Logan Park High School senior prizes

Dux Kieran Bunn
Dux Kieran Bunn
The Logan Park High School senior prizegiving was held recently. The prize list is.-

Dux: Kieran Bunn; proxime accessit: Adam Scott and Hadi Harris.

Senior sporting and cultural
Orion Carey-Clark (junior boys cross-country champion); Jonas Grace (intermediate boys cross-country champion, athletic champion); Rick Leunissen (intermediate boys athletic champion); Oriwia Davis (intermediate girls athletic champion); Rhiannon Prosser (intermediate girls athletic champion, football award, rugby trophy, futsal most improved player); Rebecca Vella-King (intermediate girls cross-country champion, best senior girls hockey player); Patrick Oxley (senior boys cross-country champion); Zane Elliman (senior boys cross-country champion, senior touch award); Amelia Wilson (senior girls cross-country champion, hockey best team member); Damon Cleverley (senior boys athletic champion, basketball trophy most valuable player, national competition basketball trophy, volleyball trophy); Kerron Mamanu (senior girls volleyball trophy); Katherine Ralph (cup girls basketball); Jan Verberne (trophy outstanding basketball player); Jennifer Jeffery (badminton champion); Laurence Stettner (boys ice hockey trophy); Louise Lin (girls hockey most improved player); Grant Bracey-Brown (most improved boys hockey player); Samuel Littleton (hockey club award, orienteering best competitor); Stephanie Speirs (best girl schools orienteering league, service to school sailing); Alastair Cadzow (trophy most valued climber); Finn Butler (cup most valuable fencer); Micaiah Derrett (most improved fencer); Elle Rose Hayward (service to school sailing); Jared Howlett (most improved rower); Hazel Cunliffe (most promising rower); Patrick Dawson (chess champion); Emma Bull (senior B netball most dedicated player); Minetta Oxley (netball most valuable player); Kieran Oswald (cricket batting award); Dylan Linnell-Parker (service to school cricket); Ruth Walker (girls football most improved player); Melissa Johnston (girls football best team member); Amelia Currier (girls futsal golden boot award, most valuable player); Hadi Harris (boys futsal most improved player, First XI football most improved player); Daniel Williamson (boys futsal most valuable player, golden boot futsal, technical excellence senior football, cup association football); Kieran Bunn (cup contribution to speaking and debating); Sophie Gilmore (creative writing award prose); Mary Barnett (creative writing award poetry); Dom Harrison (trophy emerging actor); Jordan Dickson (trophy emerging actor); Mercy Walker (trophy service to school drama); Laura Sell McParlton (excellence in drama cup); Emma Bennet (year 12 drama trophy); Max Sims (Shakespeare performance prize, excellence stagecraft); Allyn Robins (film club award); Heather Bennett (film club award); Jess Elliot (excellence stagecraft); Maya Turei (Shakespeare performance prize, cup drama performance and direction); Cam Vercoe Groenen (choreography award); Bronwyn Wallace (choreography award, trophy best senior contribution to junior drama); Aiden Gall (memorial cup best all-rounder in drama, choreography award); Katherine Ralph (memorial drama cup); Harriet Love (excellence year 11 musical performance); Rowena Rushton-Green (award string playing); Mary Barnett (award orchestral music); Sam Vennell (band playing); Rosalind Manowitz (award woodwind playing, world music trophy, excellence year 12 musical performance); Keegan Burrow (award choral music); Victoria Larsen (cup brass playing, service to school music); Rory MacMurdo (award jazz combo music); Hazel Cunliffe (excellence contemporary music); Luke Shield (melodic award melodic improvisation); Finn Butler (award musical performance, chamber music, composition, service to school music); Ryan Shaw (service to Tikanga Maori); Riria Hapuku Te Nahu-Manu (service to Tikanga Maori); Ben Coffey (librarian award); Amirah Ahmad Sabry (service to international friendship); Finn Campbell(service to school sport); Kerron Mamanu (service to school sport); Hazel Cunliffe (service to school sport), Jessica Hohaia (service to school drama).

Year 11
Jake Adamson (excellence applied English); Robbie Anderson (merit applied science); Arnika Barr (excellence applied mathematics); Samantha Buckby (merits Latin, science); Merlin Callister (excellence information technology); Orion Carey Clark (merit drama, English); Ryan Carroll (scholarship materials technology wood, merit applied mathematics, physical education); Ben Coffey (excellence accounting, mathematics); Nada Crofskey-Rayner (scholarship graphics, excellence art, graphics, merit food technology, information technology); Jordan Dickson (merit drama, English, information technology); Peita Ferens-Green (excellence history, merit art, English, French, mathematics, science); Troy Figgins (merit materials technology wood); Nicole Frew (merit graphics); Rhian Gaffney (award for English, excellence science, merit history, mathematics); Perry Goldsmith-Monk (English dept prize); Nita Hynes (merit science); Majd Issa (excellence materials technology wood); Katrina Lamont (excellence English, merit drama, history); Crystal Lay (excellence mathematics, merit music); Cowan Levey (merit physical education); Benjamin Llewellyn (merit applied mathematics); Marlina Lobitz (excellence drama, merit English, fabrics technology, geography, science); Harriet Love (excellence music, science, merit English, history, mathematics); Amelia McManus (excellence food technology); Katharine McManus (excellence geography, merit art, mathematics, science); Gareth McMullen (excellence French, Latin, merit English); Emelia Mixter (excellence English, historical research); Kieran Oswald (excellence German); Jarod Penaia (excellence applied science, merit applied English, applied mathematics); Rachel Spencer (merit art); Benedict Stewart (merit music); Ilish Thomas (excellence fabric technology); Pauline Timmermann (merit food technology, mathematics, science); Phuong Trang (merit accounting); Rebecca Vella-King (merit history); Mercy Walker (scholarship food technology); Ruth Whiunui (merit food technology).

 

Year 12
Nathan Arthur (merit career pathways); Mary Barnett (merit German); Emma Bennet (excellence senior mathematics and science, merit biology, drama); Grant Bracey-Brown (excellence information technology, merit history); Emma Bull (merit biology); Patrick Dawson (merit year 13 calculus, chemistry, English); Tammuz Downie (excellence career pathways); Hamish Eady (merit information technology); Casey Figgins (excellence gateway, merit food technology); Jessica Foster (excellence fabric technology, merit food technology, general mathematics); Chloe Goddard (memorial prize information technology); Cherice Green (excellence food technology); Elle-Rose Hayward (merit materials technology wood); Julian Hebebrand (excellence ESOL); Mitchell Henderson (merit music); Hana Hoskins (excellence art, drama, English, media studies); Jared Howlett (merit general mathematics); Nibras Issa (merit automotive engineering); Eve Kennedy (English dept prize, excellence French, Maori, merit history); Rick Leunissen (merit biology, graphics, physics); Arnaud Leurquin (excellence historical research); Louise Lin (merit chemistry, English, mathematics); Jasper Menzies (merit art, physical education); Charles Mornin (excellence German); Xanthe Naylor (merit art); Greta Norrish (merit art); Georgina O'Reilly (excellence Latin, merit French, history, media studies); Rhiannon Prosser (merit physical education); Allyn Robins (cup excellence English, excellence physics, merit media studies); Shahne Rodgers (excellence biology, history, mathematics, merit English, French); Christian Ross (merit career pathways); Rowena Rushton-Green (excellence music, merit chemistry, English, physics); Dylan Shepherd (merit automotive engineering, general mathematics, graphics); Connor Sherson (merit mathematics, physics); Quinn Thorsnes (merit Latin); David Town-Treweek (merit gateway); James Tregonning (merit drama, English); Sam Vennell (excellence competition mathematics, excellence chemistry, year 13 calculus, merit music, physics); Ruth Walker (merit history); Amelia Wilson (merit fabric technology, general mathematics).

Year 13
Amirah Ahmad Sabry (merit accounting, drama); Edward Allan (excellence year 12 applied English); Hannah Beattie (merit painting, photography); Kieran Bunn (cup excellence English, excellence biology, chemistry, history, physics); Finn Butler (excellence music, merit calculus, chemistry, English, physics); Alastair Cadzow (merit classical studies, physics); Stephen Campbell (merit physical education); Maggie Campbell-Hunt (merit media studies); Ryan Collins (excellence French, merit statistics); Alexander Craig (merit classical studies); Oriwia Davis (merit statistics); Matthew Dunbar (merit university entrance English); Nhung Duong Hong (excellence senior mathematics and science, merit ESOL, mathematics); Jess Elliot (excellence drama, merit painting); Jonas Grace (merit physical education); Joao Gusmao (merit ESOL); Hadi Harris (excellence classical studies, historical research, merit biology, chemistry); Reuben Henderson (scholarship literature); Bailey Henry (merit gateway); Jason Hodge (excellence information technology); Charlotte Ibbotson (English dept prize); Hayato Ikeda (merit year 11 ESOL); Jennifer Jeffery (merit classical studies, economics, history); Victoria Larsen (merit history); Max Lequeux (cup excellence foreign languages, excellence German, media studies); Feb Limpodom (merit year 12 applied English); Samuel Littleton (merit graphics); Samuel Longmore (excellence photography); Rory MacMurdo (merit photography); Renee Morris (excellence gateway); Tina Nguyen (merit food technology); Bud Oliver (merit gateway, year 12 applied English); Aaron Richardson (excellence university entrance English, merit drama, information technology); Sarah Robertson (excellence fabric technology); Georgia Rose (merit English); Adam Scott (memorial prize excellence senior mathematics, prize communication, prize excellence statistical research, excellence statistics, merit physics); Tamlyn Somerford (award excellence painting, merit English); Nina Stadler Reid (merit German); Juri Takagi (excellence ESOL, merit food technology); Giang Truong (merit food technology); Alexander Van Der Linde (excellence graphics); Bronwyn Wallace (merit media studies); Shunya Yago (excellence year 11 ESOL).

Special awards
Victoria Larsen, Ryan Shaw, Kieran Bunn, Finn Butler (service to school); Bronwyn Wallace, Alastair Cadzow (citizenship award).

 

Add a Comment

 

Advertisement

Our journalists are your neighbours

We are the South's eyes and ears in crucial council meetings, at court hearings, on the sidelines of sporting events and on the frontline of breaking news.

As our region faces uncharted waters in the wake of a global pandemic, Otago Daily Times continues to bring you local stories that matter.

We employ local journalists and photographers to tell your stories, as other outlets cut local coverage in favour of stories told out of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

You can help us continue to bring you local news you can trust by becoming a supporter.

Become a Supporter