Logan Park High School junior prizegiving

Logan Park High School held its junior prizegiving recently. The prize list is. -

Year 9

Jago Allerston (diploma with merit); Albert Baeumer (diploma with distinction, premiers in mathematics, science, honours French); Abraham Baillie (diploma with distinction, honours drama, music); Nerise Barnes (diploma with distinction, honours physical education and health, science); Abi Barton (diploma with distinction, Tikanga Maori award, junior girls netball award, girls junior futsal; MVP, under-14 girls athletics, under-14 girls cross-country, honours digital technology, English, food technology, physical education and health); Caitlin Bathgate (diploma with distinction, premier in drama); Josie Baughen (diploma with distinction, premier in materials technology (wood), honours art); Matai Bowen (diploma with distinction, honours digital technology, materials technology (metal), mathematics); Olivia Bradfield (diploma with distinction, award for junior writing formal, premiers in English, social studies, honours art, drama); Magnus Campbell (diploma with distinction, honours mathematics); Isaac Cave (diploma with merit, honours Mandarin); Hannah Colson (diploma with distinction, honours English, mathematics, physical education and health); Leah Cooke-McDonnell (diploma with distinction, excellence in science prize, premiers in English, Mandarin, mathematics, physical education and health, science, social studies, honours design and visual communication, digital technology, drama, food technology); Jaymie Cooper (diploma, honours science); Grace Valentina Cunningham (diploma with distinction, best all-round year 9 art pupil, wind playing award); Anna Denys (diploma with distinction, best jazz band performance junior pupil, premier in science, honours materials technology (fabrics), materials technology (wood)); Lealia Devereux (diploma with distinction, premiers in art, materials technology (fabrics), honours design and visual communication, English, physical education & health, science, social studies); Grace Dreyer (diploma with distinction, junior girls football most improved player, most promising junior volleyball player); Lucas Dubyk (diploma with distinction); Henry Eden-Mann (diploma with distinction, honours drama, materials technology (wood), social studies); Rammy El Dessouky (diploma with distinction); Caspian Ferens (diploma with distinction, honours social studies); Will Ferguson (diploma); Violet Gallop (diploma with distinction, honours drama, Maori); Cheyenne Gibbs (diploma with merit, honours mathematics); Hugh Gibson (diploma with distinction, honours materials technology (wood)); Liam Gill (diploma, under-14 boys athletics); Cassie Harris (diploma with merit); Justice Harvey-Helsloot (diploma with distinction); Zinnia Haworth (diploma with distinction); Te Paea Henman (diploma with distinction); Alice Houston-Page (diploma with distinction, premiers in drama, English, mathematics, social studies, honours art, digital technology, French, music, physical education and health); Oliver Hughes (diploma with distinction, honours physical education and health, science); Jahkoda Hunt (diploma with merit); Emily Hutton (diploma with distinction, girls hockey most promising junior player, premier in art, honours design and visual communication, food technology); Cameron James-Pirie (diploma with distinction, premier in drama, honours Latin, science, social studies); Ziggi Kaitai-Martin (diploma with distinction, honours physical education and health); Annie Kennedy-Atchison (diploma with distinction, junior spelling champion, premiers in physical education and health, social studies, honours drama, English, French, Latin, mathematics, science); Pipi King (diploma); Samuel Knudson (diploma with distinction); Maria Kohu-Morris (diploma with distinction); Gabriel Kovacs (diploma with distinction, premier in mathematics); Jade Kucija (diploma); Erin Lamond (diploma with merit, honours art, English); Payge Leishman (diploma with merit); Finn Lillis (diploma with distinction, colts tournament most valuable cricket player, most promising junior bowler, most improved junior rugby player, honours mathematics, physical education and health, social studies); Liam Loughran (diploma); Beth Lynch (diploma with distinction, honours digital technology, English, music, social studies); Colin Macandrew (diploma with distinction, honours music); N'Keyah Marsh (diploma with merit, honours English); Zakk Marsh (diploma); Connor Marshall (diploma); Molly Marshall (diploma with merit, honours English); Kiara McGhie (diploma with merit); Violet McGlynn-Cole (diploma with merit); Casper McGuire (diploma with distinction); Piper McKerracher (diploma with distinction, girls football best junior player, honours art); Finn McKinlay (diploma with distinction, best all-round year 9 Maori studies pupil, under-14 boys cross-country, premiers in Maori, science, honours materials technology (metal); Angus Mclean (diploma with merit, premier in digital technology); Harry McLellan (diploma with distinction); Shamani McQuillan (diploma with distinction, honours art, design and visual communication, materials technology (fabrics), science); Abbey Meyer (diploma with merit); Rosa Miller (diploma with distinction, junior writing formal, premier in English, honours art, mathematics, physical education and health, social studies); Gabby Mitchell (diploma with merit); Hannah Mitchell (diploma with merit); James Mitchell (diploma with distinction, premier in materials technology (metal), honours materials technology (fabrics), mathematics, science); Cameron Monteath (diploma with distinction, premiers in food technology, French, Latin, music, honours physical education and health, science, social studies); Isaac Olson (diploma with merit); Hamish O'Malley-King (diploma with distinction); Bailey Owens (diploma with merit); Ebony Phillips (diploma); Aliya Prasad (diploma with merit); Emily Proctor (diploma with distinction); Calum Rate (diploma); Liam Rawson (diploma with distinction, honours food technology, science); Sujata Ritchie (diploma with merit); Cailin Rogers (diploma with distinction, junior girls badminton, honours art); Zak Rudin (diploma with distinction, junior football most improved player (year 9), premiers in design and visual communication, physical education and health, honours drama, English, food technology); Bella Sefo (diploma with distinction); Victor Shaw (diploma with merit); Lichen Sorrel (diploma with distinction, premier in physical education and health, honours food technology); Sam Souquet (diploma with merit); Tyranny Sutherland (diploma); Aidhan Taylor (diploma with distinction, honours mathematics); Jayden Te Tana (diploma with merit, premier in digital technology); Sofia Till (diploma with distinction); Arnie Tregonning (diploma with distinction); Amelia Van de Klundert (diploma); Dylan White (diploma, honours mathematics, social studies); Emma White (diploma with merit, honours social studies); Eamon Wilson (diploma with distinction); Emmanuel Wong (diploma with distinction, junior chess champion, excellence in competition mathematics trophy, mathematics department prize, premiers in food technology, music, honours English); Samuel Yeardley (diploma with distinction, junior football most valuable player (year 9), physical education department prize).

Year 10

Nashoba Addai (diploma with merit); Mila Aitken (diploma with distinction, honours art); Alise Allnatt (diploma with distinction, contribution to junior netball, scholarship in food technology, premier in food technology); Shaianne Andrews (diploma with merit); Joseph Araya (diploma with distinction, football junior player of year, junior football most valuable player (year 10), honours food technology, honours physical education and health, honours social studies); Angus Avery (diploma with merit); Mitchell Barnes (diploma with merit); Danny Barton (diploma with distinction, excellence in science prize, premiers in mathematics, science, honours materials technology (metal)); Niamh Benn (diploma with merit); Nicola Bisi (diploma with merit, junior boys volleyball); Reuben Bosworth (diploma with distinction, honours food technology); Jacinta Burney (diploma with merit); Josie Burton (diploma with distinction, junior fencing, honours materials technology (fabrics)); Sam Butler (diploma with merit); Jamie Byas (diploma with distinction, service to junior shows, junior girls touch most improved player); Reuben Campbell (diploma with merit, junior football most improved player (year 10), honours materials technology (wood)); James Checketts (diploma with distinction, honours food technology); Max Clark (diploma with distinction, honours science); Aidan Clements (diploma with distinction, premier in materials technology (fabrics), honours art, drama, English, science, social studies); AJ Collier-Darkmaine (diploma with merit, honours mathematics, science); Stella Cooper (diploma); Justin Copson (diploma); Dylan Cravens (diploma); Stella Dalglish (diploma with distinction, honours English); Henry Deaker (diploma with merit); Zoe Degas (diploma with distinction, junior girls volleyball, premiers in art, physical education and health, honours English, mathematics); Joseph Dewhirst (diploma with distinction, junior boys basketball, junior boys touch most improved player, most promising junior cricketer, honours mathematics); Kaila Dobson (diploma with merit, honours physical education and health); Sammy Donaldson (diploma with distinction); Niamh Dougherty (diploma); Lindsay Dowden-Mackay (diploma with merit, honours Mandarin); Leila East Giles (diploma with distinction, junior librarian award, water polo most improved junior, honours physical education and health); Bella Eden (diploma with merit); Rangi Edie-Manuel (diploma); Perryn Fisher (diploma with merit, honours physical education and health); Georgia Ford-Keen (diploma with distinction); Jarrod Fowler (diploma, junior climbing award); Colin Freeman (diploma with merit, boys hockey most improved); Louis Freeman (diploma with distinction, junior boys under-15 athletics, junior boys under-15 cross-country, excellence in junior contemporary music, water polo best and fairest, premier in social studies, honours English, mathematics, music, physical education and health); Jayden Freeman-Bray (diploma with merit, honours social studies); Elsa Gilbody (diploma); Jack Gilmore (diploma with merit, junior debating shield); Conor Gorman (diploma with merit, boys hockey most promising junior, honours design and visual communication); Johnny Graham (diploma); Libby Guthrie (diploma with distinction); Abby Hall (junior writing prose, honours art); Quinn Hardie (diploma with distinction, excellence in stage craft, junior theatre sports award); Owain Harker (diploma with merit, honours digital technology, English, mathematics, science); Matthew Hendriks (diploma); Benny Holloway (diploma with merit, excellence stage craft, excellence vocal performance); Shiloh Holman (diploma with merit); Emma Horwell (diploma with distinction, junior girls touch best and fairest); Celeste Howard (diploma with distinction, premier in digital technology, honours art, drama); Tamzin Hurring (diploma with merit); Rikke Kikkawa-McLeod (diploma with merit, string playing award, honours art, English, music); Morgan Koykka (diploma with merit); Amy Lloyd (diploma with distinction, premiers in food technology, Latin, honours mathematics, science, social studies); Mary Locker (diploma with distinction, junior girls under-15 cross-country, junior writing prose, girls hockey best junior, service to school music junior student award, premiers in design and visual communication, English, music, physical education and health, science, social studies, honours French, mathematics); Ihaka Ludke-Takurua (diploma); Lawrence Mammitzsch (diploma with merit); Jess Mckean-Jenks (diploma with merit); Jesse McKersey (diploma with merit); Alex Mclean (diploma with merit, best all-round contribution to rugby under-15, junior boys touch best and fairest, honours social studies); Cushla Melville (diploma with distinction, premier in Mandarin); Rosa Miles-Seeley (diploma with distinction, junior drama award, junior girls basketball award, junior girls under-15 athletics, junior librarian award, service to school music junior award, premier in English, honours drama, social studies); Blake Miller (diploma); Theo Molteno (diploma with distinction, junior boys badminton, premiers in materials technology (metal), materials technology (wood), mathematics, science, honours Latin, physical education and health, social studies); Shae Moore (diploma with distinction, boys junior futsal most valuable, premier in Maori, honours mathematics, physical education and health, science, social studies); Daniel Moyle (diploma); Patrick Muir (diploma with distinction); Hunter Mutch (diploma); Lucas Nyhof (diploma with merit, honours food technology); Jennifer Par (diploma with merit, premier in physical education and health, honours drama, materials technology (fabrics)); Jim Pearson (diploma with distinction, service to junior basketball, honours materials technology (metal)); Campbell Penty (Te Roopu Class citizenship award); Geoffrey Pierson (diploma with merit); Zack Price (diploma); Arlo Priest Forsyth (diploma with distinction); Daniel Real (diploma with merit); Hope-Jane Rewha (diploma with distinction, honours English, Maori); Beckie Rodger (diploma with merit); Calum Rogers (diploma with distinction, honours digital technology); Kalju Rohtmets (diploma with distinction, best all-round year 10 art, excellence junior art prize); Liad Rovnick-Teutsch (diploma with merit); Henry Ruan (diploma with distinction, best junior foreign language), Cuba Rust (diploma with distinction, excellence in junior drama award, junior Shakespeare best actor, junior Shakespeare cup best group, junior writing poetry, premiers in art, drama, English, mathematics, physical education and health, science, social studies); George Sabonadiere (diploma with distinction, junior public speaking award, junior debating shield, social studies department cup for outstanding junior performance, premiers in English, French, mathematics, honours science); Nicole Samuel (diploma with distinction, honours mathematics); Robbie Sinclair (diploma); Jade Skilling (diploma); Sarah Stichnoth (diploma with distinction, honours English); Neive Strang (diploma with distinction, honours art, English, mathematics, physical education and health, science, social studies); Alyssa Tairi (diploma); Tarryn Tree (diploma with merit, honours food technology); Niam Tripp (diploma with distinction, junior Shakespeare cup best group, honours materials technology (wood)); Connor Vosh (diploma with distinction, excellence in junior drama award, junior Shakespeare cup best group, honours physical education and health); Nadia Wessels (diploma, life skills award); Arden Williams-Green (diploma); Lucan Willis (diploma with distinction, junior drama comedy prize); Jack Wing (diploma with distinction); Silas Wyn Laegan (diploma with distinction, honours science, social studies); Ariyan Zarei (diploma with distinction, junior debating shield, mathematics department prize, premier in social studies, honours design and visual communication, digital technology, English, physical education and health, science).

Special awards

Initiative and leadership at Tautuku camp: Jesse McKersey, Mary L Locker.

Service to school: Joseph H Dewhirst, Leila East Giles.

Junior community service trophy: Theodore Molteno.

Best junior performance in sport: Joseph A Araya, Mary L Locker.

Best junior pupil performance in cultural activities: Quinn C Hardie.

Pacifica young achiever: Sujata A Ritchie.

Best all-round junior Tikanga Maori: Finn McKinlay.

Best cultural or sporting performance: Louis Freeman, Rosa R Miles-Seeley.

Best all-round junior: George W Sabonadiere, Ariyan Zarei.

Top diploma year 9: Zak C Rudin. Top diploma year 10: Ariyan Zarei.

Junior dux: Cuba Rust. Runner-up: Mary L Locker.

Add a Comment

 

suv-updated-banner_1.jpg

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter