King's High School junior prizes

King's High School held its junior prizegiving this week. The prize list is. -

Special prizes

Year 9: Jimmy Flanagan, top academic pupil; Philip Anderson, top mathematician; Gareth Caley, improvement junior maths.

Year 10: Alexander Growden, top academic pupil; Jake Cropley, improvement in junior maths; Cameron Reddington, top all-round pupil; Himiona Wilson, top pupil in Maori studies; Sidney Fidow, top Pacific Island pupil.

Year 10

• 10KL

Excellence: Sidney Fidow (English, French, maths, merit science, personal excellence award, attainment), Dhanesh Verma (Japanese, maths, merit English, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Connor Casey-Gallagher (art, technology, merit English, attainment), Benjamin Trainor (art, music, attainment), Joseph McAuley (maths, merit English, science, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Andrew Tomlinson (geography, merit English, French, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Hamish Borland (sports science, merit English, technology, attainment), Hayden Carey (sports science, merit music, science, attainment), Nathan Firman (maths, merit science, attainment), Joshua McCombie (sports science, merit English, attainment), Joseph Cairns-Thomson (English, merit maths, attainment), Christian Amos-Dowie (English, personal excellence award, attainment), Blair Mackenzie (English, attainment).

Merit: Luke Maker (English, history, social studies, sports science), Dylan Crawford (English, graphic, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Craig Hooper (drama, English, sports science, personal excellence award, attainment), Damin McCabe (English, history, music, attainment), Matthew Hibbs (English, maths, personal excellence award, attainment), Nathan Scott (English, music, attainment), Hamish Taylor (English, maths, attainment), Bryce Burnett (sports science, attainment), Hamish Calder (social studies, attainment), Joseph Orr (maths, attainment), Anthony Tep (English, attainment).

Attainment: Damon Cullen, Samuel Flannery.

10RB

Excellence: Sean Bartlett (art, personal excellence award, attainment), Jaydan Weastell (technology, personal excellence award, attainment).

Merit: William Milburn (music, technology, attainment), Robbie Milne (technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Keegan Smith (technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Himiona Wilson (technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Beau Pene (art, attainment), Hootie Andrewes (art, attainment).

Attainment, personal excellence: Duncan Cummings (personal excellence award, attainment) Eugene Sanchez (personal excellence award, attainment), Royce Bisset (attainment), Daniel Cornelius (attainment), Jacob Glossop (attainment), Michael Gooch (attainment), Patrick Hammond (attainment), Connor Harris (attainment), Braydin Johnston (attainment), Nicholas Marr-Livett (attainment), Matiu Mason (attainment), Michael Quine (attainment) Jinan Unu (attainment), Niwa Warner (attainment).

10GR

Excellence: Hughen Homan (English, science, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Liam Trainor (social studies, sports science, merit English, history, maths, science, attainment), Cory-Lee Allen (art, music, merit English, personal excellence award, attainment), Brandon Lee (art, English, merit graphic, personal excellence award, attainment), Mark Turner (English, graphic, merit maths, attainment), Jayden Willcock (social studies, sports science, merit English, attainment), Bradley McKenzie (art, technology, attainment), Reece Te Pairi (art, technology, attainment), George McKinlay (technology, merit English, maths, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), James Taylor (technology, merit English, science, social studies, personal excellence award attainment), George Heather (drama, merit English, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Hayden Phipps (geography, merit graphic, social studies, attainment), Tane Brooks (English, merit social studies, attainment), Dee Jay Tawharu (art, attainment).

Merit: Casey Munro (English, graphic, social studies, personal excellence awards, attainment), Morgan Begg (science, social studies, technology, attainment), Taylor Cumberland (English, social studies, sports science, attainment), Joel Meade (English, social studies, sports science, personal excellence award, attainment), Brendan Donaldson (music, attainment), Connor Jamison (social studies, attainment).

Attainment, personal excellence: Taraia Donnelly (personal excellence award, attainment), Reece Burke (attainment), Eli Coory (attainment), Kane McKay (attainment), Rewi Pomare (attainment), Caleb Rata (attainment).

• 10KI

Excellence: Samuel Hoskins (art, technology, merit English, science, personal excellence award, attainment), Nicholas Shepherd (English, science, merit history, personal excellence award, attainment), Zachary Walker (science, merit art, English, graphic, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Shawn Hunter (geography, merit graphic, technology, attainment), Joel Glasgow (English, attainment), Regan Lepionka (art, attainment), Daniel Marshall (graphic, attainment), Bede Murphy (art, attainment).

Merit: Matthew Cadogan (English, attainment), Robbie Robson (technology, attainment), Michael Cranston (art, attainment), Rowan Russell (art, attainment).

Attainment, personal excellence: Reiko Russell (personal excellence, attainment), Mitchell Bathgate (attainment), Callum Cameron (attainment), Zachary Cross (attainment), Tyler Dickie (attainment), Logan Garforth (attainment), Jesse Hubac (attainment), Pathon Kirawat (attainment), Robinson Matenga (attainment), Ricki Mosen (attainment), Logan Watts (attainment).

10SR

Merit: Campbell Wright (art, attainment).

Attainment, personal excellence: Jake Bulger (personal excellence, attainment), Ryan Harris (personal excellence, attainment), Raymond Hua (personal excellence, attainment), Anthony Gibbon (attainment), Jivan Halford-Feron (attainment), Jacob Hoekstra (attainment), Ben Hotton (attainment), Jesse Pringle (attainment), Daniel Stratton (attainment).

• 10WG

Excellence: Alexander Growden (English, graphic, history, Japanese, maths, science, social studies personal excellence award, attainment), Mackenzie Corbett (English, history, Japanese, physical education, science, social studies, merit graphic, maths, personal excellence award, attainment), Waliullah Aman (geography, graphic, maths, science, social studies, technology, merit English , personal excellence award, attainment), Joshua Bromell (art, English, geography, maths, science, social studies, merit French personal excellence award, attainment), Cameron Reddington (English, geography, Japanese, maths, science, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Connor Duncan (English, history, maths, science, social studies, merit French, personal excellence award, attainment), Layne Kay (drama, English, history, science, social studies, merit maths, attainment), Connor McIntyre (geography, Japanese, maths, science, social studies, merit English attainment), Thomas Eden (English, French, graphic, maths, science, personal excellence award, attainment), Regan Bray (English, geography, graphic, technology, merit science, personal excellence award attainment), Jake Cropley (English, music, science, technology, merit maths, personal excellence award, attainment), William Meiklejohn (English, physical education, social studies, sports science, merit maths, personal excellence award, attainment), Nicholas Sue (English, geography, maths, social studies, merit art, personal excellence award, attainment), Zackary Williams (English, French, geography, social studies, merit maths, personal excellence award, attainment), Nigel Goulstone (maths, music, technology, merit English, French, science, social studies personal excellence award, attainment), David Darby (English, history, physical education, merit maths, music, personal excellence award, attainment), Lewis Mears (maths, physical education, technology, merit English, science, attainment), Kieran Parsons (geography, maths, social studies, merit English, personal excellence award attainment), Matthew Watt (English, French, social studies, merit maths, personal excellence award, attainment), Benjamin Duyvesteyn (English, science, merit history, maths, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Justin Biddington (English, history, merit French, maths, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Mitchell Finnie (English, sports science, merit maths, science, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Alexander Stoddart (English, physical education, merit science, personal excellence award, attainment), Liam Taylor (social studies, merit English, French, maths, science, attainment), Finn Armstrong-McAllister (English, merit art, drama, social studies, attainment), Hunter Waugh (social studies, merit art, English, science, attainment), Daniel Wright (English, personal excellence award, attainment), Sean Bennett (English, attainment).

Merit: Samuel Young (English, maths, attainment).

Service to school

Choir: Jake Cropley, Connor Duncan, Nigel Goulstone, Lewis Mears,
Music: Jake Cropley, Hunter Waugh.
Library: Sean Bennett.

Year 9

9GN

Excellence: Samuel Tindley (art, maths, merit physical education, personal excellence award, attainment), Cameron Young (art, maths, merit English, personal excellence award, attainment), Hayden Bishop (technology, merit English, maths, music, personal excellence award, attainment), Bayley Ellis (technology, merit maths, music, physical education, personal excellence award, attainment), Conan Hayes (art, merit English, music, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Connor Ross (art, merit maths, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Mitchell Wilson (art, merit English, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Jacob Grubb (art, merit physical education, personal excellence award, attainment), Tyrin Tutaki (English, merit music, personal excellence award, attainment), Jacob Cotter (art, personal excellence award, attainment), Shaun Turner (technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Haram Lee (art, attainment).

Merit: Bryn Fisher (maths, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Ethan Harbrow (technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Robbie Manning (maths, personal excellence award, attainment), Brandon Morgan (maths, personal excellence award, attainment), Doulton Tosh (maths, personal excellence award, attainment), Sam Cope (maths, attainment), Hamish Skinley (physical education, attainment).

Attainment, personal excellence: Callum Black (personal excellence award, attainment), Jacob Brouwer (personal excellence award, attainment), Reece Hansen (personal excellence award, attainment), Adam Machon (personal excellence award, attainment), Lucas Harvey (attainment), Leung, Sau Yu (attainment), Callum Woodmancy (attainment).

9TG

Excellence: Ariel Bugarin (technology, merit music, personal excellence award, attainment).

Merit: Lloyd Sanchez (music, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Renz Sanchez (music, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Shaun Funnell (technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Matthew Price (technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Michael Trillo (technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Kallum Wheeler-Ellis (technology, personal excellence award, attainment).

Personal excellence, of attainment: Ethan Hippolite (personal excellence award, attainment), Junior Tairi (personal excellence award, attainment), Tyrone Apelu (attainment), Hayes Bowler (attainment), Joshua Dennison-Smith (attainment), Te Rangimarie Haua-Kereopa (attainment), Zachary Houghton (attainment), Krishan Karetai (attainment), William Laidler (attainment), Jordan Ruka (attainment), Dylan Todd (attainment), Micah Wharerimu (attainment).

• 9KO

Excellence: Ryan Dingley-Crawford (art, technology, merit social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Matthew Harbrow (art, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Benjamin Rowley (science, merit English, maths, music, social studies, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Logan Herbert (art, merit maths, music, technology, personal excellence award attainment), Ryan McIntosh (art, merit maths, social studies, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Kent Waldron (art, merit maths, social studies, technology, personal excellence award attainment), Benjamin Harper (technology, merit maths, personal excellence award, attainment), Ross Stinson (maths, merit social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Nathanael Anderson (art, personal excellence award, attainment), Keani Brown (technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Jesse Wilson (technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Mathew Ung (art, personal excellence award, attainment), Rapture Fa'alavelave (music, attainment).

Merit: Samuel Montgomery (English, maths, social studies, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Lee Glasier (maths, science, personal excellence award, attainment), Thomas Grave (English, maths, personal excellence award, attainment), John Brosnahan (maths, personal excellence award, attainment), Stacy Cooper (social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Reuben Flavell (maths, attainment), Jaiden McDonald (maths, attainment).

Personal excellence, attainment: Teone Ager (personal excellence award, attainment), Aaron Ebdell (personal excellence award, attainment), Joseph Wright (personal excellence award, attainment), William Cottle (attainment), Jayden Fallows (attainment), Harrison Parker (attainment).

• 9BN

Excellence: Daniel Coleclough (music, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Mitchell Lowery (art, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Jordan Trainor (maths, merit English, science, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Adam Coombs (art, merit English, personal excellence award, attainment), Khan Kalinowski McNamara (technology, merit maths, personal excellence award attainment), Taine Fleury-Auld (technology personal excellence award, attainment), Jackson Paulo (technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Joshua Thom (technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Corey Whitelock (technology, personal excellence award, attainment).

Merit: William Marcinowski (English, maths, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Keith Huckle (maths, technology, attainment), Jacob Craig (technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Hayden Lloyd (technology, personal excellence award, attainment), David Robinson (maths, attainment).

Personal excellence, attainment: Benjamin Farry (personal excellence award, attainment), Joseph Wilson (personal excellence award, attainment), Tyler Anderton-Williams (attainment), Samuel Barclay (attainment), Jacob Hohepa (attainment), Matthew Jeffery (attainment), Jade Kena (attainment), Malachi Ngatae (attainment), Caleb O'Connell (attainment), Kane Ozanne (attainment).

• 9FY

Personal excellence, attainment: Mustafa Boztas (personal excellence award, attainment), Bailey Craig (personal excellence award, attainment), Dylan Devlin (personal excellence award, attainment), Christopher Hughes (personal excellence award, attainment), Nakai Ma'asi (personal excellence award, attainment), Jayden Natta (personal excellence award, attainment), Johnny Oldham (personal excellence award, attainment), Samual O'Reilly (personal excellence award, attainment), Prasanth Rao Nilapu (personal excellence award, attainment), Mason Stephens (personal excellence award, attainment), Braidy Powell (attainment), Aaron Walsh (attainment).

• 9PT

Excellence: Jacob Hurring (English, maths, technology, merit social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), James Crighton (English, maths, technology, merit science, personal excellence award, attainment), Benjamin Duff (English, maths, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), James Mullions (maths, technology, merit English, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Sam Oaten (maths, technology, merit English, social studies, personal excellence award attainment), Jaden Tarapi (English, social studies, merit art, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Mitchell Jones-Sexton (maths, technology, merit English, personal excellence award, attainment), Luke Petrie (maths, music, personal excellence award, attainment), Ronan Scott (maths, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Nathan Adam (maths, merit English, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Stefan Wheeler (technology, merit English, maths, personal excellence award, attainment), Jason Bryan (maths, merit technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Corey Lindon (maths, merit English, personal excellence award, attainment), Liam Cowie (maths, personal excellence award, attainment), Mitchell Porter-Thomas (English, personal excellence award, attainment), Alex Templeton (maths, personal excellence award, attainment), Daniel Wilkinson social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Seung Won Seo (maths attainment).

Merit: Gareth Jolly (maths, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Samael Clinch (English, maths, attainment), Taylor Haugh (maths, technology, attainment), Joseph Matthews (English, social studies, attainment), Joshua Dijkstra maths, personal excellence award, attainment), Macauley McEwan (English, personal excellence award, attainment), Joshua Tindley (maths, personal excellence award, attainment), Reuben Crawford (English, attainment), Callum McLaren (maths, attainment).

Attainment: Sasha Bachurin.

• 9MN

Excellence: Elliot Love (art, English, maths, social studies, merit physical education, science, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Stuart Caird (English, maths, science, social studies, merit health, personal excellence award, attainment), Gareth Caley (maths, social studies, technology, merit English, health, music, science personal excellence award, attainment), Joseph Meehan (maths, social studies, technology, merit art, English, music, science, personal excellence award, attainment), Morris Stevenson (art, maths, technology, merit English, music, science, personal excellence award, attainment), Harry Smith (maths, music, science, merit English, personal excellence award, attainment), Kahurangi Flavell (art, health, merit English, physical education, music, science, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Liam Cowan (science, social studies, merit English, health, maths, personal excellence award, attainment), Conor Furzeman (maths, social studies, merit English, physical education, science, personal excellence award, attainment), Lachlan Graham (art, maths, merit English, music, science, personal excellence award, attainment), Regan Bain (maths, social studies, merit English, science, personal excellence award attainment), William Craig (English, science, personal excellence award, attainment), Ethan Simmonds (English, maths, personal excellence, attainment), Robin Barth (maths, merit English, science, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Jacob Whaley (maths, merit English, science, social studies, attainment), Tyler West (maths, merit English, physical education, personal excellence award, attainment), Hayden Wilkinson (health, merit English, maths, personal excellence award, attainment), Aniwaniwa Kewene-Edwards (maths, merit English, personal excellence award, attainment), Samuel Sizemore (maths, merit science, personal excellence award, attainment), Kane Harvey (health, merit maths, attainment), Riley Mills (maths, merit science, attainment), Samuel Pratley (maths, merit music, attainment), Caleb Davies (maths, personal excellence award, attainment), Ji Won Seo (maths, attainment).

Merit: Damon Moss (English, maths, science, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Brin Norton-Poole (art, English, maths, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Jacob Stevenson (English, maths, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Kristofer Feliciano (maths, social studies, technology, attainment), Dylan Reynolds (English, maths, social studies, attainment), Maxwell Dorking (technology, personal excellence award, attainment).

• 9RG

Excellence: Jimmy Flanagan (English, maths, physical education, science, merit technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Nathaniel Otley (English, maths, music, social studies, technology, merit science, personal excellence award, attainment), Avinash Shastri (English, maths, science, social studies, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Shawn Sreedhar (English, maths, music, science, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Sean Davidson (art, English, health, social studies, merit maths, science, personal excellence award, attainment), Jacob Dollman-Low (art, maths, science, social studies, merit English, music, personal excellence award, attainment), Skye Grut (English, maths, science, technology, merit health, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Josiah Davidson (English, health, maths, science, merit social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Philip Anderson (English, maths, science, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Nathan MacDonnell (English, maths, physical education, science, personal excellence award, attainment), Daniel Wilden (English, maths, science, merit music, physical education, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Matthew Curzon (English, maths, science, merit social studies, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Oscar Lovelock (English, maths, social studies, merit science, personal excellence award, attainment), Samuel Wallis (English, physical education, science, merit social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Hayden Cleaver (English, science, merit maths, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Jake Kelly (English, social studies, merit maths, science, personal excellence award, attainment), Roscoe Moore (excellence in science, social studies, merit English, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Caleb Cuttriss (English, maths, merit science, personal excellence award, attainment), Alastair Moore (art, merit English, health, maths, physical education, science, personal excellence award, attainment), Jehoon Mun (music, merit English, maths, science, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Kaleb Jack (social studies, merit English, science, technology, personal excellence award, attainment), Alexander McLeod (English, merit maths, science, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Mitchell Munro (English, merit music, science, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Sebastian Van Harselaar (social studies, merit English, maths, science, personal excellence award, attainment), Bradley Horne (physical education, personal excellence award, attainment).

Merit: Jack Mckenzie (English, maths, science, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Michael Hatton (English, maths, science, technology, attainment), Alex Fraser (English, science, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Benjamin Wallis (English, science, social studies, attainment), Jonty Anderson (English, social studies, personal excellence award, attainment), Kameron Crozier (health, technology, personal excellence award, attainment).

Service to school

Kapa haka: Kahurangi Flavell, Conan Hayes.

Choir: Nathaniel Otley.

Music: Jehoon Mun, Nathaniel Otley, Harry Smith.

Rugby: Callum Black.

Sports, activities prizes

Athletics: Blair Mackenzie (U14 champion, U15 1500m champion), William Meiklejohn (U15 1500m champion), Luke Maker (U15 junior athletics champion).

Basketball: Hamish Skinley (most improved year 9 player), Luke Petrie (greatest contribution year 9 basketball), Hamish Borland (most improved year 10 player), Blair Mackenzie (greatest contribution year 10 basketball).

Chess: Josiah Davidson.

Choir: Nathaniel Otley (year 9 outstanding performance), Nigel Goulstone (year 10 contribution performance), Conor Duncan (year 10 contribution performance).

Cross-country: Blair Mackenzie (U14 fastest time), William Meiklejohn (U15 fastest time), Luke Maker (keenness and enthusiasm).

Cricket: Liam Trainor (most improved junior bowler), Kane McKay (most promising junior batsman), Joel Meade (most outstanding junior cricketer, greatest contribution junior cricket), Bradley Horne (most valuable player).

Football: Nathan MacDonell (sportsmanship), Joshua Dijkstra (best weekly player).

Golf: Conor Jamison (junior champion).

Hockey: Shaun Funnell (most improved junior).

Ice hockey: Joseph Orr (most outstanding junior).

Junior science award: Cameron Reddington, Alexander Growden.

Public speaking: Kahurangi Flavell (year 9 speech competition winner), Cameron Reddington (year 10 speech competition winner).

Orienteering: Daniel Wilden (junior champion).

Rugby: Jayden Willcock (outstanding year 10 player), Sidney Fidow (most improved year 10 player), Sasha Bachurin (most promising year 9 back), Micah Wharerimu (most promising year 9 forward), Joseph Cairns-Thomson (most promising junior player).

Shooting: Ethan Harbrow.

Smallbore rifle shooting: Samuel Young (best marksman).

Squash: Jordan Trainor (junior champion).

Swimming: Nathaniel Otley (year 9 champion), Hamish Taylor (year 10 champion).

Tennis: Jehoon Mun (junior champion).

Touch: Joseph Cairns-Thomson (junior leadership), Conor Jamison (junior outstanding defensive player), Reece Te Pairi (most valuable junior).

Volleyball: Lewis Mears (most improved junior), Nigel Goulstone (most valuable junior).

Waterpolo: Sebastian Van Harselaar (greatest contribution junior water polo), Conor Furzeman (most improved player).

Jazz band: Harry Smith.

Band: Jake Cropley.

 

Add a Comment

drivesouth-pow-generic-1.png

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter