. -

 

Special prizes

Dux (co-recipients): Modi Deng, Nanako Shitara. Proxime accessit (co-recipients): Ella Barclay, Natalie Paterson. Best all-round senior girl: Jamie Wood. Courtesy, reliability and service: Holly Hanson. Service and diligence: Natalie Paterson, Nanako Shitara, Phoebe Steele. Service to special character of the college: Modi Deng. Diligence: Holly Baddock, Lily Kelly, Ailish Wallace-Buckland. General helpfulness: Kiri Lenagh-Glue. Head prefect: Alexandra Menzies. Head of house: Charlotte Cahill. Significant service to the house: Ailsa Carroll. Spirit of Columba award from the year 13

Nanako Shitara.
Nanako Shitara.
class: Madison Jones, Ella MacDiarmid. Merit award to year 11 girl for consistent service and diligence: Anastasia Varlamova.

 

Academic awards

Year 13

Excellence: Holly Barclay (chemistry, physics, statistics, 1st biology, 1st equal in statistics, Correspondence School award for high achievement NCEA level 3 French, 3rd prize year 13 regional level Alliance Francaise oral competition); Holly Hanson (calculus, chemistry, physics, 1st Chinese, 1st digital technology); Apollonia Tay (biology, calculus, chemistry, Chinese, English, physics); Ailish Wallace-Buckland (classical studies, economics, English, French, history, Correspondence School award for high achievement in NCEA level 3 art history); Afcha Wijland (classical studies, design, digital technology, painting, 1st art history, design and technology); Emily Willis (biology, classical studies, English, French).

Merit: Lily Kelly (biology, chemistry, English, statistics, 1st geography); Kiri Lenagh-Glue (classical studies, digital technology, English, history, statistics); Hannah Pearson (Chinese, classical studies, English, French, 1st drama, 2nd year 13 regional level Alliance Francaise oral competition); Albertina Tay (biology, calculus, chemistry, Chinese, physics, good work award English); Jamie Wood (Chinese, economics, English, statistics, 1st accounting, enterpriser of year, excellence commerce year 13).

Diligence: Holly Baddock (biology, English, geography, good work award statistics); Ryely Burtenshaw-Day (calculus, chemistry, statistics, 1st design); Kacee Grant (biology, calculus, geography, statistics); Jacinda Kumar (biology, English, history, 1st music, most outstanding research project in history from senior pupil); Priyal Patel (biology, chemistry, statistics, 1st painting).

Subject awards: Ella Barclay (1st chemistry, 1st equal statistics, excellence arts and sciences at senior level); Modi Deng (1st classical studies, 1st English, excellence creative writing, essay writing, 1st French, 1st German, 1st history, creativity in the humanities); Ella MacDiarmid (1st photography); Ashleigh Neill (co-recipient excellence senior geography); Natalie Paterson (outstanding achievement visual arts); Nanako Shitara (1st calculus, 1st physics, excellence digital technology); Phoebe Steele (1st physical education).

 

Year 12

General excellence (1st aggregate): Emily Williams (English, chemistry, physics, 1st accounting, 1st year 13 economics, 1st mathematics and statistics, excellence the sciences, mathematics year 12).

General merit (2nd aggregate): Eleanor O'Neill (chemistry, classical studies, French, history, mathematics and statistics, 1st English).

General merit (third aggregate): Sophie Graham (English, classical studies, history, 1st equal drama, 1st French).

Excellence: Patricia Goh (biology, Chinese, mathematics and statistics, 1st equal chemistry, good work award English, 1st physics, cup for sciences at year 12); Judy Park (English, biology, chemistry, history, mathematics and statistics, physics); Ellen Richardson (English, biology, chemistry, French, mathematics and statistics, 1st geography); Serena Waterworth (English, classical studies, French, mathematics and statistics, music, 1st equal drama); Katherine Woodfield (English, biology, painting, 1st design, 1st equal history, good work award mathematics and statistics, co-recipient of trophy for year 12 art).

Merit: Olivia Adam (English, biology, chemistry, mathematics and statistics, physics); Kaia Bishop (English, classical studies, mathematics and statistics, physics, 1st equal chemistry); Analise Cowie (biology, digital technology, geography, mathematics and statistics, good work award English, 1st equal physical education); Sarah Dippie (English, accounting, economics, history, mathematics and statistics, painting, excellence accounting, economics year 12); Hanna English (English, biology, chemistry, digital technology, economics, mathematics and statistics); Jodie Llewellyn (English, mathematics and statistics, 1st biology, 1st classical studies, 1st equal history); Polo Nguyen (English, biology, chemistry, economics, mathematics and statistics, 1st music).

Diligence: Isla Anderson (English, digital technology, geography, mathematics and statistics, 1st photography); Tarryn Dixon (English, biology, classical studies, mathematics and statistics); Shannon Harrison (chemistry, economics, mathematics and statistics, physical education); Vivian Huang (English, design, mathematics and statistics, 1st equal digital technology); Claudia Sim (English, accounting, chemistry, economics).

Subject awards: Mackenzie Cassie (good work award mathematics, statistics); Elizabeth Graham (Correspondence School award for high achievement NCEA level 2 geography); Helen Gregory (1st German); Kate Guildford (good work award English); Charlotte Hall (1st economics, 1st equal physical education); Alice Toomer (1st equal digital technology, excellence year 12 digital technology, 1st painting, co-recipient trophy for year 12 art); Yinuo Wang (1st Chinese); Kaitlynn Wheeler (good work award mathematics and statistics); Katie Willis (endeavour visual arts).

 

Year 11

General excellence (1st aggregate equal): Selena Ballantyne (English, mathematics and statistics, chemistry, economics, French, 1st equal German, 1st equal physics); Jingyi Mi (mathematics and statistics, 1st equal English, 1st equal chemistry, 1st equal economics, 1st music, 1st equal physics).

General merit (3rd aggregate): Maxine Bainbridge (English, mathematics and statistics, chemistry, economics, French, 1st equal German, 1st equal physics, Correspondence School award for high achievement NCEA level 1 Spanish).

Excellence: Chloe Lai (English, mathematics and statistics, chemistry, German, music, physics); Caroline Moratti (mathematics and statistics, science, digital technology, economics, 1st equal English, 1st history); Annabelle Ritchie (English, chemistry, German, physics, 1st digital technology, excellence digital technology at year 11, 1st mathematics and statistics); Zoe Sinclair (English, mathematics and statistics, art, music, 1st science, 1st French); Olivia Sycamore (English, mathematics and statistics, science, economics, French, 1st equal geography); Lily Van Buskirk (English, mathematics and statistics, art, digital technology, French, physics); Anastasia Varlamova (English, mathematics and statistics, chemistry, Chinese, physics, 1st equal economics); Ophelia Yeung (English, mathematics and statistics, French, physics, 1st equal chemistry, 1st Chinese).

Merit: Kate Campbell (English, mathematics and statistics, science, digital technology, French, 1st equal geography); Fiona Cannon (English, mathematics and statistics, science, chemistry, French, history); Heidi Chin (mathematics and statistics, art, Chinese, digital technology, physics, good work award English); Camelia Harrison (English, mathematics and statistics, science, art, French, music, arts blue performing arts); Alice Jones (English, mathematics and statistics, chemistry, Chinese, French, 1st art, excellence year 11 art); Emily Thomas (English, science, chemistry, economics, geography, good work award mathematics and statistics); Josephine Williamson (English, mathematics and statistics, chemistry, economics, physics, digital technology year 11).

Diligence: Charlotte Calder (mathematics and statistics, science, art, digital technology); Lily Cunningham (English, mathematics and statistics, science, art, chemistry, geography); Sara Griffin (mathematics and statistics, science, art, economics); Ania Kowalewski (English, mathematics and statistics, economics, German); Gretchen Lloyd (English, science, economics, history); Caitlyn McMillan (English, mathematics and statistics, science, digital technology, history); Chanisara Nualyong (science, history, good work award English, good work award mathematics and statistics); Lydia Shirley (English, science, digital technology, economics, geography); Aekkawan Tippayaratprontawee (English, mathematics and statistics, science, economics, most improved senior ESOL pupil prize).

Subject awards: Amber Beaumont (good work award mathematics and statistics); Gretchen Lloyd (good work award science); Brittany Spark (good work award science); Emily Ward (good work award English); Heidi Wright (good work award science).

 

Year 10

General excellence (1st aggregate): Ellena Khoo (1st music).

Excellence: Miu Iida (mathematics and statistics, science, economics, good work award English, good work award global perspectives, good work award digital technology (media), 1st Chinese); Clara Kwon (English, mathematics and statistics, science, global perspectives, Chinese, digital technology, economics); Semolina Schillberg (English, science, art, Chinese, German, 1st mathematics and statistics, 1st global perspectives).

Merit: Silkie Alliott (English, mathematics and statistics, science, global perspectives, art, economics, 1st French); Mia Nevill (English, mathematics and statistics, science, global perspectives, economics, French, music); Ella Porter (English, mathematics and statistics, science, global perspectives, digital technology, economics, French); Teigan Tarapi (English, mathematics and statistics, science, global perspectives, art, digital technology, economics); Katerina Thompson (English, mathematics and statistics, economics, French, German, good work award science, good work award global perspectives, co-recipient for diligence, enthusiasm and commitment year 10 science); Ellen Waite (mathematics and statistics, science, global perspectives, art, French, 1st English, 1st digital technology (robotics)).

Diligence: Corrie Anderson (English, mathematics and statistics, global perspectives, physical education, art, digital technology); Kimberley Barker (English, science, global perspectives, physical education, art, French, 1st equal economics); Lucy Beres (physical education, art, economics, French, good work award global perspectives); Bethan Dunstone-Leitch (English, mathematics and statistics, physical education, French, German); Anuki Edirimuni (mathematics and statistics, physical education, art, French, good work award English); Margo Fowler (English, mathematics and statistics, science, social studies, physical education); Megan Guest (English, mathematics and statistics, global perspectives, economics and French); Bianca Malcolm (mathematics and statistics, science, global perspectives, physical education, digital technology and economics); Ella Scott (English, mathematics and statistics, science, social studies and physical education); Kazuki Shitara (English, mathematics and statistics, global perspectives, digital technology and German); Grace Small (English, mathematics and statistics, science, physical education, art); Paige Stowell (English, mathematics and statistics, physical education, art, French).

Subject awards: Ketaki Bagal (top coder year 10 digital technology); Ryelee Breen (good work award science); Alice German (1st science); Yuka Hanato (good work award mathematics and statistics most improved junior ESOL pupil); Olivia Hatton (good work award mathematics and statistics); Sophie Hoogewerff (1st German); Jade MacMillan (1st art); Rosaria Marsh (good work award English); Georgia McLellan (good work award mathematics and statistics); Callie Turner (good work award science, 1st equal economics); Indiana Williams (excellence junior art).

Year 10 enterprise team of year: Rebecca MacDonell, Ciara O'Donnell-Jackways.

Year 10 market day: Ketaki Bagal, Miu Iida, Ciara O'Donnell-Jackways, Alice Young.

 

Year 9

General excellence (1st aggregate): Kate Truman (1st science, 1st mathematics and statistics, 1st economics, 1st German).

Excellence: Rose Abdul Aziz (English, mathematics and statistics, science, economics, music, 1st Chinese, 1st equal social studies); Lydia Christensen (English, mathematics and statistics, science, social studies, French, German, 1st music); Lydia Joseph (mathematics and statistics, science, art, Chinese, French, 1st English, 1st equal social studies, co-recipient diligence).

Merit: Ghazal Dousti (English, mathematics and statistics, science, social studies, Chinese, economics, German); Claudia Gallagher (English, mathematics and statistics, science, social studies, French, German, music); Isabelle Keeling (English, mathematics and statistics, science, social studies, art, Chinese, German); Sasha Meyer (English, mathematics and statistics, science, social studies, Chinese, French and 1st equal art); Nicole Samuel (English, mathematics and statistics, science, social studies, art, French, German); Bridget Scott (English, mathematics and statistics, science, social studies, Chinese, economics, music); Rooma Shailaj (English, mathematics and statistics, science, social studies, art, economics, German); Caitlin Shaw (English, mathematics and statistics, science, social studies, Chinese, economics, German); Thirza Smith (English, mathematics and statistics, science, social studies, art, economics, 1st French).

Diligence: Molly Crighton (English, mathematics and statistics, science, art, German, music, religious studies); Chenoa Metua (English, mathematics and statistics, physical education, art, French, good work award science); Maisie Offen (science, social studies, physical education, Chinese, economics, German); Hannah Prout (English, mathematics and statistics, physical education, Chinese, economics, 1st equal art); Charlotte Smith (mathematics and statistics, science, social studies, physical education, art, Chinese, economics); Gabrielle Trotter (mathematics and statistics, science, physical education, art, economics, French).

Subject awards: Mikayla Gray (good work award social studies); Charlotte Greenaway (good work award English, good work award social studies); Georgia Hamilton (good work award science, good work award mathematics and statistics); Olivia Miller (good work award social studies); Elle-Grace Munro (good work award social studies); Georgia O'Halloran (good work award mathematics and statistics); Amelia Willis (good work award English).

 

Cultural awards

Debating: Emily Williams.

Drama: Jaime Preston (excellence junior drama); Sophie Graham (drama); Hannah Pearson (excellence senior drama, consistent contribution to school drama).

Speech and drama: Fiona Cannon, Lily Rodger.

Music: Bethan Dunstone-Leitch (merit pianoforte years 9 and 10); Jingyi Mi (service to wind symphonia); Modi Deng (talent and enthusiasm at the piano, musicianship (co-recipient)); Jacinda Kumar (composition, musicianship (co-recipient)); Polo Nguyen (use of musical talents for school); Ryely Burtenshaw-Day (service to madrigal choir).

Performing arts: Serena Waterworth (excellence).

The arts: Molly Crighton (runner-up to junior arts achiever of year); Nisa Jaafar (junior arts achiever of year); Jacinda Kumar and Hannah Pearson (runner-up to the senior arts achiever of year co-recipients); Modi Deng (senior arts achiever of year).

Board of trustees: Laura Saville (service).

Peer support: Emily Huddleston (contribution year 9 peer support).

Boarding house: Charlotte Smith (year 9 boarder showing adaptability and motivation); Ella Scott (general helpfulness by year 10 boarder); Lydia Shirley (Southland boarder displaying citizenship, helpfulness, organisational skills and positive, hard-working attitude towards study).

Junior school: Ryely Burtenshaw-Day, Afcha Wijland (service to junior school by senior pupil).

Library: Lily Kelly (head librarian); Ella Barclay (deputy head librarian).

School canteen: Brianna Clulee, Heidi Wright (service to the school canteen co-recipients): School council: Jamie Wood (service).

Community service awards: Step 2, Kiri Lenagh-Glue; step 1, Sophie Baron, Brianna Clulee, Samantha Couper, Margot Darling, Damaris Dumitrean, Joelle Gatenby, Ruth Huang, Piraya Kijsupanont, Ashleigh McDonald, Polo Nguyen, Lara Seaton, Nanako Shitara, Thirza Smith, Albertina Tay, Apollonia Tay, Amelia Wright-Sear.

Chapel: Fenella Christensen (chapel prefect); Natalie Paterson (deputy chapel prefect).

 

Sports awards

Laura Saville (integrity in sport); Maddy Spence (senior athletics champion, 100m senior champion, overall excellence track athletics); Kaitlynn Wheeler (best all-round field athlete); Nisa Jaafar (most promising junior badminton player); Priyal Patel (badminton champion); Amy Logie (service to badminton); Erin Dailey, Milly Nesbit (most promising junior basketballer (years 9 and 10); Alice Hoogvliet (most improved senior basketballer); Jordyn Taylor (most valuable basketballer); Rose Johnston (overall achievement cricket); Claudia Carruthers (years 9 and 10 cross-country champion); Charlotte Cahill (senior cross-country champion); Thirza Smith (most promising cyclist); Bailey Saville (excellence and dedication to cycling); Gabriella Perry (contribution to equestrian team); Liv Preston, Annia Tomkins (most improved junior hockey players); Isabelle Becconsall-Ryan (progress hockey); Ellie Duncan (hockey); Lydia Shirley (achiever's award hockey); Tyla Toheriri-O'Neill (dedication to hockey); Phoebe Steele (most talented senior hockey player, excellence touch rugby, runner-up to best all-round senior sportswoman); Milly Nesbit (most talented netballer years 9 and 10); Lily Cunningham (most improved senior netballer); Analise Cowie (service netball); Ryelee Breen (most improved junior rower); Heidi Wright (most improved senior rower); Shannon Harrison (rowing); Jodie Llewellyn (fastest Columba time in the Otago-Southland secondary schools' downhill ski championships); Charlotte Calder (most improved soccer player); Ruby Coers (most committed player in 1st XI soccer team); Kate Guildford (excellence soccer); Caitlin Deans (dedication swimming); Ayaki Iwahashi (senior swimming champion); Laura Hamilton (primary tennis singles champion); Annabelle Alloo (junior tennis singles champion); Annabelle Alloo, Erin Chittock (junior tennis doubles champions); Jenna Chisholm, Rileigh Fields (senior tennis doubles champions); Rileigh Fields (senior tennis singles champion); Millie Townsend (contribution senior volleyball); Sophie Cooper (most promising junior water polo player); Fiona Schultz (most improved water polo player); Georgia Nichol (most valuable water polo player); Bailey Saville, Kaitlynn Wheeler (dedication to coaching junior sport); Megan Guest, Georgia Hamilton (excellence in non-school sport or cultural activity); Emily Huddleston, Jamie Wood (service to coaching sport); Meg Sycamore (best all-round sportswoman in years 7 and 8); Devon Familton (runner-up to best all-round junior sportswoman); Ellie Duncan, Chenoa Metua (best all-round junior sportswoman); Hanna English (best all-round senior sportswoman, highest sporting achievement 2014).

Add a Comment

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter