Kavanagh College senior prizes

Kavanagh College held its senior prizegiving recently.

The prize list is.-

 

Principal's awards

Christopher Baughan (Edmund Rice camps service); William Fletcher (school service); Tina Hughes (library service); Craig MacDonell (library service); Maggie Maguire (Edmund Rice camps service); Caitlin McLellan (library service); Cody McRae (school service); Harry Pali (school service); Isaac Saunders (school service); Craig Tatley (school service); Benjamin Thompson (school service).

 

Honours

Katrina Monaghan
Katrina Monaghan
Dux: Katrina Monaghan (1st excellence chemistry, 1st equal excellence English, history, excellence German, religious education, general diligence); proxime accesserunt: Lucy Henderson (1st excellence German, 1st equal excellence English, history, excellence religious education, merit in chemistry, statistics and modelling, general diligence); Shauna Pali (1st excellence physical education, 1st equal excellence drama, excellence biology, religious education, statistics and modelling, merit in chemistry, general diligence).

Leaders of tomorrow scholarship: Shauna Pali; performance scholarship: Katie Mason; principal's scholarship: James Tomkinson; theology scholarship: Holly Doherty; founder's scholarships: Benjamin McCarthy, Helen Flintoff, , Hannah O'Connell; head girl: Shauna Pali, head boy: Guy Woodhouse, deputy head girl: Lucy Henderson, deputy head boy: David Timajo.

 

Merit

German Embassy prize: Henry Ritchie; social science: Jacinta Grant; Zonta prize: Lauren Fowler; mathematics/science: Chao-Hua (Shawn) Lu; English: Lucy Henderson and Katrina Monaghan; Forsyth Barr prize: Nicholas Hume; international pupil: Kha Luan Luu; AJ Miles award: Pili Tupu; young achiever: Tina Hughes; christian citizenship: Benjamin McCarthy; ANZ trophy: Meghan Coughlan.

 

Year 11

Academic: Kimberley Adams (1st equal excellence English applied, 1st mathematics applied, merit science applied, general diligence); Ankit Anthwal (excellence science, technology: food and nutrition, merit accounting/economics, health, recreation, religious education); Laura Bedford-Murphy (merit music, religious education, science, general diligence); Jacob Beeby (1st equal excellence English applied); Zachary Bishop (1st equal mathematics applied); Eve Biss (1st merit mathematics, 1st equal excellence digital technology, excellence technology: food and nutrition, merit English extension); Thomas Bleach (1st equal excellence English applied, merit health and recreation); Samuel Bremer (1st equal excellence physical education, excellence history, health and recreation, mathematics extension, science extension, merit English extension, religious education. general diligence); Darcy Campbell (excellence history, merit digital technology, religious education, science extension, general diligence); Micayla Castle (excellence geography, history, merit science, general diligence); Jayde Cohen (1st equal excellence music, excellence accounting/economics, merit religious education); Ruby Cox (excellence accounting/economics, science, technology: food and nutrition, merit English, mathematics extension, religious education, general diligence); Katelynd Dodd (1st excellence accounting/economics. excellence science extension, merit English extension, mathematics extension, general diligence); Liam Donnelly (1st equal excellence music, merit English extension, mathematics extension, religious education, science extension, general diligence); Tessa Henderson (excellence health, recreation, physical education, religious education, merit mathematics extension, science, technology: food and nutrition, general diligence); Daniel Hobson (excellence accounting/economics, digital technology, merit mathematics); Callam Jackson-Sem (excellence history, merit digital technology, religious education, general diligence); Jego Jacob (excellence religious education, technology: hard materials, merit health and recreation, mathematics extension, music, general diligence); Beau Kelly (excellence art, graphics, merit science, general diligence); Matthew King (excellence religious education, merit history, general diligence); Regan King (excellence accounting/economics, health and recreation, merit English extension, religious education, technology: food and nutrition); Dat (Pete) Le Quoc (1st excellence science, excellence Esol, merit accounting/economics, mathematics extension, music); Sovannara Lu (excellence drama, health and recreation); Craig MacDonell (1st excellence geography, excellence graphics, mathematics extension, science extension, merit English extension, religious education, general diligence); John Madden (excellence art, English extension, French, religious education, merit science extension, general diligence); Zoë McBride (excellence accounting/economics, health and recreation, physical education, science extension, merit English extension, mathematics extension, religious education. general diligence); Simon McCaig (excellence geography, mathematics extension, technology: hard materials, merit English extension, health and recreation, religious education, science extension); Jess McColl (excellence accounting/economics, drama, religious education, merit English, health and recreation, science extension, general diligence); Cody McRae (excellence drama, religious education, science, merit English extension, health and recreation, mathematics extension); Anna-Marie Mirfin (excellence art, English extension, graphics, mathematics extension, religious education, science extension, general diligence); Isabella Moore (excellence history, science extension, merit drama, English extension, religious education); Craig Moroney (excellence history, science, merit geography, general diligence); Tessa Morris (1st equal excellence history, merit technology: food and nutrition, English extension); Rose O'Connell (1st equal excellence physical education, excellence religious education, science extension, merit drama, health and recreation, mathematics extension, general diligence); Conor O'Neill (1st equal excellence history, excellence English extension, health and recreation, mathematics extension, religious education, science extension. merit digital technology, general diligence); Harry Pali (excellence drama, health and recreation, merit physical education, religious education, science); Simon Pearce (1st excellence technology: hard materials, excellence art, health and recreation, mathematics extension, science extension, merit religious education, general diligence); Daniel Ramsay (excellence history, digital technology, merit health and recreation, mathematics extension, religious education, science, general diligence); Hady Riad (excellence religious education, science extension, merit health and recreation, mathematics extension, technology: hard materials, general diligence); Isaac Saunders (1st equal excellence drama, excellence English extension, mathematics extension, music, religious education, science extension, general diligence); Myungjin (Sherry) Sim (merit English applied, general diligence); Caitlin Spence (1st excellence French, German, mathematics extension, science extension, 1st equal excellence English extension, excellence religious education, merit health and recreation, general diligence); Charlotte Steel (1st equal excellence English extension, graphics, excellence art, religious education, science, merit mathematics extension, general diligence); Emily Strang (excellence accounting/economics, health and recreation, mathematics extension, merit English extension, religious education, science extension, general diligence); Benjamin Thompson (1st equal excellence drama, excellence health and recreation, religious education, merit French, science extension); John Thorn (1st equal excellence physical education, merit geography, health and recreation, mathematics extension); Ashley Wallace (excellence physical education, general diligence); Annabelle Weston (1st equal excellence digital technology, excellence history, merit English, religious education, science extension, general diligence); George Woodhouse (excellence French, merit English extension, health and recreation, physical education, science extension); Winnie Yuen (1st equal excellence graphics, excellence art, mathematics extension, science extension, merit English, religious education, general diligence).

 

Year 12

Zachary Bayne (excellence ICT, mathematics extension, merit chemistry, English, general diligence); Bethany Bennison (1st merit technology: soft materials, diligence biology); Charlie Berja (1st excellence English applied, 1st media studies, merit drama, Esol, religious education, general diligence); Elizabeth Biggs (merit art, English, religious education, general diligence); James Bishop (excellence chemistry, merit mathematics extension, religious education, general diligence); Hsian Loong (Max) Chan (excellence music, merit history, general diligence); Emma Clark (1st merit German, excellence French level 1, general diligence); Vicky Clark (1st excellence biology, excellence chemistry, English, mathematics extension, merit French, physics, general diligence); Sarah Cutler (1st equal excellence chemistry, excellence English, physical education, religious education, general diligence); James Dakers (1st equal excellence chemistry, excellence religious education, merit biology, ICT, mathematics extension); Michaela Deadman (1st excellence history, excellence chemistry, English, religious education, merit art, general diligence); Georgia Dunbar (merit mathematics extension, physical education, general diligence); Christopher Eathorne-Gould (excellence chemistry, merit religious education, general diligence); Elizabeth Eathorne-Gould (1st excellence music, excellence biology, chemistry, English, mathematics extension, merit religious education, general diligence); Lauren Fowler (1st excellence English, mathematics extension, physics, 1st equal excellence chemistry, excellence physical education, merit biology, general diligence); Sean Gamble (merit biology, chemistry, English, German, physics, general diligence); Elisha Gordon (excellence English, religious education, merit chemistry, French, mathematics and Statistics, general diligence); Adam Gorrie (1st equal excellence technology: metal, excellence art, religious education, merit English, general diligence); Edwin Greensmith-West (excellence art, chemistry, English, history, merit biology, French, general diligence); Christopher Groenewegen (excellence biology, chemistry, religious education, merit mathematics extension, general diligence); Charlotte Hildreth (merit biology, physical education, religious education, general diligence); Zoe Hunter (merit mathematics, statistics, general diligence); Dale Hurring (merit chemistry, physical education, general diligence); Carrie Jewiss (excellence history, religious education, merit chemistry, English, mathematics extension, general diligence); Jonathan Kumar (excellence chemistry, history, religious education, merit English, general diligence); Jessica Lang (excellence religious education, merit physical education, general diligence); Virginia Lawson (excellence art, merit biology, French, religious education, general diligence); Jason Li (1st excellence accounting, general diligence); Clara Mapley (excellence art, chemistry, merit biology, English, religious education, general diligence); Luke Martin (1st excellence building, merit sports studies); Benjamin McCarthy (1st excellence drama); Kate McColl (1st excellence graphics, excellence art, merit religious education, general diligence); Hamish McCulloch (1st excellence geography, physical education, 1st equal excellence chemistry, excellence mathematics extension, merit English, physics, general diligence); Monique McKewen (1st excellence Economics, merit mathematics and statistics, physical education, religious education, general diligence); Claudia McNab (1st merit art: photography, merit music, religious education, general diligence); Hannah O'Connell (merit geography, physical education, general diligence); Jordan Oliver (1st excellence sports studies); Daniel Palmay (excellence chemistry, mathematics extension, music); Charlotte Paterson (merit physical education, general diligence); Briar Renwick (excellence history, merit biology, English, religious education, general diligence); Patrick Rietveld (1st equal merit technology: practical foods); Jessica Spence (1st excellence French, excellence chemistry, English, mathematics extension, merit biology, general diligence); Alana-Marie Taylor (1st equal merit technology: practical foods); Hannah Tobin (1st equal excellence technology: metal, merit chemistry, English, physics, religious education); Andrew Ung (excellence chemistry, merit ICT, religious education, general diligence); Nukumai Wallace (excellence biology, chemistry, religious education, merit mathematics extension, physics, general diligence); Christie Wilson (excellence biology, history, religious education, merit chemistry, English, mathematics and statistics, general diligence).

 

Year 13

Elena Albi (excellence religious education, merit biology, English, statistics and modelling); Jack Biss (excellence economics, physical education); Ariane Bray (1st equal excellence art: photography, excellence art: painting); Charlotte Bremer (excellence biology, German, religious education, merit statistics and modelling, general diligence); Joanna Brook (1st equal excellence economics, excellence English, French, religious education, merit art: painting, statistics and modelling); Paris Cooper (1st equal graphics, excellence English, religious education, merit biology, statistics and modelling, general diligence); Charlotte Copson (excellence ICT merit art: painting); Meghan Coughlan (1st equal excellence art: photography, 1st accounting, Otago Ceta medal, merit economics, general diligence); Alisha DeCourcy (excellence drama, religious education, merit English, general diligence); Eva Duncan (1st equal excellence art: photography, art: painting, merit graphics, religious education, general diligence); Helen Flintoff (excellence religious education, general diligence); Jacinta Grant (excellence biology, English, merit geography, history, religious education, general diligence); Dannielle Hayde (1st excellence physics, excellence chemistry, English, French, statistics and modelling, general diligence); Lucy Henderson (1st excellence German, 1st equal excellence English, history, excellence religious education, merit chemistry, statistics and modelling, general diligence); Tina Hughes (general diligence); Nicholas Hume (1st equal excellence economics, merit history, religious education); Bobbi King (excellence physical education, religious education, general diligence); Nick Lawson (excellence biology, chemistry, statistics and modelling, general diligence); Ameline Liew (merit graphics (Level 1), biology, chemistry, statistics and modelling, technology: soft materials, general diligence); Amanda Liew (merit graphics (Level 1), technology: soft materials, general diligence); Shawn Lu (1st excellence biology, statistics and modelling, 1st merit mathematics calculus, excellence chemistry, English, merit physics, general diligence); Katie Mason (1st equal excellence drama, music, excellence history, physical education, religious education, merit English, general diligence); Katrina Monaghan (1st excellence chemistry, 1st equal excellence English, history, excellence German, religious education, general diligence); Holly Moroney (excellence Gateway, merit religious education); Alice Nettleton (excellence physical education, religious education, merit statistics and modelling, general diligence); Ploy Opanayikul (excellence ICT, merit statistics and modelling, general diligence); Shauna Pali (1st excellence physical education, 1st equal excellence drama, excellence biology, religious education, statistics and modelling, merit chemistry, general diligence); Kylie Price (1st equal excellence music, excellence drama, merit English); Henry Ritchie (excellence English, German, history, religious education, merit biology, statistics and modelling, general diligence); Bridgette Sefton (merit economics, physical education, religious education, general diligence); Tessa Sutton (excellence physical education, merit biology, statistics and modelling); Gabrielle Swindells (1st merit geography, excellence religious education, merit English); Craig Trompetter (1st equal excellence art: painting, graphics, merit religious education); Lina Valenitabua (excellence religious education, merit physical education, statistics and modelling); Keisuke Yamada (excellence technology: metal (level 2), general diligence); Nick Yeats (excellence biology, religious education, merit statistics and modelling, general diligence).

 

Blues

Cultural: Jeremy Beck (major production, choreography); Luke Butson (major production, excellence for company, cappella); Kendra Campbell (commitment to major productions, excellence for company, merit bishop's shield); Alisha DeCourcy (major production, excellence for company, cappella, merit bishop's shield); Liam Donnelly (showband, jazz, school music, representation of college, excellence for cappella); Evan Fenemor (major production, excellence for company, cappella, merit bishop's shield); Abby Fitzgerald (major production, choreography); Ted Greensmith-West (major production, excellence for cappella, merit bishop's shield); Lucy Henderson (commitment to major productions, bishop's shield, excellence for company); Nadia Houliston (major production, excellence for company); Sovannara Lu (major production, excellence for company, cappella); Katie Mason (major production, music, representation of college, excellence for company, cappella, merit bishop's shield); Ben McCarthy (major production, excellence for company); Cody McRae (major production, excellence for company, cappella); James Moodie (commitment to major productions, excellence for company); Katie O'Connell (major production, choreography, excellence for company, merit bishop's shield); Edward O'Driscoll (major production, excellence for company, cappella, merit bishop's shield); Shauna Pali (major production, choreography, bishop's shield, excellence for the company); Kylie Price (major production, music, representation of college, excellence for company, cappella, merit bishop's shield); Ben Thompson (major production, excellence for company); Alana Wells (major production, excellence for company).

Sports: Sam Bremer (athletics, cross-country); Hannah Clark (basketball); Sarah Cutler (swimming); Carina Doyle (surf lifesaving, swimming); Hannah Duggan (rowing); Ryan Eckhoff (football); Kali Fraser (basketball); Jacinta Grant (shooting); Graham Grant (shooting); Chris Groenwegen (water polo); Charlotte Homan (athletics); Nick Hume (rugby); Dale Hurring (rhythmic gymnastics); Mariana Ioane (basketball, softball, volleyball); Ciaran Jansen (water polo); Rhys Johnson (rugby); Regan King (rhythmic gymnastics); Tyler Lapham (basketball, water polo); Josef Larson (football); Zoe McBride (rowing); Hamish McCulloch (swimming); Isaac Mullin (basketball); Hannah O'Connell (touch rugby); Olivia O'Kane (softball); Conor O'Neill (softball); Shauna Pali (athletics, cross-country); Peter Pupualii (rugby); Daniel Ramsay (football); Laekin Roberts (taekwondo); John Thorn (hockey, rugby); James Tomkinson (rugby); Ben Willemsen (cricket); George Woodhouse (athletics); Guy Woodhouse (rugby).

 

Wall of fame

Darren Cromb (mathematics); Carina Doyle (surf lifesaving, swimming); Hannah Duggan (rowing); Thomas Gallaher (basketball); Damian Lapham (mathematics); Tyler Lapham (basketball); Katie Mason (music); Zoë McBride (rowing); Alice Nettleton (Highland dancing); Evan Paiaaua (futsal); Shauna Pali (athletics); Kylie Price (music); Laekin Roberts (taekwondo).

 

Add a Comment

drivesouth-pow-generic-1.png

 

Advertisement

postanote_header_620_x_80.png

postanote_620_x_25.jpg

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter