Kavanagh College junior prizes

Kavanagh College held its junior prizegiving this week. The prize list is:

Year 9

Amit Anthwal (1st with excellence graphics, excellence drama, English, German, maths, religious education, science, social studies, merit health and physical education, general diligence); Olivia Bain (merit graphics, social studies, technology: food and nutrition, general diligence); Adam Beckwith (1st with excellence science, excellence art, English, French, German, graphics, maths, religious education, social studies, general diligence); Jaime Duffy (1st equal with excellence and diligence English, excellence drama, French, merit with diligence religious education, social studies, merit technology: food and nutrition); Hanna Gallaher (excellence with diligence drama, graphics, excellence art, religious education, merit with diligence English, maths, merit French, health and physical education, social studies, diligence science); Oscar German (1st with excellence maths, 1st equal with excellence English, excellence art, French, graphics, health and physical education, religious education, science, social studies, merit drama, general diligence); Ellie Grubb (excellence art, merit French, graphics, technology: food and nutrition, general diligence); Charlotte Hay (excellence with diligence social studies, excellence drama, merit with diligence English, graphics, religious education, merit French, health and physical education, diligence maths); Jessica Hewland (excellence with diligence music, excellence art, maths, merit with diligence German, merit English, science); Madeline Homan (excellence science, technology: food and nutrition, merit art, English, health and physical education, maths, social studies, technology: hard materials, general diligence); Keala Huisman (1st equal with excellence technology: soft materials, merit health and physical education, Te Reo Me Tikanga Maori, general diligence); Rebecca Kerr (excellence with diligence Te Reo Me Tikanga Maori, excellence French, maths, science, social studies, merit with diligence English, diligence health and physical education, religious education); Timothy King (excellence German, health and physical education, religious education, social studies, merit art, English, maths, general diligence); Jeremiah Kumar (1st equal with excellence English, excellence with diligence German, maths, music, science, merit with diligence religious education, merit graphics, social studies); Charmaine Leishman (excellence art, French, maths, music, science, social studies, technology: soft materials, Intermediate ESOL, general diligence); Sarah McArley (1st equal with excellence,diligence technology: food and nutrition, excellence with diligence drama, merit with diligence science, merit music, diligence English, social studies); Liam McElwain (excellence drama, merit art, English, French, graphics, maths, general diligence); Lauren McLellan (excellence drama, merit graphics, technology: food and nutrition, general diligence); Jessica Murphy (excellence with diligence health and physical education, excellence art, drama, maths, merit with diligence English, graphics, merit French, religious education, science, social studies); Sarah Newdick (excellence art, drama, English, French, graphics, health and physical education, religious education, science, social studies, merit maths, general diligence); Caitlin O'Brien (excellence with diligence drama, English, music, excellence French, merit with diligence religious education, merit social studies, diligence maths); Gemma O'Connell (excellence with diligence health and physical education, technology: hard materials, excellence maths, merit English, religious education, science); Lucy O'Neill (1st equal with excellence and diligence technology: food and nutrition, merit with diligence English, merit maths); Rory O'Neill (1st with excellence and diligence health and physical education, excellence religious education, merit with diligence English, technology: hard materials, merit graphics); Abbey Oskam (excellence with diligence graphics, technology: hard materials, excellence health and physical education, merit with diligence English, diligence religious education); Matthew Palmay (excellence art, merit with diligence health and physical education, merit maths, music, religious education, science, technology: hard materials, diligence graphics); Oscar Paul (excellence English, German, maths, social studies, merit art, graphics, religious education, science, general diligence); Taylor Pearce (1st with excellence technology: hard materials, excellence art, English, graphics, maths, music, social studies, merit religious education, science, general diligence); Stephanie Pickles (excellence health and physical education, music, social studies, merit English, general diligence); John Ramos (1st equal with excellence religious education, excellence English, French, science, social studies, senior ESOL, merit drama, health and physical education, general diligence); Sarangi Sabu (excellence art, English, French, German, maths, music, religious education, science, social studies, general diligence); Cooper Sharplin (German embassy prize, excellence with diligence German, excellence drama, merit with diligence music, technology: hard materials, merit English, health and physical education, diligence maths, religious education); George Strang (excellence art, English, German, maths, religious education, science, social studies, merit graphics, technology: hard materials, general diligence); Vanessa Sullivan (excellence graphics, health and physical education, merit English, maths, religious education, social studies, technology: food and nutrition, general diligence); Sarah Talalima (1st equal with excellence religious education, excellence art, drama, French, graphics, health and physical education, merit English, social studies, general diligence); MacKenzie Tohill (1st equal with excellence and diligence religious education, excellence with diligence drama, excellence French, merit with diligence science, social studies, merit English, German, health and physical education, diligence maths); Ruby Vander Zanden (excellence with diligence drama, excellence English, French, merit German, health and physical education, diligence religious education, science); Jordan Wilson (excellence with diligence English, maths, merit with diligence art, religious education, merit German, science, social studies, technology: hard materials); Melanie Wilson (1st equal with excellence technology: soft materials, excellence art, graphics, merit health and physical education, maths, general diligence); Tomas Woodford-Webb (excellence with diligence English, German, health and physical education, maths, religious education, excellence French, social studies, merit science, technology: hard materials).

Year 10

Nicholas Auld (excellence social studies, merit art, graphics, health and physical education, maths, general diligence); Reid Baldock (1st equal with excellence English, excellence art, maths, music, social studies, merit with diligence science, merit German, religious education); Caitlin Booth (excellence art, graphics, merit English, French, maths, science, general diligence); Jade Bray (excellence technology: hard materials, merit English, health and physical education, religious education, social studies, general diligence); Jack Brosnahan (1st with excellence music, excellence with diligence German, maths, social studies, excellence art, English, health and physical education, science, merit religious education); Telesia Caldwell (1st equal with excellence technology: food and nutrition, excellence English, merit health and physical education); Miranda Carter (excellence art, German, graphics, religious education, science, social studies, general diligence); Kelly Chen (merit art, graphics, general diligence); Kacy Cosgrove (1st equal with excellence graphics, excellence art, French, health and physical education, maths, religious education, science, social studies, merit English, general diligence); Jacob Cromb (excellence health and physical education, science, merit social studies, sports studies, general diligence); Mackenzie Diver-Phelan (1st with excellence economics, excellence maths, science, merit art, social studies, general diligence); Eilis Doyle (excellence health and physical education, technology: food and nutrition, merit religious education, technology: hard materials, general diligence); Hannah Duncan (1st equal with excellence English, graphics, excellence economics, health and physical education, religious education, science, social studies, merit art, general diligence); Jeremy Fahey (excellence with diligence art, science, merit with diligence graphics, social studies, merit German, maths); Madison Fahey (excellence drama, French, religious education, science, social studies, merit English, health and physical education, general diligence); Kate George (1st equal with excellence technology: soft materials, excellence economics, English, religious education, science, social studies, merit French, health and physical education, maths, general diligence); Sasha Hayde (1st equal with excellence technology: food and nutrition, excellence health and physical education, technology: hard materials, merit drama, social studies, general diligence); Eileen Jansen (1st with excellence health and physical education, excellence English, maths, religious education, science, social studies, sports studies, merit drama, economics, general diligence); Matthew Kelly (excellence German, health and physical education, religious education, science, social studies, sports studies, general diligence); Oliver King (excellence with diligence maths, science, excellence health and physical education, merit art, English, graphics, religious education, social studies); Ting-Yi (Annie) Lu (German embassy prize, excellence art, German, maths, science, social studies, merit religious education, general diligence); Megan Lynch (excellence art, English, maths, religious education, science, social studies, merit economics, French, health and physical education, general diligence); Callum MacLeod (excellence with diligence economics, health and physical education, science, merit with diligence maths, merit English, music, religious education, social studies, sports studies); Thomas Makinson (excellence drama, German, merit English, maths, science, social studies, general diligence); Matthew Martin (merit art, English, science, social studies, sports studies, technology: hard materials, general diligence); Johanna Mathieson (excellence with diligence English, excellence French, merit with diligence maths, science, merit religious education); Awhina Meikle (excellence with diligence Te Reo Me Tikanga Maori, social studies, excellence English, merit with diligence art, merit economics, science, diligence maths); Thomas Monaghan (excellence with diligence economics, French, excellence science, merit English, maths); Edward O'Driscoll (1st with excellence and diligence drama, excellence with diligence religious education, excellence music, merit English, social studies); Jack O'Leary (1st with excellence sports studies, excellence English, German, health and physical education, maths, religious education, science, merit music, general diligence); Rebekah Pitcaithly (excellence graphics, merit art, English, sports studies, general diligence); Hamish Prince (excellence economics, French, maths, music, science, merit health and physical education, religious education, social studies, general diligence); Richard Rodger (merit health and physical education, maths, religious education, general diligence); Eilish Rodgers (1st equal with excellence and diligence technology: food and nutrition, merit with diligence art, health and physical education); Chantal Rodriguez (1st equal with excellence art, excellence French, maths, religious education, science, social studies, merit health and physical education, technology: soft materials, general diligence); Kayleigh Rutherford-Guthrie (excellence with diligence social studies, excellence science, merit with diligence drama, maths, merit English, sports studies); Liam Ryan (excellence German, sports studies, merit drama, health and physical education, maths, science, social studies, general diligence); Olivia Scott (excellence health and physical education, religious education, science, social studies, merit economics, English, general diligence); Pongsakorn (Pong) Somsittichock (1st equal with excellence maths, merit senior ESOL, diligence science); Kayleigh Spekking (excellence social studies, merit economics, general diligence); Kate Wilson (1st equal with excellence and diligence technology: soft materials, excellence with diligence drama, economics, merit health and physical education, diligence science); Olivia Winders (1st with excellence technology: hard materials, 1st equal with excellence art, excellence religious education, social studies, merit French, science, general diligence); Lucy Winton (excellence with diligence science, social studies, excellence English, graphics, health and physical education, music, merit art, religious education); Xavier Wood-Aliberch (1st equal with excellence maths, excellence graphics, science, social studies, sports studies, merit English, general diligence); Christina Yuen (excellence French, social studies, merit art, English, health and physical education, technology: food and nutrition, general diligence).

Special awards

Wall of Fame: Caitlin McKinlay (rhythmic gymnastics); Benjamin O'Farrell (futsal); Jack O'Leary (rowing).

Christian citizenship: Year 9: Jake Carraher, Amy Lamb, Tomas Woodford-Webb, Kieran Dodd, MacKenzie Tohill; year 10: James Gunn, Rebekah Pitcaithly, Omri Taylor, Hamish Prince, Gregory Mansfield.

Honour awards

Hamish Prince (year 10 best all round student); Amit Anthwal, Adam Beckwith, Sarah Newdick, Sarangi Sabu (year 9 top scholar runners up); Oscar German (year 9 top scholar); Jack Brosnahan, Kacy Cosgrove, Hannah Duncan, Oliver King, Megan Lynch (year 10 top scholar runners up); Eileen Jansen (year 10 top scholar).

Mana Pounamu awards: Cameron Wallace (junior).

Sports awards

Eilis Doyle (hockey, surf lifesaving); Imogen Doyle (surf lifesaving); Sasha Hayde (rhythmic gymnastics); Eileen Jansen (basketball, netball, waterpolo); Matthew Kelly (football, surf lifesaving); Morgan King (softball); Oliver King (softball); Karl Macdonald (athletics); Tim Morrison (athletics, cross-country); Jessica Murphy (athletics); Paige Newman (surf lifesaving); Eamon O'Brien (cricket, rugby); Jack O'Leary (rowing); Rory O'Neill (athletics, basketball); Richard Rodger (basketball); Hemaua Samasoni (athletics, rugby); Sio Tomkinson (rugby); Cameron Wallace (softball); Jack Walton (hockey); Xavier Wood-Aliberch (ice hockey); Ossian Woods (surf lifesaving, swimming, triathlon, waterpolo).

 

Add a Comment

Local journalism matters - now more than ever

As the Covid-19 pandemic brings the world into uncharted waters, Otago Daily Times reporters and photographers continue to bring you the stories that matter. For more than 158 years our journalists have provided readers with local news you can trust. This is more important now than ever.

As advertising drops off during the pandemic, support from our readers is crucial. You can help us continue to bring you news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter